Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0385482493
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Gifts of the Jews

How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels

by Thomas Cahill


ISBN: 0385482493
ISBN-13: 9780385482493
Format: Paperback

Summary

A narrative history of the Jewish people, written by the best-selling author of "How the Irish Saved Civilization". Cahill understands the real significance of the Jews in world history to be not merely as the originators of monotheism, but as the first people to understand the notion of history itself-the first to view time as a linear narrative in which action is irrevocable and significant.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"In an age crowded with bloated, pedantic tomes, Cahill offers a refreshingly succinct, illuminating, and readable summary of the Hebrew Bible's enduring wisdom and influence."

   -- Kirkus

"Frankly celebratory, at times indulging in flights of hyperbole. Cahill's book is badly in need of a critical edge."    -- David P. Gushee

   -- Books & Culture

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1999
Size: 5.25 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.6 pounds
Pages: 291

Publisher's Notes

The bestselling author of "How the Irish Saved Civilization" reveals the critical change that made Western civilization possible, in this irresistible exploration of the origins of some of humankind's oldest and most closely held beliefs. Line drawings.

Other Editions

Similar books


0198269986
Zadok's Heirs
by Deborah W. Rooke



0385499736
The Discovery of God
by David Klinghoffer

Fifty-three percent of the world’s population practices Judaism, Christianity, and Islam, religions that all trace their lineage to the towering, quasi-mythological figure of Abraham. In this reverent biography of the man who invented–or discovered–God, David Klinghoffer disentangles history from myth and uncovers the profound impact of Abraham’s message on his time and on the development of the modern world. The Discovery of God chronicles Abraham’s life from his birth in Mesopotamia through his travels as preacher and missionary throughout the Middle East. Many of the primary sites of Abraham’s life and career still exist, and Klinghoffer describes what they were like in ancient times and how they appear today. The tangible details of the polytheistic culture are re-created, showing how Abraham challenged the most basic beliefs of his contemporaries. He did not set out to establish the Jewish religion, but rather to spread the message of ethical monotheism as it was revealed to him–a powerful message that deepened over time, as did his faith and relationship with God. In contrast to many scholars who, troubled by its contradictions and apparent errors, see the Bible as the work of a series of scribes and editors, Klinghoffer argues that the Bible should be viewed as an esoteric text that an only be comprehended in light of the oral tradition from which it emanated. Combining rigorous scholarship and interpretive ingenuity, he draws on biblical commentary and the Jewish oral tradition as preserved by sages from the Talmudic scholars to Maimonidies to explore and explain the miraculous origins of monotheism. At a time when the world seems to moving toward a renewed confrontation between the three great Abrahamic faiths, The Discovery of God is a potent reminder of the history and beliefs that unite them.

06642126210
A History of Ancient Israel and Judah
by J. Maxwell Miller

A significant achievement, this book moves our understanding of the history of Israel forward as dramatically as John Bright's A History of Israel, Martin Noth's History of Israel, and William F. Albright's From the Stone Age ot Cristianity did at an earlier period.

0765760215
Seder Olam
by Seder Olam Rabbah



0139359257
Understanding the Old Testament
by Bernhard W. Anderson

Understanding the Old Testament is a revision of America's bestselling definitive treatment of the Old Testament. It examines the literary aspects, historical background, and the newest archaeological discoveries.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0385482493 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Gifts of the Jews: How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels (Hinges of History)
Cahill, Thomas

Anchor Books/Nan A Talese. Trade PaperBack. 0385482493 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 Anchor Books/Nan A Talese Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.62
Add to cart 
2) The Gifts of the Jews: How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels (Hinges of History)
Thomas Cahill

Anchor Books/Nan A Talese. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
3) The Gifts of the Jews: How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels (Hinges of History)
Thomas Cahill

Anchor Books/Nan A Talese. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
4) The Gifts of the Jews: How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels (Hinges of History, Vol 2)
Cahill, Thomas

Anchor Books, September 1999. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
5) The Gifts of the Jews: How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels
Cahill, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1999. Interior clean. Lite edgewear to wraps.. Soft Cover. Good+ to Very Good -. (more information)

Offered by Now, Voyager (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
6) The Gifts of the Jews: How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels
Cahill, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1999. Spine lean, corner bump, a couple of pen marks and some sticker residue rear cover, some scattered pencil underlining to the text, and other light to moderate showpear.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
7) The Gifts of the Jews: How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels
Cahill, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1999 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
8) The Gifts of the Jews : How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels (Hinges of History) (Qty: 3)
Thomas Cahill

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $4.71
Add to cart 
9) The Gifts of the Jews: How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels (Hinges of History)
Cahill, Thomas

Anchor Books/Nan A Talese. PAPERBACK. 0385482493 FIRST PART OF BOOK HAS SOME PAGES WITH SOME HIGHLIGHTING . Good. (more information)

Offered by booktreasury (United States)
Price: $4.90
Add to cart 
10) The Gifts of the Jews: How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Fees
Thomas Cahill

New York: Nan A. Talese/Doubleday, 1999 History. Minor shelf werar. Text is clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/ . . (more information)

Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
11) The Gifts of the Jews: How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels (Hinges of History)
Thomas Cahill

Anchor Books/Nan A Talese, 1999-08-17. Paperback. Very Good. A few pages have notes and underlines (more information)

Offered by Books4cause (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
12) The Gifts of the Jews: How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels (Hinges of History)
Cahill, Thomas

Anchor Books/Nan A Talese. PAPERBACK. 0385482493 Not much wrong with this one. Minor shelf wear. Some moisture warping. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by windyacresfarm (United States)
Price: $4.97
Add to cart 
13) The Gifts of the Jews: How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels (Hinges of History)
Thomas Cahill

Anchor Books/Nan A Talese, 1999-08-17. Good. Clean covers, clean & tight pp, square, sharp corners. Pages slightly yellowing, barcode cut out on lower rear cover. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) The Gifts of the Jews: How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels (Hinges of History)
Thomas Cahill

Anchor Books/Nan A Talese, 1999-08-17. Paperback. Acceptable. Edge and corner wear. Creases to cover. Some pages yellowing. Pages still readable and tight. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
15) The Gifts of the Jews: How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels
Cahill, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1999 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
16) The Gifts of the Jews: How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels (Hinges of History)
Thomas Cahill

Anchor Books/Nan A Talese, 1999-08-17. Paperback. New. BRAND NEW trade paperback in excellent condition with no blemishes or flaws of any kind; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service (more information)

Offered by T's Books (United States)
Price: $6.01
Add to cart 
17) The Gifts of the Jews: How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels
Cahill, Thomas

New York, NY: Anchor Books (Random House), 1999 Tight, clean, square, sharp. Gift quality, no notable flaws.. First Printing (As Stated w/ Numberline). Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nonfiction. (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
Price: $6.30
Add to cart 
18) The Gifts of the Jews: How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels
Cahill, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1999. 291 pages. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall. Used. (more information)

Offered by Grafton Bookshop (Canada)
Price: CAD $7.50 ($6.78)
Add to cart 
19) The Gifts of the Jews: How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels (Hinges of History)
Cahill, Thomas

Anchor, 1999. Paperback. Good. Book has edge-rubbing, and scuffing associated with normal light use. Natural tanning on clean pages. Review: Thomas Cahill, author of the bestselling How the Irish Saved Civilization, continues his Hinges of History series with The Gifts of the Jews, a light-handed, popular account of ancient Jewish culture, the culture of the Bible. The book is written from a decidedly modern point of view. Cahill notes, for instance, that Abraham moved the Jews from Ur to the land of Canaan "to improve their prospects," and that the leering inhabitants of Sodom surrounded Lot's lodging "like the ghouls in Night of the Living Dead." The Gifts of the Jews nonetheless encourages us to see the Old Testament through ancient eyes--to see its characters not as our contemporaries but as those of Gilgamesh and Amenhotep. Cahill also lingers on often-overlooked books of the Bible, such as Ruth, to discuss changes in ancient sensibility. The result is a fine, speculative, eminently readable work of history. From Library Journal: Cahill argues that the greatest gifts of the Jews are the linear theory of history (vs. the cyclical theory of other ancients), with its implication that life can get better and avoid decline and the idea of the equality and dignity of each individual that culminated in the declaration that "All men are created equal." Other gifts include the concepts of universal brotherhood, peace, and justice. (LJ 3/15/97) Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. (more information)

Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $6.90
Add to cart 
20) The Gifts of the Jews: How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels
Cahill, Thomas

Random House Inc. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
21) The Gifts of the Jews: How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels
Cahill, Thomas

Random House Inc. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
22) The Gifts of The Jews
Cahill, Thomas

New York: Anchor Books, 1999 VG+. Tight, straight, uncreased spine. No writing, creases, chipping, tears, highlighting, markings, dogears, or rips. Light shelving wear consistant with new book. Excellent condition.. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Redd's Read Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
23) GIFTS OF THE JEWS : HOW A TRIBE OF DESERT NOMADS CHANGED THE WAY EVERYONE THINKS AND FEELS
CAHILL, THOMAS

RANDOM HOUSE. 1999. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
24) The Gifts of the Jews: How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels
Cahill, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1999, 1999. Paperback. VG-. 291pp. Index, Appendices. Light wear and creasing.. Paperback. VG-. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
25) The Gifts of the Jews: How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels
Cahill, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1999. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Free tracking number within the U.S.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
26) The Gifts of the Jews: How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels
Cahill, Thomas

New York: Doubleday, 1999. Later Printing (6th). Trade Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
27) The Gifts of the Jews: How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels
Cahill, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1999 Some wear to exterior. . Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
28) gifts of the jews - how a tribe of desert nomads changed the way everyone thinks and feels
cahill, thomas

Trade Paperback. Nan A Talese - Doubleday 1999. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
29) gifts of the jews - how a tribe of desert nomads changed the way everyone thinks and feels
cahill, thomas

Trade Paperback. Nan A Talese - Doubleday 1999. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
30) The Gifts of the Jews: How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels
Cahill, Thomas

New York, New York: Doubleday, 1999. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Light wear to corners. ISBN: 0385482493. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
31) The Gifts of the Jews: How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels (Hinges of History)
Cahill, Thomas

Anchor Books/Nan A Talese. PAPERBACK. 0385482493 Pub date: 1999. Condition: Very Good. Has moderate shelf wear. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2- . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $8.17
Add to cart 
32) The Gifts of the Jews: How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone
Thomas Cahill

Anchor Books/Nan A Talese, 1999-08-17. Paperback. Very Good. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and nice. Visible shelfwear. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
33) The Gifts of the Jews: How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone
Thomas Cahill

Anchor Books/Nan A Talese, 1999-08-17. Paperback. Like New. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Minor shelfwear. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
34) The Gifts of the Jews : How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels
Cahill, Thomas

Nan A. Talese / Anchor Books , 1999. Near Fine Cover very minor wear, lt indents Pages clean tight Very Nice<br></br>Book Description: The author of the runaway bestseller <i>How the Irish Saved Civilization</i> has done it again. In <i>The Gifts of the Jews</i> Thomas Cahill takes us on another enchanting journey into history, once again recreating a time when the actions of a small band of people had repercussions that are still felt today. <br></br> <i>The Gifts of the Jews</i> reveals the critical change that made western civilization possible. Within the matrix of ancient religions and philosophies, life was seen as part of an endless cycle of birth and death; time was like a wheel, spinning ceaselessly. Yet somehow, the ancient Jews began to see time differently. For them, time had a beginning and an end; it was a narrative, whose triumphant conclusion would come in the future. From this insight came a new conception of men and women as individuals with unique destinies--a conception that would inform the Declaration of Independence--and our hopeful belief in progress and the sense that tomorrow can be better than today. As Thomas Cahill narrates this momentous shift, he also explains the real significance of such Biblical figures as Abraham and Sarah, Moses and the Pharaoh, Joshua, Isaiah, and Jeremiah. <br></br> Full of compelling stories, insights and humor, <i>The Gifts of the Jews</i> is an irresistible exploration of history as fascinating and fun as <i>How the Irish Saved Civilization</i>. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA) (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
35) The Gifts of the Jews : How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels
Cahill, Thomas

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1999 Crisp, glossy copy with no creasing, no stamps or writing inside and very minor edge wear. Previous owner's address label inside front wrap.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Reading Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
36) The Gifts of the Jews: How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels
Cahill, Thomas

Anchor, 17-Aug-1999. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: A20081001095639W (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $9.80
Add to cart 
37) The Gifts of the Jews
Cahill, Thomas

Anchor, 1999. 4th printing.. Softcover. NF.. Explores in detail the ways in which the Jews thought of time in narrative terms rather than perpetual castes and reincarnations. Colour endpaper illustrations. Trade Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $11.03
Add to cart 
38) The Gifts of the Jews: How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels (Qty: 11)
Cahill, Thomas

Anchor, 17-Aug-1999. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081008011711G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
39) The Gifts of the Jews
Cahill, Thomas

New York: Doubleday, 1999. Softcover. NF. Ink to FFE.. no. How a tribe of desert nomads changed the way everyone thinks and feels. By the author of How the Irish Saved Civilization. Colour endpaper illustrations. Trade Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $11.55
Add to cart 
40) Gifts of the Jews, The : How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels
Cahill, Thomas

NY: Random House/Anchor. Near Fine; A new book 1998. Twelfth Printing. Softcover. Bk: read once; Trade PB; 291 pages . (more information)

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
41) The Gifts of the Jews : How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels
Cahill, Thomas

New York: Anchor Books, 1999 Near Fine in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 291 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Small notation on front endpaper. Bright, clean.. (more information)

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
42) The Gifts of the Jews: How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels (Hinges of History) (Qty: 6)
Cahill, Thomas

Anchor Books/Nan A Talese. PAPERBACK. 0385482493 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.71
Add to cart 
43) The Gifts of the Jews: How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels (Hinges of History) (Qty: 2)
Cahill, Thomas

Anchor Books/Nan A Talese. PAPERBACK. 0385482493 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.71
Add to cart 
44) The Gifts of the Jews: How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels (Hinges of History) (Qty: 2)
Cahill, Thomas

Anchor Books/Nan A Talese. PAPERBACK. 0385482493 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.16
Add to cart 
45) The Gifts of the Jews How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels (Qty: 3)
Cahill, Thomas

New York Random House 1999 Softcover Later printing As NEW Trade paperback, 291 pp. with chronology and indexes. Part of Cahill's acclaimed "Hinges of History" series. (more information)

Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
46) The Gifts of the Jews: How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels
Cahill, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1999 Book is NEW; unread.. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
47) Gifts of the Jews : How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels
CAHILL, THOMAS

Random House Inc, 1999 Paper Back. New. (more information)

Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
48) The Gifts of the Jews; How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels
Cahill, Thomas

NY:: Doubleday & Company,, 1999. 9th Printing. PB. SIGNED by Cahill on the title page. A fine unused copy. As new. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
49) The Gifts of the Jews: How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels (Hinges of History) (Qty: 5)
Thomas Cahill

Anchor Books/Nan A Talese, 1999-08-17. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $19.24
Add to cart 
50) The Gifts of the Jews : How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels
Thomas Cahill

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart 
51) Gifts of the Jews (Qty: 3)
Thomas Cahill

Brand new. (more information)

Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
Price: $42.27
Add to cart 
52) The Gifts of the Jews: How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels (Hinges of History)
Cahill, Thomas

Anchor Books/Nan A Talese. PAPERBACK. 0385482493 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $60.94
Add to cart