Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Happily Ever After

Making the Transition from Getting Married to Being Married

by Betsy S. Stone


ISBN: 0385483163
ISBN-13: 9780385483162
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1997
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.7 pounds
Pages: 178

Publisher's Notes

Many people enter marriage with visions of "wedded bliss" only to find their expectations, hopes, and carefully conceived resolutions shattered when the dream becomes a reality. Happily Ever After reveals the changes marriage brings to a relationship and to each spouse, why they occur, and how you can deal with them positively. Its a guide through the often rough early marital years, and to creating a strong foundation for long-term contentment.Author Betsy Stone, a practicing psychologist, takes a look at the most common problems newlyweds face--including such potentially explosive topics as money, sex, and religion--and offers sound solutions. Using examples drawn from couples who have successfully weathered the first few years of marriage, she explores how to abandon old habits and develop new ones; how to be close and how to be separate; how to deal with in-laws and extended family, negotiate everyday conflicts, and compromise on larger issues. With invaluable advice on communicating openly, smart tips on how to fight and how to reconcile, and exercises throughout for developing and refining the skills discussed, Happily Ever After is essential reading for those who've discovered it takes more than love to make a marriage work.

Similar books


0875797326
Dealing With Differences in Marriage
by Brent A. Barlow



0849937043
Women Are Always Right and Men Are Never Wrong
by Joey O'Connor

In this practical and humorous book, O'Connor takes the universal sparks that fly in everyday life and fans them into poignant reminders of the flame that first warmed a relationship.

0842381759
Men Read Newspapers, Not Minds...and Other Things I Wish I'd Known When I First Married
by Sandra P. Aldrich

Written in a conversational style, this book offers wise counsel for newlyweds--and not-so newlyweds--about how to make the most of your marriage. It includes numerous illustrations from the author's personal experiences as a leader at retreats and appropriate Scripture references.

0880708956
The Mystery Of Marriage
by Mike Mason

This book stands out as a brilliant celebration of the God-ordained union between man and wife. It explores the mystical and holy nature of marriage with a depth that will forever alter how a couple relates to each other - and to God.

1556610823
The Marriage-Go-Round
by Dennis Korte



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780385483162 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Happily Ever After
Betsy S. Stone

Broadway, 1997-01-20. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Happily Ever After
Betsy S. Stone

Broadway. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Happily Ever After
Stone, Betsy S

Broadway. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 9780385483162 . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. Go Green! ; 1 x 8.75 x 5.75 Inches; 192 pages . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Happily Ever After: Making the Transition from Getting Married to Being Married
Stone, Betsy S

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday. Very Good/Very Good. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0385483163 EXCELLENT CONDITION, NICE CLEAN TEXT, VERY MINOR DJ WEAR, 178 PGS. . (more information)

Offered by READFORTHEFUNOFIT (United States)
Price: $1.20
Add to cart 
5) Happily Ever After, Making the Transition From Getting Married to Being Married
Stone, Betsy S

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Doubleday, 1997. AS NEW hardcover, AS NEW jacket. UNREAD. Marriage, relationships, family. PS003201. 1st Print. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
6) Happily Ever After: Making the Transition from Getting Married to Being Married
Stone, Betsy S

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantum Doubleday Dell Publishing Group, Inc., 1997. Quarter Cloth--1997--178 Pages--First Edition... This is a "Fine" volume showing very light bumping around the corners... The DJ is also "Fine" showing very light curling arong the top and bottom edges... Our books ship the day they're sold.... ISBN: 0-385-48316-3. First Edition. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Fine. MARRIAGE COUNSELING INTERPERSONAL COMMUNICATION LANGUAGE. (more information)

Offered by Mt. Baker Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) Happily Ever After: Making the Transition From Getting Married to Being Married
Stone, Betsy S

New York, NY, U.S.A. : Broadway Books, 1997, 1997. Very Good in Fine jacket Very Good in Fine jacket Very Good in Fine jacket Very Good in Fine jacket Dust Jacket Included Fine+/Fine+, because of some shelf scuffs, otherwise close to "as New". White pages. Nice copy for a Gift!. ISBN: 0385483163. F. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. (more information)

Offered by the Possible Dream company (United States)
Price: $5.69
Add to cart 
8) Happily Ever after : Making the Transition from Getting Married to Being Married
Stone, Betsy S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1997. Fine+/Fine+, because of some shelf scuffs, otherwise close to "as New". White pages. Nice copy for a Gift!. ISBN: 0385483163. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by the Possible Dream company (United States)
Price: $5.69
Add to cart 
9) Happily Ever After: Making the Transition from Getting Married to Being Married
Stone, Betsy S

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1997. 178 pages, light wear. ISBN: 0385483163. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. MARRIAGE COUNSELING INTERPERSONAL COMMUNICATION LANGUAGE. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $12.00 ($9.82)
Add to cart 
10) Happily Ever After: Making The Transition From Getting Married To Being Married
Stone, Betsy S

x, 178 p: Doubleday, 1997. 1st ed. hardcover. Very Good Copy. (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart