Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Desire of the Everlasting Hills
The World Before and After Jesus
by Thomas Cahill
ISBN: 0385483724
ISBN-13: 9780385483728
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
This title examines the impact of Jesus on the Western world and provides a history of early Christianity. It follows the author's best-selling HOW THE IRISH SAVED CIVILIZATION and THE GIFTS OF THE JEWS.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"...[D]ivertingly instructive and imparts gratifying dimension to the beginnings of what later became known as Christianity. Most important, it makes of Jesus a still-living literary presence." -- Christopher Lehmann-Haupt
-- New York Times
"Because of [Cahill's] self-imposed restriction, a vast and often surreal landscape is always held in check by its simple, sturdy frame, making DESIRE OF THE EVERLASTING HILLS, against all probability, a stunning success...." -- Paul William Roberts
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Anchor Books Published date: 2001 Size: 5.25 x 7.75 inches Weight: 0.7 pounds Pages: 353
Publisher's Notes
A lucid rendering of the social and political world of Jesus explores the pervasive Greek cultural influences and the oppressive Roman presence that shaped first-century Palestine.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Last Week
by John D. Crossan
Two authorities on the life of Jesus draw on biblical accounts and historical scholarship to provide a day-by-day account of the events of the Passion and of Christ's final week in Jerusalem, from his triumphant entry into the city to his crucifixion, death, and beyond.

Jesus The Rabbi Prophet
by Joseph Rowe

The Seven Sayings of the Saviour on the Cross
by Arthur W. Pink

The Birth of Christianity
by John D. Crossan
"This book is about the lost years of earliest Christianity, about the 30s and 40s of the first century, about those dark decades immediately after the execution of Jesus...The obscurity of the 30s and 40s can be emphasized by the comparative brilliancy of the 50s. From that later decade we have the letters of Paul...From them, above all else, we receive the temptation to gloss speedily over the 30s or 40s and move swiftly to those better-documented 50s...Before there was Paul the apostle in the early 50s, there was Paul the persecutor in the early 30s. What was there for him to persecute?"-from The Birth of ChristianityIn this long-awaited companion to his landmark The Historical Jesus, John Dominic Crossan, the worlds foremost expert on the historical Jesus, explores the lost years of earliest Christianity, those immediately following the execution of Jesus. He establishes the contextual setting by an interdisciplinary combination of anthropological, historical, and archaeological approaches. He identifies the textual sources by a literary analysis of the earliest discernible layers within our present gospels, both inside and outside the New Testament. Context and text come together to challenge long-standing assumptions about the role of Paul and the meaning of resurrection, and to forge an eloquent and powerful new understanding of the birth of the Christian church.John Dominic Crossan, one of the most influential figures in biblical scholarship, combines innovative scholarship with compelling insight in illuminating the mysteries of the origins of Christianity. Crossans meticulous research into the anthropological milieu within which Christianity arose, and his study of the emergence of early Christian communities, form the basis for his stunning and original theory. Separating history from theology and redaction, he presents a vivid account of early Christianitys interaction with the world around it, and of the new traditions and communities established as Jesus companions continued their movement after his death.With ancient traditional Judaism under increasing pressure from both Roman commercial exploitation and Greek cultural domination, the Kingdom-of-God movement of Jesus and his followers establish radical but non-violent resistance in the Lower Galilee of the late 20s. As early Jewish and Greek-influenced schools of thought present competing visions of the nature of the spirit and the flesh, it is the message brought by Jesus during his life that creates the spiritual center of the early church. The Resurrection, while essential to the story of Christ as told through the centuries, is understood in a different light when presented in the setting of a Mediterranean culture in which events such as apparitions by the dead and ecstatic visions were far from unusual. While the eschatological teachings of Paul play a large role in the growth and development of the church, they are seen to follow, rather than define, the moment of its birth.Ground-breaking and brilliantly crafted, The Birth of Christianity is an indispensable addition to our understanding of the origins of the Christian faith.John Dominic Crossan is the author of The Historical Jesus, Jesus: A Revolutionary Biography, Who Killed Jesus?, and Who Is Jesus? He chairs the Historical Jesus section of the Society of Biblical Literature and was codirector of the Jesus Seminar. John Dominic Crossan, the worlds foremost expert and best-selling author on the historical Jesus, presents a fascinating and essential inquiry into the rise of Christianity in the years preceding and immediately following the Crucifixion. Crossan's interdisciplinary approach sheds new light on the cultural and theological context in which the Christian church arose, and raises essential questions about the role of St. Paul and the significance of the Resurrection.

Christology in Cultural Perspective
by Colin J. D. Greene
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0385483724 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
3)
|
Desire of the Everlasting Hills : The World Before and after Jesus
Cahill, Thomas
New York: Anchor, 1999. Interesting and provocative reading, w. a few gross heresies thrown in. Ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. V. ltly bumped corners, v. ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Octavo. Religion. ( more information) Offered by Seven Isles Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Desire of the Everlasting Hills: The World Before and After Jesus (Hinges of History)
Cahill, Thomas
Anchor. PAPERBACK. 0385483724 Excellent condition. Fast, reliable delivery. Exceptional customer service. We select best book available. May contain some highlighting. Original supplements not guaranteed. Standard shipping is USPS. Expedited shipping is UPS Ground. Expedited shipping . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by A Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Desire of the Everlasting Hills
Cahill, Thomas
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 2001. Softcover with pages that are clean, crisp and unmarked. The world before and after Jesus.... Soft Cover. New. ( more information) Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Desire of the Everlasting Hills
Cahill, Thomas
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 2001. excellent condition with slight yellowing...thanks!. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by tini's world (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Desire Of The Everlasting Hills
Cahill, Thomas
New York: Nan A. Talese/Anchor Books, 2001. 353pp.. Paper Back. VG. ( more information) Offered by kazi a. alam, bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Desire of the Everlasting Hills: The World Before and After Jesus
Cahill, Thomas
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 2001 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Desire of the Everlasting Hills
Cahill, Thomas
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 2001 AN OUTSTANDING COPY - A First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Thanks and Enjoy.. First Trade Paperback. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Desire of the Everlasting Hills : The World Before and after Jesus
Cahill, Thomas
2001. With his bestselling classics How the Irish Saved Civilization and The Gifts of the Jews, Thomas Cahill proved himself to be a master interpreter of what he calls "the hinges of history" - crucial turning points in the formation of Western culture. Now, in his latest book about people and events that changed the world, he turns his attention to one pivotal individual: Jesus of Nazareth. pp. 353. ISBN: 0385483724. Soft Pictoral Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHURCH HISTORY JESUS CHRIST. ( more information) Offered by PTP Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Desire of the everlasting hills
Cahill, Thomas
Anchor Books, 1999. The world before and after Jesus. Cahill shows Jesus from his birth to his execution through the eyes of those who knew him and in the context of his time. Prev owner inscribed, otherwise like new cond. . Soft Cover. As New. ( more information) Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Desire of the Everlasting Hills: The World Before and After Jesus (Hinges of
Thomas Cahill
Anchor, 2001-02-13. Paperback. Very Good. Great condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Has a few small creases on front cover. Minor shelfwear. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! ( more information) Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Desire of the Everlasting Hills
Cahill, Thomas
Doubleday, 2001. Softcover. NF. Ink to back inside cover. . no. The world before and after Jesus. Colour plates. Trade Paperback ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Desire of the Everlasting Hills: The World Before and After Jesus
Cahill, Thomas
Anchor, 1999. 1st pb.. Softcover. NF.. How did an obscure rabbi from a backwater of the Roman Empire come to be the central figure in Western Civilization? Did his influence in fact change the world? These are the questions Cahill addresses in his investigation into the life and times of Jesus. Trade Paperback ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Desire Of The Everlasting Hills - The World Before And After Jesus
Cahill, Thomas
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books/Random House, 2001. 353 pgs including index with few color photographs; slight wear to cover edges;. ISBN: 0385483724. Trade Paper. As New. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. CHURCH HISTORY JESUS CHRIST BIOGRAPHY HINGES OF HISTORY. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.28)
|
|
28)
|
The Desire of the Everlasting Hills The World Before and After Jesus (Qty: 5)
Cahill, Thomas
New York Random House 1999 Hardcover Later printing As NEW Trade paperback, 353 pp. Center section of color photographs. Part of Cahill's series on "The Hinges of History." ( more information) Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|