Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Q
The Autobiography of Quincy Jones
by Quincy Jones
ISBN: 0385488963
ISBN-13: 9780385488969
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Multi-talented composer/arranger/producer Quincy Jones's noteworthy career encompasses scores for movies such as IN COLD BLOOD and IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT and production credits on Michael Jackson's classic '80s album THRILLER. Born into poverty in Chicago in 1933, one of Jones's earliest memories, recounted in his riveting autobiography, Q, is of seeing his schizophrenic mother being taken away to an Illinois mental hospital. Raised mainly by his adored father, and relocated to Seattle, Jones discovers a facility for music, specifically the trumpet, in which he is lucky to be schooled by none other than Clark Terry (who retells the story in his own contributory chapter), who is in town with Count Basie's band. Jones's subsequent history is a fortuitous combination of extraordinary talent, perseverance, and astounding energy. He performs with Lionel Hampton and Dizzy Gillespie, and makes a name for himself as a producer and musical arranger for jazz greats like Frank Sinatra and Dinah Washington, both of whom he recalls in vivid detail. Jones also recounts his numerous affairs with women both Hollywood-famous (such as Mod Squad star Peggy Lipton, with whom he had two children, and who also contributes a chapter here), and European-glamorous. Reflecting its dynamic subject, Q (he was given the nickname by Frank Sinatra) is an energy-packed whirlwind tour through Jones's remarkable life.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Ultimately, Q is worth reading as much for the way it traces the evolution of African-American music over the past five decades as for its portrait of Jones' undeniably fascinating life." -- Tom Sinclair
-- Entertainment Weekly
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 2001 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.8 pounds Pages: 48
Publisher's Notes
Musician, composer, producer, arranger, and pioneering entrepreneur Quincy Jones has lived large and worked for five decades alongside the superstars of music and entertainment -- including Frank Sinatra, Michael Jackson, Steven Spielberg, Oprah Winfrey, Ray Charles, Will Smith, and dozens of others. Q is his glittering and moving life story, told with the style, passion, and no-holds-barred honesty that are his trademarks.
Quincy Jones grew up poor on the mean streets of Chicago’s South Side, brushing against the law and feeling the pain of his mother’s descent into madness. But when his father moved the family west to Seattle, he took up the trumpet and was literally saved by music. A prodigy, he played backup for Billie Holiday and toured the world with the Lionel Hampton Band before leaving his teens. Soon, though, he found his true calling, inaugurating a career whose highlights have included arranging albums for Frank Sinatra, Ray Charles, Dinah Washington, Sarah Vaughan, and Count Basie; composing the scores of such films as The Pawnbroker, In Cold Blood, In the Heat of the Night, and The Color Purple, and the theme songs for the television shows Ironside, Sanford and Son, and The Cosby Show; producing the bestselling album of all time, Michael Jackson’s Thriller, and the bestselling single “We Are the World”; and producing and arranging his own highly praised albums, including the Grammy Award—winning Back on the Block, a striking blend of jazz, African, urban, gospel, and hip-hop. His musical achievements, in a career that spans every style of American popular music, have yielded an incredible seventy-seven Grammy nominations, and are matched by his record as a pioneering music executive, film and television producer, tireless social activist, and business entrepreneur–one of the most successful black business figures in America. This string of unbroken triumphs in the entertainment industry has been shadowed by a turbulent personal life, a story he shares with eloquence and candor.
Q is an impressive self-portrait by one of the master makers of American culture, a complex, many-faceted man with far more than his share of talents and an unparalleled vision, as well as some entirely human flaws. It also features vivid testimony from key witnesses to his journey–family, friends, and musical and business associates. His life encompasses an astonishing cast of show business giants, and provides the raw material for one of the great African American success stories of this century.
Other Editions
Similar books

Deep in a Dream
by James Gavin
An intriguing portrait of Chet Baker describes the jazz legend's hardscrabble Oklahoma youth, his rise to success in the world of jazz, his long-time addiction to heroin, and his mysterious 1988 death falling from an Amsterdam hotel window.

Remembering Bix
by Ralph Berton

700 Sundays
by Billy Crystal
A memoir based on the Emmy-nominated actor's Broadway play is a humorous and poignant portrayal of his youth that describes his experiences of growing up in a family headed by a father who worked two jobs to support the family before succumbing to heart failure when Crystal was fifteen.

Jussi
by Andrew Farkas
Sweden has given many great singers to the lyric stage, but none so widely acclaimed and admired in this century as Jussi Bjorling. While many other tenors have been hailed as successors to Enrico Caruso, it was to Bjorling that Dorothy Caruso, the singer's widow, said in 1951, "You are the only one worthy to wear his mantle, bear Rico's crown!" Bjorling's exceptional voice, flawless technique, outstanding musicianship, and impeccable musical taste earned him critical acclaim and enthusiastic audiences on three continents. These great gifts were combined with genuine humility and simplicity; he remained unspoiled and deeply devoted to his family. His tragically early death at the age of forty-nine ended a professional singing career that had started when he was only five, and he is perhaps unique among singers in having made recordings from the acoustic era through the advent of stereophonic sound. This book is the first English-language biography of Bjorling. In addition to the recollections of his widow and stage companion Anna-Lisa Bjorling, it incorporates information from the family archives, documentation held by the Jussi Bjorling Museum in Borlange, Sweden, and material from various operatic archives in Stockholm, New York, London, and San Francisco. Extensive interviews with former colleagues, associates, and friends provide further insights into Bjorling's life and career. A chronology of his career, compiled by Harald Henrysson, is also included.

Katharine Hepburn
by Anne Edwards
Anne Edwards, the superbly gifted biographer whose previous best-sellers include Vivien Leigh and Judy Garland , has returned to the glamorous settings of those books in another sympathetic yet clear-eyed portrait that gets to the heart of her subject.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780385488969 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Q: The Autobiography of Quincy Jones
Quincy Jones
Doubleday. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Q: The Autobiography of Quincy Jones
Jones, Quincy
NY: Doubleday, 2001 Thoroughly clean, tight text in glossy covers; page edges slightly faded.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information)
Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Q: The Autobiography of Quincy Jones
Quincy Jones
Doubleday, 2001-10-09. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Lightly read copy in very good condition. Ex-library copy with usual library stamps.Unconditional money back guarantee. ( more information)
Offered by TangledWebMysteries.com (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Q: The Autobiography of Quincy Jones
Quincy Jones
Doubleday, 2001-10-09. Hardcover. Like New. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information)
Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Q: The Autobiography of Quincy Jones
Quincy Jones
Doubleday, 2001. Book Club. Hardcover. Good/good. Used - Good/Good. BCE. Some wear, bumping. Text clean and tight. DJ may have rubbing, creases, or small tears. May have previous owner's name. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ( more information)
Offered by Out of the Stacks (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Q: The Autobiography of Quincy Jones
Jones, Quincy
Doubleday & Company, Inc, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. Used, Very Good Hardcover with Fine Jacket. Stated First Edition. Minor Edgewear, otherwise like new. NOT ex-library. NOT price clipped. No writing or remainder marks. Protected in new brodart cover. ( more information)
Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Q: The Autobiography of Quincy Jones
Jones, Quincy
Doubleday, 2001. Paper white, pages unblemished. . ISBN: 0385488963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Mildly edgeworn dust jacket. Black JAZZ MUSICIANS Producers Music Business BIOGRAPHY AFRO AMERICANS. ( more information)
Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Q: The Autobiography of Quincy Jones
Jones, Quincy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2001 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Q: The Autobiography of Quincy Jones
Jones, Quincy
New York: Doubleday, 2001. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-385-48896-3. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xiii, 412 pp. First printing. Keywords: Biography; Music. ( more information)
Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Q: The Autobiography of Quincy Jones
Jones, Quincy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2001. excellent hardcover in very good jacket, no markings, PA503595. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Autobiography of Quincy Jones
Jones, Quincy
2001 Doubleday, NY; ISBN 0-385-48896-3.. 1st printing, hardcover, dust jacket; both the book and jacket are in fine condition, with clean, unmarked pages. The autobiography of musician, composer, and innovator Quincy Jones. Lots of photos. ( more information)
Offered by Al Mason - Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Q: The Autobiography of Quincy Jones
QUINCY JONES
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2001. Very nice clean book. Very good reading hardcover. Like new condition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Q : The Autobiography of Quincy Jones
Jones, Quincy
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 2001. Some rubbing/edgewear to dust jacket. Small bumps to cover/spine. Tight, clean, unread copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Windfall Books (Canada)
|
|
|
17)
|
Q : The Autobiography of Quincy Jones
Jones, Quincy
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 2001. "Musician, composer, producer, arranger, and pioneering entrepreneur, Quincy Jones has lived large and worked for five decades alongside the superstars of music and entertainment-including Frank Sinatra, Michael Jackson, Steven Spielberg, Oprah Winfrey, Ray Charles, Will Smith, and dozens of others. Q is his glittering and moving life story, told with the style, passion, and no-holds-barred honesty that are his trademarks." This book has 410 pages and is illustrated.. ISBN: 0-385-48896-3. First Edition {First Printing}. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JAZZ MUSICIANS BIOGRAPHY AFRO AMERICANS AUTOBIOGRAPHY PEOPLE COLOR COMPOSERS. ( more information)
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Q: The Autobiography of Quincy Jones
Jones, Quincy
New York, New York.: Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0385488963 . very clean & tight with one page creased, book store stamp inside front cover.slight edge wear and small tear to rear dj; 049469; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Q: The Autobiography of Quincy Jones
Jones, Quincy
NY: Doubleday, 2001. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Musician, composer & entrepreneur tells his story. 412 pages, index, photos. ( more information)
Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Q: The Autobiography Of Quincy Jones
Jones, Quincy
New York: Doubleday. Hardcover. 2001. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. B&W Photographs. Autobiography of a famous African-American jazz musician . ( more information)
Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Q: The Autobiography of Quincy Jones
Jones, Quincy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2001. 412 pages with index, light wear, dj light scuffs. ISBN: 0385488963. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. JAZZ MUSICIANS BIOGRAPHY AFRO AMERICANS. ( more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $15.00
($12.28)
|
|
26)
|
Q: The Autobiography
Jones, Quincy
New York, NY: Doubleday, 2001 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is slightly cracked at the photos sections. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Front flap has been price-clipped. Three sections of photos. Back board corners bumped.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Q: The Autobiography of Quincy Jones
Bio
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 2001 Binding is tight, the bottom of the spine is bumped; there is a previous store's stamp at the bottom of the ffep; very little wear besides. Bound in black hardcovers with a burgundy 1/4 spine. Dust jacket spine ends and top corners are bumped; the bottom edge of the rear cover has been soiled, with a height of 1", and with horizontally across the bottom edge of the rear cover and a bit at the bottom of the spine - mainly visible only on the inside of the jacket. Text is clean. Illustrated. 412 pages.. First Edition, 1st Issue. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Companion Book (Canada)
|
|
|
31)
|
THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF QUINCY JONES
Jones, Quincy
New York: Doubleday, 2001. Octavo, hardcover, Fine in near fine dust jacket. Gift quality. 410 pp. Many photo illustrations. Musician, composer, producer, arranger and pioneering entrepreneur -- Jones has lived large, known famous people, and tells his story with passion, no holds barred.. ( more information)
Offered by bookwitch (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Q : The Autobiography of Quincy Jones
Jones, Quincy
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 2001. Black textured paper on boards, purple textured paper on spine. Now in clear cover. "Musician, composer, producer, arranger, and pioneering entrepreneur, Quincy Jones has lived large and worked for five decades alongside the superstars of music and entertainment. Q is an impressive self-portrait by one of the master makers of American culture, a complex, many faceted man with far more than his share of talents and an unparalleled vision, as well as some entirely human flaws. It also features vivid testimony from key witnesses to his journey - family, friends, and musical business associates. His life provides the raw material for one of the great African American success stories of this century." . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by B/W Photographs. ( more information)
Offered by Uncle Books (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Q: The Autobiography of Quincy Jones
Jones, Quincy
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385488963 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information)
Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Q : The Autobiography of Quincy Jones (Signed)
Jones, Quincy
New York: Doubleday, 2001 First Printing. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on half-title page, "To a beloved artist & friend, _ - we are blessed to have you in our lives - in this WATF movement and in our hearts - God bless the children & thanx for your love & caring - all my love & respect - Quincy Jones". Not remainder marked or price clipped.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by HK Books (United States)
|
|
|