Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0385492510
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Gates Of Fire

by Steven Pressfield


ISBN: 0385492510
ISBN-13: 9780385492515
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"...GATES OF FIRE could not be mistaken for fine literature, but it has other qualities....As a narrator, above all, the author is highly skilful."    -- James Davidson

   -- Times Literary Supplement

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1998
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.55 pounds
Pages: 386

Publisher's Notes

Thousands of years ago, Herodotus and Plutarch immortalized Spartan society in their histories; but today, little is left of the ancient city or the social structure of this momentous culture. One of the few antiquarian marks of the civilization that has survived lies scores of miles away from Sparta, at a narrow Greek mountain pass called Thermopylae.It was there that three hundred of Spartas finest warriors held back the invading millions of the Persian empire and valiantly gave their lives in the selfless service of democracy and freedom. A simple engraved stone marks their burial ground.Inspired by this stone and intrigued by the lore of Sparta, author Steven Pressfield has brilliantly combined scholarship with storytelling. Narrated by the sole survivor of the epic battle--a squire in the Spartan heavy infantry--Gates of Fire is a mesmerizing depiction of one man's indoctrination into the Spartan way of life and death, and of the legendary men and women who gave the culture an immortal gravity.Culminating in the electrifying and horrifying epic battle, Gates of Fire weaves history, mystery, and heartbreaking romance into a literary page-turner that brings the Homeric tradition into the twenty-first century.

Other Editions

Similar books


1581822758
Antietam
by James Reasoner



1563410982
The Wolf Ticket
by Caro Clarke

In the last months of WWII, Pascale Tailland, an American translator serving in the U.S. Women's Army Corps bound west out of Germany with her unit, sees a refugee on the station platform wistfully contemplating her train. The refugee is dressed like a young man, but Pascale, intuitively knowing that it is a woman, pulls her aboard as the train starts to roll. These two women, thrown together by chance, torn apart by the destruction in wartime Europe, straggle to find each other again across a chaotic continent. The soldier is as fearless with her heart as with her ideals; the Polish refugee, who has survived years of desperation and danger, has the cunning of a wolf. In their attempts to reunite they are hindered, helped, and loved by many women. There's Nell Tulliver, international war correspondent -- hard-boiled, soft-hearted, and well-connected; Captain Corinne West, a competent and proper officer, unduly influenced by love as she bends military rules; and Sibylle Benard, a French prostitute and German collaborator -- a woman who got by as best she could by relying on the available men -- now falling in love with a woman. The Wolf Ticket is a first novel of great skill and imagination, tautly written and powerful.

0935526978
Seven Men of Gascony
by R. F. Delderfield



0060913614
Red Sky at Morning
by Richard Bradford

Over a half million copies have been sold of this timeless novel, "a sort of Catcher in the Rye out West."--Book World Undoubtedly ranks as one of our most treasured coming-of-age stories.

0060512776
Redcoat
by Bernard Cornwell

It is autumn 1777, and the cradle of liberty, Philadelphia, has fallen to the British. Yet the true battle has only just begun. On both sides, loyalties are tested and families torn asunder. The young Redcoat Sam Gilpin has seen his brother die. Now he must choose between duty to a distant king and the call of his own conscience. And for the men and women of the prosperous Becket family, the Revolution brings bitter conflict between those loyal to the crown and those with dreams of liberty. Soon, across the fields of ice and blood in a place called Valley Forge, history will be rewritten, changing the lives and fortunes of these men and women forever.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780385492515 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Gates of Fire
Pressfield, Steven

Doubleday, 1998. VG/VG. Hardback. Some rubbing & edgewear to book & DJ; overall clean & tight. 386 pages Keywords: 0385492510 (more information)

Offered by The Book Junction (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
2) Gates of Fire
Steven Pressfield

Doubleday. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $16.18
Add to cart 
3) Gates of Fire: An Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae
Pressfield, Steven

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1998 ; 386 pages; Second printing; Maps on endpapers; Textblock is tight and clean with no internal markings and no names; Boards are beige with the spine in burgundy with the title in gold; Dust-jacket has no tears and is bright with minimal shelf and edge wear; We have placed it in a protective, removable mylar cover; ..... (By the author of 'The Legend of Bagger Vance'; This is an epic novel of the battle of Thermopylae. It was here that three hundred of Sparta's finest warriors held back the invading millions of the Persian empire at a narrow Greek mountain pass called Thermopylae. Author Steven Pressfield has brilliantly combined scholarship with storytelling. Narrated by the sole survivor of the epic battle, a squire in the Spartan heavy infantry, it is a mesmerizing depiction of one man's indoctrination into the Spartan way of life and death, and of the legendary men and women.) . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Great Book Shop, RMABA (United States)
Price: $17.01
Add to cart 
4) Gates of Fire (Advance Reading Copy)
Pressfield, Steven

1998; Doubleday, NY; FIRST Edition, Very Good Trade Paperback; ADVANCE READING COPY (ARC). "An epic novel of the battle of Thermopylae, Gates of Fire weaves history, mystery, and heartbreaking romance into a literary page-turner that brings the Homeric tradition into the twenty-first century." 338 pp. ISBN: 0385492510 Noted flaw: former library item w/ card pocket, lib. distinctions, o/w VG condition. Literature & Fiction; Historical Fiction; War & Military; History; Battle of Thermopylae; Greece; Persian Wars; ARCs & Uncorrected Proofs; Pressfield, Steven Pressfield. (more information)

Offered by Books In Time (United States)
Price: $19.77
Add to cart 
5) Gates of Fire: An Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae (Qty: 103)
Steven Pressfield

Doubleday Books, 20-Oct-1998. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081116181504G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $20.57
Add to cart 
6) Gates of Fire : An Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae
Pressfield, Steven

New York: Doubleday, 1998 Light bump to outside corner (pages inside are NOT affected). Bright, clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. Not a book club edition. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. Not price clipped (23.95). No chips. No tears. Illustrated with map endpapers. By the author of The Legend of Bagger Vance. In 480 B.C., two million Persian invaders came to the mountain pass of Thermopylae in eastern Greece. From the Dust Jacket: "It was there that three hundred of Sparta's finest warriors held back the invading millions of the Persian empire and valiantly gave their lives in the selfless service of democracy and freedom." Third printing . Hardcover. Very Good condition/Very Good dust jacket. 8vo. 386pp. (more information)

Offered by About Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
7) Gates of Fire: An Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae
PRESSFIELD, Steven

NY:: Doubleday,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0385492510 . A later printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A clean, bright, attractive copy. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
8) Gates of Fire (Qty: 2)
Pressfield, Steven

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385492510 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $26.95
Add to cart 
9) Gates of Fire
Pressfield, Steven

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385492510 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $26.95
Add to cart 
10) Gates of Fire: An Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae
Pressfield, Steven

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1998. (Book Club--unstated) Slightly smaller book, black boards, very bright gilt lettering on spine, map of Greece and Aegean Sea inside front cover and adjacent end paper, map of Thermopylae inside back cover and adjacent end paper, 386 pages. DJ glossy with color-illustration of warrior and battlefield on front, gold spine and borders to front and back, sword and shield illustrated at top back left, praise on back from Nelson DeMille, Col. David Hackworth and others. DJ has tiny nick at top front tip, very slight wear along both bookfold edges, light wear at spine top edge, very slight wear at spine bottom edge. Near Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $27.00
Add to cart 
11) Gates of Fire
Pressfield, Steven

New York, New York: Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385492510 This book has some shelf wear. This book is 384 pages of a historical fiction about the battle of Thermopylae. . Good. 1998. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
12) GATES OF FIRE : AN EPIC NOVEL OF THE BATTLE OF THERMOPYLAE
PRESSFIELD, STEVEN

RANDOM HOUSE. 1ST. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. VERY GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
13) Gates of Fire
Steven Pressfield

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $35.95
Add to cart 
14) Gates Of Fire: An Epic Novel Of The Battle Of Thermopylae
Pressfield, Steven

New York: Doubleday, 1998. First printing. Hardcover. Near fine in fine d.j. . First printing. Off white boards with maroon back strip and gilt lettering. Tinny bit of soiling to bottom of front board, else This is a nice clean copy, the binding is strong, The text is clean and pages are not torn or dirty. We provide fast and reliable shipping service. We started to sell on the internet in 1998. We ship from California. All our books are guaranteed. Free Tracking.D.j. protected with clear plastic cover. (more information)

Offered by valleybooks (United States)
Price: $36.00
Add to cart 
15) Gates of Fire: An Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae
Pressfield, Steven

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1998. F. 0385492510 First printing. 8vo cream covered boards w/gilt lettering on maroon covered spine and unclipped dj. 384pp. VG++/Near fine. Boards are in beautiful condition w/very minor bumping to foot of spine. Interior is crisp and tight w/previous owner's name on front endpage. Dj has minor rubbing w/no tears or chipping; now in mylar.. Keywords: GREECE, FICTION, HISTORICAL, WAR, 0385492510, TRUE, FIRST. (more information)

Offered by Main Street Books (United States)
Price: $49.95
Add to cart 
16) Gates of Fire: An Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae
PRESSFIELD, Steven

NY: Doubleday. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0385492510 . First printing. Fine in an about fine (tiny closed nick to fore edge of rear panel) dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
17) Gates of Fire: An Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae
PRESSFIELD, Steven

NY: Doubleday. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0385492510 . First printing. Fine in a very near fine (short closed edge tear at the crown of the spine) dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
18) Gates of Fire: An Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae
Pressfield, Steven

New York: Doubleday, 1998. "Narrated by the sole survivor of the epic battle--a squire in the Spartan heavy infantry--'Gates of Fire' is a mesmerizing depiction of one man's indoctrination into the Spartan way of life and death, and of the legendary men and women who gave the culture an immortal gravity." Text is clean and tight. Maroon & beige hardcover with gold lettering is rubbed on the ends of the spine & bottom edge of the boards. Dust jacket has creases on its edges.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 9.5". (more information)

Offered by Beal Street Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
19) Gates of Fire : An Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae
Pressfield, Steven

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1998 Small smudge to spine, date in red on top edge. . Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Dorian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
20) Gates of Fire: An Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae
PRESSFIELD, Steven

NY: Doubleday. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0385492510 . First printing. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
21) Gates of Fire
Pressfield, Steven

Doubleday. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition First Printing. Hardcover. Crisp clean DJ in protective mylar cover. Book is stated First/First, with clean boards, sharp corners, solid binding, clean interior. 1.29 x 9.58 x 6.56 Inches 400 pages Thousands of years ago, Herodotus and Plutarch immortalized Spartan society in their histories; but today, little is left of the ancient city or the social structure of this momentous culture.  One of the few antiquarian marks of the civilization that has survived lies scores of miles away from Sparta, at a narrow Greek mountain pass called Thermopylae.<br><br>It was there that three hundred of Sparta's finest warriors held back the invading millions of the Persian empire and valiantly gave their lives in the selfless service of democracy and freedom.  A simple engraved stone marks their burial ground.<br><br>Inspired by this stone and intrigued by the lore of Sparta, author Steven Pressfield has brilliantly combined scholarship with storytelling.  Narrated by the sole survivor of the epic battle--a squire in the Spartan heavy infantry--<i>Gates of Fire</i> is a mesmerizing depiction of one man's indoctrination into the Spartan way of life and death, and of the legendary men and women who gave the culture an immortal gravity.<br><br>Culminating in the electrifying and horrifying epic battle, <i>Gates of Fire</i> weaves history, mystery, and heartbreaking romance into a literary page-turner that brings the Homeric tradition into the twenty-first century. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
22) GATES OF FIRE
Pressfield, Steven

New York: Doubleday, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. octavo. (more information)

Offered by May Day Books (United States)
Price: $73.00
Add to cart 
23) Gates of Fire: An Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae
Pressfield, Steven

New York: Doubleday, 1998. "Narrated by the sole survivor of the epic battle--a squire in the Spartan heavy infantry--'Gates of Fire' is a mesmerizing depiction of one man's indoctrination into the Spartan way of life and death, and of the legendary men and women who gave the culture an immortal gravity." Text is clean and tight except for gift inscription. Maroon & beige hardcover with gold lettering. Dust jacket is price-clipped & has some creasing on the spine.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 9.5". (more information)

Offered by Beal Street Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
24) Gates of Fire: An Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae
PRESSFIELD, Steven

NY:: Doubleday,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0385492510 . First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
25) Gates of Fire
Pressfield, Steven

New York: Doubleday, 1998 Burgundy cloth spine with gilt lettering and cream paper covered boards. Map end papers of Greece and the Aegean and Thermopylae. Dust jacket has some crumpling at spine ends and on edges but is overall very good. An epic novel of the Battle of Thermopylae.. First Edition. Cloth Backed Paper Covered Bds. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. (more information)

Offered by The Title Page (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
26) Gates of Fire
Pressfield, Steven

New York: Doubleday, 1998. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. First edition first printing. As new in as new d.j. Tan boards with maroon back strip. Illustrated end papers. 386 pp. In Gaylord clear mylar protective cover. This copy is without bookplate or personalization, and is not price-clipped.The binding is solid, the text-block very clean, no fading, no edge wear to boards. Selling books on line for 8 years. We provide fast reliable service. All our books are guaranteed. Black lettering on gold d.j. Black on gold. (more information)

Offered by valleybooks (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
27) Gates of Fire: An Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae
Pressfield, Steven

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1998 New condition first edition hardback in mylar protected dustjacket.. First. Hardback. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Port Hole Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
Add to cart 
28) Gates of Fire
Pressfield, Steven

New York: Doubleday, 1998 8vo. 386pp. in protective cover. dj has very light shelf wear. Tan boards with maroon spine and gilt letters. Rare first printing of author's first book. An epic story of the Battle of Thermopylae and narrated by the sole survivor.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Cardinal Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
29) THE GATES OF FIRE
Pressfield, Steven

NY: Doubleday, 1998. First edition, first prnt. Few miniscule creases on dustjacket spine bottom edge; otherwise, an unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.

The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
30) Gates of Fire: An Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermoplae
PRESSFIELD, STEVEN

Doubleday. 1998. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Lovely copy of the author's scrace novel. An epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae. (more information)

Offered by Sawtooth Books (United States)
Price: $160.00
Add to cart 
31) Gates of Fire: An Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae
Pressfield, Steven

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1998. (1st, 1st) Large book, dark red cloth spine, light brown boards, very bright orange lettering on spine, map of Greece and the Aegean inside front cover and adjacent end paper, of Thermopylae inside back cover and adjacent end paper, 384 pages. DJ glossy beneath mylar, gold spine and borders long front and back edges, illustration of scenes on front including warrior with raised shield, raised title, praise on back from Nelson DeMille, Col. David Hackworth, Stephen Coonts. DJ and book, both Very Fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $199.00
Add to cart 
32) Gates of Fire
Steven Pressfield

New York: Doubleday, 1988 an unopened copy of pressfield's second book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Gumshoe Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
33) Gates of Fire: An Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae
Pressfield, Steven

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1998. (1st, 1st) Larger book, dark red cloth spine, pale yellow boards, very bright gilt lettering on spine, map inside front cover and adjacent end paper of Greece and the Aegean, inside back cover and adjacent end paper of Thermopylae, 384 pages. Spine is lightly askew. DJ glossy bright gold spine and borders to front and back beneath mylar, raised color illustration of warrior, scene of battle and column-building too, praise on back from Nelson DeMille, Col. David Hackworth, Max Byrd and others. Very Fine DJ/Near Very Fine book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Fine/Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $240.00
Add to cart 
34) Gates of Fire
Pressfield, Steven

New York: Doubleday, 1998. First edition first printing.. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. First edition first printing. Inscribed by the author to a friend. Tan boards with maroon back strip. Illustrated end papers. 386 pp. This is a nice clean copy, the binding is strong, The text is clean and pages are not torn or dirty. We provide fast and reliable shipping service. We started to sell on the internet in 1998. We ship from California. All our books are guaranteed. Scarce with signature. (more information)

Offered by valleybooks (United States)
Price: $240.00
Add to cart 
35) Gates of Fire: An Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae
Pressfield, Steven

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1998 Great association copy! Inscribed to Pressfield's mentor, "...who taught me everything I know..."; First edition in new hardback with dustjacket.. Inscribed By Author.. First. Hardback. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Port Hole Books (United States)
Price: $450.00
Add to cart