Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0385492677
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Accidental Buddhist

Mindfulness, Enlightenment, and Sitting Still, American Style

by Dinty W. Moore


ISBN: 0385492677
ISBN-13: 9780385492676
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Main Street Books
Published date: 1999
Size: 5.75 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.55 pounds
Pages: 224

Publisher's Notes

Cutting through religious jargon and abstract concepts, the author explains in clear terms why Buddhism is becoming part of popular American culture.

Similar books


1570624097
The Places That Scare You
by Pema Chodron

Offers advice on uncovering inner wisdom and opening one's heart while refusing to allow resentfulness and fear to block one's inner light.

1570621608
When Things Fall Apart
by Pema Chodron

There is a fundamental happiness available to every individual--yet we usually miss it while spending our lives trying to escape suffering that is ultimately guite inescapable. Pema Chodron, an American Buddhist teacher, shows that the secret to freeing oneself from pain is not to run from it, but to step right up to the uncharted territory of difficulty with friendliness and curiosity.

1569751218
Jesus & Buddha
by

"Jesus and Buddha" uncovers the strange and unexplained parallels among Jesus's sermons, Buddha's sayings, and the teachings of Zen Buddhist masters. At the heart of these amazing parallels lies the question: How could Jesus, living 500 years after Buddha in a land 3,000 miles from India, teach the same ideas?

1570620377
Lovingkindness
by Sharon Salzberg

Sharon Salzberg shows how the Buddhist path can help us discover the radiant, joyful heart within each one of us. The Buddha described this as "the liberation of the heart which is love." Drawing on simple Buddhist teachings, wisdom stories from various traditions, guided meditation practices, and her own experiences, the author illustrates how each one of us can cultivate love, compassion, joy, and equanimity--the four "heavenly abodes" of traditional Buddhism.

1570624399
Ruthless Compassion
by Robert N. Linrothe



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780385492676 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Accidental Buddhist: Mindfulness, Enlightenment, and Sitting Still, American Style
Moore, Dinty W

New York, New York, U.S.A: Main Street Books, 1999. Soft Cover. Very Good-. Cover has small tear, edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. . ISBN: 0385492677 . (more information)

Offered by Defunct Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
2) The Accidental Buddhist
Dinty W. Moore

Doubleday, 1999-02-16. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
3) The Accidental Buddhist
Moore, Dinty W

Main Street, 2001. Pages unmarked. Binding firm.. ISBN: 0385492677. Trade Paperback. Spine Somewhat Cocked. BUDDHISM RELIGION PHILOSOPHY EASTERN. (more information)

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
4) The Accidental Buddhist: Mindfulness, Enlightenment, and Sitting Still, American Style
Moore, Dinty W

New York: Main Street Books, 1999. 208 Pages. Both the culturally curious and the maturing Buddhist will welcome this book. Originally setting out to do some George Plimptonesque reporting-meeting with the odd and the holy and coming back with the story of how Americans are turning to Buddhist meditation --- Moore never expected that what he found would change his life. After all, Moore prides himself on being a skeptic, a commonsensical outsider, Iike the stage manager poking his head in around the set of Our Town . Here, Moore shows us the geography of Buddhism, American style, Covering a lot of ground on his journey, he describes such events as an Indiana auditorium filled with starry-eyed Dalai Lama admirers, a Tibetan Freedom concert with the Beastie Boys, and Change Your Mind Day, a Buddhist Woodstock in Central Park. Cutting through religious jargon and abstract concepts, Moore explains in clear terms why Buddhism is becoming part of popular culture. He has the rare ability to be at once sincere about religion and good-humored about the human condition. The Accidental Buddhist never takes itself too seriously --- which, as Moore discovers, Buddhists aren't supposed to do, even when they are mindful, enlightened, and sitting perfectly still. . Fifth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5 1/2" X 8". (more information)

Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
5) The Accidental Buddhist
Moore, Dinty W

Main Street, 1999. Reprint.. Softcover. VG+. . Mindfulness, Enlightenment and Sitting Still, American Style. Trade Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
6) The accidental Buddhist: Mindfulness, enlightenment, and sitting still American style
Moore, Dinty W

New York: Main Street / Doubleday, 1999. 2nd ed.. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. 208 pp. The author becomes disenchanted with American society, and sets out, sincerely and with good humour, to explore Buddhism and why this eastern religion is attracting great interest in America. (more information)

Offered by Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop (Australia)
Price: AUD $13.50 ($8.86)
Add to cart 
7) Accidental Buddhist (Qty: 12)
Dinty W Moore

Doubleday Books, 16-Feb-1999. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081117144621G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $9.93
Add to cart 
8) The Accidental Buddhist
Moore, Dinty W

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1999. Signed & Inscribed By Author. 5th Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Karl W. Theis & Sons (United States)
Price: $11.63
Add to cart 
9) The Accidental Buddhist: Mindfulness, Enlightenment, and Sitting Still, American Style
Moore, Dinty W

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway, 2001 205pp. Paperback in very good condition.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00 ($11.81)
Add to cart 
10) The Accidental Buddhist (Qty: 3)
Moore, Dinty W

Doubleday. PAPERBACK. 0385492677 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.55
Add to cart 
11) The Accidental Buddhist
Moore, Dinty W

Doubleday. PAPERBACK. 0385492677 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.55
Add to cart 
12) The Accidental Buddhist (Qty: 5)
Dinty W. Moore

Doubleday, 1999-02-16. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $17.56
Add to cart