Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Hostage
by Robert Crais
ISBN: 0385495854
ISBN-13: 9780385495851
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In a wealthy California community, a family is taken hostage in their home by three robbers. The family happens to be that of a money-launderer who works for ruthless mob kingpin Sonny Benza. Benza, for reasons of his own, wants the hostage situation resolved-fast. Jeff Talley, an ex-SWAT unit negotiator who took a job as police chief in this suburban community in order to escape the terrible pressures of Los Angeles police work, suddenly finds himself answering to the very dangerous Benza.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Crais holds you captive with his fast-paced plot, a shaggy-dog story with more wrinkles than a shar-pei." -- Thom Geier
-- Entertainment Weekly
"[A] lesson in chaos theory delivered in criminally entertaining style..." -- Marilyn Stasio
-- New York Times Book Review
"[A] resourceful tale that has enough gunplay and turnabouts to almost guarantee it will make it to the big screen."
-- USA Today
"Crais knows how to write a page-turner, and this one slides right by." -- David Lazarus
-- San Francisco Chronicle Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 2001 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.75 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.5 pounds Pages: 384
Publisher's Notes
The bestselling author of Demolition Angel and L.A. Requiem returns with his most intense and intricate thriller yet.
As the Los Angeles Times said, Robert Crais is “a crime writer operating at the top of his game.” His complex heroes and heroines, his mastery of noir atmosphere, and his brilliant, taut plots have catapulted him into the front rank of a new breed of thriller writers. Hostage proves his earlier success was no fluke. It’s an unstoppable read.
An ex-con with delusions of grandeur and his tagalong brother unwittingly team up with a psychopath one wrong word away from meltdown. When their late afternoon joyride turns into a random act of violence, they take a family hostage in the affluent bedroom community of Bristo Camino. Enter Chief of Police Jeff Talley, a stressed-out former LAPD SWAT negotiator who is hiding from his past. Plunged back into the high-pressure world that he desperately wants to forget, Talley soon learns that his nightmare has only begun.
The hostages are not who they seem, and the home contains secrets that even L.A.’s most lethal and volatile crime lord, Sonny Benza, fears. As Talley tries to hold himself together and save the people inside, the full weight of Benza’s wrath descends on him, putting the police chief and his own family at risk. Soon, all involved are held hostage by the exigencies of fate and the only one capable of diffusing the standoff is the least stable of them all.
Hostage is a blistering stand-alone thriller with superb characters in crisis, multistranded plotting, and pitch-perfect Southern California sensibility.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Burning Girl
by Mark Billingham

The Disposable Man
by Archer Mayor
The body fished from a local quarry yields few identifying clues, but Vermont police detective Joe Gunther knows he's onto something big when the CIA and the Russian Mafia take an interest in the case and he is framed for a crime he did not commit. Reprint. AB.

Crusader's Cross
by James Lee Burke
After hearing an old schoolmate's deathbed confession, Dave Robicheaux begins a search for a prostitute he met decades earlier who had dangerous ties to the mob, an endeavor that proves dangerous in the wake of a series of murders and the sudden appearance of a troubled young woman. By the author of In the Moon of Red Ponies.

Eton Crop
by Bill James
Pursued from the shadows, Simon Pilgrim fled in terror from the floating restaurant Eton Boating Song. In the bar on the Eton, he had the choice spot, discreetly purveying high-stakes drugs to the Eton's well-to-do patrons. Now he's dead, his throat cut and the police know that the drug syndicates are in an all-out war, with the Eton as the prize. Naomi Anstruther, a cop, is sent undercover into this turbulent drug world. Right away she becomes an unknowing pawn in the rival criminals' plans -- and in the complex struggle between Harpur and his rival, ACC Desmond Iles. When Naomi's cover is threatened, Harpur and Iles must act with lightning speed to salvage the operation and -- in an explosion of violence -- try to get her out alive.

Vanish
by Tess Gerritsen
FBI agent Gabriel Dean rushes into action to protect his pregnant wife, homicide detective Jane Rizzoli, when she is taken hostage along with others at the hospital by Nicholas Tennant, a black-ops agent in possession of high-level government secrets, after he is sent to the hospital when Boston M.E. Maura Isles discovers that Tennant is still alive as she prepares for his autopsy.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780385495851 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Hostage: A Novel
Robert Crais
Doubleday. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Hostage: A Novel
Robert Crais
An acceptable used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat weak and cracked. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Hostage: A Novel
Robert Crais
Doubleday. Used - Good. No dust jacket. 1st ed.{Condition Text) ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Hostage: A Novel
Robert Crais
Doubleday, 2001-08-07. Hardcover. Fair. Reading copyUnconditional money back guarantee. ( more information)
Offered by TangledWebMysteries.com (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Hostage: A Novel
Robert Crais
Doubleday. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Hostage
Crais, Robert
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday Page & Company, 2001. Dj/boards have minimal shelf rubbing/edge wear. This copy may have markings by previous owner.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Good/Good. Trade size. ( more information)
Offered by Buy The Book Again (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Hostage: A Novel
Crais, Robert
clean light tan pages, tight binding, no jacket , cover has light wear--110C510208 ( more information)
Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Hostage
Crais, Robert
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2001. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. Usual ex-library markings. Dust jacket in plastic wraps.. ISBN: 0385495854. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. LOS ANGELES CALIF FICTION MYSTERY. ( more information)
Offered by Bedford Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Hostage: A Novel
Robert Crais
Doubleday, 2001-08-07. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy.No known flaws.DJ is VG.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery!Careful packaging and fast shipping. ( more information)
Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Hostage
Crais, Robert
New York: Doubleday, 2001. Near Fine in Fine jacket Dj priced 24.95, dated 8/01 373 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Hostage
Crais, Robert
New York: Doubleday, 2001 Clean and tight, slight wear to the dust jacket.. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' Tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Hostage
Crais, Robert
NY: Doubleday. VG+ in VG+ DJ. 2001. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: mystery, fiction, 0-385-49585-4. ( more information)
Offered by Books End (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Hostage
Crais, Robert
Doubleday, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. book has gift insciption written on frontispage, jacket has a bend down center of spine but not marked. ( more information)
Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Hostage
Crais, Robert
New York: Doubleday, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Large Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Hostage
Crais, Robert
New York: Doubleday, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/DJ VG+. Large Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Hostage
Crais, Robert
New York: Doubleday, 2001 Small gift inscription on ffep; otherwise clean and tight, light wear to the dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Hostage
Crais, Robert
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2001. TEXT UNMARKED. Signed & Dated By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Karl W. Theis & Sons (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Hostage : A Novel
Crais, Robert
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2001. Frist Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Hostage
Crais, Robert
New York & London: Doubleday. NF/VG+. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-385-49585-4 . Published@ $24.95; 8vo; 373 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Book Quest (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Hostage
FREE SHIPPING
Crais, Robert
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2001. F / F - Stated First Edition - DJ is not price-clipped. Small, previous owner signature.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by John Kingston Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Hostage
Crais, Robert
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2001. 373 pages. Light spot to fore-edge. Jacket protected in mylar.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by A Book By Its Cover (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Hostage
Crais, Robert
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2001. Attractive copy; mylar protected. Black boards seem to have minimal shelfwear; DJ same. Mylar scuffed. Ex-lib stamp fep and on back on the Mylar; small date stamp top edge. 373 pages tight, clean. Book very slightly cocked. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Hollytree Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Hostage
Crais, Robert
New York, New York, U.S.A: Doubleday, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Boards are clean and square with mild edge wear and rubbing at corners. Spine ends bumped and shelf worn. Pages clean and crisp. Binding tight with a slight lean. Crisp clean dustjacket with mild shelf wear in mylar. ( more information)
Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Hostage
Crais, Robert
New York, New York: Doubleday and Company, Inc, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge wear and rubbing to dustjacket. ISBN: 0385495854. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Hostage
Crais, Robert
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2001 First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by A Good Read (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Hostage : A Novel
Crais, Robert
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2001, 2001. Hb. VG/VG. 1st. 373pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed.. 1st. Hb. VG/VG. ( more information)
Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
HOSTAGE
Crais, Robert
Doubleday, 2001, first edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Mountain Mysteries (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Hostage
Crais, Robert
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday. Fine/Fine. 2001. First Edition / First Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0385495854 Signed by Author SIGNED by author on title page. Nice clean copy, mylar protector. J-8. . ( more information)
Offered by Paradise Found Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Hostage
Crais, Robert
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2001 light wear to tips and corners of book and jacket, book has a lean to it, p.o. to ffep.. First Edition. Cloth. VG/VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Hostage
Crais, Robert
NY: Doubleday, 2001. 2001(1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/FINE. Slight softening to bottom of spine. DJ-Slight edgewear at top. Otherwise, tight, bright, clean and square. ISBN: 0385495854. ( more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Hostage
Robert Crais
New York: Doubelday, 2001 Stated First Edition. First Printing. Very Good copy. Very Good jacket. In quarter bound black cloth over spine with silver lettering and black paper over boards. Straight, clean, unmarked copy. Light bumping to head and tail of spine. Jacket: Price intact on upper front flap. Light bumping to head of spine. Light shlef rubbing. In protective jacket cover. Thank you for your patronage. . Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Quaker House Books (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Hostage: A Novel by Crais, Robert
Robert Crais
Doubleday, 8/7/2001. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information)
Offered by International Book Source (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Hostage : A Novel
Crais, Robert
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 373 pages. Slight shelfwear. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Hostage
Crais, Robert
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2001 First edition/First printing. Signed by author on title page. Book is new and unread, however there's a tear in the cloth at the bottom of the spine, and a minor bump at the lower back corner; the dust jacket is F.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by West Side Books (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Hostage
Crais, Robert
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2001 First Edition, First Printing with complete number line. SIGNED by Author on title page. 373 pages. A very nice copy.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Wolfmueller's Books (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
HOSTAGE
Crais, Robert
New York: Doubleday, (2001.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . A stand-alone thriller featuring Jeff Talley, fromer front line negotiator with LAPD's SWAT unit, who had attempted to escape from his former life by taking the chief-of-police job in an affluent bedroom community outside Los Angeles. The LA Times calls Robert Crais "a crime writer operating at the top of his game." Another complex, noir novel from this master of the genre. 373 pp. ( more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
HOSTAGE (MYS)
Crais, Robert
New York: Doubleday, 2001 Fine in fine dust jacket.. 1st. ( more information)
Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Hostage
Crais, Robert
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 2001 Signed first edition. Crais has signed the title page. Signed at Houston's Murder By the Book. Purchased new and unread. 373 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. Doubleday & Company, Inc. (ISBN 0385495854). 2001 first edition, first printing. Book: Fine. New and unread. Dust Jacket: Fine. Unclipped. Brodart jacket protection. 9d. First Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Noah's Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Hostage: A Novel
Crais, Robert
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385495854 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Hostage
Crais, Robert
NY:: Doubleday & Company,, 2001. First Edition. HC. SIGNED by Crais on the title page A fine copy in like dust jacket (As New). Protected in a mylar cover. ( more information)
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Hostage
Crais, Robert
NY:: Doubleday & Company,, 2001. First Edition. HC. SIGNED by Crais on the title page. A fine copy in like dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. ( more information)
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Hostage
FREE SHIPPING
Crais,Robert
New York, New York, U.S.A.: DOUBLEDAY, 2001 A solid clean copy. There is some minor pagedge soil and some minor lean. . First Edition/First Print. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
Hostage
CRAIS, ROBERT
New York: Doubleday, 2001. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Robert Crais. Very fine book in very fine dj. ( more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
Hostage
Crais, Robert
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2001 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking. Signed by Author. First Edition 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
|
|
|
45)
|
Hostage : A Novel
Crais, Robert
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2001 ISBN: 0385495854 Fine/Fine/as new. F. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Old Pueblo Books (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
Hostage
Crais, Robert
New York: Doubleday and Co., 2001 Touch of edgewear to dj; signed on title page. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine, Rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by skybearbooks (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
Hostage
Crais, Robert
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday. 2001. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Fine. Black boards with black cloth spine, 373 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in fine condition with sound text block, good hinges, clean fresh pages with no names or other markings, besides the aforementioned author's signature on the title page. The mylar protected dustjacket is also in fine condition. Signed: I Signed by Author ( more information)
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
HOSTAGE
Crais, Robert
N.Y.: Doubleday, 2001. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0-385-49585-4. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
Hostage
Crais, Robert
New York: Doubleday, 2001. Nice, unsold, unread first edition, third printing of this mystery novel set in California. First Edition, Third Printing. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Sly Fox (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
Hostage: A Novel
Robert Crais
Doubleday, 2001-08-07. First Edition: August 2001. Hardcover. Very Good. Stated first edition with full # line, tight binding, crisp pages and price un-clippe!. DJ in fine condition barely any wear on DJ corners due to handling/ bookshelf.There are also tiny brown specks on bottom of pages only noticeable when books is completely closed. Overall, excellent condition. ( more information)
Offered by Xanadu Books (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
Hostage
Crais, Robert
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2001 Lengthy inscription - indirectly referencing 9/11 as the reason he had to cancel a planned appearance - from Crais on title page.. Inscribed By Author. Fourth Impression. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by A Good Read (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
Hostage
Crais, Robert
Doubleday [0-385-49585-4] 2001, 1st edition. (Hardcover) About fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. . . . (Mystery). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
HOSTAGE
Crais, Robert
New York: Doubleday, (2001.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . SIGNED on the title page. A stand-alone thriller featuring Jeff Talley, fromer front line negotiator with LAPD's SWAT unit, who had attempted to escape from his former life by taking the chief-of-police job in an affluent bedroom community outside Los Angeles. The LA Times calls Robert Crais "a crime writer operating at the top of his game." Another complex, noir novel from this master of the genre. 373 pp. ( more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
Hostage
Crais, Robert
New York, New York, U.S.A.: DoubleDay, 2001. signed and dated 23 august 2001 on title page. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by browns books (Canada)
|
|
|
55)
|
Hostage
Crais, Robert
Doubleday [0-385-49585-4] 2001, 1st edition. (Hardcover) About fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. (Mystery). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
HOSTAGE
Crais, Robert
Doubleday, 2001. First Edition. Signed by Author. ISBN:0-385-49585-4. SIGNED in person, a fine book and dustjacket in Brodart. Jeff Talley quits the LAPD SWAT team, ends his marriage, and accepts a police chief job in a quiet, small, affluent suburban community far from L. A. Then three young men running away from a mini-mart robbery take cover in a very well secured home, and take the family hostage. The head of the house is not just an ordinary "Joe". He launders money for the L. A. mob. Great story and suspense! Will soon be a movie.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED, MYSTERY 0-385-49585-4 MYSTERIES PLUS SIGNED BOOKS CATALOGUE. ( more information)
Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
Hostage: SIGNED
Crais, Robert
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2001 AN EXCELLENT COPY - SIGNED by the Author on the Title page. Author's Signature only. A First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. SIGNED. ( more information)
Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
Hostage: a Novel
Crais, Robert
New York, NY, U.S.A. : Doubleday Publishing, 2001 in dust jacket. Signed by Author. Signed First Edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition. H. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Dead End Books (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
HOSTAGE
Crais, Robert
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2001. Signed by author on title page. The basis for the recent thriller starring Bruce Willis. Fine, unread copy, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0385495854. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LOS ANGELES CALIF FICTION MYSTERY. ( more information)
Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
Hostage : A Novel
Crais, Robert
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 2001. FINE UNREAD first printing 1st edition hardcover SIGNED by Crais directly on the title page. F/F NEW. No markings, tears, creases. DJ is BRIGHT and FINE, protected in mylar. A perfect copy. Multiple copies available.. LOS ANGELES CALIF FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL 0385495854 SIGNED 1ST EDITION NOAMZCOM NOAMZCA NOBN. ( more information)
Offered by Z Books (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
Hostage **Signed**
Crais, Robert
New York: Doubleday, 2001. Signed by author on title page - signature only-- Book in Mylar cover, First edition, First Printing No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
Hostage: A Novel (Qty: 3)
Robert Crais
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385495854 THIS IS A SIGNED HARDCOVER FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING IN DUST JACKET. THE BOOK AND THE DUST JACKET ARE IN FINE LIKE NEW CONDITION. . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by GORGON BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
Hostage **SIGNED**
Crais, Robert
Doubleday, 2001. 1stED, fiction, mystery, murder. 1st edition, So Stated, Signed, FINE in FINE Dust Jacket, Hardcover, Mylar protected. This is an As New copy in MINT condition. ISBN 0-385-49585-4. ( more information)
Offered by ShambroLa Books (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
Hostage
Crais, Robert
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2001. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Basis of the new movie and better than the movie, , Hostage, premiering this month starring Bruce Willis. Jeff Talley is a burned out hostage negotiator who gets drawn into a situation involving three youths who invade a home in the affluent Bristol Camino. But the home contains secrets that even the police don't know, and for Jeff Talley, the nightmare has only begun. . Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information)
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
|
|
|
65)
|
Hostage
CRAIS, Robert
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2001, 2001. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition. New, knockout standalone thriller.First editions are first printings. First editions with dustwrappers are protected with clear archival wraps. We ship via UPS whenever possible - please select 'expedited' shipping. ( more information)
Offered by Partners & Crime Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
66)
|
Hostage: a Novel - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Crais, Robert
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author 2001 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover A beautiful copy of this First Edition, First Printing in Fine/Fine condition, this one SIGNED by author Robert Crags on the title page; The Los Angeles Times calls Robert Crais "a crime writer operating at the top of his game. " His complex heroes and heroines, his mastery of noir atmosphere, and his brilliant, taut plots have catapulted him into the front rank of a new breed of thriller writers. Hostage proves his earlier success was no fluke. Its an unstoppable read ( more information)
Offered by Books Tell You Why - ABAA, ILAB, IOBA (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
Hostage " Signed "
CRAIS, Robert
2001. Hardback. Fine. First Edition. First Print. Signed by author on the title page. Book is protected with a mylar cover, shipping will include bubble-wrap and packed in a box. ( more information)
Offered by Bodacious Books (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
HOSTAGE
CRAIS, Robert
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2001. Small crease to front flap.. First Edition First Printing. Hardcover in Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|