Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0385501617
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

P. G. County

by Connie Briscoe


ISBN: 0385501617
ISBN-13: 9780385501613
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Prince George County in Maryland is affluent and African-American, and in this sweeping novel Connie Briscoe creates a cast of characters-mostly women-who exemplify the best and the worst of its citizens.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 2002
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.2 pounds
Pages: 324

Publisher's Notes

Connie Briscoe’s previous novels have won the accolades of critics, positions on national bestseller lists, and the loyalty of millions of fans. Essence magazine called Sisters and Lovers “a frank and funny tale,” and Mademoiselle dubbed it “riveting ...lively...hilarious.” The San Francisco Chronicle had high praise for Big Girls Don’t Cry, declaring “[It] brims with warmth, energy, and a positive message.” With P.G. County, Briscoe serves up a sexy, lush, and irresistible portrait of an elite African American community in Maryland.

Now meet the women of P. G. County:

Barbara Bentley
is fifty, rich, fabulous, and the wife of the powerful Bradford Bentley. She has more than enough trouble keeping track of her handsome but all-hands husband while keeping her drinking problem in check

Pearl is a hairdresser who lives on the outskirts of the tony Silver Lake with her grown son, Kenyatta. As Pearl strives to grow her business and recover from a bad divorce, she also has to deal with Kenyatta’s new girlfriend, Ashley, who is not at all the match Pearl imagined for her son.

The married Jolene, the black-sheep daughter of a prominent judge, beds down more than one promising candidate as she pursues a wealthy and powerful replacement for her earnest and hardworking husband.

Candice Johnson is remarried, white, and liberal, at least she always fancied herself as such until her daughter enters into a serious relationship with a young black man, and Candice’s life as she knows it is suddenly called into question.

Lee is a teenager on the run from her mother’s abusive boyfriend and in search of her own father whom she believes to be handsome, rich,and all-powerful.

In Connie Briscoe’s big new splashy novel, five lives intersect in the swish and swanky, rich and raucous Prince George’s County. With more than a nod to Peyton Place, Connie Briscoe has created a fabulously fun novel that will delight, excite, and entertain.

Other Editions

Similar books


0425179648
Marrying the Mistress
by Joanna Trollope

All hell breaks loose in a well-heeled English family when the father, a respected judge, announces he is leaving a forty-year marriage to marry his mistress. Reprint.

1575669080
Baby Momma Drama
by Carl Weber

An entertaining, yet thought-provoking, novel of wrong choices, betrayal, and family, follows two sisters, Jasmine and Stephanie, as they learn some hard lessons in love and life, during their quest to find true happiness, that brings them closer together.

0316144231
River, Cross My Heart
by Breena Clarke

A remarkable new writer makes her debut - with a novel of tragedy and triumph in the life of an African American family in Georgetown, circa 1925. Six-year-old Clara Bynum is dead, drowned in the Potomoc River in the shadow of an apparently haunted rock outcropping known locally as the Three Sisters. In scenes alive with emotional truth, River, Cross My Heart weighs the effect of Clara's absence on the people she has left behind: her parents, Alice and Willie Bynum, torn between the old world of their rural North Carolina home and the new world of the city, to which they have moved in search of a better life for themselves and their children; the friends and relatives of the Bynum family in the Georgetown neighborhood they now call home; and, most especially, Clara's sister, twelve-year-old Johnnie Mae, who must come to terms with the powerful and confused emotions sparked by her sister's death as she struggles to decide and discover the kind of woman she will become.

0394497848
Song of Solomon
by Toni Morrison

Toni Morrisons Song of Solomon, a novel of large beauty and power, creates a magical world out of four generations of black life in America, a world we enter on the day of the birth of Macon Dead, Jr. (known as Milkman), son of the richest black family in a mid-western town; the day on which the lonely insurance man, Robert Smith, poised in blue silk wings, attempts to fly from a steeple of the hospital, a black Icarus looking homeward...We see Milkman growing up in his fathers money-haunted, death-haunted house with his silent sisters and strangely passive mother, beginning to move outward--through his profound love and combat with his friend Guitar...through Guitars mad and loving commitment to the secret avengers called the Seven Days...through Milkman's exotic, imprisoning affair with his love-blind cousin, Hagar...and through his unconscious apprenticeship to his mystical Aunt Pilate, who saved his life before he was born.And we follow him as he strikes out alone; moving first toward adventure and then--as the unspoken truth about his family and his own buried heritage announces itself--toward an adventurous and crucial embrace of life.This is a novel that expresses, with passion, tenderness, and a magnificence of language, the mysterious primal essence of family bond and conflict, the feelings and experience of all people wanting, and striving, to be alive.

05259476810
A Family Affair
by Marcus Major

The members of the Moore clan come together to celebrate the recent marriage of Myles and Marisa, while Kenya and Amir cope with their rambunctious seven-year-old twins, and Jasmine, Myles's and Amir's teenage cousin, rebels against everything her family believes, until a dark secret from the past threatens to tear the family apart.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780385501613 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) P. G. County
Connie Briscoe

Doubleday. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2002. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) P. G. County
Connie Briscoe

Doubleday. Used - Good. Published: 2002. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) P. G. County
Connie Briscoe

Doubleday. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) P. G. County
Connie Briscoe

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) P. G. County
Connie Briscoe

Doubleday. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) P. G. County
Connie Briscoe

Doubleday. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) P. G. County
Connie Briscoe

[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Doubleday Pub Date: 9/17/2002 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 336 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.60
Add to cart 
8) P. G. County
Briscoe, Connie

Doubleday, 2002-09-17. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
9) P. G. County
Briscoe, Connie

Many: Doubleday, 2002. The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear...............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
10) P.G. County
Briscoe, Connie

Doubleday, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Inside Covers Lightly Soiled, Corners/Edges Sharp, Front Fflep Creased, Text Is Unmarked, Very Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $2.96
Add to cart 
11) P. G. County
CONNIE BRISCOE

Doubleday. Used - Very Good. NO JACKET NO JACKET (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
12) P. G. County
Briscoe, Connie

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385501617 Dust jacket missing. Spine has minor scuffing at the top edge. Pages clean except for owner's name. Buy from us with confidence, we have a 100% money back guarantee. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Treasured Oldies (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
13) P. G. County
Briscoe, Connie

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385501617 Great condition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Book club edition, Clean pages, dust jacket great with mild edge rubs or small tear, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.71
Add to cart 
14) P.G. County:
Briscoe, Connie

Doubleday. Hardcover. New - Brand New - . Connie Briscoe’s previous novels have won the accolades of critics, positions on national bestseller lists, and the loyalty of millions of fans. Essence magazine called Sisters and Lovers “a frank and funny tale,” and Mademoiselle dubbed it “riveting ...lively...hilarious.” The San Francisco Chronicle had high praise for Big Girls Don’t Cry, declaring “[It] brims with warmth, energy, and a positive message.” With P.G. County, Briscoe serves up a sexy, lush, and irresistible portrait of an elite African American community in Maryland.--From the Inside Flip ISBN: 0385501617. (more information)

Offered by Love For Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
15) P.G. County
Briscoe, Connie

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2002 Proof is bound in glossy wraps like a trade paperback with dust jacket art on front cover and promotional information on back cover. Staining on top page edges. Book is tight, clean and appears unread. Delivery confirmation and online order tracking at no additional charge for US locations. . Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Maple City Books LLC (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) P. G. County
Briscoe, Connie

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385501617 S38 . New. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.87
Add to cart 
17) P. G. County
No Illustrations, Briscoe

New York: Doubleday, 2002. Stated First Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $7.84
Add to cart 
18) P. G. County
Briscoe, Connie

New York, New York: Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385501617 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the inside cover. This book is 324 pages of stories from five women who live in Prince George?s County. . Good. 2002. Reprint. (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
19) P.G. County
Broscoe, Connie

New York, NY: Doubleday, 2002 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has a small tear on the bottom edge near the spine.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
Add to cart 
20) P.G. County
Briscoe, Connie

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2002. clean and bright pages, nice tight binding, light wear and taping to DJ, possibly read little. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover - Not Xlibrary. Good/Good Not Large Print. Over 16 Oz. Adult. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $13.99
Add to cart 
21) P.G. County
Briscoe, Connie

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2002 IMPECCABLY clean and bright clothbound hardcover w/bright, pristine dust jacket. FIRST/FIRST. Not price-clipped, not Book Club and not a remainder. No writing or marks of any kind. Super light strip of rubbing to dj. Binding is AS NEW, tight and straight. Corners lay flat. Non-smoking storage. . First Edition. Cloth. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOT Ex-library. (more information)

Offered by BELLYFIREBOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
22) P. G. County
Briscoe, Connie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 2002 This is a Rare copy, Signed by the Author on the Title Page. An extra Signed Card is laid in between the dust jacket's back and the mylar cover. 324 pp. Room 1 - Wall. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Books Inc (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart