Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0385506821
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Queen Of Dreams

by Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni


ISBN: 0385506821
ISBN-13: 9780385506823
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Rakhi's Berkeley coffee shop may have to succumb to a nearby corporate competitor, and Rakhi is full of anxiety about her gallery show coming up. Trying to run a business, work on her art, and be a mother to her six-year-old daughter (and fend off her obnoxious ex-husband) are taking their toll. Now, to make matters much, much worse, her mother is killed in a mysterious car crash. And Rakhi's mother was a most unusual person: an interpreter of dreams who believed they could foretell the future. Rakhi and her grieving father turn to her mother's dream notebooks in an attempt to find out more about her mother's life, and perhaps about her own.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"[A] tasty curry that's half-mystery, half-fantasy in a clever tale of a young woman trying to sort out the mystery of her mother's death...Richly textured and artfully told...."

   -- Kirkus

"[A] cleverly imagined tale of love, forgiveness and new beginnings....Divakaruni does a good job working current issues into the novel and avoids synthetic characterization, creating a free-flowing story that will captivate readers."

   -- Publishers Weekly

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 2004
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 1.12 pounds
Pages: 340

Publisher's Notes

In QUEEN OF DREAMS, Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni once more spins a fresh, spellbinding story of transformation. Rakhi, a young artist and divorced mother living in Berkeley, California, is struggling to keep her footing, with her family and her world in alarming transition. Her mother is a dream-teller, born with the ability to share and interpret the dreams of others, to foresee and guide them through their fates. This gift of vision fascinates Rakhi, but also isolates her from her mother’s past in India and the dream world she inhabits, and she longs for something to bring them closer. Caught beneath the burden of her own painful secret, Rakhi’s solace comes in the discovery, after her mother's death, of her dream journals, which begin to open the long-closed door to her past.

As Rakhi attempts to divine her identity, knowing little of India but drawn inexorably into a sometimes painful history she is only just discovering, her life is shaken by new horrors. In the wake of 9/11, Rakhi and her Indian friends suffer a brutal attack in which they are called “terrorists,” unveiling dark new complexities about their acculturation.

“A dream is a telegram from the hidden world,” Rakhi's mother writes in her dream journals. In lush and elegant prose, Divakaruni has crafted a vivid and enduring dream, one that reveals hidden truths about the world we live in, and from which readers will be reluctant to wake.

Other Editions

Similar books


0312203241
Emotionally Weird
by Kate Atkinson

Critical acclaim for Kate Atkinson: "Startlingly original" (Johanna Stoberock, The Seattle Times ) "Really comic, really tragic, bracingly unsentimental." ( The Boston Sunday Globe "An effervescent, affecting delight." (Rebecca Radner, The San Francisco Examiner Chronicle ) "Atkinson's language is a joy." (Valerie Sayers, Commonweal ) "Full of ambiguities and neat surprises." (Katharine Weber, The New York Times Book Review ) "Vivid and intriguing...fizzes and crackles along." (Penelope Lively, The Independent ) "Luminescent...sure and sophisticated, poetic and darkly comic." (Amanda Heller, The Boston Globe ) On a weather-beaten island off the coast of Scotland, Effie and her mother, Nora, take refuge in the large, mouldering house of their ancestors and tell each other stories. Nora, at first, recounts nothing that Effie really wants to hear-like who her real father was. Effie tells various versions of her life at college, where in fact she lives in a lethargic relationship with bob, a student who never goes to lectures, seldom gets out of bed, and to whom Klingons are as real as the French and the Germans. But as mother and daughter spin their tales, strange things are happening around them. Why is Effie being followed? Is someone killing the old people? And where is the mysterious yellow dog? In a brilliant comic narrative which explores the nonsensical power of language and meaning, Kate Atkinson has created another magical masterpiece.

0060193751
Circle of Three
by Patricia Gaffney

Investigates the complexity of women's relationships through the story of a grandmother, mother, and daughter in rural Virginia, revealing the layers of tradition and responsibility, commitment and passion shared by three women. By the author of Saving Graces.

0060173289
Divine Secrets of the Ya-ya Sisterhood
by Rebecca Wells

Now, four years after her award-winning, underground bestseller, Little Altars Everywhere, praised by Pat Conroy as "a splendid first novel," Rebecca Wells returns with a masterfully written novel that brims with insight, humor and compassion. When Vivi and Siddalee Walker, an unforgettable mother-daughter team, get into a savage fight over a New York Times article that refers to Vivi as a "tap-dancing child abuser," the fallout is felt from Louisiana to New York to Seattle. Siddalee, a successful theater director with a huge hit on her hands, panics and postpones her upcoming wedding to her lover and friend, Connor McGill. Vivis intrepid gang of lifelong girlfriends, the Ya-Yas, sashay in and conspire to bring everyone back together. In 1932, Vivi and the Ya-Yas were disqualified from a Shirley Temple Look-Alike Contest for unladylike behavior. Sixty years later, theyre "bucking seventy" and still making waves. They persuade Vivi to send Sidda a scrapbook of girlhood mementos titled "Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood." With the scrapbook in hand, Sidda retreats to a cabin on Washington States Olympic Peninsula, tormented by fear and uncertainty about the future, and intent on discovering the key to the tangle of anger and tenderness she feels toward her mother. But Vivis album reveals more questions than answers and leads Sidda to encounter the legacy of imperfect love and the unknowable mystery of life. With passion and a rare gift for language, Rebecca Wells moves from present to past, unraveling Vivi's life, her enduring friendships with the Ya-Yas and the reverberations of Siddalee. The collective power of the Ya-Yas, each of them totally individual and authentic, permeates this story of a tribe of Louisiana wild women who are impossible to tame. Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood calls to mind The Joy Luck Club in its exploration of the relationships between mothers and daughters; in its unearthing of family secrets, it evokes The Prince of Tides. Ultimately, in its aching longing, in its deep humor, in its heartbreaking fun and in its joy and forgiveness, Rebecca Wells has created a big, original, incandescent novel whose Louisiana landscape and indelible characters radiate with grace, wit and love.

0425168913
Mariner's Compass
by Earlene Fowler

When Jacob Chandler dies, he leaves his home in Morro Bay to Benni Harper--the only stipulation being that she must stay in the house for two weeks alone before the inheritance becomes hers. To discover whether he is her guardian angel or personal demon, she must follow the scavenger hunt clues he has set up for her throughout his home.

0452282438
In the Name of Salome
by Julia Alvarez

In a novel that spans more than one hundred years in Caribbean history, Camila Henrfquez Ure¦a struggles to come to terms with the legacy of her renowned mother, SalomT Ure¦a, the revered poet laureate of the Dominican Republic, who died when Camila was three. By the author of In the Time of the Butterflies. Reprint.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780385506823 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Queen of Dreams: A Novel
Chitra Divakaruni

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some pages have some moisture wrinkling. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Queen of Dreams: A Novel
Chitra Divakaruni

Doubleday. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Queen of Dreams: A Novel
Chitra Divakaruni

Doubleday. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Queen of Dreams: A Novel
Chitra Divakaruni

[ Edition: First ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Doubleday Pub Date: 9/14/2004 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 352 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.60
Add to cart 
5) QUEEN OF DREAMS: A NOVEL
Divakaruni, Chitra

Doubleday, 2004. Advance Reading Copy. Good Light reading wear & edgewear to front cover. Good reading copy. ARC - full color illustrated cover. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
6) Queen of Dreams: A Novel
Chitra Divakaruni

Doubleday, 2004-09-14. Hardcover. New. Brand New. Gift Quality. Book is in perfect condition.FREE Tracking # INCLUDED! We ship on the same or next day you place an order. 100 % Satisfaction Guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by Book Empire (United States)
Price: $6.70
Add to cart 
7) Queen of Dreams
Divakaruni, Chitra Banerjee

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 2004. Faint hint of very light toning text pages, pages otherwise clean and unmarked, very nice copy of this advnace reading copy.. ISBN: 0385506821. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). MOTHERS DAUGHTERS FICTION CALIFORNIA INDIA. (more information)

Offered by Joseph Keenan, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.49
Add to cart 
8) Queen of Dreams: A Novel
Divakaruni, Chitra

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385506821 Excellent Condition - Doubleday - 2004 copyright - stated First Edition - minimal shelf wear - appears unread (Hardcover Fiction - 73) . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $7.49
Add to cart 
9) Queen of Dreams: A Novel
Divakaruni, Chitra

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385506821 Excellent Condition - Doubleday - minimal shelf wear (Hardcover Fiction - 18) . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $7.59
Add to cart 
10) Queen of Dreams
DIVAKARUNI, CHITRA BANERJEE

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2004 ADVANCED READING COPY; as new, never read. A tale of family, love, and identity, and the mystical story of a woman caught between two worlds.. ARC (advance Reader's copy). Trade Paperback. As New. Double Elephant - over 25" - 50" tall. Galley/Proof. (more information)

Offered by River Run Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
11) Queen of Dreams
Divakaruni, Chitra Banerjee

Doubleday, 2004 Advance Reader's Copy of new novel from the author of Vine of Desire. Small bump at top of spine.. Advance Reader's Copy (ARC). Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Sleepyside Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
12) Queen of Dreams
Divakaruni, Chitra Banerjee

New York: Doubleday. Fine/Fine. 2004. 1st Edition. Hardback. 0-385-50682-1. (more information)

Offered by Tappin Book Mine (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) Queen of Dreams
Divakaruni, Chitra Banerjee

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2004. Beautiful copy of this novel by Divakaruni.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Garden of Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
14) Queen of Dreams
Divakaruni, Chitra Banerjee

Doubleday, 2004. 1st US. Hardcover. NF./NF.. no. By the author of The Mistress of Spices. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
15) Queen of Dreams: A Novel (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Divakaruni, Chitra

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385506821 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $15.48
Add to cart 
16) Queen of Dreams
Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni

Penguin Books ,2004 ,New Delhi . Hardbound . Used Book . . ISBN: 0385506821 . (more information)

Offered by Manohar Book Service (India)
Price: $16.25
Add to cart 
17) Queen of Dreams: A Novel [Hardcover] by Divakaruni, Chitra
Chitra Divakaruni

Doubleday, 2004-09-14. Hardcover. Like New. Stated 1st Edition, 1st printing with full 10 number line. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and nice. Whiteout on the 1st blank page and very minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Shipping within 24 hours! Satisfaction guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Price: $21.95
Add to cart 
18) Queen of Dreams
Divakaruni, Chitra Banerjee

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2004 First printing of this wonderful novel of generational and cultural conflict as a woman struggles to identify with her Indian heritage in the wake of her mother's death. This copy is signed by the author on the title page. Random House's "signed copy" sticker to front cover. Fine in a fine jacket. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Sleepyside Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
19) Queen of Dreams
Divakaruni, Chitra Banerjee

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2004. Brand new book, SIGNED by the author on the title page. DJ covered in Brodart.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Garden of Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
20) Queen of Dreams
Divakaruni, Chitra Banerjee

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2004 As new, unread copy. Scan available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
21) QUEEN OF DREAMS
Divakaruni, Chitra Banerjee

New York: Doubleday, (2004.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) . An engrossing novel, the story of Rakhi, a young artist and divorced mother in Berkley, California, who is torn between the lure of her mother's past in India and assimilation in modern America. After her mother's death, Rakhi discovers her dream journals, and begins to learn, as her mother knew, that a dream is a telegram from a hidden world. But in the wake of 9/11, Rakhi and her friends find themselves branded as terrorists. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page. 340 pp. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart