Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0385509480
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Haunted

A Novel

by Chuck Palahniuk


ISBN: 0385509480
ISBN-13: 9780385509480
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Cult favorite Chuck Palahniuk outgrosses even himself in this series of grotesque tales about a group of writers at a three-month writing retreat at an old theater. In a scheme to become rich and famous when they later write about their ordeal, they embark on an experience of extreme communal brutality-eventually even consuming parts of each other's bodies. Amid all the horror, the stories they write at the retreat are scattered through the book: set in the actual world, they show another side of Palahniuk, one with considerably less gore and a less extreme focus on the macabre.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Mr. Palahniuk can be eerily precise and knowledgeable about, say, exactly what happens to someone who swallows water at a temperature of 205 degrees Fahrenheit. He knows about nail fungus. Anyone wishing to know exactly how flies lay eggs on a corpse need look no further than this set of nightmare-laden bedtime stories."    -- Janet Maslin

   -- New York Times

"If you like brutally funny satire, cannibalism, self-mutilation, and murder (and who doesn't) or are a former member of the Manson family looking for something to read aloud to your friends and loved ones, then HAUNTED will be an indispensable collection and holiday-season classic."    -- Anthony Bourdain

"[T]he most original work of fiction this year."    -- Jonathan Cape

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 2005
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 1.3 pounds
Pages: 404

Publisher's Notes

HAUNTED is a novel made up of stories: twenty-three of them, to be precise. Twenty-three of the most horrifying, hilarious, mind-blowing, stomach-churning tales you'll ever encounter—sometimes all at once. They are told by people who have answered an ad headlined "Artists' Retreat: Abandon Your Life for Three Months" and who are led to believe that here they will leave behind all the distractions of "real life" that are keeping them from creating the masterpiece that is in them. But "here" turns out to be a cavernous and ornate old theater where they are utterly isolated from the outside world—and where heat and power and, most important, food are in increasingly short supply. And the more desperate the circumstances become, the more desperate the stories they tell—and the more devious their machinations become to make themselves the hero of the inevitable play/movie/nonfiction blockbuster that will certainly be made from their plight.

HAUNTED is at one level a satire of reality television—The Real World meets Alive. It draws from a great literary tradition—The Canterbury Tales, The Decameron, the English storytellers in the Villa Diodati who produced, among other works, Frankenstein—to tell an utterly contemporary tale of people desperate that their story be told at any cost. Appallingly entertaining, HAUNTED is Chuck Palahniuk at his finest—which means his most extreme and his most provocative.

Other Editions

Similar books


1892950103
Off Season
by Jack Ketchum



05538025010
The Taking
by Dean Koontz

In one of the most dazzling books of his celebrated career, Dean Koontz delivers a masterwork of page-turning suspense that surpasses even his own inimitable reputation as a chronicler of our worst fears—and best dreams. In The Taking he tells the story of a community cut off from a world under siege, and the terrifying battle for survival waged by a young couple and their neighbors as familiar streets become fog-shrouded death traps. Gripping, heartbreaking, and triumphant in the face of mankind’s darkest hour, here is a small-town slice-of-doomsday thriller that strikes to the core of each of us to ask: What would you do in the midst of The Taking . On the morning that will mark the end of the world they have known, Molly and Niel Sloan awaken to the drumbeat of rain on their roof. It has haunted their sleep, invaded their dreams, and now they rise to find a luminous silvery downpour drenching their small California mountain town. A strange scent hangs faintly in the air, and the young couple cannot shake the sense of something wrong. As hours pass and the rain continues to fall, Molly and Niel listen to disturbing news of extreme weather phenomena across the globe. Before evening, their little town loses television and radio reception. Then telephone and the Internet are gone. With the ceaseless rain now comes an obscuring fog that transforms the once-friendly village into a ghostly labyrinth. By nightfall the Sloans have gathered with some of their neighbors to deal with community damage...but also because they feel the need to band together against some unknown threat, some enemy they cannot identify or even imagine. In the night, strange noises arise, and at a distance, in the rain and the mist, mysterious lights are seen drifting among the trees. The rain diminishes with the dawn, but a moody gray-purple twilight prevails. Soon Molly, Niel, and their small band of friends will be forced to draw on reserves of strength, courage, and humanity they never knew they had. For within the misty gloom they will encounter something that reveals in a terrifying instant what is happening to their world—something that is hunting them with ruthless efficiency. Epic in scope, searingly intimate and immediate in perspective, The Taking is an adventure story like no other, a relentless roller-coaster read that brings apocalypse to Main Street and showcases the talents of one of our most original and mesmerizing novelists at the pinnacle of his powers.

0060590254
The Stupidest Angel
by Christopher Moore

Christmas crept into Pine Cove like a creeping Christmas thing: dragging garland, ribbon, and sleigh bells, oozing eggnog, reeking of pine, and threatening festive doom like a cold sore under the mistletoe. 'Twas the night (okay, more like the week) before Christmas, and all through the tiny community of Pine Cove, California, people are busy buying, wrapping, packing, and generally getting into the holiday spirit. It is the hap-hap-happiest time of the year, after all. But not everybody is feeling the joy. Little Joshua Barker is in desperate need of a holiday miracle. No, he's not on his deathbed; no, his dog hasn't run away from home. But Josh is sure that he saw Santa take a shovel to the head, and now the seven-year-old has only one prayer: Please, Santa, come back from the dead. But hold on! There's an angel waiting in the wings. (Wings, get it?) It's none other than the Archangel Raziel come to Earth seeking a small child with a wish that needs granting. Unfortunately, our angel's not sporting the brightest halo in the bunch, and before you can say "Kris Kringle," he's botched his sacred mission and sent the residents of Pine Cove headlong into Christmas chaos, culminating in the most hilarious and horrifying holiday party the town has ever seen. Only Christopher Moore, the man who brought you the outrageous lost gospel Lamb and the hysterical fish tale Fluke could have devised a new holiday classic that tugs at the heartstrings and serves up a healthy slice of fruitcake to boot. Move over, Charles Dickens -- it's Christopher Moore time.

0385007515
Salem's Lot
by Stephen King

The ancient and terrifying legend of vampires comes true for the inhabitants of the small New England town of Jerusalem's Lot, as a plague of nightstalking beings descends upon them. Reissue.

0385499272
Provinces of Night
by William Gay

E. F. Bloodworth returns to his backwater Tennessee hometown after two decades of wandering to find his wife aged considerably and his three grown sons--Warren, Boyd, and Brady--consumed by rage.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780385509480 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Haunted : A Novel of Stories
Chuck Palahniuk

Doubleday. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $5.36
Add to cart 
2) Haunted: A Novel of Stories
Palahniuk, Chuck

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2005. Spine slightly cocked. Frist Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Recycled Library. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
3) Haunted: A Novel of Stories
Palahniuk, Chuck

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2005. Frist Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Recycled Library. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
4) Haunted : A Novel of Stories
Palahniuk, Chuck

New York: Doubleday, 2005 Bright, clean, square, tight copy. Dust Jacket is not price clipped (24.95). No chips. No tears. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder marks. Two pages are dog-eared. "First Edition" is so stated, with complete number row (13579 10 8642) on the copyright page. Seventh novel by the author of FIGHT CLUB. Bound in the original two-tone boards, white with gray spine. From the Dust Jacket: "Appallingly entertaining, HAUNTED is Chuck Palahniuk at his finest -- which means his most extreme and his most provocative." First Printing of the First Edition . Hard Cover. Near Fine condition./Near Fine dust jacket.. Illus. by Middleton, Jeff (jacket art). 8vo. 407pp.. (more information)

Offered by About Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
5) Haunted: A Novel of Stories
Palahniuk, Chuck

New York, New York, U.S.A.: DoubleDay, 2005. 5th printing, light edge wear to jacket. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by browns books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
6) Haunted : A Novel of Stories
Chuck Palahniuk

Doubleday, 2005-05-03. Hardcover. New. NEW. Brand New with very light shelfwear. Hardcover. 100% Money Back Guarantee on all Items. We ship DAILY with free delivery confirmation. Choose expedited for FAST delivery. We believe in providing accurate grading on used books and excellent customer service. Five Star Seller with thousands of satisfied customers... buy with confidence. (more information)

Offered by Chronicles Bookstore (United States)
Price: $17.89
Add to cart 
7) Haunted
Palaniuk, Chuck

Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. Fiction Doubleday NY: 2005 1st Hard Cover 404, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. (more information)

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
8) Haunted A Novel of Stories
Palahniuk, Chuck

Doubleday. Very Good. 2005. Hardcover. 0385509480 . FIRST EDITION. Hardcover with DJ. Book is clean and tight with NO internal markings. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Fiction. ; 1.18 x 8.27 x 5.59 Inches; 416 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
9) Haunted : A Novel of Stories
Chuck Palahniuk

Doubleday, 2005-05-03. Hardcover. Very Good. Gift inscp. opp. of copyright page. dust jacket very good. Text clean, binding good.We process quickly and carefully. (more information)

Offered by Epilogue Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
10) HAUNTED
Palahniuk Chuck

Doubleday. 2005. 1st edition, later printing, extravagantly SIGNED copy. Hardback. fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper. (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.95 ($26.98)
Add to cart 
11) Haunted: A Novel of Stories
Palahniuk, Chuck

New York: Doubleday, 2005 Octavo, pale grey cloth spine over white cloth covered boards. 404 pp. plus list of poems and list of stories and one page biographical note on author. A linked series of poems and stories interspersed. A very tight, clean, fresh, bright, unmarked and unread volume ini a crisp, sharp, sparkling dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Flawless. AS NEW.. First Edition. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Brillig Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
12) Haunted: A Novel of Stories
Palahniuk, Chuck

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2005 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $29.99
Add to cart 
13) HAUNTED: A Novel in Stories
Palahniuk, Chuck

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2005. Author of FIGHT CLU, SURVIVOR, INVISIBLE MONSTERS, CHOKE, LULLABY, and DIARY. As new, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket. . ISBN: 0385509480. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $36.00
Add to cart 
14) Haunted
Palahniuk, Chuck

NY: Doubleday, 2005. First edition stated. Other than slight edgewear, the jacket and book are in very good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
15) Haunted: A Novel of Stories
Palahniuk, Chuck

New York Doubleday 2005 First edition 404pp. Octavo. 1/2 gray cloth with white boards. Fine/Fine. Boldly SIGNED by the author on the half-title. A collection of short stories from the bestselling author of Fight Club. (more information)

Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
16) Haunted : A Novel of Stories
Palahniuk, Chuck

New York: Doubleday. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo. 406pp. Quarter gray cloth over white paper-covered boards, spine lettered in silver. Tiny faint spot on front board else Fine in Fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title half-page, accompanied by the "Book Tour, Haunted, 2005" stamp and the "smell the meat" stamp. Also laid in is a sealed Air Freshener called "Funky Fresh " which smells like BBQ Meat. No claims of provenance on the air freshener. (more information)

Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
17) Haunted
Chuck Palahniuk

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $50.95
Add to cart 
18) Haunted: A Novel of Stories
Palahniuk, Chuck

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2005 PRISTINE, NEW SIGNED BY AUTHOR hardcover. CLOTH over boards. Beautiful FIRST EDITION/FIRST PRINTING. NOT book club and NOT a remainder. NOT price-clipped or in any other way amended. Mr. Palhniuk signed this copy right here in the Pacific Northwest where he resides. Both book and dust jacket are perfect. Non-smoking. BellyFireBooks is a "one-woman" business that is dedicated to stellar customer service (FAST order response, meticulously accurate descriptions, and extra care packing) and to the belief that a love for reading is one of the greatest gifts that we can give our children. Your business is truly appreciated; I hope that you will choose BellyFireBooks again and again. . Signed by Author. First edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOT Ex-library. (more information)

Offered by BELLYFIREBOOKS (United States)
Price: $70.00
Add to cart 
19) Haunted: A Novel of Stories
Palahniuk, Chuck

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2005 Clean and tight, unread, Stated first edition (full number line also),fantastic pristine copy, Not a remainder, Jacket protect in Mylar, Carefully Packaged. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Price: $70.99
Add to cart 
20) Haunted (SIGNED) FREE SHIPPING
Palahniuk, Chuck

New York, New York: Doubleday, 2005. Book with hint of rub to lower corners of boards and foot of spine, otherwise Fine. DJ in plastic cover. Signed by Palahniuk on half-title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by acornbooks northwest (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
21) Haunted
Palahniuk, Chuck

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2005 Bound Galley. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Galley/Proof. (more information)

Offered by Take Five Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
22) Haunted
Palahniuk, Chuck

NY: Doubleday, 2005. First edition stated. Signed by the author on the title half-page, accompanied by the Book Tour, Haunted, 2005" stamp and his trademark "smell the meat" stamp. The book and jacket are in fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
23) Haunted: A Novel of Stories
Palahniuk, Chuck

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2005. As new in as new DJ covered with protective clear 'brodart' DJ cover. Unread, tight, clean copy. Signed by author on half-title page. Autograph guaranteed authentic. Purchased from bookstore/book dealer that I have bought from for many years and is noted for getting author autographs either from signing at the store or drop-shipped to the author for autograph. Ask for pictures if interested.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
Price: $89.00
Add to cart 
24) HAUNTED , A.R.C
Palahniuk , Chuck

New York: Doubleday, 2005. 1st. ed. 1st. printing 2005 , Soft cover with illustrated wrap, 404 page book . This is an Advance Reading Copy and a true first edition of the book , a scarce copy . Condition : Very Fine . . ISBN: 0385509480. Advance Uncorrected Proofs. Soft Cover. Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ARC / AVANCE READING COPY / BOUND GALLEY / PROOF EDITION. (more information)

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
25) HAUNTED ( Bound Galley )
Palahniuk , Chuck

New York: Double Day, 2005. 1st. edition , Bound Galley ( Advance Reading Copy ) 404 page book . This is Chuck Palahniuk nineth book and a true first edition and first true printing of the book . Condition : Fine with very light edge rubs .. ISBN: 0385509480. 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Fiction / Palahniuk / Bound Galley / ARC /. (more information)

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
26) HAUNTED
Palahniuk, Chuck

New York: Doubleday, 2005. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. . First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $115.00
Add to cart 
27) HAUNTED
Palahniuk, Chuck

NY: Doubleday, 2005. First edition, first prnt. Signed and dated "5/9/05" by Palahniuk on the half-title page. Also stamped with Palahniuk's "Book Tour Haunted 2005" chop on the page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.

The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart