Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Dating Is Murder
by Harley Jane Kozak
ISBN: 0385510349
ISBN-13: 9780385510349
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
This sequel to DATING DEAD MEN by actress Harley Jane Kozak brings back protagonist Wollstonecroft "Wollie" Shelley, a financially strapped greeting-card artist who's looking for love in all the wrong places. This time, it's on a reality show, BIOLOGICAL CLOCK, where Wollie is competing to be named as one-half of the couple most likely to be the best parents. In the meantime, Wollie's math tutor, Annika, vanishes. When it seems like the law is not doing enough to find the woman, Wollie takes it upon herself to look for Annika, which puts Wollie into danger...and squarely into the path of a gorgeous FBI agent.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"The pace of this quirky cool mystery never falters, and the breezy characterizations will inspire more than a few to ask the author, `So, you gonna play Wollie in the film or what?'" (starred review)
-- Publishers Weekly
"Wollie Shelley is big-chested, big-hearted, and just as big a smash here as in her debut....Lively prose, seamless plotting-and good golly, there's Wollie." (starred review)
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 2005 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.4 pounds Pages: 342
Publisher's Notes
Wollie Shelley is a greeting card artist struggling to keep afloat financially and to pursue—despite a series of recent disasters—the search for the love of her life. She reluctantly agrees to be a contestant on the reality television show Biological Clock. The show’s premise: six eligible singles date each other, and the audience votes on which couple would make the best parents. Alas, Wollie isn’t having much luck finding a man she’d like to date “off the air,” much less father her child. As the biological clock ticks away, Wollie gets caught up in a much more pressing demand on her time. Her friend Annika has vanished into thin air and Wollie is convinced that she’s in grave danger.
When Wollie reports the disappearance to the Los Angeles Police Department, however, the detective assigned to the case seems more interested in dating Wollie than in finding her friend. So Wollie springs into action—and lands right in the middle of an FBI investigation into an international drug cartel. She soon finds herself being stalked by an assortment of threatening characters, including her fellow television contestants, who will stop at nothing to beat the clock.
“Kozak has struck gold first time out with a wacky, high-octane plot and characters to match,” Publishers Weekly declared in their enthusiastic review of Dating Dead Men. With DATING IS MURDER, Kozak delivers another sparkling treasure, a laugh-out-loud funny, literate mystery for readers of Janet Evanovich and Sue Grafton, and for Kozak’s own growing legion of fans.
Other Editions
Similar books

Circles of Confusion
by April Henry
GR8 LYF? Claire Montrose doesn't know it yet, but her ho-hum world is about to go wild. Lately, Claire doesn't know which is worse--her uninspired romance with her insurance adjuster boyfriend, or her job approving applications for vanity license plates. BIG$? When Claire's distant, elderly aunt dies, she leaves a fitting estate for her mousy niece--a trailer full of junk, Claire finds a painting that haunts her with its beauty. Might this be a long-lost masterpiece? To learn the painting's secrets, Claire leaves Portland behind for a dazzling solo trip to New York City. BEWARE! In the Big Apple, Claire must keep up her guard against the charms of two mysterious men, each of whom is intent on figuring out what it is she's uncovered from her aunt's past. Could the canvas Claire is totting around in her backpack really be worth millions? It certainly seems to be her ticket into a whole new realm of adventure. Along the way, she just might discover her painting's true worth--and her own. X-CTG! Claire took a deep breath. "I've decided to go to New York for a couple of days. I'm going to get the painting appraised." Evan sat back in his chair and steepled his hands. "You're going to go off on some wild-goose chase, based on nothing more than the opinions of your hundred-and-three-year-old roommate and some guy who runs a junk shop? No, I don't think so." She took a soundless step backward on the plush carpet, then another, until her hand was on the doorknob. "Evan?" "Hm?" he said, looking at his paperwork. "I am going." She closed the door on his surprised face.

A Midsummer Night's Scream
by Jill Churchill
All the world's a stage in this delightful new whodunit from the incomparable Jill Churchill -- as suburban mom and sometime sleuth Jane Jeffry and best friend Shelley Nowack try to bring the curtain down on a killer. ... Jane Jeffry has a new hobby: the stage, specifically a rundown theater that close pal Shelley and her husband have donated to a local college drama department. Students from the nearby college are in rehearsal there for a never-before-produced "magnum opus" written by the company's director, a surefire bomb-in-the-making distinctly lacking in style, wit, and substance. Though Jane's connection is culinary -- helping Shelley handle caterers who will be feeding the actors -- she's soon drawn deeper into the drama than she ever hoped or anticipated. What a scene it is, with petty offstage feuds and jealousies, ego trips, and power struggles between the clueless director-author and his dubiously talent ed cast. Even the presence of two aging professional thespians -- a lecherous old boozer and his genteel, seriously gifted wife -- does nothing to stabilize a volatile situation. And the plot takes a decidedly darker turn when a particularly rebellious young performer exits stage left -- permanently -- courtesy of a head-bashing killer. Hark! It's murder, which means it's a cue for Detective Mel VanDyne, Jane's longtime leading man, to get into the act. But Jane and Shelley have their own roles to play in this twisted true-life theatrical, where each member of the dramatis personae has a makeup case full of secrets, masks, and motives. And they'll have to act fast to uncover the villain of the piece before the denouement turns into a real, corpse-strewn, Shakespearean-style tragedy!

Unwanted Company
by Barbara Seranella
A favor for an old friend embroils ex-con-turned-limo driver Munch Mancini in a search for a serial killer and results in a murder and the disappearance of her limo. By the author of No Offense Intended and No Human Involved.

Blanche Passes Go
by Barbara Neely
Tired of Boston and cleaning houses, maid-turned-sleuth Blanche White hads home to Farleigh, North Carolina, where she encounters the man who had once raped her and who is suspected in the murder of a young girl. By the author of Blanche Cleans Up. Reprint.

Design for Murder
by G. Carolyn Hart
Annie is asked to stage a murder for the annual spring house tour sponsored by the Historical Society of Chastain, South Carolina. Her only problem is deciding which fictional murder to stage--until a corpse turns up in the town pond. The second Annie Laurance/Max Darling novel.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780385510349 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Dating Is Murder: A Novel
Kozak, Harley Jane
Doubleday. Trade PaperBack. 0385510349 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2005 Doubleday Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2005. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Dating Is Murder: A Novel
Harley Jane Kozak
A nice ex-library used copy. Pages clear except for a few library markings. Cover clear. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Dating Is Murder: A Novel
Harley Jane Kozak
A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Dating Is Murder: A Novel
Harley Jane Kozak
Doubleday. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Dating Is Murder: A Novel
Kozak, Harley Jane
Unknown: Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385510349 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2005 Doubleday Hard Cover . Very Good. 2005. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Dating Is Murder: A Novel
Harley Jane Kozak
Doubleday. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2005. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Dating Is Murder: A Novel
Harley Jane Kozak
Doubleday. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2005. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. fff. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Dating Is Murder: A Novel
Harley Jane Kozak
Doubleday. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Dating Is Murder: A Novel
Harley Jane Kozak
Doubleday. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Dating Is Murder: A Novel
Harley Jane Kozak
Doubleday. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Dating Is Murder: A Novel
Kozak, Harley Jane
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385510349 *** AUTOGRAPHED COPY!!! *** This is a beautiful, SIGNED , like-new hardback book! FIRST EDITION!!! Crisp, clean pages! And dust jacket is in excellent condition, too! Close to looking like it could be on the shelf of a new bookstore. Signed to TRACEY!! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a beautiful near new copy!!! . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by BOOKS-4-EVER (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
DATING IS MURDER
Kozak, Harley Jane
Doubleday, 2005. Bound Galley, trade paperback format. Fine condition. ISBN 0385510349. ( more information)
Offered by Billthebookguy.com (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Dating Is Murder
Kozak, Harley Jane
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2005. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover edges and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nealsbooks (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Dating Is Murder
Kozak, Harley Jane
Brand New!! No remainder marks! AND...IN STOCK READY TO SHIP! ( more information)
Offered by Coins-Barbies-Books-More (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
DATING IS MURDER
Kozak, Harley Jane
NY: Doubleday & Co., 2005. NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears. No price on endflap.. No Additional Listings Printed. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8 1/2". ( more information)
Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Dating Is Murder
Kozak, Harley Jane
NY: Doubleday, 2005. Totally clean, very tight text; tiny cut & surface scratch on rear covers; read once.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information)
Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Dating Is Murder
Kozak, Harley Jane
New York: Doubleday, 2005 1ST PRINTING, Advance reading edition, Covers are shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed!. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good PLUS. ( more information)
Offered by Surfwater Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Dating Is Murder: A Novel
Kozak, Harley Jane
Doubleday,, 2005. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Number line shows a 1 indicating first printing. This book is from a private collection and was read but one time. It is in Fine/Fine condition. The book's boards are clean and unbumped. The spine is tight and all pages are white and clean. The DJ has NOT been price clipped and has no rips or tears. This is NOT a remainder. This is NOT ex-library. A very attractive and collectible copy. ( more information)
Offered by BookHobby.Com (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Dating Is Murder
Kozak, Harley Jane
New York, NY: Doubleday, 2005. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good +. ( more information)
Offered by Books For Change (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Dating Is Murder
Kozak, Harley Jane
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2005 Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. New/New. ( more information)
Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
DATING IS MURDER: A NOVEL
Kozak, Harley Jane
Doubleday, 2005. Bound Galley. Very Good+ Small spots to front cover and first free page; faint reading wear. ARC in glossy color illustrated soft cover. ( more information)
Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Dating Is Murder
Kozak, Harley Jane
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2005. ISBN: 0-385-51034-9. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Like New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MYSTERY CRIME FICTION. ( more information)
Offered by F. I. Chagnon (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Dating Is Murder: A Novel
Kozak, Harley Jane
New York: Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0385510349 . 352 pp . ( more information)
Offered by Storbeck's (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
DATING IS MURDER
Kozak, Harley Jane
Doubleday, 2005. top corners bumped, otherwise a very good book and dustjacket. We find Wollie Shelley, the gutsy amateur private investigator, back again in this sequel to the funny, highly entertaining "Dating dead men". Her bread-and-butter job is as a greeting-card artist and her main purpose in life is looking for the love of her life, in spite of several major recent disappointments. Reluctantly she agrees to be a contestant on the reality television show, "Biological Clock". Mates who would make good parents are for the audience to choose from, but Wollie isn't interested in any off-the-air males, let alone one she would like to father her child. Real life intrudes when Annika, her best friend, disappears from the scene and Wollie is terribly worried about her fate. Moves along in this vein, entertaining as ever in the hands of this sparkling author. . ISBN: 0-385-51034-9. 1st Edition. Mystery. ( more information)
Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Dating Is Murder
Kozak, Harley Jane
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2005. A Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine--Slightly Rubbed. ( more information)
Offered by Starr Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Dating Is Murder
Kozak, Harley Jane
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. 2005. Hard Cover. Good +. 342 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Dating is Murder : A Novel
Harley Jane Kozak
New York: Doubleday, 2005. Black boards, pink lettering on spine; glossy black, yellow & pink illus. dj, b/w lettering on covers & spine; light soil on half title page and approx. four following pages; 342 pgs., acknowledgments; clean & tight, no po markings.. ISBN: 0-385-51034-9. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Women Detectives Dating Mystery Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by Black Cat Books (Canada)
|
|
|
30)
|
Dating is Murder
Kozak, Harley Jane
Doubleday Books, 2005. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Audience: General/trade.. Hard cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Dating Is Murder
Kozak, Harley Jane (Signed)
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co.,, 2005. Contents clean and tight.. Signed by the Author. Stated First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BOOKPOWER (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Dating Is Murder: A Novel (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Kozak, Harley Jane
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385510349 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
DATING IS MURDER
Kozak, Harley Jane
Doubleday, 2005. SIGNED in person, minor wrinkling spine ends and dj, faint erasure residue ffep, otherwise a very good book and dustjacket in Brodart. We find Wollie Shelley, the gutsy amateur private investigator, back again in this sequel to the funny, highly entertaining "Dating dead men". Her bread-and-butter job is as a greeting-card artist and her main purpose in life is looking for the love of her life, in spite of several major recent disappointments. Reluctantly she agrees to be a contestant on the reality television show, "Biological Clock". Mates who would make good parents are for the audience to choose from, but Wollie isn't interested in any off- the-air males, let alone one she would like to father her child. Real life intrudes when Annika, her best friend, disappears from the scene and Wollie is terribly worried about her fate. Moves along in this vein, entertaining as ever in the hands of this sparkling author.. ISBN: 0385510349. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed, MYSTERY. ( more information)
Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Dating Is Murder
Kozak, Harley Jane
NY: Doubleday. Hard Cover w/ Dj. First Edition. Brand NEW- never read. Book and DJ condition: NEW in mylar jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Needham Book Finders (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Dating is Murder: A Novel
Kozak, Harley Jane
Doubleday. Near Fine. 2005. Trade Paperback. 0385510349 . 352 pp. Wollie Shelley is a greeting card artist struggling to keep afloat financially and to pursue—despite a series of recent disasters—the search for the love of her life. She reluctantly agrees to be a contestant on the reality television show <i>Biological Clock</i>. The show’s premise: six eligible singles date each other, and the audience votes on which couple would make the best parents. Alas, Wollie isn’t having much luck finding a man she’d like to date “off the air,” much less father her child. As the biological clock ticks away, Wollie gets caught up in a much more pressing demand on her time. Her friend Annika has vanished into thin air and Wollie is convinced that she’s in grave danger. <br><br>When Wollie reports the disappearance to the Los Angeles Police Department, however, the detective assigned to the case seems more interested in dating Wollie than in finding her friend. So Wollie springs into action—and lands right in the middle of an FBI investigation into an international drug cartel. She soon finds herself being stalked by an assortment of threatening characters, including her fellow television<i> </i>contestants, who will stop at nothing to beat the clock. <br><br>With <i>Dating Is Murder</i>, Kozak delivers another sparkling treasure, a laugh-out-loud funny, literate mystery for readers of Janet Evanovich and Sue Grafton, and for Kozak’s own growing legion of fans. . ( more information)
Offered by Storbeck's (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
DATING IS MURDER
Kozak, Harley Jane
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2005. Author of DATING DEAD MEN. Fine review copy, with publisher's material laid in, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0385510349. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Dating Is Murder: A Novel
Harley Jane Kozak
Doubleday, 3/15/2005. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information)
Offered by International Book Source (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
DATING IS MURDER
Kozak, Harley Jane
N.Y.: Doubleday, 2005. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. As New in As New DJ.. ISBN: 0-385-51034-9. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Dating Is Murder
Kozak, Harley Jane
NY: Doubleday.2005. Hard Cover w/ Dj. First Edition. SIGNED by the author Harley Jane Kozak on title page. Brand NEW- never read. Book and DJ condition: NEW in mylar jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Needham Book Finders (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Dating Is Murder **Signed**
Kozak, Harley Jane
New York: Doubleday, 2005. Signed by author on title page - signature only - dated in publication year. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information)
Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Dating Is Murder: A Novel (Qty: 5)
Kozak, Harley Jane
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385510349 NOT A BOOK, AUDIO CASSETTES. NEW. Unabridged. 8 tapes in excellent condition in plastic case. SHIPS QUICKLY WITH TRACKING NUMBER. . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by MORGANA INC (United States)
|
|
|