Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Double Cross Blind
by Joel Ross
ISBN: 0385513887
ISBN-13: 9780385513883
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 2005 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.45 pounds Pages: 372
Publisher's Notes
December 1, 1941. Seven days before the Japanese attack Pearl Harbor. The days are numbered for Sondegger, a Nazi spy in London. Captured on a mission to take down the Twenty Committee, a network of German spies the British have turned, Sondegger steadfastly refuses to reveal how and where he transmits his intelligence to Germany, and his captors are getting impatient.
For American Tom Wall the days have run together, as he awakens to find himself locked in a British military asylum. Wounded and shell-shocked, he remembers only that his brother Earl betrayed his unit in Crete, causing one of the bloodiest massacres of the war.
MI5 releases Tom by way of a bargain. Pretend to be Earl and convince Sondegger to reveal how and where he has arranged to transmit his intelligence to Germany. Fail, and Tom will spend the rest of the war in jail. Succeed, and though still considered a danger to himself, he will be allowed to leave the hospital to find Earl — the brother who stole his girl and may well be a Nazi informant.
But Sondegger proves himself to be a formidable opponent. Even as he surrendered himself to the British, Sondegger knew the Japanese fleet had sailed for Pearl Harbor. The question is: Who will gain more if the Allies prevent the attack? Sondegger, MI5, the OSS, Tom, and Earl’s wife, Harriet, all have different answers — separate theories on what will become known as the Day of Infamy. Unable to trust anyone, Tom attempts to save the Twenty Committee and stop the attack on Pearl Harbor as the clock counts down.
In his electrifying debut, Joel Ross combines political insights based on newly declassified evidence with the high stakes and fast pace of a classic WWII spy novel. No wonder New York Times bestselling author Dan Silva describes DOUBLE CROSS BLIND as "intelligent, fresh, exhilarating…a new career is launched.”
Other Editions
Similar books

Liberation Road
by David L. Robbins
June 1944. The Allies deliver a staggering blow to Hitler's Atlantic fortress, leaving the beaches and bluffs of Normandy strewn with corpses. The Germans have only one chance to stop the immense invasion--by bottling up the Americans on the Cotentin Peninsula. There, in fields crisscrossed with dense hedgerows, many will meet their death while others will search for signs of life. Among the latter are two very different men, each with his own demons to fight and his own reasons to risk his life for his fellow man. Joe Amos Biggs is an invisible "colored" driver in the Red Ball Express, the unheralded convoy of trucks that serves as a precious lifeline to the front. Delivering fuel and ammunition to men whose survival depends on the truckers, Joe Amos finds himself hungering to make his mark and propelled into battle among those who don't see him as an equal--but will need him to be a hero. A chaplain in the demoralized 90th Infantry, Rabbi Ben Kahn is a veteran of the first great war and old enough to be the father of the GIs he tends. Searching for the truth about his own son, a downed pilot missing in action, Kahn finds himself dueling with God, wading into combat without a gun, and becoming a leader among men in need of someone--anyone--to follow. The prize: the liberation of Paris, where a ruthless American traitor known as Chien Blanc--White Dog--grows fat and rich in the black market. Whatever the occupied city's destiny, destroyed or freed, he will win. The fates of these three men will collide, hurtling toward an uncommon destiny in which people commit deeds they cannot foresee and can never truly explain. From the screams of German .88 howitzers to the last whispers of dying young soldiers, Robbins captures war in all its awful fullness. And through the eyes of his unique characters, he leaves us with a mature, brilliant, and memorable vision of humanity in the face of inhumanity itself.

Black Cross
by Greg Iles
Teo men -- a pacifist American doctor and a fanatical Jewish assassin -- must embark on a murderous mission into the heart of Germany. Their target: a human hell where Jews fuel Hitler's last hope for victory.

Polish Officer
by Alan Furst

Night Train To Lisbon
by Emily Grayson
Night Train to Lisbon is a sensuous tale of the pursuit of love and passion against all odds, set in the 1930s when the world was on the brink of war and suspicion of loyalty, motivation, and intent -- to both country and lover -- was at flood tide. Carson Weatherell is a privileged young American woman traveling in Europe in 1936, courtesy of her aunt and uncle who live abroad and have kindly offered to show her the sights. A bout of illness and self-pity almost send her back to her sheltered Connecticut life, but on an overnight train to Lisbon, she suddenly can't imaginereturning home. On that train she meets Alec Breve, a young British scientist traveling with a group of colleagues -- and in his company, Carson finds that she's enjoying herself, certainly for the first time since she left New York Harbor, and quite possibly for the first time in her life. In Lisbon, Carson and Alec begin an intense love affair, but their bliss is threatened when Carson's uncle reveals that Alec might be a spy for Germany. He insists that it is essential that Alec be trapped and brought to justice, and the only person who can deliver an unsuspecting Alec to the proper authorities is Carson. Desperate tobelieve in her new love -- and terrified of discovering she has fallen for a traitor -- Carson must choose whether to prove her lover innocent or leave him to face the consequences on his own. A riveting page-turner, Night Train to Lisbon travels back to the days when war loomed, the Mitford sisters dazzled, and night trains brimmed with romance and intrigue, delivering a mesmerizing novel of a love that must truly conquer all in order to survive.

Miracle at St. Anna
by James McBride
In a historical novel based on a real-life massacre at St. Anna Di Stazzema, a small village in Tuscany, during World War II, four African-American soldiers from the 92nd Division, a band of partisans, and a young Italian boy come together to experience a miracle. By the author of The Color of Water.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780385513883 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Double Cross Blind (Qty: 2)
Joel N. Ross
Doubleday, 2005-07-12. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Double Cross Blind
Ross, Joel N
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385513887 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Double Cross Blind
Ross, Joel N
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385513887 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2005 Doubleday Hard Cover . Very Good. 2005. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Double Cross Blind
Ross, Joel N
Doubleday. Soft cover. 0385513887 @***Softcover, Advanced Readers Copy***, ***SHIPS SAME DAY.***Good Condition, Never Used,Small wear to edges and corners from shelf rub, few page corners bent, book slightly curved. ***SHIPS SAME DAY*** Taabooks is a long time well respected online bookseller. 1000's and 1000's of books sold. Great cusomter service and very fast turn around time*** . Good. 2005. 1st Edition. ( more information)
Offered by taabooks (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Double Cross Blind
Joel N. Ross
Doubleday. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2005. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Double Cross Blind
Joel N. Ross
Doubleday. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2005. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Binding is Hardcover; Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Double Cross Blind
Joel N. Ross
Doubleday. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2005. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Double Cross Blind
Joel N. Ross
Doubleday. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2005. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Double Cross Blind
Joel N. Ross
Doubleday. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Double Cross Blind
Ross, Joel
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2005. Advance Reading Copy/Uncorrected Proof. Trade Paper. Minor corner curl. Binding tight, pages clean.. Advance Reading Copy/Uncorrected Proof. Paper/SEWN. Very Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information)
Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Double Cross Blind
Ross, Joel; ROSS, JOEL N
Doubleday, 2005. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Type: Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Very Good Softcover w/minor shelfwear. Minor edge/spine wear/chips.Text free of notes, binding good. Advanced Reader Copy.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! ( more information)
Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Double Cross Blind
Ross, Joel; ROSS, JOEL N
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2005 corners and edges are bumped. A Hard Cover. Good-Bumped/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Starr Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Double Cross Blind
Ross, Joel; ROSS, JOEL N
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2005 with dust jacket, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
DOUBLE CROSS BLIND
Ross, Joel N
Doubleday, 2005. Advance Reading Copy. Near Fine Appears unread. ( more information)
Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Double Cross Blind
Ross, Joel N
New York: Doubleday, 2005 Stated First; clean and tight with slight wear to the dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Double Cross Blind
Ross, Joel; ROSS, JOEL N
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2005. 374 pages. ISBN: 0385513887. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel. ( more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($8.19)
|
|
18)
|
Double Cross Blind
Ross, Joel
New York: Doubleday, 2005. Advance Reading Copy. Pictorial Soft Cover. Near Fine. Large Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Double Cross Blind
Ross, Joel
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2005 advance reading copy NFine in wraps. F. Soft cover. ( more information)
Offered by Old Pueblo Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Double Cross Blind
Ross, Joel N
Doubleday, 2005. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. No rips or tears, tight clean unmarked, 372 pages. ( more information)
Offered by Taos Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
double cross blind
ross, joel
Hard Cover. Anchor Books 2005. Fine Condition, This Copy. DJ Same. First Edition. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Double Cross Blind (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Ross, Joel N
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385513887 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
DOUBLE CROSS BLIND
ROSS, JOEL N
DOUBLEDAY, 2005. US First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Protected in clear Mylar wrapper. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. ( more information)
Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Double Cross Blind
Ross, Joel N
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385513887 First Edition AND First Printing; Gift-Quality book; . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Double Cross Blind
Ross, Joel N
New York: Doubleday, 2005 light wear to book and jacket. WWII spy novel set in London during the first week of December, 1941 just before Pearl Harbor. Ross's first novel. . First Edition. One Quarter Cloth. VG+/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Double Cross Blind
Joel N. Ross
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information)
Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
|
|
|