Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0385516290
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Exception

by Christian Jungersen


ISBN: 0385516290
ISBN-13: 9780385516297
Format: Hardcover

Summary

At a Danish non-profit organization dedicated to studying and understanding the mechanics of genocide and the psychology of evil, four women begin receiving threatening and disturbing emails from an anonymous source. At first they suspect one of the alleged war criminals profiled on their website, but gradually they realize the emails are being sent by one of themselves. The four women and their significant others begin to bully and abuse each other, becoming increasingly paranoid, and acting out the brutal behavior patterns that they study. When the boyfriend of one of the women dies in a possible murder, their true personalities begin to emerge, showing self-denial, callousness, and alarming streaks of cruelty. In a brilliant narrative move, Christian Jungersen goes inside each of the women's minds while still holding back the truth about which one is responsible for the crimes. Told in a direct and affectless style, THE EXCEPTION (winner of the prestigious Danish Golden Laurel prize) fuses the white-hot thrills of a page-turner with a blistering investigation into the rot at the center of the human soul.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Plenty of books promise to change their readers' lives. Few succeed. Christian Jungersen's THE EXCEPTION is truly an exception."

"[A] horribly vivid and fiendishly clever novel....Read THE EXCEPTION on holiday, when it matters less if you can't sleep."    -- Carole Angier

"[A] sometimes cruel but always intense page-turner." (starred review)

"THE EXCEPTION is a novel of big ideas assembled with patient thoroughness. Moving between the vast historical landscape on which genocide occurs and the claustrophobic surroundings of the office, it suggests how little we know about our own natures....THE EXCEPTION contains rich and contradictory accounts of what evil is..."    -- Marcel Theroux

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 2007
Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.9 pounds
Pages: 502

Publisher's Notes

When two of the four women who work at the Danish Centre for Genocide Studies begin receiving death threats, they suspect that they are being stalked by Mirko Zigic, a Bosnian torturer and war criminal, but as they try to track down the source of the threats, they discover that it could be someone in their very midst. 20,000 first printing.

Similar books


0140184929
Brighton Rock
by Graham Greene



0140445277
The Brothers Karamazov
by Fyodor Dostoyevsky

A tragedy of Shakespearean force and intensity, Dostoyevsky's drama of parricide and family rivalry chronicles the murder of depraved landowner Fyodor Karamazov and the subsequent investigation and trial. Extensive notes explain the many literary and topical allusions and provide background information.

0385312377
The Butcher Boy
by Patrick McCabe

"When I was a young lad twenty or thirty or forty years ago I lived in a small town where they were all after me on account of what I done on Mrs. Nugent."Thus begins Patrick McCabes shattering novel The Butcher Boy, a powerful and unrelenting journey into the heart of darkness. The bleak, eerie voice belongs to Francie Brady, the "pig boy," the only child of and alcoholic father and a mother driven mad by despair. Growing up in a soul-stifling Irish town, Francie is bright, love-starved, and unhinged, his speech filled with street talk, his heart filled with pain... his actions perfectly monstrous.Held up for scorn by Mrs. Nugent, a paragon of middle-class values, and dropped by his best friend, Joe, in favor of her mamby-pamby son, Francie finally has a target for his rage -- and a focus for his twisted, horrific plan.Dark, haunting, often screamingly funny, The Butcher Boy chronicles the pig boy's ominous loss of innocence and chilling descent into madness. No writer since James Joyce has had such marvelous control of rhythm and language... and no novel since The Silence Of The Lambs has stunned us with such a macabre, dangerous mind.

0375705732
A Sight for Sore Eyes
by Ruth Rendell

The lives of Francine, a woman who had been an eyewitness as a child to her mother's murder; Harriet, an aging and bored beauty; and Teddy, a handsome but murderously psychopathic young man, collide in a harrowing, unforgettable, and fateful climax. (Adventure & Suspense).

0375704124
Archangel
by Robert Harris

While in Moscow, historian Fluke Kelso is approached by someone claiming to have been present when Stalin died, but a simple check into the old man's story turns into a murderous chase into the dark forests of northern Russia near the White Sea port of Archangel. (Adventure & Suspense).

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780385516297 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Exception: A Novel
Christian Jungersen

Nan A. Talese, 2007-07-10. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean tight book. Very good DJ. No marks.We process quickly and carefully. (more information)

Offered by Epilogue Books (United States)
Price: $3.96
Add to cart 
2) The Exception: A Novel
Christian Jungersen

Nan A. Talese, 2007-07-10. Hardcover. New. New in shrinkwrap! No remainder marks.Shipping upgrades available. Contact us immediately (we ship within hours.) (more information)

Offered by Southeastern Book Brokers (United States)
Price: $8.69
Add to cart 
3) The Exception: A Novel
Christian Jungersen

Nan A. Talese, 2007-07-10. First Edition. Hardcover. New. New hardcover with dust jacket, binding tight, pages clean and straight, some minor wear from sitting on my shelf (more information)

Offered by Godsway-Books (United States)
Price: $10.78
Add to cart 
4) The Exception: A Novel
Jungersen, Christian

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Nan A Talese, 2007. First English Language Edition, First Printing. Hard cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. About Fine book in like unclipped DJ, now in clear cover. Corners curled; jacket lightly wrinkled. Author's SECOND novel, an examination of the everyday impulse toward evil and the psychology of women, won Denmark's prestigious Golden Laurels Prize; this is his first book to be translated into English. 502pp.. ISBN: 0385516290 . First English Language Edition. Quarter-cloth. About Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. FICTION DANISH MYSTERY PSYCHOLOGY. (more information)

Offered by Basement Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
5) The Exception
Jungersen, Christian; Paterson, Anna

Bantam Dell Pub Group . Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $13.99
Add to cart 
6) The Exception: A Novel (Qty: 2)
Christian Jungersen

Nan A. Talese, 01-Jul-2007. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: A20081118105433W (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $14.14
Add to cart 
7) The Exception: A Novel
Christian Jungersen

Nan A. Talese, 7/10/2007. Hardcover. New. FIRST EDITION. Hardback w/ DJ. This copy is nearly flawless! You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $14.26
Add to cart 
8) The Exception
Jungersen, Christian

New York, NY: Nan A. Talese, 2006 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Translated from the Danish by Anna Paterson.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $14.30
Add to cart 
9) The Exception: A Novel (Qty: 8)
Jungersen, Christian

Nan A. Talese, 10-Jul-2007. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081030185835G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $19.07
Add to cart 
10) The Exception (Promo Copy)
Jungersen, Christian

New York: Nan A. Talese, 2007 Advance Reading Copy. Fine in original pictorial wraps with no bends, folds, or tears. Not remainder marked.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. (more information)

Offered by HK Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
11) The Exception: A Novel (Qty: 3)
Jungersen, Christian

Nan A. Talese. Hardcover. 0385516290 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $23.40
Add to cart 
12) The Exception: A Novel
Jungersen, Christian

Nan A. Talese. Hardcover. 0385516290 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $23.40
Add to cart 
13) The Exception: A Novel
Jungersen, Christian

Nan A. Talese. Hardcover. 0385516290 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $23.40
Add to cart 
14) The Exception: A Novel (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Jungersen, Christian

Nan A. Talese. Hardcover. 0385516290 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $23.53
Add to cart 
15) The Exception: A Novel
Christian Jungersen

Nan A. Talese, 2007-07-10. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover 1st edition 1st printing book with dust jacket in Very Good condition. No marking.Ship within 24 hours on weekdays with delivery confirmation. Satisfication guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by www_mediastuffs_com (United States)
Price: $26.00
Add to cart 
16) The Exception: A Novel (Qty: 5)
Christian Jungersen

Nan A. Talese, 2007-07-10. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $27.70
Add to cart 
17) The Exception: A Novel
Christian Jungersen

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $34.95
Add to cart