Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Setting the East Ablaze

Lenin's Dream of an Empire in Asia

by Peter Hopkirk


ISBN: 0393019438
ISBN-13: 9780393019438
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Published date: 1985

Other Editions

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780393019438 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Setting the East Ablaze: Lenin's Dream of an Empire in Asia
Peter Hopkirk

W W Norton & Co Inc, 1985-05. Hardcover. Good. Ex-Library, No underlining or Highlighting - Save some $$$, Perfectly Good Reading Copy Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast (more information)

Offered by Nationbooks (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
2) Setting the East Ablaze: Lenin's Dream of an Empire in Asia
Hopkirk, Peter

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. 0393019438 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 252 pg. Pages clean and tight, dj has minor wear to edges and is covered in protective mylar. 1h2-2. . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Alotofbooks.com (United States)
Price: $15.75
Add to cart 
3) Setting the East Ablaze: Lenin's Dream of an Empire in Asia by Hopkirk, Peter
Peter Hopkirk

W W Norton & Co Inc, 1985-05. Hardcover. Very Good. no writing or highlighting, NOT ex-library (more information)

Offered by Gilbertbooks (United States)
Price: $15.88
Add to cart 
4) Setting the East Ablaze: Lenin's Dream of an Empire in Asia
Hopkirk, Peter

Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. (USSR-SOV-ASIA)Like New (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Price: $19.99
Add to cart 
5) Setting the East Ablaze Lenin's Dream of an Empire in Asia
Hopkirk, Peter

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1985. Near fine in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. . First American Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (United States)
Price: $28.75
Add to cart 
6) Setting the East Ablaze : Lenin's Dream of an Empire in Asia
Hopkirk, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1985. Very slight shelfwear to covers; previous ownership stamp on title page; text is clean and tight; 252 pages including index. DJ background is lightly discolored. . ISBN: 0393019438. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. Illus. by Black and White Photographs. LENIN VLADIMIR ILICH 1870 1924 SOVIET UNION FOREIGN RELATIONS ASIA BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY POLITICAL SCIENCE INTERNATIONAL. (more information)

Offered by Eureka! Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
7) Setting the East Ablaze: Lenin's Dream of an Empire in Asia
HOPKIRK, Peter

Norton, New York, 1985 (First US edition). ISBN 0393019438. Hardcover, 8vo, x+252pp, maps, b/w plates, bibliography, index. VG in VG d/w. (more information)

Offered by Basilisk Bookshop (Australia)
Price: AUD $48.80 ($32.02)
Add to cart 
8) Setting the East Ablaze
Hopkirk, Peter

New York: W.W. Norton, 1984. Subtitled, "Lenin's Dream of an Empire in Asia". Fine/dustjacket fine. A classic tale of espionage & Bolshevik manuevering between WW One and WW Two, to destroy through barbaris, civil war and intrigue the British Empire in Asia. Pages x, 252 with index. Beautiful copy with no stains or foxing or prior owner marks. The only minor flaw is a price clipped dustjacket. This is a wonderful read, and the "Great Game" between the USSR and Britain in its last stages. . First U.S. EDITION. Cloth. Illus. by 2 Maps, 27 Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
Add to cart 
9) Setting the East Ablaze: Lenin's Dream of an Empire in Asia
Hopkirk, Peter

NY: Norton, 1985. Nice copy. Clean and tight. LIght shelf wear to jacket. . Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Holland's Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
10) Setting the East Ablaze : Lenin's Dream of an Empire in Asia
Hopkirk, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1985 Dj cut a bit short. Crease inner front flap of dj.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Alphaville Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart