American Falls
A Novel
by John Calvin Batchelor
ISBN: 0393022110
ISBN-13: 9780393022117
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
This Civil War novel is about the rivalry between two men: John Oliphant, a wealthy spy for the Confederacy, and Amaziah Butter, a Yankee captain working for the newly-founded U.S. Secret Service. Enemies to the death, Oliphant and Butter also find in their struggle a common bond: their devotion to their tormented country.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"[E]xtremely well written...with pretensions to being an astonishingly detailed portrait of American society in 1864 and a philosophical treatise on the meaning of good -- Reed Beddow
-- Washington Post Book World
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Published date: 1985
Publisher's Notes
This apocalyptic novel of the Civil War chronicles the clash of two agents of the rival Secret Services--John Oliphant and Union Captain Amaziah Butter--like brothers in their love of the country they serve and in their determination to do their duty.
Other Editions
Similar books

Cry to Heaven
by Anne Rice
They were the castrati--male sopranos whose glorious voices brought them adulation throughout Europe even as they were despised as "monsters". For Tonio Treschi, the child of Venetian nobility, kidnapped and castrated in a murderous family conspiracy, only one thing would soothe his soul--revenge!

A Way in the World
by V.S. Naipaul
Integrates examples of British and Spanish imperial history in the Caribbean with a study of the postcolonial experience to reveal the baffling complexities of human inheritance and identity. By the author of A Bend in the River.

On the Occasion of My Last Afternoon
by Kaye Gibbons
Sprawling in its scope but heartbreakingly exact in its depiction of a family torn apart, ON THE OCCASION OF MY LAST AFTERNOON is a magnificent novel in the great Southern tradition. In the year 1900--on the afternoon she suspects might be the last of her long, eventful life--Emma Garnet Tate Lowell sets down on paper what came before, determined to make an honest account of it. Born to privilege on a James River plantation, she grew up determined to escape the domination of her bullying, self-made father, Samuel P. Tate, and ultimately seceded from his control to marry Quincy Lowell, a surgeon and member of the distinguished Boston family. But then came the Civil War. Working alongside Quincy, assisting him in the treatment of wounded soldiers, she witnessed scenes that would be engraved forever in her memory. And, before beginning the long journey of her own reconstruction, she must face the shame of her relationship to her "servants" and learn the terrible secret that shaped her father's life.

The Feast of All Saints
by Anne Rice
In the days before the Civil War, there lived a Louisiana people unique in Southern histroy. Though descended from African slaves, they were also descended from the French and Spanish who enslaved them. Called the Free People of Color, this dazzling historical novel chronicles the lives of four of them--men and women caught perilously between the worlds of master and slave, privilege and oppression, passion and pain.

On Secret Service
by John Jakes
A new novel by the "godfather of the historical novel" retraces the early years of the "Secret Service," from the Pinkertons to the assassination of Lincoln, following four main characters--a spy, a rebel, and actress, and an officer. Reprint.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780393022117 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
American Falls
Batchelor, John Calvin
W.W. Norton, 1985 Creasing, chipping and small tears on dj, otherwise fine. Civil War fiction.. Hard Cover. Like New/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
American Falls : A Novel
Batchelor, John Calvin
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1985, 1985-09. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. Good/Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. ISBN:0393022110. GREEN CLOTH HARD COVER. 570 PAGES. This apocalyptic novel of the Civil War chronicles the clash of two agents of the rival Secret Services--John Oliphant and Union Captain Amaziah Butter--like brothers in their love of the country they serve and in their determination to do their duty ( more information)
Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
American Falls
Batchelor, John Calvin
W.W. Norton, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-393-02211-0 Ex-Library First page removed.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
American Falls
Batchelor, John Calvin
W.W. Norton, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Good/Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-393-02211-0 Ex-Library DJ corner clipped.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
American Falls
Batchelor, John Calvin
W.W. Norton, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-393-02211-0 Ex-Library.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
American Falls
Batchelor, John
New York: W. W. Norton. Good with no dust jacket. 1985. 0393022110 . First Edition - First Printing - Dust Jacket protected by mylar cover. Former Library Book. Front protective page is missing - no damage to text . ( more information)
Offered by Hill Country Traders (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
American Falls: A Novel
Batchelor, John Calvin
W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. 0393022110 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1985 W W Norton & Co Inc Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
American Falls: A Novel
Batchelor, John Calvin
W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. 0393022110 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1985 W W Norton & Co Inc Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
American Falls: A Novel
Batchelor, John Calvin
W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. 0393022110 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1985 W W Norton & Co Inc Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
American Falls: A Novel
Batchelor, John Calvin
Unknown: W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. 0393022110 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1985 W W Norton & Co Inc Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1985. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
American Falls: A Novel
Batchelor, John Calvin
W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. 0393022110 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
American Falls: A Novel
John Calvin Batchelor
W W Norton & Co Inc. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
American Falls: A Novel
Batchelor, John Calvin
W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. 0393022110 Ex-Library copy, May contain stickers, check out sleeve, and or other library markings, shows some wear, Fast Shipping! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
American Falls: A Novel
Batchelor, John Calvin
W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. 0393022110 FIRST PRINTING OF THE 1ST Edition HARDCOVER with DUSTJACKET- Professional Service and SPEEDY SHIPPING/Ships in a BUBBLE MAILER/SELECT EXPEDITED for even FASTER mail delivery/ex. library copy #ds(prc=n) NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Good. ( more information)
Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
American Falls: A Novel
Batchelor, John Calvin
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library This is an unusual Civil War novel. It deals not with military campaigns or battles, but with the Confederate incendiary attack on New York City late in November 1864, and with the espionage and counterespionage activities that preceded it. As such it can be enjoyed simply as a complex cat-and-mouse tale of pursuit and evasion, of widening interlocking plots and ever-constricting suspense. But it is much more. Only Richard Slotkin's The Crater ( LJ 11/15/80) approaches the depth of its historical appreciation of the many issues involved in the war. And for Batchelor it is a war that still continues: his American Civil War is a metaphor for the civil war raging in the American soul between liberty and conscience, virtue and betrayal, greed and guilt, success and failure. This is a more traditional novel than his earlier books and is Dickensian in scope and characterization and in its compulsive readability. An exceptional work.570 PAGES. ( more information)
Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
American Falls
Batchelor, John Calvin
W. W. Norton & Company, 1985. Very good in very good dust jacket. 570 p. Audience: General/trade. Acclaimed novel of the battle between the Union and Confederate secret services during the Civil War. ( more information)
Offered by Joy Matkowski (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
American Falls A Novel
Batchelor, John Calvin
W W Norton & Co Inc. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0393022110 . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. ; 570 pages . ( more information)
Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
American Falls : a Novel
Batchelor, John Calvin
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. Good in Good dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-393-02211-0 . Usual library marks and rear endpaper removed, a few bumps and some light edge wear. ; Ex-Library . ( more information)
Offered by There And Back Again Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
American Falls: A Novel
John Calvin Batchelor
W W Norton & Co Inc. Used - Good. Ex-library book. Jacket glued to the book. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
American Falls: A Novel
Batchelor, John Calvin
W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. 0393022110 Hardcover 1985, First Edition/Full # line, dust jacket has some wear, inside page has some ink/stamp marks (x-lib), no tears or creases, very clean inside. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
American Falls: a Novel
Batchelor, John Calvin
NY: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1985 NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE jacket HARD COVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A TRACE OF EDGE WEAR IN LIKE DJ.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by DRAWINGS. ( more information)
Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
American Falls : A Novel
Batchelor, John Calvin
New York, NY: W. W. Norton, 1985. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardback w/Dustjacket. Good/Good. 1985 Hardback w/Dustjacket, 1st edition, 1st printing; Clean, square, solid; Pages bright, untanned; DJ colorful, in mylar, w/1 small chip (1/3"); Boards flat, unbumped; Spine square, solid; Ex-library (stamps, etc.) otherwise unmarked; ( more information)
Offered by Jed's Good Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
American Falls
No Illustration, Batchelor
New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc, 1985. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. WHITE HALF - CLOTH COVER, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
American Falls: A Novel
Batchelor, John Calvin
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information)
Offered by Grandview Book Gallery (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
American Falls: a Novel
Batchelor, John Calvin
NY: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1985 NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE jacket HARD COVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A TRACE OF EDGE WEAR IN LIKE DJ.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by DRAWING. ( more information)
Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
American Falls
Batchelor, John Calvin
New York, New York:: W. W. Norton & Company,. 1985.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall. 570 pages. A fine clean neat hardcover first edition with minimal shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, pages white. In an unclipped near fine dust jacket with slight edgewear. ( more information)
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
American Falls: A Novel
Batchelor, John Calvin
New York:: W.W. Norton & Company,. 1985.. First Edition Trade. Hard Cover. 8vo - 9 1/2" Tall. 570 pages. A near fine, clean, sturdy copy, hinges and binding solid, withlight shelf wear. A very good dust jacker, torn at the top of the backstrip. ( more information)
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
American Falls
Batchelor, John Calvin
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1985 White boards, with green spine. no bumping, rubbing. Spine very slightly cocked. Dust jacket has minor tear at top of front panel, some wear very minor chipping at top of spine, minor shelf wear along bottom edge. Dust Jacket taped to boards. Book is clean, bright, tight, unmarked. As the North and South face a stalemate in the war the secret services of the opposing sides seek to gain the advantage for their masters.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good ++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Book Seekers Of Ottawa (Canada)
|
|
|
30)
|
American Falls
No Illustrations, Batchelor
New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc, 1985. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND LIGHTLY SOILED. GREEN HALF - CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
American Falls
Batchelor, John Calvin
NY: Norton, 1985. First edition, First printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. Novel of clash of 2 men in Confederate secret service during Civil War. Dust jacket has 2 tiny corner chips. ( more information)
Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
American Falls : A Novel
Batchelor, John Calvin
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1985, 1985-09. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. ISBN: 0393022110 A novel of the civil war- evokes the ideas, the passions, and the divided loyalties that made the war the central tragedy in American history. As the novel opens, it is Election eve in the fall of 1864. Lincoln's reelection is in serious doubt. The war is a military stalemate. New York and Washington are rife with war profiteers, anarchists, and European spies. In Atlanta, General Sherman and his enormous army await orders to attack the underbelly of the starving South. Book has gift inscription on page before the title page, otherwise near fine condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition. ( more information)
Offered by Me and My Moms (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
American Falls
Batchelor, John Calvin
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1985. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-393-02211-0. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 570 pp. There are three small faded spots on the spine. The jacket is lightly scuffed along the upper and lower edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. A novel of the Civil War. Keywords: Fiction - U. S. Civil War. ( more information)
Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
American Falls
Batchelor, John Calvin
New York: W. W. Norton & Co.. VG/VG. 1985. 1st Edition (stated). Hardcover. ISBN: 0393022110. DJ with tiny chip & small tear on bottom edge, now in protective cover.; Historical novel about the Civil War.; 8vo; 570 pp. ( more information)
Offered by HGBooks (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
American Falls: A Novel
Batchelor, John Calvin
New York: New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1985, 1985. Hb. VG-/VG-. 1st. 570pp. Wear and fading boards, light soiling, DJ: wear extremities, light soiling.. 1st. Hb. VG-/VG-. ( more information)
Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
AMERICAN FALLS: A NOVEL
Batchelor,John Calvin
W.W.Norton. ISBN:0393022110.Hardcover.Octavo.570 pages.Fine in jacket.. 1985. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bright,clean,tight.First edition,first printing.Keywords: Fiction, American Civil War, American History. ( more information)
Offered by LINCBOOK.COM (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
America Falls
Batchelor, John Calvin
New York: Norton & Co.. Card cover is sl worn.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. ( more information)
Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
38)
|
American Falls
BATCHELOR, JOHN CALVIN
New York: Norton, 1985. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. ( more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
American Falls
Batchelor, John Calvin
Norton [0-393-02211-0] 1985, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket. (War Fiction, American Civil War). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
AMERICAN FALLS
Batchelor, John Calvin
New York: W W Norton & Co. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-393-02211-0 . "Powerful, many-faceted, astonishingly vivid, John Calvin Batchelor's novel of the Civil War evokes the ideas, the passions, and the divided loyalties that made the war the central tragedy in American history..." Green/white boards, gilt lettering, deckle edge, clean & tight, 570 pgs, previous owner inscription, DJ not price clipped, brotected in new Brodart cover, edgewear.; 007878; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
American Falls
Batchelor, John Calvin
Norton [0-393-02211-0] 1985, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket. . . . (War Fiction, American Civil War). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
American Falls : A Novel
John Calvin Batchelor
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1985. 1985 WW Norton FIRST edition of Batchelor's very well received novel about the Civil War. This book is in VG+/VG+ condition. The HB is very clean and unmarked. There is a small crease at on the spine. The DJ is not price clipped and hows very little wear. there is only a tiny bit of rubbing at the spine ends. A terrific copy!. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Brenbooks (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
AMERICAN FALLS [ 1st ]
BATCHELOR, John Calvin
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1985. First Edition First Printing. Very Good+/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
AMERICAN FALLS
BATCHELOR, John Calvin
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W.W. Norton and Co., 1985. First Edition First Printing. Hardcover in Dust Jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|