Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Siblings Without Rivalry

How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too

by Adele Faber ; Elaine Mazlish


ISBN: 0393024415
ISBN-13: 9780393024418
Format: Hardcover

Summary

From the authors of the parenting classic HOW TO TALK SO KIDS WILL LISTEN & LISTEN SO KIDS WILL TALK comes a book dedicated to coping with incessantly fighting children. Packed with examples, tips, strategies, and more, Adele Faber and Elaine Mazlish provide a wealth of information about the difficulties of multiple-child homes and how to make a difference. This updated version has additional pages, as well as a section on kids who are home alone after school. With B&W cartoons.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Published date: 1987

Publisher's Notes

The authors show effective ways to reduce sibling rivalry and promote cooperation rather than competition.

Other Editions

Similar books


0385333099
Protecting the Gift
by Gavin De Becker

The author of the bestselling "The Gift of Fear" shares his remarkable insight into human behavior, providing parents with a fascinating look at how human predators work, how they select their targets, and how to protect children from being victimized. (Parenting)

0449004023
Healthy Sleep Habits, Happy Child
by Marc Weissbluth

One of the country's leading researchers updates his revolutionary approach to solving--and preventing--your children's sleep problemsHere Dr. Marc Weissbluth, a distinguished pediatrician and father of four, offers his groundbreaking program to ensure the best sleep for your child. In Healthy Sleep Habits, Happy Child, he explains with authority and reassurance his step-by-step regime for instituting beneficial habits within the framework of your child's natural sleep cycles. This valuable sourcebook contains brand new research that- Pinpoints the way daytime sleep differs from night sleep and why both are important to your child- Helps you cope with and stop the crybaby syndrome, nightmares, bedwetting, and more- Analyzes ways to get your baby to fall asleep according to his internal clock--naturally- Reveals the common mistakes parents make to get their children to sleep--including the inclination to rock and feed- Explores the different sleep cycle needs for different temperaments--from quiet babies to hyperactive toddlers- Emphasizes the significance of a nap schedule-Rest is vital to your child's health growth and development. Healthy Sleep Habits, Happy Child outlines proven strategies that ensure good, healthy sleep for every age. Advises parents dealing with teenagers and their unique sleep problems

0451202430
The Contented Little Baby Book
by Gina Ford

Introduces a variety of simple strategies to help parents get their babies to sleep through the night, explaining how to establish good feeding and sleeping patterns, select the proper baby clothing and equipment, deal with crying and colicky babies, and set up the nursery. Original.

0452264073
Nighttime Parenting
by William Sears

Parenting is a full-time, twenty-four-hour-a-day job. NIGHTTIME PARENTING was written to make that job easier and to help the whole family--mother, father, baby--sleep better. It helps parents understand why babies sleep differently than adults, offers solutions to nighttime problems, and even describes how certain styles of nighttime parenting can aid in child spacing and lower the risks of Sudden Infant Death Syndrome (SIDS).

0764112937
Keys to Parenting Multiples
by Karen Kerkhoff Gromada



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780393024418 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Siblings Without Rivalry: How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too
Faber, Adele; Mazlish, Elaine

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Siblings Without Rivalry
Faber, Adele & Mazlish, Elaine

W.W. Norton & Company, 1987. Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 219pp. How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too. dust jacket has chipping along edges. (more information)

Offered by Mad About Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Siblings Without Rivalry: How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too
Faber, Adele; Mazlish, Elaine

Unknown: W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393024415 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1987 W. W. Norton & Company Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Siblings Without Rivalry: How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too
Adele Faber, Elaine Mazlish

W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Siblings Without Rivalry: How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too
Adele Faber, Elaine Mazlish

W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Siblings Without Rivalry: How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too
Faber, Adele; Mazlish, Elaine

W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. 0393024415 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
7) Siblings Without Rivalry: How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too
Adele Faber; Elaine Mazlish; Illustrator-Kimberly Ann Coe

W W Norton & Co Inc, 1987-05. Hardcover. Very Good. Text is in fine shape. No names, no marks, no stickers. Front cover of DJ has a small crease. Careful packaging and fast shipping.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.13
Add to cart 
8) Siblings Without Rivalry: How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too
Adele Faber, Elaine Mazlish

W W Norton & Co Inc. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
9) Siblings Without Rivalry: How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too
Faber, Adele; Mazlish, Elaine

W W Norton & Co Inc, 1987-05. Hard Cover. Very Good. Our policy is to guarantee satisfaction. Please notify us if you are not completely satisfied. (more information)

Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
10) Siblings Without Rivalry: How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too
Faber, Adele, And Mazlish, Elaine

New York: Norton c1987. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. 0393024415 . Good. Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library.Unknown printing. Illustrated by Coe, Kimberly Ann. 219 p. : ill. ; 24 cm.Includes index. Bibliography: p. 209-211. . (more information)

Offered by Prager, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4.26
Add to cart 
11) Siblings Without Rivalry: How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too
Adele Faber; Elaine Mazlish; Illustrator-Kimberly Ann Coe

W W Norton & Co Inc, 1987-05. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
12) Siblings Without Rivalry : How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too
Faber, Adele; Mazlish, Elaine; Coe, Kimberly A. (illustrator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1987. /Dust Jacket Included. 1987. F. Hardcover. 0393024415 Library of Congress: 86-23919 This hardcover first edition hardcover printing is very nice. Some minor wear and soiling on dustjacket. Boards are very nice with some minor shelf wear. 219 pages. Nice tight binding. . (more information)

Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
Price: $4.85
Add to cart 
13) Siblings Without Rivalry: How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too
Faber, Adele & Mazlish, Elaine

W.W. Norton & Company Inc, 1987. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER. Dust jacket edge wear, dust jacket toned, shelf wear.. "Siblings Without Rivalry guides the way to family peace and tranquillity with humor and compassion for both parents and children. Illustrated, action-oriented, and easy to understand, it's packed with sensitive yet sensible ways to turn quarreling siblings and frustrated parents into an open, communicative family." (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) Siblings Without Rivalry: How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too
Faber, Adele and Mazlish, Elaine

Good in Good dust jacket; 1987. Good reference copy - there is some marking inside the front cover and the corner of the end paper is clipped, otherwise unmarked, undamaged. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; W. W. Norton & Company; New York; Sixth Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 219 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
15) SIBLINGS WITHOUT RIVALRY, How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too -
Faber, Adele and Elaine Mazlish -

W. W. Norton, 1987, Second Printing - Hardcover - VG, previous owner's inscription on front end-page/dust jacket VG - 219 pages - ISBN No. 0-393-02441-5 - ... authors have developed simple yet astonishingly effective ways to reduce the antagonism between siblings - ISBN 0-393-02441-5. U.S.A. only.. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
16) Siblings Without Rivalry : How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too
Faber, Adele; Mazlish, Elaine

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1987. Prior owner name inside cover. Effective ways to reduce the antagonism between siblings. Dialogue & cartoons illuminaate the forms of sibling rivalry and shows how to promote cooperation rather than competition. Helping children accept one another.. 1st. Edition. A Hard Cover. Good/A Good D.J.. Illus. by Coe, Kimberly A. (illustrator). Apx 6" X 9 ". A Clean & Tight Copy. (more information)

Offered by A New Life Books (United States)
Price: $6.24
Add to cart 
17) Siblings Without Rivalry: How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too
Faber, Adele; Mazlish, Elaine

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393024415 several pages little stained, dust jacket edgeworn. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Good. 1987. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
18) Siblings Without Rivalry: How To Help Your Children Live Together
Faber, Adele & Mazlish, Elaine

NY. 1988. Very Good. Illustrated by Kimberly Ann Coe. NY: W. W. Norton & Company, [1988]. 3rd printing. 219+[3]pp. Text illustrations. Red cloth-backed yellow boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by John Gach Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
19) Siblings Without Rivalry: How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too
Faber, Adele; Mazlish, Elaine

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1987. Jacket in protective poly cover, poly cover has some soiling. Binding tight. Inside front page missing. Pages clean and bright. Has usual xlibrary markings.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover X Library. Good/Good w/Poly Cover. 1 & 1/4 Lbs. Non - Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
20) Siblings Without Rivalry: How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too
Faber, Adele; Mazlish, Elaine

W W Norton & Co Inc, 1987. Near-new condition - Price inside dustcover: $14.95. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 219 pages. - Annotation With compassion and humor, the authors challenge the widespread belief that constant sibling conflict is natural and unavoidable; instead, they offer a positive approach with suggestions parents can use to teach their children how to get along with each other. From the Publisher The #1 "New York Times" bestseller--now with three new insightful and informative chapters. "Siblings Without Rivalry" challenges the idea that constant, unpleasant conflict among siblings is natural and unavoidable and uses action-oriented, accessible anecdotes and stories to show parents the many ways to teach children to get along. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
21) Siblings Without Rivalry : How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too
Faber, Adele; Mazlish, Elaine

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1987 Very light spotting to top edge. DJ has minor edge rubs. . 2nd Prtg.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Coe, Kimberly A. (illustrator). 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Dorian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
22) Siblings Without Rivalry : How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too
Faber, Adele; Mazlish, Elaine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Co.. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0393024415 . hbdj,light wear/soil,spine label,ffep excised w/card pocket,libstamp on title pg/lower pg edges,pgs clean/white,4th printing; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
23) Siblings Without Rivalry : How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too
Faber, Adele; Mazlish, Elaine

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Coe, Kimberly A. (illustrator). Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart 
24) Siblings Without Rivalry: How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too
Faber, Adele; Mazlish, Elaine

New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1987. 219 pp. A simple, yet astonishingly effective way to reduce the antagonism between siblings. Jacket has light edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Coe, Kimberly Ann. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
25) Siblings Without Rivalry: How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too
Adele Faber, Elaine Mazlish

[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Pub Date: 5/1/1987 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 219 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $9.75
Add to cart 
26) SIBLINGS WITHOUT RIVALRY
Faber, Adele; Mazlish, Elaine

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1987 219 PAGES. FORMER OWNERS NAME BLACKED OUT ON FRONT INSIDE COVER. WHITE JACKET. BOOK IS CLEAN AND SECURE. Siblings Without Rivalry : How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too. SECOND PRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Coe, Kimberly A. (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PSYCHOLOGY. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
27) Siblings Without Rivalry: How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too
Faber, Adele; Mazlish, Elaine

W W Norton & Co Inc, 1987 Near-new condition - Price inside dustcover: $14.95. Number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 - Stated FIRST EDITION - NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 219 pages. - Illustrated Annotation With compassion and humor, the authors challenge the widespread belief that constant sibling conflict is natural and unavoidable; instead, they offer a positive approach with suggestions parents can use to teach their children how to get along with each other. From the Publisher The #1 "New York Times" bestseller--now with three new insightful and informative chapters. "Siblings Without Rivalry" challenges the idea that constant, unpleasant conflict among siblings is natural and unavoidable and uses action-oriented, accessible anecdotes and stories to show parents the many ways to teach children to get along. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Coe, Kimberly Ann . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
28) Siblings Without Rivalry : How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too
Faber, Adele; Mazlish, Elaine

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1987. This 6.5"x9.5" hard cover book has a white dj with red, black and blue lettering. There is a price sticker remnant on the inside of the dj. A book about how to help your children live together so you can live too. 219 indexed pages.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Coe, Kimberly A. (illustrator). (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.35
Add to cart 
29) A Life of Kenneth Rexroth
Hamalian, Linda

NY: W W Norton & Co. AN/F. ©1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-393-0244-1 . Wine spine w/ grey boards. Selected works and notes of the Bohemian Poet. ; Photographs; 8vo; 444 w/Index pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
30) Siblings Without Rivalry : How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too
Faber, Adele; Mazlish, Elaine

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1987. A fine guide for parents on the how-tos of imparting correct behavior patterns, values, and attitudes to children to get along with their siblings and to thus integrate in a wholesome and happy manner within the family unit, increasing happiness while reducing stress on everyone. Hardcover, contains additional readings list, indexed, 219pp., a few pages show underlinings. A nice copy overall sans jacket.. ISBN: 0-393-02441-5. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Kimberly Ann Coe. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Family, Children, Parents, Parenting, Siblings, Brothers, Sisters, Relationships. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
31) Siblings Without Rivalry
Adele Faber, Elaine Mazlish

W. W. Norton, NY, 1987. Hardcover. Child Rearing, Parenting. How To Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too. Illustrations by Kimberly Ann Coe. (330 Pgs.) Pictorial DJ, Mint. (more information)

Offered by 2ndHandBooks.com (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
32) Siblings Without Rivalry: How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can
Adele Faber; Elaine Mazlish; Illustrator-Kimberly Ann Coe

W W Norton & Co Inc, 1987-05. Hardcover. Like New. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
33) Siblings Without Rivalry : How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too
Faber, Adele; Mazlish, Elaine

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1987. 1st Ed. so stated, 1st Printing, number row beginning with 1, HB/DJ, NF/F, 219 pp. Book has one page corner turned down and pressed back out, light rubbing at bottom of spine. DJ has a few thin-line indentations on rear. With compassion and humor, the authors challenge the widespread belief that constant sibling conflict is natural and unavoidable; instead, they offer a positive approach with suggestions parents can use to teach their children how to get along with each other.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Coe, Kimberly A. (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
34) Siblings Without Rivalry: How To Help Your Children Live Together
Faber, Adele & Mazlish, Elaine

NY. 1988. Very Good. Illustrated by Kimberly Ann Coe. NY: W. W. Norton & Company, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 219+[3]pp. Text illustrations. Red cloth-backed yellow boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by John Gach Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $24.75
Add to cart