High Cotton
Love and Death on Wall Street
by Sherri Daley
ISBN: 0393024628
ISBN-13: 9780393024623
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Published date: 1987
Publisher's Notes
The author recalls how she met and married Philip Hehmeyer, a charismatic young Southerner who would eventually become president of the New York Cotton Exchange, and entered a world of love, death, seduction, and betrayal.
Other Editions
Similar books

Riding the Bull
by Paul Stiles
This is a story of what happens when an idealist grapples with the dark side of today's high-stakes financial marketplace. It will fascinate and horrify anyone whose savings are riding the rapids of Wall Street.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780393024623 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
High Cotton: Love and Death on Wall Street
Sherri Daley
W W Norton & Co Inc. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
High Cotton: Love and Death on Wall Street
Sherri Daley
W W Norton & Co Inc. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
High Cotton: Love and Death on Wall Street
Sherri Daley
[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Pub Date: 6/1/1987 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 304 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information)
Offered by BookHolders (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
High Cotton: Love and Death on Wall Street
Daley, Sherri
W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. 0393024628 *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . New. ( more information)
Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
High Cotton. Love and Death on Wall Street;
Daley, Sherri
New York, Norton, 1987; 0-393-02462-8. 1st Edit; Nr Fine/ Dw Nr Fine; 304pp; Cream covers with blue cloth spine;slight mark on ffep; Dust wrapper by Hugh O'Neill. A narrative that offers a searing account of the high pressure world of Wall Street.. . ( more information)
Offered by Wheen O'Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
11)
|
High Cotton: Love and Death on Wall Street
Daley, Sherri
W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. 0393024628 Spine slant, light wear head of spine, else very godo in very good dust jacket. First edition. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
High Cotton
Sherri Daley
N.Y., London: W. W. Norton and Company, 1987, 1987 HC and DJ. 8 1/2 x 5 3/4. ISBN:0-393-02462-8. 304 pp. Subtitled: Love and Death on Wall Street. Sherri Daley's biography about her friend and lover, Philip Hehmeyer. Philip became chairman of the New York Cotton Exchange. Sherri describes the high rolling, high living years that followed and eventually led to Phiilip's suicide in 1982. DJ has very min wear, a couple of min creases to back cover. D j looks very good in its new mylar cover. Binding is white paper on boards with royal blue cloth spine, min bump to top corner. Endpapers are pristine - no former owner's name. Text is very clean. Ove rall cond: v. good ++.. ( more information)
Offered by Ghost River Books (Canada)
|
|
|
15)
|
High Cotton
Daley, Sherri
W. W. Norton & Company 1986 ISBN# 0-393-02462-8 HC First Edition, vg/vg Author's first book.. F. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by River Run Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
High Cotton
Daley, Sherri
New York: W.W. Norton & Co. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Pages browning. 1987. First Edition. White quarter blue hardback cloth cover. 304pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ( more information)
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
17)
|
High Cotton, Love and Death on Wall Street
Daley, Sherri
New York: W. W. Norton, Inc, 1987. Very Good in Very Good jacket Near Fine in Very Good jacketHard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0393024628. DJ VG+, light scuffing on dark blue jacket, ruffling at top spine. Boards NF, binding tight, interior pages clean. Based on author's life, this fictionalization.. 1st print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
High Cotton : Love and Death on Wall Street
Daley, Sherri
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1987. (2d) Slightly smaller book, dark blue cloth spine, cream boards, gilt lettering bright on spine, 304 lightly browned pages. DJ dark blue borders, color-illustration on front of skyscraper by Georgia O'Keefe. DJ has three tiny scratches near front middle right, light wear at bottom back edge, b/w photo of Daley on back. Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. 2nd Ed.. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
|
|
|