Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


A Free and Ordered Space

The Real World of the University

by A. Bartlett Giamatti


ISBN: 0393026221
ISBN-13: 9780393026221
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: W.W. Norton
Published date: 1988
Edition: 1th edition
Pages: 306

Publisher's Notes

A past president of Yale explores the relationship of the university to government, industry, and the private sector and points to the crucial need to uphold liberal education with its tenet of free and competing ideas.

Similar books


0965320871
The Truth of Things
by Marion Montgomery



1560005920
The Distinctive College
by Burton R. Clark



0874475899
Education and Democracy
by



0691011656
Close Readers
by Alan Stewart

Humanism, in both its rhetoric and practice, attempted to transform the relationships between men that constituted the fabric of early modern society. So argues Alan Stewart in this ground-breaking investigation into the impact of humanism in sixteenth-century England. Here the author shows that by valorizing textual skills over martial prowess, humanism provided a new means of upward mobility for the lowborn but humanistically trained scholar: he could move into a highly intimate place in a noblemans household that was previously not open to him. Because of its novelty and secrecy, the intimacy between master and scholar was vulnerable to accusations of another type of intimacy sodomy. In comparing the ways both humanism and sodomy signaled a new economy of social relations capable of producing widespread anxiety, Stewart contributes to the foray of modern gay scholarship into Renais-sance art and literature. The author explores the intriguing relationship between humanism and sodomy in a series of case studies: the Medici court of the 1470s, the allegations against monks in the campaign to suppress the English monasteries, the institutionalized beating of young boys, the treacherous circle of the doomed Sir Thomas Seymour, and the closet secretaries of Elizabeths final years. Stewarts documentation comes from a wide range of underused materials, from schoolboys' grammar books to political writings, enabling him to reconstruct frequently misunderstood events in their original contexts.

0536628823
ASHE Reader on Finance in Higher Education
by John L. Yeager



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780393026221 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Free and Ordered Space
A.Bartlett Giamatti

A very good looking copy. Barely used. All pages and cover are clear and bright. The cover is in great shape and is quite glossy, but it has a little bit of wear in some places. Binding solid and tight. There is just a little bit of wear along the bottom edges of the cover. No creases. There is a small spot or two visible from the edge of the pages. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) A Free and Ordered Space
A.Bartlett Giamatti

W W Norton & Co Ltd. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) A Free and Ordered Space
A.Bartlett Giamatti

W W Norton & Co Ltd. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) A Free and Ordered Space: The Real World of the University
Giamatti, A. Bartlett

New York, New York, U.S.A.: W.W. Norton and Co., 1988. Clean and tight ex-library book.Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket inside covers/fep's; Dust Jacket in protective mylar taped inside covers; shelf label on mylar. Nice condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.27
Add to cart 
5) A Free and Ordered Space: Real World of the University
A.Bartlett Giamatti (Author)

- 306 pages . Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 306pp., 600grams, ISBN:0393026221" . (more information)

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.73 ($2.60)
Add to cart 
6) A Free and Ordered Space
A.Bartlett Giamatti

W W Norton & Co Ltd, 1989-03-08. Hardcover. text/binding is clean&crisp/dustcover in good condition. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
7) A FREE AND ORDERED SPACE the Real World of the University
GIAMATTI, A. BARTLETT

NY: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1988. P/C DJ.. First Edition. HARDCOVER. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
8) A Free and Ordered Space: The Real World of the University
A. Bartlett Giamatti

W. W. Norton Co, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. NICE BOOK! MODERATE SHELF WEAR ON DUSTJACKET, LIGHTLY AGED PAGES, NO MARKING IN TEXT. Description: In a series of essays, A. Bartlett Giamatti, president of Yale University from 1978 to 1986, explores the relationship of university to government, industry, and the private sector." ISBN: 0393026221. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
9) A FREE AND ORDERED SPACE
GIAMATTI, A. BARTLETT

NORTON, 1988 ISBN:0-393-02622-1. GIFT INSCRIPTION ELSE VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. (more information)

Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
10) A Free and Ordered Space: The Real World of the University
Giamatti, A Bartlett

W. W. Norton & Company, 1988. In fine condition, Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 306 p. Audience: General/trade.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by J M O'Brien (United States)
Price: $11.05
Add to cart 
11) A Free and Ordered Space: The Real World of the University
Giamatti, A. Bartlett

very good, very good W.W. Norton New York c1988 First First 22 cm, 306 (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
12) A Free and Ordered Space: The Real World of the University
Giamatti, A. Bartlett

New York: W.W. Norton & Co., 1988. VG/VG, hc, ends of spine slightly bumped, DJ price-clipped and slightly rubbed, 306pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
13) A Free & Ordered Space: The Real World of the University
Giamatti, A. Bartlett

306: Norton, 1988. 1st printing. hardcover. very good copy . (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
14) A Free and Ordered Space FREE SHIPPING
Giamatti, A. Bartlett

New York, New York: W. W. Norton & Co., 1988. "The Real World of the University". Slight rubs at ends of spine. Twenty-four essays explain the relationship of the university to government, industry and the private sector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by acornbooks northwest (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart