The T-Factor Diet
by Martin Katahn
ISBN: 0393026930
ISBN-13: 9780393026931
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Published date: 1989
Publisher's Notes
Outlines the dietary substitutions readers can employ to burn fat instead of storing it, the exercises that have the greatest impact on body fat, and other weight-reduction tips.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Antioxidant Save-Your-Life Cookbook
by Jane Kinderlehrer
"Antioxidants are like guardian angels....The more you have working for you, the better your chances of living longer in good health," writes Jane Kinderlehrer in her newest user-friendly cookbook. Here, she presents 150 family-and kitchen-tested recipes, explaining in each how the ingredients work to nutritionally protect you against virulent free radicals that can cause cancer and other diseases. The book also highlights the benefits of anitoxidant-rich foods high in vitamins C, E, A, as well as beta-carotene. Ranging from delicious Raspberry Chicken to fluffly Sweet Potato Pancakes, these recipes will enhance your immune system, strengthen your bones, reinvigorate your love life, help you overcome fatigue, and much more.

Low-Fat Living
by Robert K. Cooper
Trimming fats is as easy as one to 10 with this simple yet comprehensive program. Just turn off the 10 fat-making switches and turn on the 10 fat-burning switches, with techniques that are practical, quick, and effective. Best of all, Dr. Cooper's plan requires skillpower--rather than willpower. 36 illustrations.

Pierre Franey Cooks With His Friends
by Pierre Franey
For this book, the late Pierre Franey, star of the popular PBS cooking show "Cuisine Rapide", traveled throughout Europe, cooking with 17 friends--all top chefs or restaurateurs who have recognized the need to cook in a lighter, healthier way, both for their customers and themselves. The result is an international sampling of delicious health-conscious cooking. 100 color photos.

The Ultimate New York Body Plan
by David Kirsch
A fast and proven two -week program for the ultimate body transformation

The Pump Energy Food
by Mary Goodbody
From the Pump Energy Food restaurants come more than 150 delicious recipes to help you lose body fat, gain muscle, and have more energy than you ever thought possible. Athletes, trainers, dancers, dieters, and celebrities have been eating at New York's popular Pump Energy Food restaurants to lose weight and get lean. Now, with over 150 recipes, as well as two 2-week diet plans (one for losing weight and one for bulking up) and a "physical fitness" diet for eating right all year round, readers will be pumped to create these delicious and healthy recipes in their own kitchens. The Pump mission is centered around four principles: stay in shape, increase energy, lose weight, and build muscle. The Pump Energy Food reduces empty carbohydrates and bad fat while favoring protein, fresh fruits, vegetables, and healthy grains. The book includes The Pump's most popular dishes, with easy, step-by-step instructions. Recipes are coded as to whether they're suitable for people who want to slim down or build muscle, and they include motivating testimonials. Recipes include the Supercharged Diesel Plate, The Rock, The Champion, and many more!
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780393026931 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The T-Factor Diet
Katahn, Martin
W.W. Norton, 1989 Slight rubbing to jacket.. Hard Cover. New/Like New. ( more information)
Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
T-Factor Diet
Katahn, Martin
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1989. Clean tight readable copy. No markings in text. Page edges have light stains. Cover and cover edges have minor shelfwear.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Health Book. ( more information)
Offered by Harper's Corner (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The T-Factor Diet
Katahn, Martin
W.W. Norton, 1989. Hard Cover. Good. Good/No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-393-02693-0.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The T-Factor Diet
Katahn, Martin, Ph.D
W.W. Norton, 1989. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-393-02693-0 Ex-Library First Edition.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The T-Factor Diet
Katahn Ph.D., Martin
W.W. Norton & Company, 1989. First Edition. Cloth. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-393-02693-0 Ex-Library.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The T-Factor Diet
Katahn, Martin
W.W. Norton, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-393-02693-0.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The T-Factor Diet
Katahn, Martin
W.W. Norton, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-393-02693-0.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The T-Factor Diet
Katahn, Martin
W.W. Norton, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-393-02693-0 Remainder First Edition.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
T-Factor Diet
Katahn, Martin
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
T-Factor Diet
Katahn, Martin
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
T-Factor Diet
Katahn, Martin
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
T-Factor Diet
Katahn, Martin
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1989. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The T-Factor Diet
Martin Katahn
New York: W. W. Norton, 1989. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
T-Factor Diet
Katahn, Martin
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1989 used good. Hard Cover. Good. Book. ( more information)
Offered by Mccaleb Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The T-Factor Diet
Martin Katahn
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1989-04. Hardcover. Like New. Excellent condition! ( more information)
Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The T-Factor Diet
Martin Katahn
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1989-04. Hardcover. Good. Minor shelf wear on dust jacket, great buy! ( more information)
Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The T-Factor Diet
Martin Katahn
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1989-04. Hardcover. Very Good. Minor shelf wear on dust jacket, great buy! ( more information)
Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
T-Factor Diet
Katahn, Martin
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1989. Hardcover. 1989 WW Norton. Very Good/Good. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 0393026930. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Good Idea`s Media (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
The T Factor Diet
Martin Katahn
Norton, 1989. Hardcover. Almost New. minor marks we can force our bodies to turn excess stored fat gradually into energy by reducing our intake of fatty foods and engaging in regular low intensity aerobic exercise ( more information)
Offered by SandraSoft (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
T Factor Diet
Martin Katahn
WW Norton. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
T Factor Diet
Martin Katahn
WW Norton. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
T-Factor Diet
Martin Katahn
W W Norton & Co Inc. Used - Very Good. Book has no internal markings. DJ has light rubbing and slight edgewear around the top and bottom of the spine. ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
The T-Factor Diet
Katahn, Martin Ph.D
New York: Norton. 1989. F First Edition. H Hardcover. Very Good. (WE MAIL DAILY!) Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding; crisp, clean pages. ( more information)
Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
The T-Factor Diet
Katahn, Martin
W.W. Norton, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
T-Factor Diet
Katahn, Martin
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1989. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes Introduction, 11 Chapters, Epilogue, 3 Appendixes, Index, and a photograph with brief biography of the author. . First Edition 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 5-3/4" x 8-1/2". 301 Pages. ( more information)
Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
The T-Factor Diet : Lose Weight Safely and Quickly Without Cutting Calories - Or Even Counting Them
Katahn, Martin
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1989. DJ showing minor edgewear and soiling. Interior very nice. SYNOPSIS: Lose weight safely and quickly withour cutting calories - or even counting them! A scientific break-through by Dr. martin Katahn, Director of the Vanderbilt Weight Management Program at Vanderbilt University. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
The T-Factor Diet
Katahn, Martin
hard cover, dust cover has some minor edge/shelf wear, tan but clean pages, tight binding, good copy. 104C ( more information)
Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
The T-Factor Diet
Katahn, Martin
New York, NY: W.W. Norton & Co., 1989 325pp; FINE CONDITION: paperback; clean pages; tight binding; good condition; Lose weight safely and quickly - without cutting or even counting calories! In this book it shows you how to use the T Factor of complex carbohydrates to burn off most of the fattening effect of calories.. paperback. Fine. 4 1/2"8 1/4" tall. ( more information)
Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
|
|
|
72)
|
The T-Factor Diet
Katahn, Martin
New York, NY: W.W. Norton & Co., 1989 325pp; paperback; clean pages; tight binding; good condition; Lose weight safely and quickly - without cutting or even counting calories! In this book it shows you how to use the T Factor of complex carbohydrates to burn off most of the fattening effect of calories.. paperback. good. 4 1/2"8 1/4" tall. ( more information)
Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
|
|
|
73)
|
The T-Factor Diet
KATAHN, Martin
New York: W. W. Norton. hardback good condition fair dustjacket. 1989. hardback. ( more information)
Offered by Mindstuff Books (United States)
|
|
|
74)
|
The T-Factor Diet
Katahn, Martin
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1989 minor edge and corner wear, light outer page edge soil, very nice used copy!. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Conover Books (United States)
|
|
|
75)
|
The T-Factor Diet
Katahn, Martin, Ph.D
W W Norton & Co Inc, April, 1989. Hardcover. Fine. Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1989 WW Norton. Dust Jacket has faint wear at corner tips. Cover and text are flawless. Tight binding. ( more information)
Offered by Heritage Books (United States)
|
|
|
78)
|
T-Factor Diet
Katahn, Martin
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1989. Hard Cover - VG/VG - Book and dust jacket are clean - Index - 301 pages.. ISBN: 0393026930. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. LOW FAT DIET COOKING HEALTH. ( more information)
Offered by gigabooks (United States)
|
|
|
79)
|
The T-Factor Diet
Katahn, Martin
clean pages, tight binding, cover has very light shelfwear, jacket has light shelfwear--94C30407h ( more information)
Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
|
|
|