Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Liar's Poker
by Michael Lewis
ISBN: 0393027503
ISBN-13: 9780393027501
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
What does it take to make it in the high-stress, ethically-questionable world of junk bond selling? Lewis's account of life from his tenure at Salomon Brothers provides a humorous and candid profile of 1980s cutthroat business. LIAR'S POKER airs all the bad laundry of this once powerful brokerage house as it slowly collapses under the weight of its own greed.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Most books about business are boring. A great exception [is] LIAR'S POKER, Michael Lewis's funny, knowing depiction of the monstrously giddy frat-guy world of investment banking." -- Kurt Andersen
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Published date: 1989 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.35 pounds
Publisher's Notes
In this shrewd and wickedly funny book, Michael Lewis describes an astonishing era and his own rake's progress through the jungle of a powerful investment bank. In two short years he rose from trainee to a bond salesman who could turn over millions of dollars' worth of doubtful bonds with just one call.
Similar books

Oil Man
by Michael Wallis
The bestselling historian of the West captures the life and times of an American hero--and depicts the modern oil empire he created--in this rousing biography of Frank Phillips, one of the greatest self-made busines tycoons of the 20th century. Photos.

In Sam We Trust
by Bob Ortega
Wal-Mart is the largest retailer in the world, the biggest private-sector employer in North America, and one of the most dominant and influential corporations anywhere. But until now, no journalist has thoroughly investigated all of the companys controversial practices and told the true, unvarnished story of founder Sam Waltons life and his particular genius. In Sam We Trust is Bob Ortegas illuminating and authoritative account of the worlds biggest and most powerful store, and of how Waltons way of thinking is transforming Americas business practices, workplaces, and communities. Sam Walton built the greatest retail empire in history by steadfastly holding true to his vision of making profits by bringing low prices to the masses. A flinty workaholic obsessed with his stores at the expense of his personal life, Walton developed a ruthlessly efficient strategy that enabled Wal-Mart to surpass Sears, outsmart Kmart, and crush small-town mom-and-pop stores. He revolutionized retailing by creating innovative information and distribution systems that were years ahead of the competition. By encouraging employees to become shareholders in his company, and through the sheer force of his charismatic personality, Walton created a corporate culture unlike any other. So complete was Waltons power over employees that even when he threatened to shut down stores or fire workers to keep unions out, he could win peoples trust with promises to treat them better. Wal-Mart workers still pledge to work harder and better by uttering the phrase "So help me Sam." Meanwhile, back on Main Street, Wal-Marts unmatched success has raised troubling questions about the companys impact on communities and its treatment of workers. Activists have been waging increasingly impassioned campaigns to keep the colossus from invading towns and suburbs and threatening local businesses. Thousands of miles away, some of Wal-Marts suppliers have been caught using child labor, and pitchwoman Kathie Lee Gifford has become embroiled in a national controversy over her line of clothing. Bob Ortega, a veteran Wall Street Journal reporter who has covered Wal-Mart more extensively than perhaps any other writer, has investigated Wal-Mart and the way it does business. He shows how the companys relentless bottom-line mentality has been both a boon and a bane to workers and their communities. In this balanced and thorough work of business history, Bob Ortega tells a remarkable success story that illustrates the glory as well as the underbelly of American capitalism. Ultimately, In Sam We Trust raises important questions about the social responsibility of America's most powerful corporations.

Everything Investing Book
by Brian O'Connell

Made in Korea
by Richard M. Steers
Chung Ju Yung rose from poverty to build Hyundai, one of the world's largest and most successful business empires. This book tells his fascinating story and reveals his winning business strategies. 32 photos.

Be My Guest
by Conrad N. Hilton
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780393027501 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
7)
|
Liar's Poker
Lewis, Michael
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: New York: W W Norton, 1989, 1989 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0393027503. D/j seems to have been lightly glued to the book. Rising through the wreckage on Wall Street. 249 pp.. hard back. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
LIAR'S POKER: RISING THROUGH THE WRECKAGE OF WALL STREET
Lewis, Michael
Scranton, PA: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1989. Hard Cover. Good/very Good/Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. The book examines the financial wreckage on Wall Street. If you are a proponent of Wall Street, then you should greatly enjoy this book. Pages 221-249 and the end pages have creases on the lower corners. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the reading text of the book. ( more information)
Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street
Lewis, Michael
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1989. Black and light gray boards with gilt lettering on spine. Boards show edgewear, front free endpaper is wrinkled. DJ is rubbed with bumping to edges, light wrinkling to DJ. Tight, clean copy.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Press (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street
Lewis, Michael
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1989. Black and light gray boards with gilt lettering on spine. Boards show edgewear, front free endpaper is wrinkled. DJ is rubbed with bumping to edges, light wrinkling to DJ, price clipped. Tight, clean copy.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Press (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street
Lewis, Michael
New York: Norton, 1989. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24.25 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly warped fr brd. Llty tanned p. edges, sme lt spots. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Ltly bumped sp ends. Sme lt t Boards . ISBN: 0393027503. ( more information)
Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street
Lewis, Michael
New York: Norton, 1989. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24.25 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w.ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Price-clipped dj very good, ltly rubbed--sme lt marks and spots.Crease on r. flap. ltly bumped sp ends, sme v. lt Boards . ISBN: 0393027503. ( more information)
Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
LIAR'S POKER, RISING THROUGH THE WRECKAGE ON WALL STREET
Lewis, Michael
NY: W. W. Norton C.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket c. 1989. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 249pp. 9-1/2" Tall. 3/4 black cloth, 1/4 gray marbled boards, bright silver spine lettering. Business. Shrewd and wickedly funny. Describes an astonishing era and his own rake's progress through a powerful investment bank. . Yale Co-Op sticker on inside flap of DJ, else very minor wear on clean, complete dust jacket. Binding and contents are almost like new. Very minokr edge soil. . ( more information)
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street
Lewis, Michael
W. W. Norton & Company, 1989. Hardcover. Good/Good. DJ has light edge rubbing, scuffing and the backside has a bit of discoloration from age. Book has faint edge fading. Inside is clean. From Library Journal: As described by Lewis, liar's poker is a game played in idle moments by workers on Wall Street, the objective of which is to reward trickery and deceit. With this as a metaphor, Lewis describes his four years with the Wall Street firm Salomon Brothers, from his bizarre hiring through the training program to his years as a successful bond trader. Lewis illustrates how economic decisions made at the national level changed securities markets and made bonds the most lucrative game on the Street. His description of the firm's personalities and of the events from 1984 through the crash of October 1987 are vivid and memorable. Readers of Tom Wolfe's The Bonfire of the Vanities ( LJ 11/15/87) are likely to enjoy this personal memoir. BOMC and Fortune Book Club selection. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. ( more information)
Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
LIAR'S POKER: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street
Lewis, Michael
W.W. Norton, NY, 1989, Octavo, hardcover, near fine in lightly edgworn pictorial dj.- 249 pages . "In this shrewd and wickedly funny book, Michael Lewis describes an astonishing era (Wall Street in the 1980s) and his own rake's progress through a powerful investment bank. He shows us how things really worked on Wall Street.".. ( more information)
Offered by bookwitch (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street
Lewis, Michael
New York: Norton, 1989. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24.25 Cm. . Hardcover, very good conditon, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Bk is v. ltly warped. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, v. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed--sme lt marks. V. ltly bumped sp ends. Boards . ISBN: 0393027503. ( more information)
Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Liar's Poker: Rising through the Wreckage on Wall Street
Lewis, Michael
New York & London: W. W. Norton & Company, 1989. Black cloth with 2 inch paper-covered strip along fore-edge, gilt titles on spine, 249, [2] pp. DJ in Brodart archival cover. A fast-paced and entertaining account of the author's short career as a bond salesman with Salomon Brothers.. 6th ptg. . Fine/Fine. 24 X 16 cm. ( more information)
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Liar's Poker
Lewis, Michael
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1989 Spine cock. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Orphanage (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Liar's Poker : Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street
Lewis, Michael
New York, New York, U.S.A.: W.W. Norton & Co.. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0393027503 . hbdj,mylar covered,light wear/soil,spine label,ffep excised w/card pocket,libstamp on title pg,pgs clean/white,4th printing; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information)
Offered by BG Media (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Liar's Poker : Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street
Lewis, Michael
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1989. 249 pages; white dj few smudges. 4 copies available, 1 w/o dj. 1 copy fr owners name inside fr cover. ISBN: 0393027503. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MICHAEL LEWIS STOCKBROKER WALL STREET UNITED STATES SALOMON BROTHERS BONDS. ( more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $15.00
($12.28)
|
|
42)
|
Liar's Poker
Lewis, Michael
NYC: W. W. Norton, 1989 Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Fourth Printing. ISBN:0-393-02750-3. The NY Times calls this a "funny, knowing depiction of the monstrously giddy frat-guy world of investment banking." 249 pages.. ( more information)
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
LIAR'S POKER RISING THROUGH THE WRECKAGE ON WALL STREET
Lewis, Michael
New York: W. W. Norton and Co., 1989. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 6x9.5. ISBN:0393027503. A black/white book with gold ltg. and a white dj with black ltg. and colored dec. It has 249 pgs. This is a shrewd and wickedly funny book.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street
Lewis, Michael
W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393027503 B563/First Edition, 4th printing, 1989/Hardback withb dust jacket/Very Good - Very Good/One page corner turned down, otherwise book and jacket are both in very nice condition. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
LIAR'S POKER
Lewis, Michael
Norton 1989. 249pp. 'Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street," with Salomon Brothers. (loc 995). Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
Liar's Poker : Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street
Lewis, Michael
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1989. OOP ~ Fine/Near Fine ~ Sixth PRINTING ~ Unread text. . ISBN: 0393027503. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. BONDS BROKERS WALL STREET BUSINESS ECONOMICS INVESTMENTS SECURITIES. ( more information)
Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street
Lewis, Michael
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1989 Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street
Lewis, Michael
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1989 Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Collectible Good in Good jacket Text is CLEAN, in good condition!. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
|
|
|