Mama Poc
An Ecologists Account of the Extinction of a Species
by Anne Labastille
ISBN: 0393028305
ISBN-13: 9780393028300
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Published date: 1990 Edition: 1th edition Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches Weight: 1.2 pounds
Other Editions
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780393028300 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Mama Poc: An Ecologist's Account of the Extinction of a Species
Anne Labastille
W W Norton & Co Inc. Used - Good. Former Library book.1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Mama Poc : An Ecologist's Account of the Extinction of a Species
LaBastille, Anne
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1990. Light cover wear; book plate and embossed stamp on endpaper; text is clean, crisp, and tight. DJ is lightly edgeworn; price intact on flap. . ISBN: 0393028305. STATED FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. Illus. by Photographs. EXTINCTION BIOLOGY GREBES GUATEMALA DESCRIPTION TRAVEL SCIENCE CENTRAL AMERICA. ( more information)
Offered by Eureka! Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Mama Poc : An Ecologist's Account of the Extinction of a Species
LaBastille, Anne
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1990 Tan and green binding with gold lettering, clean and tight, head and tail of spine lightly bumped; jacket is bright and clean. First Edition Stated. Hardbound. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Dunbar Old Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
MAMA POC An Ecologist's Account of the Extinction of a Species
FREE SHIPPING
Anne LaBastille
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1990. Vg green boards, tan cloth spine. Binding is tight and square. Ex-library with very clean text and endpapers, pocket like new, no discard stampings. Dust jacket is VG with no chipings or soiling, in a protective mylar cover. 313 pgs. Black & white photo illustrations throughout the book. Here is a poignant, contained account of what is happening to wildlife and nature all over the world. Mam Poc's message is urgent and clear. The waterbird is gone, the lake is dying. All of us everywhere must take care of our planet.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Wildwood Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Mama Poc: An Ecologist's Account of the Extinction of a Species
Labastille, Anne
New York: Norton, 1990 313 pp. Inscribed by author. Numerous black and white photographs throughout. Very light shelf wear, otherwise NF. Internally neat and clean. Jacket has some wrinkles, worn edges, and one tear, but is intact.. Inscribed. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Good+. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by The Bookery (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
MAMA POC: An Ecologist's Account of the Extinction of a Species
La Bastille, Anne
NY: W.W. Norton, 1990 With 313 pages, this is the story of the authors' attempts to save the giant grebe (poc) of the Guatemalan highlands from extinction. Near fine. Bookplate on inner cover. Slight wear to DJ.. First Edition,First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Mama Poc: An Ecologist's Account of the Extinction of a Species
Anne LaBastille
New York, NY: W. W. Norton and Company, Inc Signed and inscribed by the author at the half title page, "To Tom O'Brian~/ One of the most thoughtful and sensitive men I've ever met. Don't change! Hope to sail with you again. Best of luck in school./ Warmly,/ ~Anne LaBastille". The boards are very clean, the pages are crisp and without tears, the text is unmarked, and the book is tightly bound and in near fine condition. The dustwrapper is very lightly shelf worn, otherwise it is bright, clean, without tears, unclipped, in mylar and in very good condition. (NF/VG.) 313pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Cameron's Books and Magazines (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Mama Poc: An Ecologist's Account of the Extinction of a Species
Labastille, Anne
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1990. 313 pages. Binding firm with slight cock. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. All pages are tight, bright and clean. Illustrated with B/W photos. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Unauthenticated signature of author inscribed/signed half-title page. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one. . Signed by Author. Stated First Edition. Half-Cloth. Very Good, WITH EXCEPTIONS/Very Good Price Intact £. 8 1/2 X 5 3/4. ( more information)
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Mama Poc: An Ecologist's Account of the Extinction of a Species
Labastille, Anne
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1990. New York, NY: W.W. Norton & Company, 1990, Hard Cover. First Edition. 1st Printing. Signed by author. 8vo - over 7 3/4 " - 9 3/4 " tall. 313pp., illustrated. Fine/Fine. Tan cloth spine on green boards with gilt titles, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. Unclipped dust jacket with light edgewear. Signed with dedication on half-title by author. For 25 years LaBastille has followed the decline of the flightless diving bird, the endangered giant grebe of the highlands of Guatemala. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Bookpile (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Mama Poc : An Ecologist's Account of the Extinction of a Species
LaBastille, Anne
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1990. (1st) Slightly smaller book, tan cloth spine and sides, green boards with initials embossed, gilt lettering very bright on spine, 313 pages plus biographical note and two-page illustration, photos throughout. DJ has color photo of author near jungle hut on front and spine, b/w photo of her with dogs on top back. DJ and book, both Very Fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Mama Poc
Anne Labastille
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1990. Very Good in Fine jacket Non-Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Solid, tight, olive green hard binding with tan cloth spine stamped in gold. Stated First Edition and signed by author on page following flyleaf. Top closed book page edges have several minute specks/dots. Slight scuffing of top edges and top spine end. Fine DJ renders color photo of author on front and b/w photo of her with two German Sheperds on back. Pages clean and bright. Contents and illustrations. 313 pages. Beautiful book!. ISBN: 0393028305. Signed by Author. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. Books for Sale First Edition Signed Mama Poc. ( more information)
Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|