Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0393029611
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Bully for Brontosaurus

Reflections in Natural History

by Stephen Jay Gould


ISBN: 0393029611
ISBN-13: 9780393029611
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Provocative and delightfully discursive essays on natural history.... Mr. Gould is the Stan Musical of essay writing. He can work himself into a corkscrew of ideas and improbable allusions paragraph after paragraph and then, uncoiling, hit with such power that his fans know that they are experiencing the game of essay writing at its best."    -- John Noble Wilford

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Published date: 1991
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 1.65 pounds
Pages: 540

Publisher's Notes

The many fans who have come to expect a uniquely broad range of subject and elegant, discerning prose from Stephen Jay Gould will be delighted with this new collection, which the author considers by far his best. These essays record a sixty-year battle against creationism, the bicentennial of the French Revolution, the triumph of Voyager's fly-by of Neptune, and other wonders of the world. Drawings.

Other Editions

Similar books


0609601423
Lying Stones of Marrakech
by Stephen Jay Gould

Essays cover a wide range of topics, including the nature of fossils, evolution, and biodiversity.

0517703939
Dinosaur in a Haystack
by Stephen Jay Gould

Evolutionary biologist and paleontologist Stephen Jay Gould has perfected the art of the essay in this brilliant new collection. These thirty-four essays, most originally published in Natural History magazine, exemplify the keen insight with which Dr. Gould observes the natural world and convey the infectious enthusiasm for fossils and evolutionary theory that has made his books award-winning, national best-sellers. In his latest musings on evolution and other natural phenomena, Gould reveals the uncanny interconnections among distinctly human creations - museums, literature, music, politics, and culture - encompassing a delightfully, wide range of topics, from giant fossils, fads, and fungus to baseball, beeswax, and blaauwbocks, from a humanistic look at Mary Shelley's Frankenstein and Erasmus Darwin's poetry to the fallacies of eugenics and creationism and the moral imperatives of thinking people to meet the ethical challenges that pseudo-science presents.

0517703947
Full House
by Stephen Jay Gould

Few would question the truism that humankind is the crowning achievement of evolution; that the defining thrust of lifes history yields progress over time from the primitive and simple to the more advanced and complex; that the disappearance of .400 hitting in baseball is a fact to be bemoaned; or that identifying an existing trend can be helpful in making important life decisions. Few, that is, except Stephen Jay Gould who, in his new book Full House: The Spread of Excellence from Plato to Darwin, proves that all of these intuitive truths are, in fact, wrong. "All of these mistaken beliefs arise out of the same analytical flaw in our reasoning, our Platonic tendency to reduce a broad spectrum to a single, pinpointed essence," says Gould. "This way of thinking allows us to confirm our most ingrained biases that humans are the supreme being on this planet; that all things are inherently driven to become more complex; and that almost any subject can be expressed and understood in terms of an average." In Full House, Gould shows why a more accurate way of understanding our world (and the history of life) is to look at a given subject within its own context, to see it as a part of a spectrum of variation rather than as an isolated "thing" and then to reconceptualize trends as expansion or contraction of this "full house" of variation, and not as the progress or degeneration of an average value, or single thing. When approached in such a way, the disappearance of .400 hitting becomes a cause for celebration, signaling not a decline in greatness but instead an improvement in the overall level of play in baseball; trends become subject to suspicion, and too often, only a tool of those seeking to advance a particular agenda; and the "Age of Man" (a claim rooted in hubris, not in fact) more accurately becomes the "Age of Bacteria.""The traditional mode of thinking has led us to draw many conclusions that don't make satisfying sense," says Gould. "It tells us that .400 hitting has disappeared because batters have gotten worse, but how can that be true when record performances have improved in almost any athletic activity?" In a personal eureka!, Gould realized that we were looking at the picture backward, and that a simple conceptual inversion would resolve a number of the paradoxes of the conventional view.While Full House deftly reveals the shortcomings of the popular reasoning we apply to everyday life situations, Gould also explores his beloved realm of natural history as well. Whether debunking the myth of the successful evolution of the horse (he grants that the story still deserves distinction, but as the icon of evolutionary failure); presenting evidence that the vaunted "progress of life" is really random motion away from simple beginnings, not directed impetus toward complexity; or relegating the kingdoms of Animalai and Plantae to their proper positions on the genealogical chart for all of life (as mere twigs on one of the three bushes), Full House asks nothing less than that we reconceptualize our view of life in a fundamental way.

0465038107
Evolution's Workshop
by Edward J. Larson

The story of Darwin's explorations in the Galapagos Islands, the fabulous Gilded Age expeditions, the struggle for control of research on the Galapagos, the current efforts by "creation scientists" to use the islands to rewrite evolutionary teachings, and other compelling stories.

0520215761
Archipelago
by Gavan Daws



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780393029611 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Bully for Brontosaurus: Reflections in Natural History
Stephen Jay Gould

W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Bully for Brontosaurus: Reflections in Natural History
Stephen Jay Gould

An ex-library copy. Used. Pages are worn. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are slightly worn. Binding is solid and tight. Sale of this item benefits Whitman County Library. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Bully for Brontosaurus: Reflections in Natural History
Stephen Jay Gould

W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Bully for Brontosaurus: Reflections in Natural History
Gould, Stephen Jay

Unknown: W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393029611 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1991 W. W. Norton & Company Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Bully for Brontosaurus: Reflections in Natural History
Stephen Jay Gould

W. W. Norton & Company, 1991-04. Hardcover. Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Bully for Brontosaurus: Reflections in Natural History
Stephen Jay Gould

W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Bully for Brontosaurus: Reflections in Natural History
Stephen Jay Gould

W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Bully for Brontosaurus: Reflections in Natural History
Gould, Stephen Jay

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company. Minimal Wear Present. 0393029611 Very Good Trade Paperback Book With Slight Edgewear Present. Prior owner inscription. 0000012551 _ . Very Good. 1991. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
9) Bully for Brontosaurus: Reflections in Natural History
Gould, Stephen Jay

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393029611 Very Good . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
10) Bully for Brontosaurus: Reflections in Natural History
Stephen Jay Gould

W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. Ex-Library. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
11) BULLY FOR THE BRONTOSAURUS REFLECTIONS IN NATURAL HISTORY
GOULD, STEPHEN JAY

NORTON, 1991, FIRST PRINTING, NOT A BOOK CLUB EDITION, NEAR FINE HARDCOVER BOOK, VERY GOOD DUST JACKET, NO MARKINGS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, CONTENTS CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT, (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
12) BULLY FOR BRONTOSAURUS REFLECTIONS IN NATURAL HISTORY
GOULD, STEPHEN JAY

W. W. NORTON & COMPANY, 1991, HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET, AVERAGE USED CONDITION, NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, BINDING TIGHT AND SQUARE, JACKET HAS SIGNS OF LIGHT EDGE WEAR, REMAINS OF STICKER ON JACKET FRONT ISBN -- 0393029611 (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
13) Bully for Brontosaurus: Reflections in Natural History
Stephen Jay Gould

W. W. Norton & Company, 1991-04. Hardcover. Like New. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day. (more information)

Offered by Redux Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
14) Bully for Brontosaurus: Reflections in Natural History
Gould, Stephen Jay

W. W. Norton & Company,, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean text. No dust jacket. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. 540pp (more information)

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
15) Bully for Brontosaurus: Reflections in Natural History
Gould, Stephen Jay

W W Norton & Co Inc, 1991. First Edition. Half Cloth. Very Good +/Good+. Dj. has light edgewear on top, no rips or tears. Fine interior, 540 like new looking pages, clean bds., tan cloth spine. (more information)

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
16) Bully for Brontosaurus
Stephen Jay Gould

Norton, 1991. Hardcover. Used. Fine condition. Minor shelf wear. Reflections in Natural History. (more information)

Offered by Ronald Rocco (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
17) BULLY FOR BRONTOSAURUS Reflections in Natural History
Gould, Stephen Jay

W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Light wear, some light notes & underlining in pencil. ; 540 pages . (more information)

Offered by McDowell's Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
18) Bully for Brontasaurus: Reflections in Natural History
Gould, Stephen Jay

New York: W. W. Norton & Company. 1991. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/ Very Good in boards over cloth spine. Light wear to boards and to jacket. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
19) Bully for Brontosaurus: Reflections in Natural History
Gould, Stephen Jay

W.W. Norton, 1991. 540 pages. Tight clean copy, light shelfwear. Dj has some wear to edges, light discoloring.. ISBN: 0393029611. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Book Club Edition. (more information)

Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
20) Bully for Brontosaurus: Reflections in Natural History
Gould, Stephen Jay

New York:: Norton,, 1991. Book Club. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. fine/fine, book club edition (more information)

Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
21) Bully for Brontosaurus: Reflections in Natural History
Gould, Stephen Jay

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1991. Clean text. Some cracks along spine but pages are intact. Usual library markings. Dust jacket covered with original library protector. Bottom tips of index pages creased.. ISBN: 0393029611. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. NATURAL HISTORY NATURE. (more information)

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
22) Bully for Brontosaurus: Reflections in Natural History
Stephen Jay Gould

W. W. Norton & Company, 1991-04. Hardcover. Good. Binding tight.Hardcover.Minor wear to page edges and corners.Text unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Night Heron Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
23) Bully for Brontosaurus: Reflections in Natural History
Gould, Stephen Jay

W. W. Norton & Company, 1991. First edition. . Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Jacket has some edge wear, light scuffing and is price clipped. Presentation to prev. owner on f.e.p. Text is clean and unmarked, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 540 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
24) Bully for Brontosaurus: Reflections in Natural History
Gould, Stephen Jay

Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. 540pp Natural History W.W. Norton & Company: NY: [1991] 1st Hardcover Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. (more information)

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
25) Bully for Brontosaurus: Reflections in Natural History
Gould, Stephen Jay

NY USA: Norton, 1991 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG, Corners Rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
26) Bully for Brontosaurus - Reflections in Natural History
Gould, Stephen Jay

W.W. Norton (1991). ISBN 0393029611. First edition. Hardcover. 540pp, index, bibliography. ** flaws: A few light stains on preliminary pages, a few on rear pages,and top outer edge. Front flap has crease, rear flap has light stain. Else VG/ VG dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
27) Bully for Brontosaurus: Reflections in Natural History
Gould, Stephen Jay

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1991 Light corner bumping.Price clipped from inner flap.Some wear to the dust jacket.Small stain to the side edge.Clean copy.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Jackson Street Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
28) Bully For Brontosaurus
No Illustrations, Gould

New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc, 1991. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. TAN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
29) Bully for Brontasaurus : Reflections in Natural History
Gould, Stephen Jay

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by PBO Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
30) BULLY FOR BRONTASAURUS : REFLECTIONS IN NATURAL HISTORY
Gould, Stephen Jay

Norton; Very Good+. 1991. Paperback. 0393029611 . Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Bibliography & index. This collection of essays from Natural History magazine focuses on evolution, oddities of nature, remote connections between historical figures and the battle against creationism, ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 540 pages . (more information)

Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
31) Bully for Brontosaurus: Reflections in Natural History
Gould, Stephen Jay

New York: W.W. Norton & Co., 1991 Book Club edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by The Bookery (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
32) BULLY FOR BRONTOSAURUS : REFLECTIONS IN NATURAL HISTORY
Gould, Stephen Jay

W. W. Norton & Company. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good except slight spine roll. Very good dust jacket except price clipped. ; 540 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $9.24
Add to cart 
33) Bully for Brontosaurus: Reflections in Natural History
Gould, Stephen Jay

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1991. Green paper over boards with tan cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 540 pp. Illustrations. Bibliography, index. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed at corners, in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
34) Bully for Brontosaurus: Reflections in Natural History
Gould, Stephen Jay

New York: W. W. Norton, 1991. 540 pgs; with index, b/w photos & illustrations, dj scuffs, some shelf wear to edges. ISBN: 0-393-02961-1. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NATURAL HISTORY, EVOLUTION,. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $12.00 ($9.82)
Add to cart 
35) Bully for Brontosaurus: Reflections in Natural History [Hardcover] (Qty: 3)
Gould

Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.New (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Price: $9.94
Add to cart 
36) Bully for Brontosaurus: Reflections in Natural History
Gould, Stephen Jay

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1991. Used, but in very good condition.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Leaman's Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
37) Bully for Brontasaurus : Reflections in Natural History
Gould, Stephen Jay

BEAUTIFUL CONDITION: W. W. Norton & Company, 1991 540 pp. Indexed. Illustrated. Pristine copy which is now protected in fresh Mylar. The many fans who have come to expect a uniquely broad range of subject and elegant, discerning prose from Stephen Jay Gould will be delighted with this new collection, which the author considers by far his best. These essays record a sixty-year battle against creationism, the bicentennial of the French Revolution, the triumph of Voyager's fly-by of Neptune, and other wonders of the world. -- Ingram.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Price: $9.97
Add to cart 
38) BULLY FOR BRONTOSAURUS
GOULD, STEPHEN JAY

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1991 540 PAGES. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. BLUE SPINE. BOOK IS CLEAN AND SECURE. SECOND PRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NATURE. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
39) BULLY FOR BRONTOSAURUS Reflections in Natural History FREE SHIPPING
Gould, Stephen Jay

New York NY: W. W. Norton. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0393029611 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
40) BULLY FOR BRONTOSAURUS Reflections in Natural History FREE SHIPPING
Gould, Stephen Jay

New York NY: W. W. Norton. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0393029611 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 540 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
41) Bully for Brontasaurus : Reflections in Natural History
Gould, Stephen Jay

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1991. Dust jacket has a bit of edgewear and a few small tears.. ISBN: 0-393-02961-1. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. NATURAL HISTORY NATURE GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
42) BULLY FOR BRONTOSAURUS, Reflections in Natural History -
Gould, Stephen Jay -

W. W. Norton and Company, New York, 1991 - Hardcover - VG, dust jacket VG - black and white photos - 540 pages including Index - author, who has set a new standard for the popular essay over nearly two decades, presents his first collection --- covering six years of writing, it represents the best, or rather the most integrated, thirty-five pieces from more than sixty choices - ISBN 0-393-02961-1. U.S.A. only.. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
43) BULLY FOR BRONTOSAURUS: REFLECTIONS IN NATURAL HISTORY
Gould, Stephen Jay

New York, NY and London, UK: W.W. Norton & Company. Fine Book/In Fine Dust Jacket. 1991. First Edition, so stated. Hard Cover With Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9" tall 0-393-02961-1 First edition, so stated. 8vo (5 3/4" x 8 1/2"). 540 pages. Cloth-backed boards. Beige cloth-covered spine, blue spine lettering, aquamarine paper-covered boards (hardcover binding). Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Dust jacket art by Mike McIver. "The many fans who have come to expect a uniquely broad range of subject and elegant, discerning prose from Stephen Jay Gould will be delighted with this new collection, which the author considers by far his best. These essays record a sixty-year battle against creationism, the bicentennial of the French Revolution, the triumph of Voyager's fly-by of Neptune, and other wonders of the world." "Successor to The Panda's Thumb , The Flamingo's Smile and other books, this collection of essays from Natural History magazine may be Gould's finest to date. Focusing on evolution, oddities of nature, remote connections between historical figures and the battle against creationism, the author is severely critical of science education in the U.S. and, in ``The Case of the Creeping Fox Terrier,'' textbook publishers who fail to adequately update their revisions. He introduces the (French) Royal Commission of 1784 and its investigation of Mesmerism as an example of logic; discourses on the real origin of baseball; attempts to reconstruct the human family tree. In ``Justice Scalia's Misunderstanding,'' Gould chides Antonin Scalia for his dissent in the 1987 Supreme Court creationism case; the justice, he argues, equated creation and evolution. Whether his topic is typewriter design, the technical triumph of Voyager or Joe DiMaggio's hitting streak, Gould holds our attention. His essays are illuminating, instructive and fun to read." - "Publishers Weekly." "Gould is a masterful essayist whose previous collections, such as The Flamingo's Smile ( LJ 9/15/85), as well as other titles, notably Wonderful Life ( LJ 9/1/89), have been well received. Most of the essays here, some with added postscripts and notes, were selected from his column in Natural History magazine (1985-90). Like those in his previous collections, these pithy essays focus on evolution and the workings of science. Gould's fans, serious readers many of whom eagerly await his essays to appear in book form, will find these works fascinating, literate, and often challenging--vintage Gould. Highly recommended for academic and public libraries."-- Joseph Hannibal, Cleveland Museum of Natural History, in "Library Journal.". (more information)

Offered by Carolina Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
44) Bully for Brontosaurus: Reflections in Natural History
Gould, Stephen Jay

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc. Good/Good. 1991. Hard Cover. 0393029611 Tight, unmarked pages. DJ unclipped, rubbed, else good copy . (more information)

Offered by Baybooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
45) bully for brontosaurus - reflections in natural history
gould, stephen jay

Hard Cover. W.W. Norton and Company 1991. Light Wear on Edges of DJ. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $11.49
Add to cart 
46) Bully for Brontosaurus, Reflections in Natural History
Gould, Stephen Jay

New York, New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Slight shelf lean to the book. Price clipped dust jacket has some scuffs at edges. ISBN: 0-393-02961-1. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
47) Bully For Brontosaurus
Gould, Stephen Jay

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1991. This is the fifth volume of collected essays, from monthly series, "This View Of Life," now approaching two hundred items over eighteen years in Natural History magagood dollop of movelty. 540 pg. ISBN: 0393029611. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Street Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
48) Bully For Brontosaurus
, Gould

New York: W W Norton & Company, 1991. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $13.47
Add to cart 
49) Bully for Brontasaurus : Reflections in Natural History
Gould, Stephen Jay

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
50) BULLY FOR BRONTOSAURUS (REFLECTIONS IN NATURAL HISTORY)
STEPEHN JAY GOULD

NEW Y ORK: W.W. NORTON & COMPANY, 1991. Hard bound in dust cover both in very good condition. Front and back cover's illustrated with a color picture. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Has writing at the top of the front fly paper. Illustrated with black and white picture's and some black and white drawing's. Has 540 page's.. Hard Back. VERY GOOD/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
51) Bully For Brontosaurus
Gould, Stephen Jay

All Our DJ's Are Covered W/ HI-Quality DJ Covers: Norten, 1991. ORIGINAL PRICE INTACT $22.95 DJ : Mild Edgewear To Top & BOttom Of Spine Only.. First Editon. Near Fine/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by BLUE_LIGHT_BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.16
Add to cart 
52) Bully for Brontosaurus
Gould, Stephen Jay

NY/London: W.W. Norton & Co., 1999. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Reflections in Natural History. Tan cloth at spine to green cloth boards. PO name FFEP. Minimal highlighting to a few pages. Otherwise, as new. Unclipped DJ has light edge wear. Now in Brodart. Collected essays from author's monthly series, "This View of Life, " which appeared in Natural History Magazine.. ISBN: 0393029611. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. NATURAL HISTORY; ESSAYS. (more information)

Offered by Books Left Behind (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
53) Bully for Brontasaurus : Reflections in Natural History
Gould, Stephen Jay

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1991. Stephen Jay Gould, who has seta new standard for the popular scientific essay over nearly two decades, presents his finest collection. Here are some of his thoughts, from the prologue to thius volume.. First Edition. Cloth. Nr. Fine/Nr. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
54) Bully for Brontosaurus: Reflections in Natural History
Gould, Stephen Jay

W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 2 x 8.75 x 6 Inches; 540 pages . (more information)

Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
55) Bully for Brontosaurus: Reflections in Natural History
Gould, Stephen Jay

W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393029611 Excellent condition, hardcover 1991, FIRST EDITION, no marks, great cover, and dust jacket w/ brodart, read it! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $22.75
Add to cart 
56) BULLY FOR BRONTOSAURUS Reflections in Natural History
Gould, Stephen Jay

New York: W. W. Norton & Company. NF/NF. 1991. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. The near fine book is clean and tight, a hint of a spine slant. The price intact, unclipped dust jacket is clean and bright. "Stephen Jay Gould, who has set a new standard for the popular scientific essay over nearly two decades, presents his finest collection." ; B&W Illustrations; 8 1/2" x 6"; 540 pages . (more information)

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
57) Bully for Brontosaurus
Stephen Jay Gould

New York and London: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc, 1991. Book is flawless and unread ! Dj has a vertical crease to the fornt flap. There is just awhisper of shelf wear to Dj corners.. First Edition, First Printing, So Stated. Hardback. Fine as New/VG++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Natural History. (more information)

Offered by johnemmett Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
58) Bully for Brontosaurus: Reflections in Natural History [Hardcover]
Gould

**Signed by Stephen Jay Gould** Gift quality. Perfect in everyway. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.Like New (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Price: $245.00
Add to cart