Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0393035972
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

What America Does Right

Learning from Companies That Put People First

by Robert H. Waterman


ISBN: 0393035972
ISBN-13: 9780393035971
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Published date: 1994
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.5 pounds

Publisher's Notes

True or false? "America is falling behind in world competition". The surprise answer is "false". Recent research on industrialized nations shows that American workers outproduce workers in Germany and France by 20 percent, workers in Britain by over 30 percent, and Japanese workers by over 60 percent. The reason has nothing to do with technology, worker attitude, or worker skill. In this incisive, anecdotal book Robert H. Waterman, Jr., looks at some of the best American firms and concludes that the key to strategic advantage is organization: they are organized to focus on the things that motivate their own people, and organized to anticipate customer needs. Waterman's crisp case studies give us an insider's view of why these firms are so good. For example, we'll see how Procter & Gamble gets a productivity advantage of 30-40 percent through a work force that's essentially self-managing. (Procter & Gamble developed this system over thirty years ago and considered it so strategic that they wouldn't talk about it until now.) We'll see how a set of strongly held, shared values - not strategy - built the AES Corporation from a start-up eleven years ago to a company whose market value today is close to $1.7 billion. Waterman also gives us an in-depth look at how companies such as Merck and Rubbermaid maintain a strategic edge through raw innovation. In 1993 Rubbermaid invented 365 new products, one for every day of the year. How did they manage it? Waterman's argument is firmly grounded in specific details and in firsthand observation. But his message about American competitiveness transcends any particular case history or industry. All of us can learn from the example of these firms that inone way or another strike out into new frontiers of excellence.

Similar books


0060523808
Who Says Elephants Can't Dance?
by Louis V. Gerstner

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? sums up Lou Gerstner's historic business achievement, bringing IBM back from the brink of insolvency to lead the computer business once again.Offering a unique case study drawn from decades of experience at some of America's top companies -- McKinsey, American Express, RJR Nabisco -- Gerstner's insights into management and leadership are applicable to any business, at any level.Ranging from strategy to public relations, from finance to organization, Gerstner reveals the lessons of a lifetime running highly successful companies.

0060540346
Fools Rush in
by Nina Munk

On Monday, January 10, 2000, America Online announced that it was buying Time Warner for $163 billion. The news was crazy, incredible. The biggest merger ever, it was, according to the media, an "awesome megadeal" and "a fusion of guts and glory." It was "the deal of the century" and "a mega-marriage of earth and cyberspace." An Internet upstart, AOL was buying the world's most powerful media and entertainment company. "A company that isn't old enough to buy beer," marveled the Wall Street Journal, "has essentially swallowed an ancien régime media conglomerate that took most of a century to construct." Two years later, after the smoke had cleared, $200 billion of shareholder value had vanished into cyberspace. On the trail of possible fraud, the SEC and the Justice Department started investigating AOL Time Warner's accounting practices. Meanwhile, a civil war had broken out inside the company, complete with backstabbing and personal betrayals. Before long, almost every major player was out of the company, discredited, and humiliated. Jerry Levin, Time Warner's "resident genius," lost his job, lost his reputation, and, in the view of some people, simply "lost it." Steve Case, the visionary leader of AOL, was forced out of the company he had created. Gone too was the telegenic wonder-boy Bob Pittman, and his gang of fast-talking salesmen. As for Ted Turner, he resigned from his post as vice-chairman of AOL Time Warner in early 2003, bitter, wiser, and $8.5 billion poorer. Fools Rush In is the definitive account of one of the greatest fiascos in the history of corporate America. In a narrative fraught with drama, Nina Munk reveals the overweening ambition and moral posturing that brought down the Deal of the Century. With painstaking reporting and the remarkable eye for detail she's known for, Munk lays out, step by step, the anatomy of a debacle. Irreverent, witty, and iconoclastic, she sees through it all brilliantly. "As in all great Greek tragedies, you knew the plot before it played out," one perceptive insider told Munk on the subject of the AOL Time Warner deal; "you knew who'd be sacrificed at the altar." Here's what we discover in Fools Rush In : In their single-minded quest for power, Steve Case and Jerry Levin were at each other's throats even before the deal was announced. Bob Pittman was regarded as a "windup CEO" by Case, and viewed as a hustler by just about everyone at Time Warner. Ted Turner underestimated Jerry Levin's ruthlessness badly. And Levin himself, convinced he was creating a great legacy comparable to that of Time Inc.'s founder, Henry Luce, refused to acknowledge the obvious: that, with a remarkable sense of timing, Steve Case had used grossly inflated Internet paper to buy Time Warner.

1885581467
Construction Safety Management and Engineering
by



1401824293
West's Paralegal Today
by

This text takes a completely different approach to teaching paralegal skills in the classroom, bridging the gap between classroom learning and on-the-job realities. The authors carefully designed the full-color text and features to give students a glimpse of the types of situations and demands that they may encounter as professional paralegals. Students will become proficient in all the fundamental areas of paralegal studies and substantive law while studying this comprehensive text. All of the basic areas of paralegal studies are covered in this book such as careers, ethics, professional responsibilities, pretrial preparation, trial procedures, criminal law, legal interviewing, investigation, legal research, computer-assisted legal research, legal analysis, and legal writing. Exercises at the end of each chapter provide students with opportunities to apply the concepts and skills discussed in a variety of different formats. The text has been fully updated to reflect changes in the law and trends in the paralegal profession.

0321200519
Economics Today
by Roger Leroy Miller



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780393035971 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) What America Does Right: Learning From Companies That Put People First
Waterman, Robert H

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) What America Does Right: Learning from Companies That Put People First
Robert H., Jr. Waterman

W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393035972 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 W. W. Norton & Company Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) What America Does Right: Learning from Companies That Put People First
Robert H., Jr. Waterman

W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393035972 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 W. W. Norton & Company Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) What America Does Right: Learning from Companies That Put People First
Robert H., Jr. Waterman

W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393035972 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1994 W. W. Norton & Company Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) What America Does Right: Learning from Companies That Put People First
Robert H., Jr. Waterman

W. W. Norton & Company, 1994-05. Hardcover. Very Good. signed by the author (more information)

Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) What America Does Right: Learning from Companies That Put People First
Robert H., Jr. Waterman

W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393035972 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) What America Does Right: Learning from Companies That Put People First
Robert H., Jr. Waterman

W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. Published: 1994. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) What America Does Right: Learning from Companies That Put People First
Robert H., Jr. Waterman

W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. Published: 1994. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Minor small bends to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) What America Does Right: Learning from Companies That Put People First
Robert H., Jr. Waterman

W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. Published: 1994. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) What America Does Right: Learning from Companies That Put People First
Robert H., Jr. Waterman

W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) What America Does Right: Learning from Companies That Put People First
Robert H., Jr. Waterman

W. W. Norton & Company, 1994-05. Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Basement Seller 101 (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) What America Does Right: Learning from Companies That Put People First
Robert H., Jr. Waterman

W. W. Norton & Company, 1994-05. Hardcover. Good. hard cover with dust jackets Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) What America Does Right: Learning from Companies That Put People First
Robert H., Jr. Waterman

W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393035972 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1994 W. W. Norton & Company Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) What America Does Right: Learning from Companies That Put People First
Robert H., Jr. Waterman

W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. fff. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) What America Does Right: Learning from Companies That Put People First
Robert H., Jr. Waterman

W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) What America Does Right: Learning from Companies That Put People First
Waterman, Robert H

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1994. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, one inch cut on rear dustjacket at top edge, no markings, BE507181. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
17) What America Does Right Lessons from Outstanding Enterprise
Robert H., Jr. Waterman

W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is vg. 1st ed. 1994. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
18) What America Does Right: Learning From Companies That Put People First
Waterman, Robert H

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1994 Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library VERY NICE CLEAN COPY, LOOKS UNUSED.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
19) What America Does Right: Learning from Companies That Put People First
Waterman, Robert H., Jr

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1994. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Jacket : VG/Price Not Clipped. 1st Edition (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0). 318 Pages. Measures 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes Acknowledgments, 12 nicely organized Chapters, Epilogue, four Appendixes, Notes, Index, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author as well as a list of his previous books. . Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
20) What America Does Right: Learning from Companies That Put People First
Waterman, Robert H., Jr

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1994. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Jacket: VG/Price Not Clipped. Stated 1st Edition: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0. 318 Pages. Measures 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". Colorful dust jacket. Includes 12 Chapters, Epilogue, four Appendixes, Notes, Index, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author as well as a list of his other writings. . Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
21) What America Does Right: Learning from Companies That Put People First
Waterman, Robert H

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1994. excellent hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, BE503998. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.58
Add to cart 
22) What America Does Right
Waterman, Robert H.:

New York: Norton, 1994. Edition Not Stated: HardCover! 8vo., 318 pages, Appendices, Notes and Index. This book appears unread and is unmarked and fine in a fine unmarked dust jacket. A very collectable copy of this title! ISBN: 0393035972 (more information)

Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
23) What America Does Right: Learning From Companies That Put People First
Waterman, Robert H

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1994. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.80
Add to cart 
24) WHAT AMERICA DOES RIGHT : LESSONS FROM OUTSTANDING ENTERPRISE
Waterman, Robert H., Jr

New York, NY: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. This book examines American business and explores what American business is doing right and why they are so good at it. The library's name is on the edge pages and on the inside front cover. The library removed the first blank page. (more information)

Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
25) What America Does Right : Lessons from Outstanding Enterprise
Waterman, Robert H., Jr

New York, NY: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0393035972 . #178. "Not for Resale" stamp at top edge of book. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
26) What America Does Right: Learning from Co

Like New. (more information)

Offered by Dot Com Liquidators (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
27) What America Does Right: Learning from Co

Like New. (more information)

Offered by Dot Com Liquidators (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
28) What America Does Right
, Waterman

New York: W W Norton & Company, 1994. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $7.85
Add to cart 
29) What America Does Right. Learning from Companies That Put People First
Waterman, Robert H., Jr

W.W. Norton and Company, 1994 The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
30) What America Does Right: Learning from Companies That Put People First
Waterman, Robert H

New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1994. ISBN: 0393035972. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. BUSINESS ENTERPRISES UNITED STATES ECONOMICS. (more information)

Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
31) What America Does Right; Learning From Companies That Put People First
WATERMAN, Robert H. Jr

New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1994. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE dust jacket. Light blue boards with half cloth burgandy spine with silver lettering on spine. Very moderate bumps to spine ends. Bright dust jacket with slight edge & corner rub. Small previous owner bookplate on front paste down. Slight shelf scuff. Small picture & short biography of author on back flap. "In this incisive, anecdotal book Robert H. Waterman, Jr., looks at some of the best American firms and concludes that the key to strategic advantage is organization: they are organized to focus on the things that motivate their own people, and organized to anticipate customer needs." 318 pp with index. Spine uncracked. VERY clean & tight. Appears unread. Not price clipped. Original price $ 23.00. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $11.75
Add to cart 
32) What America Does Right: Learning From Companies That Put People First
Waterman Jr., Robert H

New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1994 Jacket has edge wear, chipping and rubbing, the spine is faded. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Corners are bumped, bent, and rubbed (can see some of the board). Nice tight binding, no cracks or breaks. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.10
Add to cart 
33) What America Does Right: Learning from Companies That Put People First
Robert H. Waterman

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $40.95
Add to cart