Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0393037614
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Usage and Abusage

A Guide to Good English

by Eric Partridge


ISBN: 0393037614
ISBN-13: 9780393037616
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In this new edition, the author has revised Partridge's popular reference book to reflect the language of well-informed writers, readers, and speakers of today. She has also added a section to the book entitled "Vogue Words," which includes words that have acquired a new power and influence.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Entertaining and informative."

   -- Library Journal

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Published date: 1995
Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 1.35 pounds

Publisher's Notes

An updated edition of a useful, entertaining guide to picking the right words (and avoiding the wrong ones).

Other Editions

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780393037616 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Usage and Abusage: A Guide to Good English
Eric Partridge

W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Usage and Abusage: A Guide to Good English
Eric Partridge

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $4.48
Add to cart 
3) Usage and Abusage: A Guide to Good English
Eric Partridge

W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. Good Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
4) USAGE AND ABUSAGE A Guide to Good English
Partridge, Eric

W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 1995. Hardcover. Very good cond book and DJ - some shelf wear, no highlighting, pages clean and crisp, DJ has light shelf wear ; 1.38 x 8.56 x 5.77 Inches . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
5) Usage and Abusage: A Guide to Good English - New Edition
Partridge, Eric

N.Y.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1995 389pp, a fine hardcover with a fine dust jacket.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
6) Usage and Abusage: A Guide to Good English
Eric Partridge

W. W. Norton & Company, 1995-04. Hardcover. Like New. Book is in excellent condition, no markings, dust jacket fine, pages clean and tight (more information)

Offered by The Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
7) Usage and Abusage a Guide to Good English
Eric Partridge

N.Y., N.Y.: W.W. Norton & Company, 1995 Hardcover with the original dust jacket, privately owned, no highlighting, spine is not cracked, no underlining, no marks, no folds. 389 pages The book appears unused and unmarked. Lot I-2. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Privately Owned. (more information)

Offered by Empoweringbooks (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
8) USAGE AND ABUSAGE: A GUIDE TO GOOD ENGLISH: ABUSUS NO TOLLIT USUM: NEW EDITION: (HOW TO PICK THE RIGHT WORDS - AND AVOID THE WRONG ONES - IN SPEECH AND WRITING)
Partridge, Eric; Janet Whitcut (editor of New Edition)

NY: W. W. Norton, 1995. 389 pages of the correct usage of "problem" words in the English language (including slang, "vogue words", longer definitions/histories of "Standard English" and "Standard American'); interesting stuff. Excellent copy: tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of bumping at head/heel of spine else the book is entirely as new with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj is very slightly rubbed, has a tiny (again, I do mean tiny) bit of upper edge creasing else as new, also, with NO tears/chips/other creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a remainder. Fine in Fine dj.. 1st US Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Interesting Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
9) Usage and Abusage: A Guide to Good English
Partridge, Eric

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1995. 390 pages, dj scuffed with light wear to edges. ISBN: 0393037614. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. ENGLISH LANGUAGE ERRORS USAGE GRAMMAR. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $12.00 ($9.82)
Add to cart 
10) Usage and Abusage
Partridge, Eric

New York: Norton, 1995. 1st Am. ed. Hardcover. 389 pages. . New, revised edition of the old standard. How to pick the right words - and avoid the wrong ones - in speech and writing. Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, appears unopened. . (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart