Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0393041182
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

In a Desert Garden

Love and Death Among the Insects

by John Alcock


ISBN: 0393041182
ISBN-13: 9780393041187
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This introduction to the complex lives of desert insects in the Alcock's Tempe, Arizona backyard, where he transformed his suburban-style lawn into a small desert habitat, demonstrates ways in which the relationship between the various insects and plants on his property can be applied to larger ecological concepts.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"A spirited primer in Sonoran Desert ecology, cloaked in a memoir of gardening....[A] graceful little study of insects and desert plants....Ever original, Alcock encourages readers to view the desert with new eyes through this fine contribution to arid-lands literature."

   -- Kirkus

"Making no claims to biocentric virtue, Alcock makes clear he's in it for the voyeuristic pleasure of watching bugs court, mate, and when he's lucky, bite each other's heads off postcoitally."

   -- New York Times Book Review

"[S]hould be required reading for anyone who thinks of insects as the enemy — or doesn't think of them at all....Here is scientific nature writing for a general audience at its very best. Wonderful line drawings by Turld Forsyth depict many of the sometimes strange critters that Alcock discusses."    -- Allen Lacy

   -- Homeground

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Published date: 1997
Size: 7.75 x 10.5 inches
Weight: 1.45 pounds
Pages: 186

Publisher's Notes

John Alcock, a specialist in the ecology of the American Southwest, introduces us to the lives and loves of desert insects as they forage through his backyard oasis. Two male earwigs caught in each other's pincers battle for a prized female. A female mantis finishes copulating, beheads her mate, and cannibalizes his body for its precious protein. Soaring above, a retinue of drone honey bees pursue their queen on her nuptial flight. The one who succeeds in mating with her will fertilize up to ten thousand eggs. With each gritty detail, Alcock pieces together the entire ecosystem of his desert paradise. We discover the chains of survival that link species - how a simple compost heap becomes a complex ecology of beetles, wasps, worms, and birds.

Other Editions

Similar books


0394731395
Deserts
by James MacMahon

Beautifully illustrated with full-color photos, this is a comprehensive field guide to the wildflowers, birds, reptiles, insects, and other natural wonders of North America's deserts, from Oregon to Mexico.

0932653693
Fire, Chaparral, And Survival In Southern California
by Richard W. Halsey



0393326640
Eat Here
by Brian Halweil

Eating locally is a growing movement that is good for your health—but even better for the planet. Everyone everywhere depends increasingly on long-distance food. Since 1961 the tonnage of food shipped between nations has grown fourfold. In the United States, food typically travels between 1,500 and 2,500 miles from farm to plate—as much as 25 percent farther than in 1980. For some, the long-distance food system offers unparalleled choice. But it often runs roughshod over local cuisines, varieties, and agriculture, while consuming staggering amounts of fuel, generating greenhouse gases, eroding the pleasures of face-to-face interactions, and compromising food security. Fortunately, the long-distance food habit is beginning to weaken under the influence of a young, but surging, local-foods movement. From peanut-butter makers in Zimbabwe to pork producers in Germany and rooftop gardeners in Vancouver, entrepreneurial farmers, start-up food businesses, restaurants, supermarkets, and concerned consumers are propelling a revolution that can help restore rural areas, enrich poor nations, and return fresh, delicious, and wholesome food to cities.

0131442007
Environmental Science
by Wright

Environmental Science: Toward A Sustainable Future, 9/e focuses on the question, "What will it take to move our civilization toward a long-term sustainable relationship with the natural world?" Its goal is to engage and inform students so they can critically evaluate environmental issues and make informed decisions about their environment. Three main categories define how the author works to achieve this goal: Critical thinking Applications Resources for instructors and students Critical Thinking: An essential part of teaching environmental science is helping students distinguish sound science from junk science. it becomes increasingly important as students learn to evaluate scientific information and begin to make informed decisions about the environment. Environmental Science employs the Strategic themes of sound science, sustainability, and stewardship to help students conceptualize the task of forging a sustainable future for the environment. Applications: Environmental science is more than just knowing information about the environment; it's about how students should act toward the environment. Environmental Science employs the new Global City CD-ROM, Environment on the Web Exercises, and Making a Difference Exercises to provide tangible, assignable activities that students can use to apply the information they are learning and to put their critical-thinking skills into practice. Student Resources: To fully support students in their learning efforts, this book is accompanied by a strong set of student resources to support students' efforts to learn the material. These resources include an online study guide ( www.prenhall.com/wright ), a printed study guide, and the student lecture notebook note-taking guide. Please see the book's preface for more information about any of these study aids.

0073528315
Environment 05/06
by

This twenty-fourth edition of ANNUAL EDITIONS: ENVIRONMENT provides convenient, inexpensive access to current articles selected from the best of the public press. Organizational features include: an annotated listing of selected World Wide Web sites; an annotated table of contents; a topic guide; a general introduction; brief overviews for each section; a topical index; and an instructor’s resource guide with testing materials. USING ANNUAL EDITIONS IN THE CLASSROOM is offered as a practical guide for instructors. ANNUAL EDITIONS titles are supported by our student website, www.mhcls.com/online.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780393041187 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) In a Desert Garden: Love and Death Among the Insects
Alcock, John, Stewart, Marilyn H. (illustrator)

W W Norton & Co Inc, 1997 Clean DJ in excellent condition under plastic protector. Ex-Library marking. Boards tight and square. Unmarked interior. . Presentable Ex-Library. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Lakeshore Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
2) In a Desert Garden: Love and Death Among the Insects
Alcock, John

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1997 Good in Good jacket Ex Library Text is CLEAN, in good condition! retired library book, may contain minor stickers or stamps,. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
3) In a Desert Garden: Love and Death Among the Insects
John Alcock; Illustrator-Turid Forsyth

W. W. Norton & Company, 1997-09. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good: BIND: hardback ED: DJ: [very good] clean, straight. COVER: [very good] clean, straight. SPINE: [very good] clean, straight, tight. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, unmarked. JCC (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
4) In a Desert Garden: Love and Death Among the Insects
Alcock, John

NY: W.W. Norton, 1997. Small 4to hardcover, 186 pp, b&w drawings and color photographs, bibliography. NEAR FINE book / NEAR FINE jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. NF/NF. Illus. by Forsyth, Turid.. (more information)

Offered by Bygone Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
5) In a Desert Garden : Love & Death among the Insects
Alcock, John, Forsyth, Turid (illustrator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1997, 1997 Very Good/Very Good. 1st Edition. ISBN:0393041182. vg/vg. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
6) In a Desert Garden
Alcock, John

Very Good. W. W. Norton & Co; New York, NY; 1997; 1st Edition; Hardcover; Gardening; Desert Gardening in Good+ dust jacket; With great bone dry with, John Alcock recounts his observations of his Tempe, AZ desert garden. From soil to plants to the insects that coexist within. With B&W sketches and some color photographs. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 186 pages . (more information)

Offered by Francos Old Books & Oddities (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) In a Desert Garden: Love and Death Among the Insects
Alcock, John

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1997. Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. DJ is clean and whole with original price.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by idaho jim (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
8) IN A DESERT GARDEN : LOVE AND DEATH AMONG THE INSECTS
ALCOCK, JOHN/ FORSYTH, TURID (ILT)

NORTON, W.W. & COMPANY, INC.. 1997. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. VERY GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
9) In a Desert Garden: Love and Death Among the Insects
John Alcock

W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Like New. 1st ed. 1997 Hardcover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
10) In a Desert Garden: Love and Death Among the Insects
Alcock, J

New York, NY: W. W. Norton & Co., 1997. 186pp. ills., color photos. Focusing on his own garden in Tempe, Arizona the author examines the lives and behavior of insect and plant life in this desert habitat, the use of native plants, and methods of encouraging beneficial insects. List of common and scientific names of plants. References, index.. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
11) In a Desert Garden: Love and Death Among Insects
Alcock, John

New York: W. W. Norton, 1997. Illus. by Illus w/photographs. Hardbound. Fine. Fine in Fine DJ. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
12) IN A DESERT GARDEN: LOVE AND DEATH AMONG THE INSECTS
Alcock, John

New York: W.W. Norton & Co, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. NF/NF, corners bumped, dust jacket rubbed. large octavo. (more information)

Offered by May Day Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
13) In A Desert Garden : Love and Death among the Insects
Alcock John:

Norton 1997 First Edition Hardback. Very Good Clean Sound Copy in Very Good Dust Jacket. cr.4to. pp 186. ISBN 0 393 04118 2 (more information)

Offered by Court Hay Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00 ($21.04)
Add to cart 
14) In a Desert Garden: Love and Death Among the Insects
John Alcock, Turid Forsyth

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $41.95
Add to cart