Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0393046710
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Hitler

1889-1936 Hubris

by Ian Kershaw


ISBN: 0393046710
ISBN-13: 9780393046717
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This biography of Adolph Hitler focuses on his rise to power and examines the social forces in Germany that made that ascent possible. This first part of a two-part biography ends in 1936. A New York Times Notable Book of 1999.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"In a Wagnerian-length study...Ian Kershaw, the distinguished British historian, seeks to sweep away the distortions, half-truths and myths that still becloud our understanding of the dictator's extraordinary career. He also tries to explain how such a secretive, friendless, cruel person could win the hearts of a majority of the German people....Mr. Kershaw's biography provides the most astute assessment of Hitler's bond with the German people yet written. Only now and then does the Fuhrer fade from view, standing just off-stage - remote, hate-ridden, still mysterious."    -- Evan Burr Bukey

   -- Wall Street Journal

"...undoubtedly the most complete historical account of Hitler's life up to 1936....not a disquisition about charisma, but rather a political biography that describes, step by step, Hitler's ascent to power and his exercise of power until 1936....it keeps reminding the reader of Hitler's two faces: the crafty political tactician on the one hand, the fanatical ideologist, possessed by a quasi-messianic sense of mission, on the other."    -- Saul Friedlander

   -- Times Literary Supplement

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Published date: 1999
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.5 x 10 inches
Weight: 2.85 pounds
Pages: 845

Publisher's Notes

The most powerful account of Hitler's domination of the German people through fanaticism, divisiveness, and luck. From his illegitimate birth in a small Austrian village to his fiery death in a bunker under the Reich chancellery in Berlin, Adolf Hitler left a murky trail, strewn with contradictory tales and overgrown with self-created myths. One truth prevails: the sheer scale of the evils that he unleashed on the world has made him a demonic figure without equal in this century. Ian Kershaw's Hitler brings us closer than ever before to the character of the bizarre misfit in his thirty-year ascent from a Viennese shelter for the indigent to uncontested rule over the German nation that had tried and rejected democracy in the crippling aftermath of World War I. With extraordinary vividness, Kershaw recreates the settings that made Hitler's rise possible: the virulent anti-Semitism of prewar Vienna, the crucible of a war with immense casualties, the toxic nationalism that gripped Bavaria in the 1920s, the undermining of the Weimar Republic by extremists of the Right and the Left, the hysteria that accompanied Hitler's seizure of power in 1933 and then mounted in brutal attacks by his storm troopers on Jews and others condemned as enemies of the Aryan race. In an account drawing on many previously untapped sources, Hitler metamorphoses from an obscure fantasist, a "drummer" sounding an insistent beat of hatred in Munich beer halls, to the instigator of an infamous failed putsch and, ultimately, to the leadership of a ragtag alliance of right-wing parties fused into a movement that enthralled the German people. This volume, the first of two, ends with the promulgation of the infamous Nuremberg laws that pushed German Jews to the outer fringes of society, and with the march of the German army into the Rhineland, Hitler's initial move toward the abyss of war.

Similar books


0582437563
Hitler
by Ian Kershaw

Hitler'...this short book ought to be read by everybody with any interest, whether general or specialized, in Hitler and the Third Reich.' History Adolf Hitler has left a lasting mark on the twentieth-century, as the dictator of Germany and instigator of a genocidal war, culminating in the ruin of much of Europe and the globe. This innovative best-seller explores the nature and mechanics of Hitler's power, and how he used it. On the face of it, Adolf Hitler was an unlikely candidate for dictatorial power. Why, of all the fanatics in Germany after the First World War, was it Hitler who found such mass appeal?How did such an unimpressive figure come to take control of the machinery of a complex modern state?Why - contrary to all expectations - was his authority not curtailed by the traditional ruling classes and constitutional constraints?What did his personal role in the shaping of policy amount to?Was he personally taking the key decisions, right to the very end? Professor Kershaw answers these questions to provide a lucid introduction to the character and exercise of Hitler's dictatorial power. Ian Kershaw is Professor of Modern History at the University of Sheffield. He has written widely on Hitler and the Third Reich and is author of the now definitive comprehensive biography Hitler, 1889-1936: Hubris (1998) and a second volume due in 2000. In addition to his publications, he was consultant to the BAFTA-winning BBC-TV series The Nazis: A Warning from History, to the BBC2 programme War of the Century, to ZDF's Hitler: eine Bilanz and to ZDF's series in preparation on the Holocaust.

0131924699
Hitler and Nazi Germany
by Jackson J. Spielvogel



1574882880
Hitler's Personal Pilot
by C.G. Sweeting



0306813998
Hitler's Commander
by Steven H. Newton

The first English-language biography of one of Germany's top battlefield commanders-Hitler's favorite field marshal Field Marshal Walther Model (1891-1945) was an extremely capable and aggressive German commander who rose through the ranks of the Wehrmacht's high command during World War II. His expertise in rebuilding broken fronts earned him the nickname of the "Fuhrer's Fireman," and throughout the war, Hitler relied on the rapidly promoted general to save his army in several desperate situations, despite the fact that Model was often quite blunt with his erratic Fuhrer. Model's greatest achievement was the restoration of stability along the eastern front in June 1944. In August he was sent to restore the deteriorating western front, where he re-established a strong defensive line along the West Wall in September. He was second-in-command at the Battle of the Bulge and was leading the German army when it collapsed at the end of the war. Rather than surrender, he shot himself in April 1945. Although Model destroyed most of his personal papers just before he died, Stephen H. Newton draws on a wide variety of original German sources, including extensive Wehrmacht archival material, to tell the first and only authoritative story of the commander who was Hitler's favorite.

0415319218
Oliver Cromwell
by Martyn Bennett



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780393046717 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Hitler: 1889-1936 Hubris
Kershaw, Ian

New York, New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc, 1999. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good+/Good+. Light rubbing and edge wear to jacket. Damp staining along lower inside edge of jacket front. Bumping and creasing to spine. Bumping to corners. Faint rippling along right edge of first few pages. ISBN: 0393046710. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
2) Hitler: 1889-1936 Hubris
Ian Kershaw

W. W. Norton & Company, 1999-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Good . Black paper over boards, bold gold spine titles, dark pictorial dust jacket, 845 pages, large black and white photos, light smudges to page tips, shelf/edge wear to jacket, content clean, unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Royal Oak Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
3) Hitler: 1889-1936 Hubris
Kershaw, Ian

New York: W W Norton & Co Inc. 2000. F Second Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good-. Solid, text unmarked, black marker line bottom edge, jacket has been professionally laminated and attached to boards. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
4) Hitler 1889-1936 Hubris
Kershaw, Ian

W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0393046710 . DJ has some edgewear around the extrems. Book spine has creases running down it, previous owners signature on ffep; otherwise, it is clean and pristine. Binding is tight. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Germany; 1.75 x 9.58 x 6.52 Inches; 845 pages; The most powerful account of Hitler's domination of the German people through fanaticism, divisiveness, and luck. From his illegitimate birth in a small Austrian village to his fiery death in a bunker under the Reich chancellery in Berlin, Adolf Hitler left a murky trail, strewn with contradictory tales and overgrown with self-created myths. One truth prevails: the sheer scale of the evils that he unleashed on the world has made him a demonic figure without equal in this century. Ian Kershaw's Hitler brings us closer than ever before to the character of the bizarre misfit in his thirty-year ascent from a Viennese shelter for the indigent to uncontested rule over the German nation that had tried and rejected democracy in the crippling aftermath of World War I. With extraordinary vividness, Kershaw recreates the settings that made Hitler's rise possible: the virulent anti-Semitism of prewar Vienna, the crucible of a war with immense casualties, the toxic nationalism that gripped Bavaria in the 1920s, the undermining of the Weimar Republic by extremists of the Right and the Left, the hysteria that accompanied Hitler's seizure of power in 1933 and then mounted in brutal attacks by his storm troopers on Jews and others condemned as enemies of the Aryan race. In an account drawing on many previously untapped sources, Hitler metamorphoses from an obscure fantasist, a "drummer" sounding an insistent beat of hatred in Munich beer halls, to the instigator of an infamous failed putsch and, ultimately, to the leadership of a ragtag alliance of right-wing parties fused into a movement that enthralled the German people. This volume, the first of two, ends with the promulgation of the infamous Nuremberg laws that pushed German Jews to the outer fringes of society, and with the march of the German army into the Rhineland, Hitler's initial move toward the abyss of war. . (more information)

Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
5) Hitler. 1889-1936: Hubris
Kershaw, Ian

NY:: W. W. Norton, 1999. hardcover. fine with fine dust jacket. thick 8vo. 845pp. 32 plates. . ISBN: 0393046710. (more information)

Offered by Book Corner (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
6) HITLER 1889-1936 HUBRIS
HITLER/KERSHAW

WW NORTON & COMPANY INC, 199. HARDBACK. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
7) hitler - 1889-1936 hubris
kershaw, ian

Hard Cover. Norton 1999. Worn Along Spine and Edges. Loose Binding. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $13.48
Add to cart 
8) Hitler: 1889-1936 : Hubris
Kershaw, Ian

W W Norton & Co Inc. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
9) Hitler, 1889-1936: Hubris
Norton; Kershaw, Ian

New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1999. 845pp. Index, Biblio., Notes, Illus. Name FEP, remainder mark bottom-edge, wear boards, fading interior, DJ: wear extremities, rubbing.. Hb. VG-/VG-. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) Hitler: 1889-1936 Hubris
Kershaw, Ian

New York.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1999 Hardcover 1999 edition. Dust jacket bound in new brodart in fine condition. Pages unmarked and clean. Binding firm. Minor bump to board corner. [845 pages]. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Doss-Haus Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
11) HITLER 1889 - 1936 HUBRIS
KERSHAW, IAN

NORTON, 1998, NEW (UNUSED COPY); HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET. (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
12) Hitler : 1889-1936 Hubris (Vol. 1) (Hitler Ser., Vol. 1)
Kershaw, Ian

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1999. New York, NY. W. W. Norton & Company. 1999. First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 845pp., index, bibliography. Very Good/Very Good. Black boards with gilt title. A clean, tight and unmarked copy in like unpriced dust jacket. From his birth in a small Austrian village to-his fiery death in a bunker under the Reich chancellery in Berlin, Adolf Hitler left a murky trail, strewn with contradictory tales and overgrown with self-created myths. One truth prevails; the sheer scale of the evils that he unleashed on the world has made him a demonic figure without equal in this century.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Bookpile (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
13) Hitler: 1889-1936 Hubris
Ian Kershaw

W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Very Good. 1st American ed. 1999 Hardcover. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. DJ is Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
14) Hitler 1889-1936 : Hubris
Kershaw, Ian

NY: Norton, 1999. Bright copy, 845 pp.. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Near fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Holland's Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
15) Hitler: 1889-1936 Hubris
Ian Kershaw

W. W. Norton & Company, 1999-01-01. Hardcover. New. New and in excellent condition (light wear on dust jacket, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. Ships Quickly! Shop with confidence, satisfaction guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by novel-books (United States)
Price: $23.95
Add to cart 
16) Hitler: 1889-1936 Hubris
Kershaw, Ian

W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393046710 Excellent condition, paperback 1999, no marks, great cover, readit . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $24.08
Add to cart 
17) Hitler: 1889-1936 Hubris
Kershaw, Ian

New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1999 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
18) Hitler 1889-1936: Hubris
KERSHAW, IAN

W. W. Norton & Company, New York: 1999. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. ISBN: 0393046710. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
19) Hitler: 1889-1936 Hubris
Kershaw, Ian

W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393046710 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $31.50
Add to cart 
20) HITLER 1889-1936: HUBRIS
Kershaw, Ian

Norton, 1999. 845pp Illus (loc 517/1). First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
Price: $32.50
Add to cart 
21) Hitler,1889-1936: Hubris, Vol 1
Kershaw,Ian

Very Fine/Very Fine DJ,not price clipped.NO defects. photos,maps Adolf Hitler W.W.Norton 1999 BCE hardcover. 8vo, 845 pages., 1st edition,1st printing USA stated. NO names or ANY markings. No price at DJ flap. A History BCE. (NOT a BoMC). (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Price: $34.00
Add to cart 
22) Hitler: 1889-1936 Hubris
Kershaw, Ian

W. W. Norton & Company, Inc.. Good/Cean Text/Tight Copy. 1999. Hardcover. 0393046710. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
Price: $34.95
Add to cart 
23) Hitler: 1889-1936 Hubris
Ian Kershaw

W. W. Norton & Company, 1999. Hardcover. Collectible-Like New. Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company Date of Publication: January 1, 1999 Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Condition: Collectible-Like New. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
24) Hitler: 1889-1936 Hubris
Kershaw, Ian

W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393046710 First American edition 1999, First printing! The book is almost as new - clean, tight and unmarked with only minor wear on the dust jacket and edges of cover. Apparently lightly read copy in great condition. No remainder marks, price clips or other imperfections. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by AZBOOKA (United States)
Price: $35.01
Add to cart 
25) Hitler: 1889-1936 Hubris
Kershaw, Ian; Norton

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc. As New in As New dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. 1999 stated first American edition, fourth partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $39.15
Add to cart 
26) Hitler, 1889-1936: Hubris
Kershaw, Ian

New York: W. W. Norton, 1999 1st American Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Haven (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
27) Hitler, 1889-1936: Hubris
Kershaw, Ian

good, good W. W. Norton New York 1999 First American First 25 cm, 845, illus., references, notes, index, DJ somewhat worn, soiled, and creased, slight weakness to front hinge The events which allowed a misfit to climb to the leadership of Germany. As Hitler's fantasy of being Germany's savior attracted support, the author conveys why many Germans adored him or felt powerless to resist. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $40.50
Add to cart 
28) Hitler: 1889-1936 Hubris
Ian Kershaw, Norton

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $41.95
Add to cart 
29) Hitler: 1889 - 1936: Hubris
Kershaw Ian

NY: W W Norton & Company, 1998 shelf wear to book and jacket. Trade edition, scarce in this state. A very well received new biography of Hitler which has been predicted to become the new standard work. Much less than common than its companion volume Nemesis, covering the years 1936-45.. First U.S.. Hard Cover. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
30) Hitler Hubris and Nemesis 1889 1945 2 Vols
Kershaw, Ian

New York: W. W. Norton, 1999 Two volumes with the first covering 1889 to 1936, 2nd printing VG+ and dj VG. The second volume 1st printing fine and dj NF. First volume published 1999 and the second 2000. . First Edition. VG+/VG+. (more information)

Offered by UnCommon Books (United States)
Price: $48.00
Add to cart 
31) Hitler: 1889-1936 Hubris
Kershaw, Ian

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1999. Hardcover First Edition As New Hardcover copy in Fine/Fine condition; Book 1 of 2 chronicles Hitler's life from birth to the historic Nuremberg laws; Fascinating book which includes some b&w images; heavy item-may cost additional postage to send (more information)

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
32) Hitler: 1889-1936: Hubris & Hitler: 1936-1945 Nemesis
Kershaw, Ian, Bar (Preface by)

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1999. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 1999 & 2000 - W.W. Norton 1st Editions (Volume 1 is 3rd printing, Volume II is 1st Printing ). Hardcovers. Complete 2-Volume set covers Hitler's life from 1889 to 1945. Volume I entitled, Hitler: 1889-1936 Hubris (ISBN 0393046710) ; Volume II entitled, Hitler: 1936-1945 Nemesis (ISBN 0393049949). Profusely illustrated, End Notes, Bibliography, Index; 1,956 pages. Both books are in Like New Condition in Like New Condition DJs in Mylar Protectors. NO REMAINDER MARK; NOT X-LIBRARY. Items normally on their way to you within one business day. (more information)

Offered by The Book Barn (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart