Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Hundred Days
by Patrick O'Brian
ISBN: 0393046745
ISBN-13: 9780393046748
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
The British Navy is faced with Napoleon's escape from Elba and the "hundred days" until his final defeat at Waterloo in mid-1815. Aubrey and Maturin are in a race against time to intercept his forces before French aid arrives.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"[T]hese naval tales are blended into a larger panorama of Georgian society and politics, science, medicine, botany and the whole conspectus of contemporary Enlightenment knowledge about the natural world....Naval actions off the Adriatic coast, strenuous secret journeys into the interior North African wastes by Maturin and a decisive battle to seize a gold convoy attempting to run the Strait of Gibraltar are typical high points of this tale, though always interspersed with those special O'Brian features." -- Paul Kennedy
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Published date: 1998 Size: 6 x 8.75 inches Weight: 1.1 pounds Pages: 280
Publisher's Notes
Napoleon escapes from Elba, and the fate of Europe hinges on a desperate mission: Stephen Maturin must ferret out the French dictator's secret link to the powers of Islam, and Jack Aubrey must destroy it. Napoleon, like a vengeful phoenix, pursues his enemies across Europe. If he can corner the British and Prussians before their Russian and Austrian allies arrive, his genius will lead the French armies to triumph at Waterloo. In the Balkans, preparing a thrust northwards into Central Europe to block the Russians and Austrians, a horde of Muslim mercenaries is gathering. They are inclined toward Napoleon because of his conversion to Islam during the Egyptian campaign, but they will not move without a shipment of gold ingots from Sheik Ibn Hazm which, according to British intelligence, is on its way via camel caravan to the coast of North Africa. It is this gold that Aubrey and Maturin must at all costs intercept. In Algiers, Maturin navigates the violent currents of oriental politics and braves a desert journey that ends in a moonlit lion hunt high in the Atlas Mountains. Aubrey's quarry is a swift xebek of the Algerian corsairs: through the Straits of Gibraltar and into the Atlantic, he chases them to a bleak and apparently impregnable fortress island. Boldly conceived and brilliantly executed, The Hundred Days is Patrick O'Brian's most ambitious book yet, and surely one of his most rewarding. In this climactic-but not final!-adventure in the celebrated Aubrey/Maturin series, O'Brian succeeds in grafting his familiar, ever compelling principal characters to an historical event of tumultuous significance: the final defeat of Napoleon. The result is entertainment, excitement, and an intriguing exercise in "what if..." history, all encompassed in a magnificently rounded and complex work of fiction.
Other Editions
Similar books

Treason's Harbour
by Patrick O'Brian
While Captain Aubrey worries about repairs to his ship, Stephen Maturin assumes the center stage; for the dockyards and salons of Malta are alive with Napoleon's agents, and the admiralty's intelligence network is compromised. Maturin's cunning is the sole bulwark against sabotage of Aubrey's daring mission.

H.M.S. Surprise
by Patrick O'Brian
After rescuing a friend from French torture chambers, Captain Aubrey attempts to save the British merchant fleet in the Indian Ocean.

Nutmeg of Consolation
by Patrick O'Brian
Shipwrecked on a remote island in the Dutch East Indies, Captain Aubrey, surgeon and secret intelligence agent Stephen Maturin, and the crew of the Diane finally escape and pursue their interrupted mission on the Nutmeg. "Forrester is still the master of ocean-going derring-do . . . look no fur ther than Patrick O'Brian".--Cleveland Plain Dealer.

The Thirteen-Gun Salute
by Patrick O'Brian
Captain Jack Aubrey sets sail for the South China Sea, shepherding a diplomatic mission to prevent links between Bonaparte and the Malay princes. Stephen Maturin climbs the Thousand Steps of the sacred crater of the orangutans; a killer typhoon catches Aubrey and his crew trying to work the Diane off a reef; and at the barbaric court of Pulo Prabang a classic duel of intelligence agents unfolds: the French envoys, well-entrenched in the Sultan's good graces, against the savage cunning of Stephen Maturin.

The Letter of Marque
by Patrick O'Brian
Captain Jack Aubrey, a brilliant and experienced officer, has been struck off the list of post captains for a crime he did not commit. Old friend Stephen Maturin, of British intelligence, gets Aubrey to help him in a desperate mission against the French which, if successful, may redeem Aubrey from the private hell of his disgrace. "A splendid saga".--Los Angeles Times Book Review.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780393046748 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Hundred Days
O'Brian, Patrick
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1998 NEW Hardcover / NEW Dustjacket. Slight shelf rub to Dj . First Edition. Hard Cover. BRAND NEW. ( more information)
Offered by vox_books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Hundred Days
Patrick O'Brian
W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Hundred Days
Patrick O'Brian
W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The hundred days
O'Brian, Patrick
W.W. Norton & Co., 1998. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Hundred Days
O'Brian, Patrick
W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393046745 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
THE HUNDRED DAYS
O'Brian, Patrick [Dust Wrapper illustration by Geoff Hunt, author photo by Cheryl Clegg]
New York: W. W. Norton & Company [1998], 1998. First US edition. [281] pages [last numbered page is 280]. Gift inscription to the front free endpaper else Near Fine copy in price clipped else Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Hundred Days
O'Brian, Patrick
NY: W. W. Norton, 1999 Hardcover book with minimal library markings, no loose or torn pages, no markings in text; dust jacket crisp and clean has not been price clipped, in plastic taped to boards. 281 pages. Captain Jack Aubrey book set after Napoleon escapes from Elba. Continuing adventures of Aubrey and Stephen Maturin.The fate of Europe depends upon their ability to intercept a gold shipment on its way to Muslim mercenaries.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Hundred Days
O'Brian, Patrick
NY, NY: W. W. Norton & Co., 1998. Fine hardcover in a near fine dust jacket with minimal wear. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings.. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Daniel T. Weaver / The Book Hound (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Hundred Days
O'Brian, Patrick
Norton, 1998. Hard. Very Good / Very Good Hardcover. Gently read. Only slight shelf wear. ( more information)
Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Hundred Days
O'Brian, Patrick
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1998. Good in Very Good jacket Front board slightly bent, inscribed byt the previous owner inside.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
THE HUNDRED DAYS
O'Brian, Patrick
New York: W. W. Norton 1998 First American Edition 1st printing 281 pages, 6 x 8 1/2, cloth backed boards, hardcover in dust jacket, cover art by Geoff Hunt, CONDITION: previous owner's circular blind stamp on front & rear fly leaves, large but light ghost from removed address label on rear paste down (under dj flap) o/w a very nice copy, near fine condition in near fine dj (price clipped) SERIES - An Aubrey-Maturin Novel ( more information)
Offered by gfoylebooks (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Hundred Days
O'Brian, Patrick
New York, NY: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1998. First Edition/First Printing. Binding is tight and pages are clean. No markings or writing noted in book. Book is quarter bound with blue clothe and paper back. Gilt lettering on spine. Top front board has a very slight corner bump. DJ is clean with no tears and has original price. DJ protected by a mylar cover. 281 pages. Last page, page 281 is not numbered.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by idaho jim (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Hundred Days (The Aubrey Maturin Series Book 19): First Edition
O'Brian Patrick
W.W. Norton & Company Inc, 1998. First Edition/Ex-Library. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 1998 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. 'First American edition 1998' stated with full number line (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0) on copyright page, $24.00 list price on dust jacket flap. Usual library marks, otherwise very good. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. "Napoleon, escaped from Elba, pursues his enemies across Europe like a vengeful phoenix. If he can corner the British and Prussians before their Russian and Austrian allies arrive, his genius will lead the French armies to triumph at Waterloo. In the Balkans, preparing a thrust northwards into Central Europe to block the Russians and Austrians, a horde of Muslim mercenaries is gathering. They are inclined toward Napoleon because of his conversion to Islam during the Egyptian campaign, but they will not move without a shipment of gold ingots from Sheik Ibn Hazm which, according to British intelligence, is on its way via camel caravan to the coast of North Africa. It is this gold that Jack Aubrey and Stephen Maturin must at all costs intercept. The fate of Europe hinges on their desperate mission." ( more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Hundred Days
O'Brian, Patrick
W. W. Norton & Company, 1998. First edition. 1st US (stated). Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 280 p. Aubrey-Maturin (Hardcover), 19. Audience: General/trade. ( more information)
Offered by Stefan Lacroix Vintage Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Hundred Days
O'Brian, Patrick
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1998 Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Book Castle (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Hundred Days
O'Brian, Patrick
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1998. Tight, clean book; third printing. Front endpaper is clipped; else fine internally; very light rubbing to edges. The jacket has light wear; price intact. Aubrey-Maturin series.. ISBN: 0393046745. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. ( more information)
Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Hundred Days. (# 19 in the Aubrey / Maturin series)
O'Brian, Patrick
New York, New York:: W. W. Norton & Company,. 1998.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Near Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 281 pages, blue quarter-cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first American edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket with the original price.. ( more information)
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Hundred Days
O'Brian, Patrick
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1998. Remainder mark. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Hundred Days
O'Brian, Patrick
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1998. TITLE: The Hundred Days ( Hardcover / Dust Jacket ) /// Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear, Edges and spine crisp, Bright Covers, First American Edition, Dust Jacket chipped at two spots ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Brick & Mortar Bookstore **. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Hundred Days
O'brian, Patrick
New York: Norton, 1998. Grey w/ dark blue quarter cloth & gilt lettering on the spine, fore edges is rough cut. No demerits noted for this book. Unread, new. DJ has very slight curling of the top edge. Polyprop.protected.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Bookhounds (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Hundred Days
O'Brian, Patrick
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1998 Tight, clean.. Later. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Hundred Days
Patrick O'Brian
W. W. Norton & Company, 1998-10. Hardcover. VeryGood/Very Good. First printing of First American Editon, 1998. Very good hardcover with very good DJ in new Brodart jacket. Unmarked, bright and clean - binding tight and square. Tiny contact stain on top edges of boards barely visible. ( more information)
Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Hundred Days
O'Brian, Patrick
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1998. May have old price sticker or sticker mark on blank page . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Hundred Days
O'Brian, Patrick
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1998 AN/AN. *MINT CONDITION* Tight, straight, stiff (rarely opened!) spine. Beautiful glossy dust jacket with no rips, tearing, chipping, or creases. Pristine interior with no writing, markings, or dogears. *GIFT QUALITY!*. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information)
Offered by Redd's Read Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Hundred Days
O'Brian, Patrick
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1998. Ex-library with typical marks, rubbing to edges; dj glued inside boards; book is tight, pages are otherwise clean.. ISBN: 0393046745. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good Plus. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Hundred Days (Aubrey-Maturin Ser.)
O'Brian, Patrick
W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1992, 1999 A very good very clean copy in paperback. First American Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Hundred Days (Aubrey-Maturin Ser.)
O'Brian, Patrick
W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1992, 1999 A very good very clean copy in a bright dust jacket. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
THE HUNDRED DAYS
O'Brian, Patrick
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1998 281pp: Napoleon has escaped Elba and a Muslim horde is threatening the Balkans, financed by a caravan of gold from North Africa which Aubrey and Maturin must stop. An unread/near mint copy.. First US Edition. Half Cloth. Near Mint/Near Mint. ( more information)
Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
The Hundred Days (Aubrey-Maturin Ser.)
O'Brian, Patrick
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1998, 1998 NO DUST JACKET. ISBN:0393046745. NEAR FINE HARDCOVER 1ST EDITION. NO DJ. F. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
The Hundred Days
O'Brian, Patrick
New York: W.W. Norton, 1998. Hardcover w/dustjacket. Excellent/Very Good. 281 pages. ( more information)
Offered by Lowcountry Books (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
The Hundred Days
O'Brian, Patrick
W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393046745 BRAND NEW!!!NO MARKS,HIGHLIGHTING OR REMAINDER MARKS IN OR ON BOOK!!!!Light storage self wear. . New. ( more information)
Offered by Aviation Books Online (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
The Hundred Days
O'Brian, Patrick
W. W. Norton & Company, 1998. First American ed. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. looks new: no marks, tears, or edgewear; clean, tight, solid; glossy, handsome DJ. 8.5 x 5 inches; 281 p. Aubrey-Maturin series, 19. Our heroes and Napoleon's escape from Elba. ( more information)
Offered by Joy Matkowski (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
The Hundred Days
O'Brian, Patrick
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1998. Hardcover. W W Norton, 1998. In very good condition. Chasing Napoleon across Europe.. ISBN: 0393046745. GREAT BRITAIN FICTION MATURIN STEPHEN. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
The Hundred Days
O'Brian, Patrick
New York: W.W. Norton & Co., 1998. The 19th volume of the Jack Aubrey/Stephen Maturin series.. 1st U.S. Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ VG (minor wrinkles). Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
The Hundred Days
O'Brian, Patrick
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1998. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. No remainder or other marks. A clean copy. ; 8vo . ( more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
The Hundred Days (Aubrey-Maturin Ser.)
O'Brian, Patrick
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1998. NY:: W.W. Norton & Company, 1998. Hard Cover Quarter Cloth. Fine// Fine. First American Edition. Trade. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-393-04674-5. Crisp. ISBN: 0393046745 . ISBN: 0393046745. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GREAT BRITAIN FICTION MATURIN STEPHEN FICTITIOUS CHARACTER SEA STORIES AUBREY JACK ACTION ADVENTURE HISTORICAL NAPOLEONIC WARS 1800 1815. ( more information)
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
The Hundred Days
O'brian, Patrick
New York: Norton, 1998. Remainder mark on the bottom of the text, light grey w/ blue quarter cloth & gilt lettering on the spine. Light shelf wear on the foot band. Text block is clean, unmarked & unread. DJ has slight curling of the top & bottom edges, slight rub on the back, polyprop. protected.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Bookhounds (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
The Hundred Days
Patrick O'Brian
New York, NY: W. W. Norton, 1998. Naval historical fiction by British master Patrick O'Brian. Bright, crispand tight copy. Clean and unmarked with very slight wear to spine ends. Dust jacket is bright and crisp with a little bumping and 1/2" tear on top spine edge. 1st Ed., 3rd Ptg.. ISBN: 0393046745. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good--. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION, NAVAL HISTORY. ( more information)
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
The Hundred Days (Aubrey-Maturin Ser.)
O'Brian, Patrick
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1998. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 280 pages. Slight shelfwear. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
The Hundred Days
O'Brian, Patrick
W W Norton & Co Ltd, 1998 Napoleon, escaped from Elba, pursues his enemies across Europe like a vengeful phoenix. If he can corner the British and Prussians before their Russian and Austrian allies arrive, his genius will lead the French armies to triumph at Waterloo. Minor shelf wear. 1st American. Hard Cover. Vg+/Vg+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Nook (Canada)
|
|
|
45)
|
hundred days
obrian, patrick
Hard Cover. Norton 1998. Light Wear on DJ. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
Hundred Days, The
O'Brian, Patrick
W.W. Norton and Company, 1998. 1st US. fine/fine. ( more information)
Offered by Archives and Collections Society (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $15.00
($12.28)
|
|
47)
|
Hundred Days, The
O'Brian, Patrick
W.W. Norton and Company, 1998. 1st US. fine/fine. sw-l. ( more information)
Offered by Archives and Collections Society (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $15.00
($12.28)
|
|
48)
|
The Hundred Days [Hardcover] by O'Brian, Patrick
Patrick O'Brian
W. W. Norton & Company, 1998-10. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st Edition 1998 W.W. Norton & Co Hardback; text clean/unmarked/appears unread; color dj near mint/edges no tears or nicks; price unclipped; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; 282 pages; 1 illus. ( more information)
Offered by HappyHippy7 (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
The Hundred Days, Blue at the Mizzen, The Far Side Of The World
O'Brian, Patrick
NY: Norton, 1998 Book quite sharp no notable flaws, would pass as new. Jkt. has exceedingly minimal wear. Just Received and added to this listing for sale at the listed price, a newish trade paper back of Obrien's, "Blue At The Mizzen." Stamp size felt pen mark inside front cover. NEWLY added crisp attractive trade paper copy of "The Far Side" all at the listed price with one book priced shipping. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
The Hundred Days
O'Brian, Patrick
New York: W.W. Norton, 1998. Historical fiction. PRISTINE. ISBN: 0-393-04674-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by A Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
The Hundred Days [Hardcover]
O'Brian, Patrick
clean, bright & tight. US 1st ed. UK stock. G+/VG. Book has large bump to front lower corner - hence price. Scarcely anything else amiss. 3c3 ( more information)
Offered by Snowdon Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
52)
|
The Hundred Days
Patrick O'Brian
W. W. Norton & Company, 1998-10. Hardcover. Very Good. COLLECTIBLE! 1st Edition (Stated), 1st Printing 1998 W.W. Norton & Company (Publisher; NY) HARDBACK; text clean/UNMARKED; color dj/cover front near mint/back has few minor surface scratches/very mild edge wear w/no tears or nicks; price unclipped; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 287 pages; half-page drawing of square-rigged ship, hung out to dry in a calm; 10 chapters; author biography w/photograph; wrap-around color jacket illustration by Geoff Hunt; part of Aubrey/Maturin series; "transforming a musty genre into art...Aubrey + Maturin...better than Holmes + Watson, equal of Quixote + Panza. By capturing an age before machine power as well as can be done, O'Brian (is) a delicious counterpoise to confusing onrush of Information Age"--John Balzar, LAT; "uniquely excellent"--Terry Teachout, NYTBR; gift quality collectible copy of 9-year-old hardback. ( more information)
Offered by HappyHippy7 (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
The Hundred Days
Patrick O'Brian
New York: W. W. Norton, 1998. Naval historical fiction by British master Patrick O'Brian. Bright, crispand tight copy. Clean and unmarked with very slight wear to spine ends. Dust jacket is bright and crisp with a little bumping and 1/2" tear on top spine edge.. ISBN: 0393046745. 1st Am. Edn., 2nd Ptg.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION, NAVAL HISTORY. ( more information)
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
The Hundred Days
O'Brian, Patrick
New York: W.W. Norton, 1998. Historical fiction.. ISBN: 0-393-04674-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by A Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
The Hundred Days
O'Brian, Patrick
Scranton, PA: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1998. Jacket has light edgewear, not price clipped. Boards show no wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
THE HUNDRED DAYS
FREE SHIPPING
Patrick O'Brian
New York: W.W. Norton & Co., 1998. Attractive clean light grey paper over boards, dark blue cloth spine, bright gold titleing on the spine. Binding tight with just a hint of a slant. Interior and pages clean, bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid, glossy, unmarked dust jacket, no chipping or tears, price unclipped. 281 pgs.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Wildwood Books (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
The Hundred Days
Patrick O'Brian
W. W. Norton & Company, 1998-10. Hardcover. Very Good. COLLECTIBLE! 1st Edition (Stated), 1st Printing 1998 W.W. Norton & Company (Publisher; NY) HARDBACK; text clean/UNMARKED; color dj/cover light rubbing/edge wear w/no tears or nicks; price unclipped; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 285 pages; full-page illustration of square-rigged ship sails, hung out to dry in calm; 10 chapters; author biography w/small photograph; color wrap-around jacket illustration by Geoff Hunt; "this series is some of finest historical fiction of our time, transforming a musty genre into art. Aubrey + Maturin...better than Holmes + Watson, the equal of Quixote + Panza...captures an age before machine power as well as can be done...a delicious counterpoise to the confusing onrush of Information Age...All this is true. And the marvel is, it hardly says enough"--John Balzar, LAT; "so much better than the competition that comparisons long ago ceased to be relevant, the Aubrey-Maturin novels are uniquely excellent"--NYTBR; very good collectible hardback. ( more information)
Offered by HappyHippy7 (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
The Hundred Days (Qty: 3)
O'Brian, Patrick
NY: W.W. Norton & Co, 1998. Hardcover 281pp, DJ. More high seas adventure: the defeat of Napoleon, lion hunt in the Atlas Mountains, pursuit of a xebec through the Straits of Gibraltar. Very good +. ( more information)
Offered by Columbia Trading Co. (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
The Hundred Days
O'Brian, Patrick
Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. Fiction W.W. Norton & Company: NY: 1998 1st American Hard Cover Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. 1st printing of the 1st American Edition. ( more information)
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
THE HUNDRED DAYS
O'Brian, Patrick
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W.W. Norton and Company, Inc., 1998. Fine, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0393046745. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GREAT BRITAIN FICTION MATURIN STEPHEN. ( more information)
Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
The Hundred Days
O'Brian, Patrick
New York: W.W. Norton, 1998. Historical fiction.. ISBN: 0-393-04674-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by A Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
The Hundred Days
O'Brian, Patrick
New York: W. W. Norton & Co., 1998 281pp. Or white papered baords with blue cloth spine. Minimal signs of shelf wear to jacket edges. The 19th in the classic Aubrey- Maturin series. . First American Edition. 1/2 cloth/ Papered Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia)
|
Price: AUD $25.00
($16.41)
|
|
63)
|
The Hundred Days
O'Brian, Patrick
New York: W.W. Norton, 1998. Historical fiction.. ISBN: 0-393-04674-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by A Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
The Hundred Days
O'Brian, Patrick
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1998. (1st US) Slightly smaller book, dark blue cloth spine, light blue boards with embossed initials at bottom front right, gilt lettering very bright on spine, very tiny creases at bottom front tip, 281 pages. Dj has glossy color-illustration of a column of sailships on front, spine and back, praise on back from John Balzar in Los Angeles Times, Terry Teachout in New York Times Book Review. DJ and book, both Very Fine.. 1st US. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
|
|
|
65)
|
The Hundred Days
O.Brian, Patrick
New York: Norton, 1998 Aubrey-Maturin novel. 281 pages, 8vo, white boards/blue cloth. Fine in a fine dust jacket. First American Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Abstract Books (United States)
|
|
|
66)
|
The Hundred Days (Qty: 12)
Patrick O'Brian
W.W. Norton & Company, 01-Oct-1998. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081112224246G ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
The Hundred Days
O'BRIAN, Patrick
New York: Norton, 1998. The Aubrey/Maturin series; one tiny closed tear to top of DW; 281pp.. ISBN: 0393046745. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG++. Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
The Hundred Days
O'Brian, Patrick
New York. London: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1998. 2 3 4 5 6 7 9 0 The fate of Europe hinges on Aubrey & Maturin's latest mission to intercept a shipment of gold off the coast of North Africa. Frontis: The Sails of a square-rigged ship, hung out to dry in a calm; engraved print, Illustration Source: Serres, Liber Nauticus. Courtesy of The Science and Technology Research Center, The N.Y. Public Library, Astor, Lenox, and Tilden Foundations. 280 crisp, clean and solid pp. Price Unclipped.. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Julie's Books (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
The Hundred Days
O'Brian, Patrick
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1998. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-393-04674-5. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First American Edition. 281 pp. An unread copy. The nineteenth in the Aubrey/Maturin series. Keywords: Fiction - Historical. ( more information)
Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
|
|
|
70)
|
The Hundred Days
O'Brian, Patrick
W. W. Norton [0-393-04674-5] [date not known], 3rd printing. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. (Sea Adventure). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
The Hundred Days
O'Brian, Patrick
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1998 19th book in the series.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Dale Steffey Books (United States)
|
|
|
72)
|
The Hundred Days ...a Jack Aubrey & Stephen Maturin Naval Adventure ---volume XIX of the Norton Uniform Edition ( 19 )
O'Brian, Patrick ( Pen Name for Richard Patrick Russ )
N.Y.: Norton, 1998, 1st Norton Uniform Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, feels unread, volume 19 in the Norton Uniform Edition, as there is no price on the dustjacket flap this is likely a later issue (in spite of the number line beginning with a "1") or a book club edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Geoff Hunt Cover Art. ( more information)
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
|
|
|
73)
|
The Hundred Days
O'Brian, Patrick
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1998. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 281pp. First American edition, first printing with number line intact on copyright page. The 19th in the historical fiction series following the exploits of Aubrey- Maturin during the Napoleonic Wars. This novels covers the period from Napoleaon's escape from Elba until Waterloo. No previous ownership marks. A clean , square, crisp copy in dust-jacket protected by mylar sleeve. Fine in a fine dust-jacket. . First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
74)
|
THE HUNDRED DAYS
O'BRIAN, PATRICK
New York: W. W. Norton & Co., 1998. pp: [ VI ], 281. One drawing showing sail arrangement for a square-rigged ship. Half-inch of dye transfer to foot of spine of dust jacket. Full wrap-around cover art by Geoff Hunt. Originally published by HarperCollins, UK, in 1998.. ISBN: 0393046745. First U. S. Edition.. Cloth- Backed Boards.. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Fiction, Naval, Royal Navy, Nelsonian.. ( more information)
Offered by John Lord's Books (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $25.00
($20.47)
|
|
75)
|
The Hundred Days
O'Brian, Patrick
W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393046745 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
76)
|
The Hundred Days
O'Brian, Patrick
W. W. Norton [0-393-04674-5] [date not indicated], 3rd printing. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. . . . (Sea Adventure). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
77)
|
The Hundred Days
Patrick O'Brian
W. W. Norton & Company, 1998-10. First American Edition. Hardcover. Like New. Like New hardback, some minimal wear from sitting on the shelf. First American Edition, in superb condition. ( more information)
Offered by Groley Tree Books (United States)
|
|
|
78)
|
The Hundred Days
Patrick O'Brian
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1998. First American Edition, 1st printing. (Full number run on copyright page) Naval historical fiction by British master Patrick O'Brian. Bright and cris | |