Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0393046850
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Ritalin Nation

Rapid-Fire Culture and the Transformation of Human Consciousness

by Richard J. Degrandpre


ISBN: 0393046850
ISBN-13: 9780393046854
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Published date: 1999
Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 1.05 pounds
Pages: 284

Publisher's Notes

By the year 2000, the USDA predicts that 15 percent-8 million-of our children will be on their way to using Ritalin. In this illuminating investigation of the epidemic of Attention Deficit Disorder (ADD) today and its most widely prescribed treatment, the powerful psychostimulant Ritalin, psychologist Richard DeGrandpre sounds a warning: we may well be failing our children by treating symptoms and not causes with a quick-fix and ultimately unsatisfactory solution. Drawing on the latest findings from developmental, psychobiological, and social scientific research, DeGrandpre seeks to solve the problem of ADD by "solving" its history. He attributes the disturbing prevalence of inattention and hyperactivity in children to the larger societal consequences of a speed-up culture that has profoundly altered our perceptual expectations, our very experience of time, and our ability to defer gratification. Our society-wide rush to more, and faster, stimulation leaves children especially vulnerable to "sensory addictions." Ritalin Nation both exposes the shortsightedness of mere biological explanations of ADD and offers some practical guidelines for charting a more hopeful future in environments that deliberately "make time for time," cultivate a less hurried existence, and promote a saner, safer community for our children.

Other Editions

Similar books


1593857144
Diagnosing Learning Disorders
by Bruce F. Pennington



0805061282
The Add Nutrition Solution
by Marcia Zimmerman

Attention Deficit Disorder is a nutritional deficiency, not a psychological condition. This is the revolutionary discovery Marcia Zimmerman made during her ten years of research as a nutritional biochemist. That conclusion led her to develop a diet that addresses the specific needs of the 17 million adults and children suffering from ADD. Her easy-to-follow thirty-day plan has been proven just as effective as Ritalin in relieving the symptoms of ADD.

0962162965
The Add Hyperactivity Workbook for Parents, Teachers, and Kids
by Harvey C. Parker



0791048950
Conduct Unbecoming
by Elizabeth Russell Connelly

Describes disruptive behavior disorders before going on to discuss historical documentation of their appearance, their causes, treatments, and impact on society.

0785278958
You & Your A.D.D. Child
by Jody Capehart

Children with Attention Deficit Disorder (A.D.D.) need a special kind of care. Because of their unique outlook on life, they often have trouble concentrating in school and tend to rattle parents and teachers. Written by a pediatrician and a teacher, You and Your A.D.D. Child offers advice for diagnosing A.D.D., understanding the uniqueness of the A.D.D. child, finding treatment options, and more.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780393046854 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Ritalin Nation: Rapid-Fire Culture and the Transformation of Human Consciousness
DeGrandpre, Richard J

W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393046850 Acceptable condition, may have heavier wear and/or soiling, highlighting or other markings inside, complete and perfectly usable condition . Fair. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Ritalin Nation: Rapid-Fire Culture and the Transformation of Human Consciousness
Richard J. DeGrandpre

W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. Published: 1999. Hardcover.1. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Ritalin Nation: Rapid-Fire Culture and the Transformation of Human Consciousness
Richard J. DeGrandpre

W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. 1. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Ritalin Nation: Rapid-Fire Culture and the Transformation of Human Consciousness (Qty: 2)
DeGrandpre, Richard J

W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393046850 Hardcover Book, no Dust Jacket, otherwise a nice clean solid book. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Ritalin Nation: Rapid Fire Culture and the Transformation of Human Consciousness
Richard J. DeGrandpre

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Ritalin Nation: Rapid-Fire Culture and the Transformation of Human Consciousness
Richard J. DeGrandpre

W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. 1st Edition. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Ritalin Nation: Rapid-Fire Culture and the Transformation of Human Consciousness
Richard J. DeGrandpre

W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Ritalin Nation: Rapid-Fire Culture and the Transformation of Human Consciousness
Degrandpre, Richard J.; W. W. Norton

New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sessions Book Sales (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
9) Ritalin Nation: Rapid-Fire Culture and the Transformation of Human Consciousness
Richard J. DeGrandpre|Ww Norton

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $2.61
Add to cart 
10) Ritalin Nation: Rapid-Fire Culture and the Transformation of Human Consciousness
Degrandpre, Richard J.; W. W. Norton

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1999. clean tight unmarked book. Nice Copy!. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $2.85
Add to cart 
11) Ritalin Nation: Rapid-Fire Culture and the Transformation of Human Consciousness
Degrandpre, Richard J.; W. W. Norton

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc. 1999. H Hardcover. Very Good. (WE MAIL DAILY!) NEAR FINE! Very minimal edge wear. Nice tight binding with crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $2.94
Add to cart 
12) Ritalin Nation: Rapid-Fire Culture and the Transformation of Human Consciousness
Richard J. DeGrandpre~Ww Norton

W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
13) Ritalin Nation: Rapid-Fire Culture and the Transformation of Human Consciousness
Richard J. DeGrandpre~Ww Norton

W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
14) RITALIN NATION: Rapid-Fire Culture and the Transformation of Human Consciousness
Degrandpre, Richard J.; W. W. Norton

W W Norton & Co Inc, New York, 1999. Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine white pictorial dj. 284 pp. The DEQ predicts that 15 percent (8 million) of our kids will be on Ritalin. Ritalin has created a nation of people hooked on speed and the stimulant druugs that simulate speed's mind-altering effects. Here is a warning that the quick fix will ultimately destroy our kids.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
15) Ritalin Nation : Rapid-Fire Culture and the Transformation of Human Consciousness
DeGrandpre, Richard J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1999. Price sticker on DJ rear. Very crisp and tight, appears unread. 284pp with index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book-bye-Book (United States)
Price: $3.85
Add to cart 
16) Ritalin Nation: Rapid-Fire Culture and the Transformation of Human Consciousness
DeGrandpre, Richard J

W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393046850 VG DJ, text clean and unmarked, binding tight, appears unread, no marks, packaged carefully shipped same day with free tracking . Fine. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $4.67
Add to cart 
17) Rapid-Fire Culture and the Transformation of Human
Ritalin Nation

VG++ book & coverVery Good (more information)

Offered by Arbor-Scout (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
18) Ritalin Nation: Rapid-Fire Culture and the Transformation of Human Consciousness
DeGrandpre, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Norton, 1999 Hardcover (dj); very good; 284 pp; medicine. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $5.35
Add to cart 
19) Ritalin Nation: Rapid-Fire Culture and the Transformation of Human Consciousness
Degrandpre, Richard J

New York: W. W. Norton & Company. 1999. F F First edition.. H Hard cover. Very Good. J Very Good jacket. Very Good Very good in very good dust jacket. (WE MAIL DAILY! ) NEAR FINE-Minimal edge wear. Nice tight binding with crisp and clean pages. 284 p. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
20) Ritalin Nation : Rapid-Fire Culture and the Transformation of Human Consciousness
Degrandpre, Richard J

New York: W W Norton & Co Inc. Fine-/Fine- DJ/Fine. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-393-04685-0 . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
21) Ritalin Nation
Richard Degrandpre, Ph.d

New York: Norton, 1999. Rapid fire culture and the transformation of human consciousness.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $9.97
Add to cart 
22) Ritalin Nation : Rapid-Fire Culture and the Transformation of Human Consciousness
DeGrandpre, Richard J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0393046850 . hbdj,light wear/soil,pgs clean/bright; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
23) RITALIN NATION
DeGrandpre, Richard Ph.D

Norton, 1999. 284pp. "Rapid-Fire Culture and The Transformation of Human Consciousness." (loc 925). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
24) Ritalin Nation - Rapid-fire Culture and the Transformation of Human Consciousness
DeGrandpre, Richard

W. W. Norton & Company, New York, 1999. 1st Edition. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects: Attention-deficit hyperactivity disorder - Social aspects - United States. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $25.43
Add to cart