Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0393048268
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Body Electric

America's Best Poetry from the American Poetry Review


ISBN: 0393048268
ISBN-13: 9780393048261
Format: Hardcover

Summary

The American Poetry Review, founded in 1972, presents 707 poems that, the editors feel, best represent it, including work by Olga Broumas, Hayden Carruth, Sharon Olds, Sylvia Plath, David Shapiro, Stanley Kunitz, Donald Hall, and many more.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Published date: 2000
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.25 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 2.45 pounds
Pages: 820

Publisher's Notes

Presenting an outstanding array of work by some of America's finest poets, an innovative anthology represents twentyfive years of selections of The American Poetry Review and encompasses the poems of Robert Bly, W. S. Merwin, Sylvia Plath, Lucille Clifton, Derek Walcott, Allen Ginsberg, and other notable writers.

Other Editions

Similar books


1566636124
100 Essential Modern Poems
by Joseph Parisi



01402377810
Unsettling America
by

With extraordinary honesty, dignity, and insight, an impressive array of poets displace the myths and stereotypes that pervade our culture. The first multicultural poetry anthology to give voice to the lives and experiences of ethnic Americans.

0072414723
Twentieth-Century American Poetics
by

This comprehensive chronological anthology includes 58 essays on poetry by 53 poets. Starting with James Weldon Johnson and Robert Frost, the book offers diverse and often conflicting accounts of the nature and function of poetry. The collection includes rarely anthologized essays by Jack Spicer, Rhina Espaillat, Anne Stevenson, and Ron Silliman, as well as work by some of the finest younger critics in America, including William Logan, Alice Fulton, and Christian Wiman.

09672366910
Black Panthers
by Pirkle Jones



0877457956
Stand Up Poetry
by

Witty, sexy, gritty, outrageous, emotional, hilarious, honest, courageous. What do these words describe? A growing movement in American literary circles: STAND UP POETRY. Over twenty years ago, Charles Harper Webb discovered a vibrant and invigorating poetry scene in southern California. Featuring some of America's best contemporary poets, this scene, according to Webb, "showed insight, imagination, craft, philosophical depth, but most of all, it was funny, and it was fun."...The popularity of performance poetry, poetry slams, and poetry readings is on the rise, and Webb has expanded his anthology to include a greater sampling of poets from across the country. From Charles Bukowski to Billy Collins and Allison Joseph, the poets included in this collection are popular and emerging, classical and experimental, young and old; yet all exhibit the characteristics so important to STAND UP POETRY--humor, performability, accessibility, individuality. Most important, these poems are enjoyable when read silently or aloud, on the page or on the stage.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780393048261 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Body Electric: America's Best Poetry from the American Poetry Review
Berg, Stephen (edited by)

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2000 Hardcover copy in great condition, hint of rubbing to exterior. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear, not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
2) The body electric America's best poetry from the American Poetry Review
Berg, Stephen.; Bonanno, David.; Vogelsang, Arthur

W.W. Norton, 2000. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $5.93
Add to cart 
3) The body electric America's best poetry from the American Poetry Review
Berg, Stephen.; Bonanno, David.; Vogelsang, Arthur

W.W. Norton, 2000. Hardback.. As new condition./As new dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $5.93
Add to cart 
4) The body electric America's best poetry from the American Poetry Review
Berg, Stephen.; Bonanno, David.; Vogelsang, Arthur

W.W. Norton, 2000. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $5.93
Add to cart 
5) The Body Electric: America's Best Poetry from the American Poetry Review
Bloom, Harold

W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393048268 DJ has minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books sends out orders Same day or Next day. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fountain Street Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
6) The Body Electric: America's Best Poetry from the American Poetry Review
Berg, Stephen, David Bonanno, and Arthur Vogelsang (editors)

New York, New York, USA: W. W. Norton & Co., 2000. BZ2 - A hard cover first edition withdrawn ex-library book in good+ to very good- condition with a dust jacket in very good+ condition. Stated first edition with a sequence of numbers with the "1" present and with no additional printings indicated. A tight, clean, sound copy in white paper covered boards quarter bound in textured white paper with metallic light green lettering and graphics on the spine with very minor overall shelf wear with very minor overall shelf wear with the dust jacket mylar sleeve endflaps glued to the fornt and back fixed endpapers plus there are the usual library stamps and pocket on the top and bottom outside paper edges, the front and back free endpapers, and the title page. The dust jacket shows only very minor overall shelf wear with the dust jacket mylar sleeve front and back endflaps glued to the fixed endpapers plus it is still in the original library mylar sleeve. A comprehensive look at the best of American poetry in the last quarter of the 20th century, drawn from the leading national poetry magazine. Contributors notes, credits, indexed, 820p. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good+. 6"x9.5". Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) The Body Electric: America's Best Poetry from the American Poetry Review
Stephen berg, David bonanno, Arthur Vogelsang (ed)

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2000. ISBN: 0393048268. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR. (more information)

Offered by Lakeshore Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($12.28)
Add to cart 
8) The Body Electric: America's Best Poetry from the American Poetry Review
Stephen berg, David bonanno, Arthur Vogelsang (ed)

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2000. ISBN: 0393048268. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR. (more information)

Offered by Lakeshore Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($12.28)
Add to cart 
9) The Body Electric: America's Best Poetry from the American Poetry Review by
Harold Bloom; Editor-Stephen Berg; Editor-David Bonanno; Editor-Arthur Vogelsang; Introduction-Harold D. Bloom

W. W. Norton & Company, 2000-04. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st Edition 2000 Norton Hardback; text clean/unread; color cover light rubbing/edge wear/no tears; price unclipped; NOT x-library; no remndr mark; 820 pages; index; collectible copy at bargain price. (more information)

Offered by HappyHippy7 (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
10) The Body Electric: America's Best Poetry from the American Poetry Review
Stephen Berg, David Bonanno, and Arthur Vogelsang [Editors]

New York, NY W. W. Norton & Company, 2000. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows upper rear corner lightly bumped; just a hint of wear to extremities; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows barely discernible wear to extremities; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 820pp. Introduction by Harold Bloom. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. (more information)

Offered by Westside Stories (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
11) The Body Electric: America's Best Poetry from the American Poetry Review
Berg, Stephen; Bonanno, David;Vogelsang, Arthur;Bloom, Harold D

W W Norton & Co Inc. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
12) The Body Electric: America's Best Poetry from the American Poetry Review
Berg, Stephen, David Bonanno & Arthur Vogelsang (eds.)

New York: W.W. Norton & Co., 2000 Introduction by Harold Bloom.. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by The Bookery (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) The Body Electric: America's Best Poetry from the American Poetry Review
Berg, Stephen; Bonanno, David; Vogelsand, Arthur (editors)

Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover; W. W. Norton; 1st Printing; 2000; 820 pages. Crisp unmarked book with light wear at base of spine. Jacket lightly rubbed on edges. Introduction by Harold Bloom. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . (more information)

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
14) BODY ELECTRIC
BERG, STEPHEN

NORTON, W.W. & COMPANY, INC.. 2000. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
15) The Body Electric: America's Best Poetry from The American Poetry Review
Berg, Stephen, Bonanno, David, and Vogelsand, Arthur

NY: Norton, 2000. First edition stated. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in very good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
16) The Body Electric : America's Best Poetry from 'The American Poetry Review' with an Introduction By Harold Bloom
Berg, Stephen (Edited By)

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 2000. First Edition. Card Wrappers. Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Poetry Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00 ($36.07)
Add to cart