Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0393049248
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Eagle and the Rising Sun

The Japanese-American War, 1941-1943, Pearl Harbor Through Guadalcanal

by Alan Morris Schom


ISBN: 0393049248
ISBN-13: 9780393049244
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Published date: 2003
Size: 5.75 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 2.15 pounds
Pages: 512

Publisher's Notes

A history of World War II in the Pacific Ocean contends that the conflict was not in the best interest of either side, discussing key military figures, America's ill-preparedness for the war, and Japan's knowledge that they could not win.

Other Editions

Similar books


0813122163
Pogue's War
by Forrest C. Pogue



0060763418
One Soldier's Story
by Bob Dole

Before he became one of America's most respected statesmen, Bob Dole was an average citizen serving heroically for his country. The bravery he showed after suffering near-fatal injuries in the final days of World War II is the stuff of legend. Now, for the first time in his own words, Dole tells the moving story of his harrowing experience on and off the battlefield, and how it changed his life. Speaking here not as a politician but as a wounded G.I., Dole recounts his own odyssey of courage and sacrifice, and also honors the fighting spirit of the countless heroes with whom he served. Heartfelt and inspiring, One Soldier's Story is the World War II chronicle that America has been waiting for.

0395640229
Pacific War Diary, 1942-1945
by James J. Fahey

Through the long naval campaign in the Pacific, an ordinary seaman defied regulations by surreptitiously compiling a diary on scraps of paper, writing it in secret when no one was looking. What Fahey recorded is a view of the war not found in history books--a vivid picture of an average sailor's daily life from the first taste of battle to the final desperate attacks by kamikaze pilots and Japanese suicide ships.

0142002909
Flights of Passage
by Samuel Hynes



1883642558
Scenes from the End
by Frank E. Manuel

Frank E, Manuel was a 34-year-old intelligence officer during the final American push into Germany in the spring of 1945. Manuel's narrative begins at roughly the same time as the Battle of the Bulge and covers those last few months of World War II in Europe during which German forces engaged in futile but lethal maneuvers. Manuel distills the utter chaos and frequent absurdity of the war in its final hour and with his unique style achieves a spellbinding immediacy that transports the reader. His gripping scenes range from anonymous encounters with Holocaust survivors, their poignancy underscored by Manuel's own Jewish heritage, to interrogations of captured German officers to an unforgettable car ride with Admiral Horthy, Regent of Hungary, at a time when the Allies had not yet decided whether to regard him as a victim of circumstance or a major war criminal. "Military historians have assembled a picture of the grand design, creating the myth of an official history," Manuel writes, "but fragments may be closer to the chaos of experience in war before it has been subjected to cleansing."

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780393049244 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Eagle and the Rising Sun: The Japanese-American War, 1941-1943, Pearl Harbor Through Guadalcanal
Schom, Alan

W W Norton & Co Inc. New. Condition: New, unused book.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Eagle and the Rising Sun: The Japanese-American War 1941-1943: Pearl Harbor through Guadalcanal (Qty: 5)
Alan Schom

W. W. Norton & Company, 2003-12. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.63
Add to cart 
3) The Eagle and the Rising Sun: The Japanese-American War 1941-1943: Pearl Harbor through Guadalcanal
Alan Schom; Alan M. Schom

W. W. Norton & Company, 2003-12. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
4) The Eagle and the Rising Sun: The Japanese-American War 1941-1943: Pearl Harbor through Guadalcanal
Alan Schom

[ Edition: First ]. Excellent Condition. Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Pub Date: 12/1/2003 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 416 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $2.15
Add to cart 
5) The Eagle and the Rising Sun: The Japanese-American War 1941-1943: Pearl Harbor through Guadalcanal
Alan Schom

[ Edition: First ]. Good Condition. Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Pub Date: 12/1/2003 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 416 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $2.15
Add to cart 
6) The Eagle and the Rising Sun: The Japanese-American War 1941-1943: Pearl Harbor through Guadalcanal
Alan Schom; Alan M. Schom

W. W. Norton & Company, 2003-12. Hardcover. New. Never used. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
7) The Eagle and the Rising Sun: The Japanese-American War 1941-1943: Pearl Harbor through Guadalcanal
Alan Schom~Alan M. Schom

W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) The Eagle and the Rising Sun: The Japanese-American War 1941-1943: Pearl Harbor through Guadalcanal
Alan Schom~Alan M. Schom

W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket Hardcover issued without dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
9) The Eagle and the Rising Sun: The Japanese-American War 1941-1943: Pearl Harbor through Guadalcanal
Alan Schom; Alan M. Schom

W. W. Norton & Company, 2003-12. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with DJ in mint condition (more information)

Offered by Lynn's River Books (United States)
Price: $3.23
Add to cart 
10) The Eagle and the Rising Sun: The Japanese-American War, 1941-1943, Pearl Harbor Through Guadalcanal
Schom, Alan Morris

New York, NY; USA: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2003 Hard Cover with dust jacket, 416 pages with b&w photos; book and jacket are Very Good; crease to front flap of jacket, else clean, tight & square.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by James Sroda, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.94
Add to cart 
11) The Eagle and the Rising Sun: The Japanese-American War 1941-1943
Schom, Alan

NY: Norton. VG+ in VG+ DJ. 2004. Bookclub. Hardcover. Keywords: World War II, military, history, 0-393-04924-8. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
12) THE EAGLE AND THE RISING SUN THE JAPANESE AMERICAN WAR 1941 - 1943
SCHOM, ALAN

NORTON, 2004, BOOK CLUB EDITION, NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN NEW JACKET - UNUSED COPY ISBN *** 0393049248 (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
13) THE EAGLE AND THE RISING SUN
SCHOM, ALAN

W.W. NORTON & CO., 2004, NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN NEW DUST JACKET, UNUSED COPY, ISBN **** 0393049248 (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
14) The Eagle and the Rising Sun: The Japanese-American War 1941-1943: Pearl Harbor

Very Good. A small spot (less than a dime) red discolration on the right edge. (more information)

Offered by Shootingstar Books (United States)
Price: $4.60
Add to cart 
15) The Eagle and the Rising Sun
Schom, Alan

Many: W. W. Norton, 2004. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear...Heavy book......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
16) The Eagle And The Rising Sun: The Japanese-American War, 1941 1943 Pearl Harbor Through Guadalcanal
Schom, Alan Morris

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2003. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; slightly creased; a few small tears; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) The Eagle And The Rising Sun: The Japanese-American War, 1941 1943 Pearl Harbor Through Guadalcanal
Schom, Alan Morris

NY: W W Norton, 2003 immaculate and tight; light extremity wear; 540pp., including index.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Paper-Covered Boards. Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $7.13
Add to cart 
18) The Eagle and the Rising Sun: The Japanese-American War 1941-1943
Schon, Alan

NY: Norton. VG+ in VG+ DJ. 2004. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: World War II, military, history, 0-393-04924-8. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
19) The Eagle and the Rising Sun: The Japanese-American War 1941-1943 Pearl Harbor Through Guadalcanal
Schom, Alan

NY USA: Norton, 2004 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photos. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
20) The Eagle And The Rising Sun: The Japanese-American War, 1941 1943 Pearl Harbor Through Guadalcanal
Schom, Alan Morris

W W Norton & Co Inc, 2003 new copy in perfect condition. Not remaindered.. Hard Cover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $8.09
Add to cart 
21) The Eagle and the Rising Sun: The Japanese American War, 1941-1943
Schom, Alan

New York, New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc, 2004. Hardcover. As New/As New. ISBN: 0-393-04924-8. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
22) The Eagle and the Rising Sun: The Japanese-American War, 1941-1943 (Qty: 2)
Schom, Alan

New York, New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc, 2004. Hardcover. As New/As New. ISBN: 0-393-04924-8. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
23) Eagle and the Rising Sun, The: The Japanese-American War, 1941-1943
Schom, Alan

New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2004. Clean tight pages, slight bumping and scuffing and chipping around edges and to jacket, slight smudging around edges, page 209 dog earred, lots of photos, clean copy, Great title for any library or collection.. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2 x 2. (more information)

Offered by SurfMetropolis Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
24) The eagle and the rising Sun
Schom, Alan

Norton. 2004. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
25) The Eagle and the Rising Sun the Japanese-American War 1941-43
Alan Schom

World War 2: W. W. Norton & Company, 2004. 540 pgs., Photos.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (United States)
Price: $9.60
Add to cart 
26) The Eagle and the Rising Sun: The Japanese-American War, 1941-1943, Pearl Harbor Through Guadalcanal
Schom, Alan Morris

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc. As New in Fine dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 2004 Norton hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Slight wrinkle on bottom edge of spine. Looks unread. Mylar cover. . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $9.80
Add to cart 
27) The Eagle and the Rising Sun: The Japanese-American War 1941-1943: Pearl Harbor through Guadalcanal
Alan Schom; Alan M. Schom

W. W. Norton & Company, 2003-12. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
28) THE EAGLE AND THE RISING SUN THE JAPANESE AMERICAN WAR 1941 - 1943
SCHOM, ALAN

NORTON, 2004, FIRST PRINTING, NOT A BOOK CLUB EDITION, NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN NEW DUST JACKET - THIS IS AN UNUSED COPY, ISBN -- 0393049248 (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
29) THE EAGLE AND THE RISING SUN THE JAPANESE AMERICAN WAR 1941 - 1943
SCHOM, ALAN

NORTON, 2004, FIRST PRINTING, NOT A BOOK CLUB EDITION, NEW (UNUSED COPY); HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET. (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
30) The Japanese-American War 1941-1943
The Eagle and the Rising Sun

Book club edition.Like New (more information)

Offered by Arbor-Scout (United States)
Price: $10.05
Add to cart 
31) The Eagle And The Rising Sun: The Japanese-American War, 1941 1943 Pearl Harbor Through Guadalcanal
Schom, Alan Morris

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2003. A 540 pg. hardcover with dustjacket. World War II. From the dustjacket, 'Schom recounts a tense saga of diplomatic maneuvering, strategic blunders, and pivotal successes played out in the halls of the White House, Downing Street, and the Imperial Palace, as well as on the seas and shores of the Pacific. Key figures in the war come vividly to life in a series of brilliant biographical sketches: Emperor Hirohito, a devotee of Western pursuits such as golf and jazz, who hungered to expand Japan's global reach; the destructively egotistical General Douglas MacArthur, whose splendid achievements in World War I stood in stark contrast to his incompetent leadership in the Philippines; Rear Admiral Kelly Turner, whose realism and tactical savvy played a crucial role in turning the tide of the war; and the cool-headed Admiral Tanaka Railo, who repeatedly slipped through the Allied net, transporting troops and supplies to and from Guadalcanal.' Condition - Book: Very good+ DJ: Very good+ . (more information)

Offered by Harrison's Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
32) The Eagle and the Rising Sun: The Japanese-American War, 1941-1943, Pearl Harbor Through Guadalcanal
Schom, Alan Morris

New York, N. Y.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2003 First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by 50000books.com (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
33) The Eagle and the Rising Sun: The Japanese-American War 1941-1943: Pearl Harbor through Guadalcanal
Alan Schom, Alan M. Schom

W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Like New. 540 Pages. 2003 Hardcover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
34) eagle and the rising sun - the japanese-american war 1941-1943
schom, alan

Hard Cover. W.W. Norton and Company 2003. Pearl Harbor through Guadalcanal. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $13.49
Add to cart 
35) THE EAGLE AND THE RISING SUN (THE JAPANESE-AMERICAN WAR 1941--1943)
ALAN SCHOM

NEW YORK: W.W. NORTON & COMPANY, 2004. Hard bound in dust cover both in very good condition. Front cover illustrated in black and white. Cover and page edging are very slightly soiled. Leaves are very clean. Illustrated with black and white pictures and maps. Front and back paste downs and fly paper are illustrated with black and white maps. Has 540 pages.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
36) The Eagle And The Rising Sun: The Japanese-American War, 1941 1943 Pearl Harbor Through Guadalcanal
Schom, Alan Morris

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2003. 540pp. Index, Biblio., Notes, Maps, Illus. Soiling edges, wear boards, DJ: wear extremities, rubbing.. 1st. Hb. VG/VG-. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
37) The Eagle and the Rising Sun: The Japanese-American War 1941-1943: Pearl Harbor through Guadalcanal
Alan Schom; Alan M. Schom

W. W. Norton & Company, 2003-12. Hardcover. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
38) eagle and the rising sun - the japanese-american war 1941-1943
schom, alan

Hard Cover. W.W. Norton and Company 2003. Pearl Harbor through Guadalcanal. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
39) The Eagle and the Rising Sun: the Japanese-American War 1941-1943, Pearl Harbor Through Guadalcanal
Schom, Alan

NY: W.W. Norton, 2004. 1st printing. Fine/Fine. xviii, 540 p., photos, maps, map on endpapers, notes, biblio, index, 8vo; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
40) The Eagle And The Rising Sun: The Japanese-American War, 1941 1943 Pearl Harbor Through Guadalcanal
Schom, Alan Morris

W W Norton & Co Inc, 2004 Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
41) The Eagle and the Rising Sun
Schon, Alan

NY: Norton, 2004 1st printing, new condition, new from jobber, dj in mylar, covers the war from 1941-1943, center section of photos. well-wrought history of the war where the main players come alive in the hands of the author. Paints "dugout Doug" none to well in the Philippines campaign-his war was the First World War--he seems to have been totally incompetent by 1941. Extensive notes, bibliogrpahy, index. . First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Albatross (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
42) Eagle and the Rising Sun : The Japanese American War, 1941 to 1943, Pearl Harbor Through Guadalcanal
Schom, Alan M

New York, NY: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 2003 hard cover. Very Good. DJ: edges lightly worn, shelf wear.. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $17.01
Add to cart 
43) The Eagle and the Rising Sun: The Japanese-American War, 1941-1943: Pearl Harbor Through Guadalcanal (Hardcover)
Schom, Alan

W W Norton & Co Ltd, 2003. Hardcover. Like New. Fine in publisher's quarter-bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. (more information)

Offered by The Book Annex Limited (United Kingdom)
Price: $20.36
Add to cart 
44) The Eagle and the Rising Sun: The Japanese-American War 1941-1943
Schom, Alan

Norton, 2004. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF./NF.. Shows how the conflict was in neither the United States's nor Japan's best interest. The American government and people were inadequately prepared for war; Schom's close reading of Japanese military and political documents reveal that their supreme command knew they could not possibly win. B+W photos. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
45) The Eagle and the Rising Sun : The Japanese American War, 1941 to 1943, Pearl Harbor Through Guadalcanal
Schom, Alan

New York: W W Norton & Co Ltd, 2004. xviii., 540pp., b/w illus., biblio. 'Alan Schom's histories and biographies have been celebrated for their iconoclastic approach and a dramatic focus on extraordinary personalities meeting at the crossroads of history. In this magisterial history of World War II in the Pacific, he shows how the conflict was in neither the United States's nor Japan's best interest. On one hand, the American government and people were as inadequately prepared for war as any major power has ever been; on the other hand, Schom's close reading of Japanese military and political documents reveal that their supreme command knew they could not possibly win. 32 pages of illustrations.' [117]. First Edition. Boards, 1/4 Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00 ($22.55)
Add to cart 
46) THE EAGLE AND THE RISING SUN The Japanese-American War 1941-1943: Pearl Harbor through Guadalcanal
Schom, Alan

NY: W. W. Norton & Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. Map endpapers. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 540 pages; 24596Qm . (more information)

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $28.60
Add to cart 
47) The Eagle and the Rising Sun : The Japanese American War, 1941 to 1943, Pearl Harbor Through Guadalcanal
Schom, Alan M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 2003 540 pages b/w photos maps. First Edition. Buckram. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Hylands Bookshop (Australia)
Price: AUD $48.00 ($31.50)
Add to cart