Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0393058662
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Dark Ages America

The Final Phase of Empire

by Morris Berman


ISBN: 0393058662
ISBN-13: 9780393058666
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Published date: 2006
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.55 pounds
Pages: 385

Publisher's Notes

THE TWILIGHT OF AMERICAN CULTURE appeared in 2000 like a prophetic thunderbolt, warning that America’s corporate culture and rampant materialism would set off an international counter-response. In his new work, Morris Berman discusses the coming collapse of the American economy, burdened by costly wars and insurmountable debt, the disappearance of democratic ideals, and the emergence of a new "seamless propaganda machine" that has destroyed popular discourse to the point that we now dwell in a miasma of propagandistic fog. We have been brought to this pass by our values and daily behavior, Berman avers. DARK AGES AMERICA is a clarion jeremiad in the tradition of Philip Slater’s landmark work, THE PURSUIT OF LONELINESS and Christopher Lasch’s THE CULTURE OF NARCISSISM.

Similar books


0393059170
Cruel and Unusual
by Mark Crispin Miller

A mordant and passionate exposé of the right-wing threat to American democracy and freedom. Read a newspaper or catch the news on television, and you might get the impression that America's current leadership is "mainstream": perhaps a bit more conservative and in its foreign policy more belligerent than its predecessors, but still a federal authority that functions within America's political traditions. But as Mark Crispin Miller argues here with great clarity and effect, we are in fact living in a state that would appall the Founding Fathers: a state that is neither democratic nor republican, and no more "conservative" than it is liberal. He exposes the Bush Republicans' contempt for democratic practice, their bullying religiosity, their reckless militarism, their apocalyptic views of the economy and the planet, and—above all—their emotional dependence on sheer hatefulness. Abraham Lincoln once observed that, if the United States should ever be subverted, "it will be conquered from within." And that is exactly what has happened.

0262112868
Coming Generational Storm
by Laurence J. Kotlikoff

Guides the reader through America's generational imbalance and proposes policies to avoid the demographic overload and fiscal crisis that America will be faced with in the future as a result of this imbalance.

1891843257
Greed and Good
by Sam Pizzigati



0801442591
What's Class Got to Do With It?
by



0415332060
The Global Governance Reader
by Rorden Wilkinson

This unique account offers students and scholars a comprehensive and considered overview of the way in which the world is governed. It draws together 17 of the most significant works by leading specialists in the field, to explore the role of global institutions from the United Nations (UN) and NATO, to the International Monetary Fund (IMF), World Bank and the World Trade Organization (WTO). Introductions to each article locate the readings within the broader global governance literature and provide a useful intellectual and historical context. Key content include: * The Concept of global Governance * Possibilities and Challenges * The Governance of Global Capitalism * Humanitarian Crisis * Finance and Development * Health and Environment * Global Civil Society Global Governance is the ideal introduction to the key theories and issues behind one of the most significant emerging areas in world politics.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780393058666 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Dark Ages America: The Final Phase of Empire
Morris Berman

W. W. Norton, 2006-04-11. Hardcover. New/New. COLLECTIBLE. FIRST PRINTING EDITION WITH FULL 10 DIGIT NUMBER LINE. New hardcover with dust jacket from bookstore. Nice tight bright book. Text is clean and unmarked. No remainder marks. DJ shows light shelf wear from store display or storage. Packaged carefully and sent promptly with tracking number in US. Heavy or oversized item, requires extra shipping for Canadian and international orders. Ships from DFW Texas. Satisfaction guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by Denton Quality Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
2) Dark Ages America : The Final Phase of Empire
Berman, Morris

USA: W.W. Norton, 2006. 386 pages with index, light shelf wear. ISBN: 0393058662. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. UNITED STATES_CIVILIZATION_1970- UNITED STATES_SOCIAL CONDITIONS_1980-. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($12.28)
Add to cart 
3) Dark Ages America: The Final Phase of Empire
Berman, Morris

W W Norton & Co Inc. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
4) Dark Ages America: The Final Phase of Empire
Morris Berman

W. W. Norton, 2006-04-11. Hardcover. New/New. COLLECTIBLE. FIRST PRINTING EDITION 2006 WITH FULL 10 DIGIT NUMBER LINE. New hardcover with dust jacket. Excellent condition. Nice tight bright book. Text is clean and unmarked. No remainder marks. Packaged carefully and sent promptly with tracking number in US. Heavy item, requires extra shipping for Canadian and international orders. Ships from DFW Texas. Satisfaction guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by Denton Quality Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
5) Dark Ages America: The Final Phase of Empire (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Berman, Morris

W. W. Norton. Hardcover. 0393058662 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $21.84
Add to cart 
6) Dark Ages America: The Final Phase of Empire
Berman, Morris

NORT, 11-Apr-2006. TC. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081019210836G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $21.98
Add to cart 
7) DARK AGES AMERICA: The Final Phase Of Empire (H)
Berman, Morris

New. ISBN: 0393058662. Hardcover. . Ships in a sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Multiple copies may be available. Has America entered an inescapable "social," "cultural," and economic "dark" "age"?" Warning that America's corporate culture and rampant materialism has set off an international "counter-response," Berman discusses the coming collapse of the American "economy," burdened by costly wars and insurmountable "debt," the disappearance of democratic "ideals," and the emergence of a "seamless" propaganda "machine" that has destroyed popular discourse. "And," according to "Berman," we have been brought to this pass by our values and daily behavior. (more information)

Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
Price: $24.41
Add to cart 
8) Dark Ages America (Qty: 3)
Morris Berman

NORMAL PRODUCTIONS. Brand new. (more information)

Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
Price: $53.38
Add to cart