Eleanor
The Years Alone
by Joseph P. Lash
ISBN: 0393073610
ISBN-13: 9780393073614
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Published date: 1972 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.9 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Relates this indomitable spirit's efforts on behalf of world peace and social betterment following her husband's death.
Similar books

A Letter to Mrs. Roosevelt
by C. Coco De Young
In school, Margo is learning about the causes of the Depression. She admires the first lady, who is known as Eleanor Everywhere, for her travels to help people all over the country. Then one day the impossible happens: Papa cannot make the payments to the bank, and the Sheriff Sale sign goes up on their door. They have two weeks to pay or leave their home forever.

Eleanor Roosevelt 1933-1938
by Blanche Wiesen Cook
The second volume plunges into the White House years and the Great Depression, the time when Eleanor Roosevelt exerted enormous influence over the course of the country. 16-page insert.

No Ordinary Time
by Doris Kearns Goodwin
From the best-selling author of The Fitzgeralds and the Kennedys and Lyndon Johnson and the American Dream comes a compelling chronicle of a nation and its leaders during the period when modern America was created. Presenting an aspect of American history that has never been fully told, Doris Kearns Goodwin writes a brilliant narrative account of how the United States of 1940, an isolationist country divided along class lines, still suffering the ravages of a decade-long depression and woefully unprepared for war, was unified by a common threat and by the extraordinary leadership of Franklin Roosevelt to become, only five years later, the preeminent economic and military power in the world. At the center of the country's transformation was the complex partnership of Franklin and Eleanor Roosevelt. Franklin's main objective from the war's onset was victory, and he knew the war could not be won without focusing the energies of the American people and expanding his base of support - making his peace with conservative leaders and gaining the cooperation of big business. Eleanor, meanwhile, felt the war would not be worth winning if the old order of things at home prevailed and was often at odds with her husband in her efforts to preserve the gains of the New Deal and achieve reforms in civil rights, housing, and welfare programs. While Franklin manned the war room at the White House and held meetings with Winston Churchill, Joseph Stalin, Mackenzie King, and other world leaders to discuss strategy for the war abroad, Eleanor crisscrossed the country, visiting the American people, seeing how the war and policies her husband made in Washington affected them as individuals. Using diaries,interviews, and White House records of the president's and first lady's comings and goings, Goodwin paints a detailed, intimate portrait not only of the daily conduct of the presidency during wartime but of the Roosevelts themselves and their extraordinary constellation of friends, advisers, and family, many of whom lived with them in the White House: Missy LeHand, FDR's "other wife" and secretary; Harry Hopkins, FDR's closest friend and adviser; the president's indomitable mother, Sara; the Roosevelts' daughter, Anna; Eleanor's close friends Lorena Hickock and Joe Lash; Crown Princess Martha of Norway; FDR's former lover Lucy Rutherfurd, who, in a final, painful blow to Eleanor, was with him when he died. Bringing to bear the tools of both history and biography, as well as her great talent for capturing larger-than-life characters, Goodwin relates the unique story of how Franklin Roosevelt, surrounded by his small circle of intimates, led the nation to military victory abroad against seemingly insurmountable odds and, with Eleanor's essential help, forever changed the fabric of American society.

Here Comes Eleanor
by Virginia Veeder Westervelt
A biography of the first wife of a president to have a public life and career of her own, devoted to helping others and working for peace.

Stateswoman to the World
by Maryann N. Weidt
A biography of the First Lady, focusing on her fight for the rights of women, Blacks, and the poor, and her role as a peace advocate and delegate to the United Nations.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780393073614 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Eleanor: the Years Alone
Lash, Joseph P
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1972. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Eleanor: the Years Alone
Lash, Joseph P
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1972. Hard Cover. Good. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover blemish.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Eleanor: The Years Alone
Joseph, P. Lash
W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1972. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. pages are sticky amd book is dirty. Dust jacket: fair. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Eleanor: The Years Alone
Lash, Joseph P
W W Norton & Co Inc. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs ( more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Eleanor: The Years Alone
Joseph, P. Lash
W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393073610 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. some edge staining, foxing and age discoloration 1974 W W Norton & Co Inc Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1974. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Eleanor: The Years Alone
Joseph, P. Lash
W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393073610 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1972 W W Norton & Co Inc Hard Cover . Very Good. 1972. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Eleanor: The Years Alone
Joseph, P. Lash
W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393073610 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1972 W. W. Norton & Company Hard Cover . Very Good. 1972. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Eleanor: The Years Alone
Joseph, P. Lash
W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393073610 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1972 W. W. Norton & Company Hard Cover . Very Good. 1972. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Eleanor: The Years Alone
Joseph, P. Lash; Foreword-Franklin, D. Roosevelt
W. W. Norton & Company, 1972-01-01. Hardcover. Good/no. Large selection of books!!! ( more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Eleanor: The Years Alone
Joseph, P. Lash
W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. Published: 1972. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Eleanor: The Years Alone
Joseph, P. Lash
W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393073610 A wonderful copy with a hint of edgewear to the cover. 1972 W. W. Norton & Company Hard Cover . Fine. 1972. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Eleanor: The Years Alone
Joseph, P. Lash
W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. No Dust Jacket GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Eleanor: The Years Alone
Joseph, P. Lash
W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Eleanor: The Years Alone
Joseph, P. Lash
W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. NO DUST JACKET GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Eleanor: The Years Alone
Joseph, P. Lash; Foreword-Franklin, D. Roosevelt
W. W. Norton & Company, 1972-01-01. Hardcover. Good. HARDCOVER: Book is good to vg, dj has some to minimal wear on djLarge selection of books!!! ( more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Eleanor: The Years Alone (Qty: 2)
Joseph, P. Lash
W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393073610 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET . Good. ( more information)
Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Eleanor: The Years Alone
Joseph, P. Lash; Foreword-Franklin, D. Roosevelt
W. W. Norton & Company, 1972-01-01. Hardcover. Good. The dust jacket is worn and chipped. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Eleanor: The Years Alone
Joseph, P. Lash
Unknown: W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393073610 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1972 W. W. Norton & Company Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1972. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Eleanor: The Years Alone
Joseph, P. Lash; Foreword-Franklin, D. Roosevelt
W. W. Norton & Company, 1972-01-01. Hardcover. Good. HARDCOVER: Books are in good condition, DJ has some wearLarge selection of books!!! ( more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Eleanor: The Years Alone
Joseph, P. Lash
W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Eleanor: The Years Alone
Joseph, P. Lash
W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Eleanor: The Years Alone
Joseph, P. Lash
W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393073610 Book free of markings. Jacket shows light to moderate wear. Interior evidences little to no use. Overall, a very pretty copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Forestelves (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Eleanor: The Years Alone
Joseph, P. Lash
W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393073610 MINIMAL WEAR, FAST SHIPPING WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Eleanor: The Years Alone
Joseph, P. Lash
W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393073610 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, Fast shipping! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Eleanor: The Years Alone
Lash, Joseph P
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1972. Lacks DJ, othewise in wonderful condition. . ISBN: 0393073610. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ROOSEVELT ELEANOR 1884 1962 BIOGRAPHY. ( more information)
Offered by Book Street (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Eleanor: The Years Alone
Joseph P. Lash
W W Norton & Co Inc. Used - Very Good. No objectionable defects; average condition for its age. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is very good. Inside flap of DJ is price clipped. Hardcover. 1972 Hardcover w / dustjacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Eleanor: Years Alone
Lash
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1972 Binding has a loose feel overall but is sound. Interior pages are clean. Has Library markings and the Book boards have scotch tape on the edges. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by High View Books (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Eleanor: the Years Alone
Lash, Joseph P
W. W. Norton & Company, 1972. First edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Good in Fair jacket Good in Fair jacket Good in fair dust jacket. D/J has some light wear at the corners, a small stain at top of spine, and a missing piece at bottom of front. Cover cloth has some fading near the edge. Also a 1mm snag in cloth. Inside of book shows no faults. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. ( more information)
Offered by Randy Smith (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Eleanor: the Years Alone
Lash, Joseph P
New York: W.W. Norton & Company. 1972. Hard Cover. Good +. J Good + jacket. Good + 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 367 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards and DJ have light signs of aging. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Eleanor : The Years Alone
Lash, Joseph P
New York: W.W. Norton & Company. 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good. 368 pgs. Interior- Nice overall condition. The boards are well preserved. The DJ has only light signs of use. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Eleanor: The Years Alone
Joseph, P. Lash
N.Y, N.Y.: W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393073610 D.j. shows moderate wear. One 1 inch tear. . Good. 1972. Probably First Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Eleanor: The Years Alone
Joseph P. Lash
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1972-06. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/dustcover has moderate wear. 368pp. 8vo. 7 3/4-9 3/4"tall. Illustrated endpapers. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. ( more information)
Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Eleanor: The Years Alone
Joseph, P. Lash
W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393073610 Hardcover Book in Very Good condition in Good Dust Jacket which has mild general wear to edges. Very displayable clean overall condition. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Eleanor: The Years Alone
Joseph P. Lash
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1972 Book is in good condition, Jacket has some wear, chipping. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Eleanor: The Years Alone
Lash, Joseph P
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1972. First Edition. Fine/Very Good. HB, 8vo, mylar wrapped. Blue cloth covers with gilt spine lettering. Pictorial endpapers. Spine ends minimally bumped. DJ shows some rubbing on spine and back side.368 pgs, indexed. With many black and white photos. Clean, tight and bright. A very nice copy! This is the sequel to Lash's book Eleanor and Franklin. Mrs. Roosevelt lived 17 years after her husband died and did so with her customary zeal and confidence.. ISBN: 0393073610. First Edition. Hardback. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Charing Cross Road Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Eleanor: The Years Alone
Lash, Joseph P
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1972. Book is clean, straight and relatively tight. Spine is bumped. Dust jacket has wrinkling, edgewear and chipping along top and bottom edges especially at corners and spine.. There is a tear in dust jacket at bottom corner of back cover.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Literary Cat (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Eleanor: The Years Alone
Lash, Joseph
Norton, 1972, 1972-01-01. BOMC. Hardcover. Very Good. by Lash, Joseph. Norton, 1972, book club edition. Near Fine in Fine jacket. Light damp stain on top. ( more information)
Offered by Book Roundup (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Eleanor: The Years Alone
Lash, Joseph P
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1972. Hard Cover- -W dust jacket- -Tight and clean- -index- -368 pages.. ISBN: 0393073610. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ROOSEVELT ELEANOR 1884 1962 BIOGRAPHY. ( more information)
Offered by gigabooks (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
Eleanor: The Years Alone
Joseph P. Lash
W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Very Good. dj has small tear near top of spine Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
Eleanor: The Years Alone
Joseph P. Lash
W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Inside clean. ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
Eleanor: The Years Alone
Lash, Joseph P
New York, New York, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1972 a solid copy ; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------ ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR -----. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated Throughout. 6 x 9". Previous Owner Signature. ( more information)
Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
ELEANOR:THE YEARS ALONE
LASH JOSEPH P
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Norton, 1972 FOREWORD BY FRANKLIN D. ROOSEVELT, JR. PHOTO-ILLUSTRATED END PAPERS. MINOR FOXING. . First EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good Hardback/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
ELEANOR:THE YEARS ALONE
LASH JOSEPH P
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Norton, 1972 FOREWORD BY FRANKLIN D. ROOSEVELT, JR. PHOTO-ILLUSTRATED END PAPERS. MINOR FOXING. . First EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket. ( more information)
Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
ELEANOR: THE YEARS ALONE
LASH, JOSEPH P
W.W.NORTON AND COMPANY, 1972, NOT A BOOK CLUB EDITION, VERY GOOD HARDCOVER BOOK IN VERY GOOD DUST JACKET, JACKET IS PRICE CLIPPED, OWNERS SIGNATURE ON FRONT END PAPER ISBN - 0393073610 ( more information)
Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
Eleanor: the Years Alone
Lash, Joseph P
New York: Norton [1972]. Hard Cover. 0393073610 . Fine. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.Unknown printing. 368 p. 24 cm.Continues the biography of Mrs. Roosevelt which began in the author's Eleanor and Franklin. Includes bibliographical references. . ( more information)
Offered by Prager, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
Eleanor: the Years Alone
Lash, Joseph P
New York: Norton [1972]. Hard Cover. 0393073610 . Fine. Fine in Fine dust jacket.Unknown printing. 368 p. 24 cm.Continues the biography of Mrs. Roosevelt which began in the author's Eleanor and Franklin. Includes bibliographical references. . ( more information)
Offered by Prager, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
Eleanor: The Years Alone (HC/DJ)
Lash, Joseph P
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1972. TITLE: Eleanor: The Years Alone (Hardcover / Dust Jacket) /// Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear , edges and spine bumps, front edgepaper clipped, Blue Covers, FORMER LIBRARY BOOK ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore - Online Since '99 **. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
Eleanor: The Years Alone
Joseph P. Lash
New York: W.W. Norton, 1972. very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight - dj lightly rubbed w/ minor edge wear - in mylar cover. ISBN: 0393073610. BOMC. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Ladies ; Biography ; Eleanor Roosevelt. ( more information)
Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
Eleanor: The Years Alone
Joseph Lash
New York: W.W. Norton, 1972. book & dj very lightly rubbed, else clean bright & tight - in mylar cover. ISBN: 0393073610. BOMC. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. Illus. by B&W Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography ; Eleanor Roosevelt ; First Ladies. ( more information)
Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
Eleanor: The Years Alone
Lash, Joseph P
W. W. Norton & Company, 1972 Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 368 p. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information)
Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
Eleanor: The Years Alone
Lash, Joseph P
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1972. Fine/Very Good. ISBN: 0-393-07361-0. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 368 pp. Third printing. The jacket has a 1/2" closed tear at the head of the spine. The follow-on volume to the author's ""Eleanor and Franklin." Keywords: Biography. ( more information)
Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
Eleanor: The Years Alone
Joseph, P. Lash
W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393073610 Book is in excellent condition, no dust jacket, light shelf wear, hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
Eleanor: The Years Alone
Joseph, P. Lash
W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393073610 Excellent Condition - the dust jacket has wear to it and some fraying and small rips but the inside is in great shape (Biography - 4) . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
Eleanor: The Years Alone
Lash, Joseph P
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1972. FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket. Candid snapshots decorate end pages. Pristine unmarked text with glossy b&w photographs. Clean white page ends. Immaculate blue linen cover with gilt title and author boxed in gilt on spine. Pictorial jacket is lightly edgeworn with several tiny repaired (done on backside) tears along edges; tiny nick at back top edge. Attractive in a clear mylar cover. "In this book Mr. Lash continues, on the basis of his vast research and access to the Roosevelt family papers at Hyde Park, a story that interweaves history and personal drama." . ISBN: 0-393-07361-0. First Edition. Very Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ROOSEVELT ELEANOR 1884 1962 BIOGRAPHY. ( more information)
Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
Eleanor : The Years Alone
Lash, Joseph P
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1981 Photo Illustrated. Condition is Fine in a Hard Cover. No DJ. Binding is tight and pages are clean. Previous owners signature on FEP. A very nice copy of this title.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Used. ( more information)
Offered by Jonesbookstore.com (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
Eleanor: The Years Alone
Joseph, P. Lash; Foreword-Franklin, D. Roosevelt
W. W. Norton & Company, 1972-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead ( more information)
Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
Eleanor: The Years Alone
Lash, Joseph P
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1972. Assume First Edition, number line begins with 1. Lightest degree of wear on corners and edges, lightly dusted with a tiny watermark on top edge of back board, Very Good Condition in a PC DJ curled just a bit on top edge and with a couple tiny, neatly mended tears. 368 pages, index, footnotes, illustrations. Foreword by Franklin D. Roosevelt, Jr. "...Eleanor, standing alone, free to say whatever she wished, earning from both president and man in the street the title of First Lady of the World.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
65)
|
Eleanor : The Years Alone
Lash, Joseph P
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1972. very nice volume; binding is tight; pages are clean, straight and square; dust jacket lightly scuffed; . Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club. ( more information)
Offered by Ham Books (United States)
|
|
|
66)
|
Eleanor: The Years Alone
Lash, Joseph P
New York: Norton, 1972. Blue/green paper over boards w/ gilt lettering on the spine, text edges show some soil, corners are rubbed, spine ends are depressed. P.O. name on the publishers logo page, text block is clean & unmarked. End papers are a collection of photos of Eleanor throughout her life.. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. ( more information)
Offered by Bookhounds (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
Eleanor: the Years Alone
Lash, Joseph P
W W Norton & Co Inc. Good in Good dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 0393073610 . Some scratches and small tears on DJ. Price on DJ is $9.95. # line 1234567890.; 368 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
Eleanor - The Years Alone
Lash, Joseph P
W.W. Norton (1972) ISBN 0393073610. Book Club. Hardcover, blue cloth binding. Cloth rub faded on edges, 24 mini-photo printed endpapers. 368pp, index, b/w photos. ** flaws: previous owner name embossed. Dj has edge wear, short tears. VG / Good dj. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
eleanor: the years alone
joseph p lash
w w norton. Very Good/Very Good. 1972. 0-393-07361-0 foreword by franklin d roosevelt, jr . ( more information)
Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (United States)
|
|
|
70)
|
ELEANOR: THE YEARS ALONE
Lash, Joseph P
Scranton, PA: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1972. Cloth. Very Good/near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book ia an excellent biography on Eleanor Roosevelt. The upper right corner has some light edgewear. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. ( more information)
Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
Eleanor: The Years Alone
Lash, Joseph P.; b259
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1972. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. Fine in very good plus jacket.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. ( more information)
Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
|
|
|
72)
|
Eleanor: The Years Alone
Lash, Joseph P
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1972. Illus. by illustrated. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. minor wear to DJ. ( more information)
Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
73)
|
Eleanor: the Years Alone
Lash, Joseph P
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Fine in Fair dust jacket. 1972. Second Printing. Hardcover. DJ has several tears, edge wear. Boards have very light edge wear. ; Foreward by franklin D. Roosevelt, jr. Straight spine. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages - like new. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 368 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Attic Books and Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
74)
|
Eleanor: The Years Alone
Lash, Joseph P
New York: Norton, 1972. Hb. VG/No Dj. Book Club. 368pp. Extremities lightly rubbed & soiled; some foxing on edges. Illus.; notes; index.. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
|
|
|
75)
|
Eleanor: The Years Alone
Lash, Joseph P
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1972 Minor edge and corner wear to the dj, lightly scuffed and scratched, corners are gently bumped and rubbed, lightly shelf worn, overall a clean used copy! Blue cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. 368 very fine, unmarked and uncreased, historical pages of text and 32 wonderful pages of black and white photographs! "Writing in the New Yorker on the appearance of Joseph Lash's Eleanor and Franklin, which took the reader up to the president's death in 1945, Brendan Gill said, "(Mrs. Roosevelt) had seventeen full and notably useful years to live after he died, and it is to hoped that Mr. Lash will feel moved to write a substantial coda to the present volume, embracing what may have been the happiest time she ever knew." Eleanor: The Years Alone is that coeda. The Table of Contents indicates the sweep of this book, in which we see Eleanor, standing alone, free to say whatever she wished, earning from both president and man in the street the title of First Lady of the World.". Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Blue Cloth. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Conover Books (United States)
|
|
|
76)
|
Eleanor: The Years Alone
Lash, Joseph P
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1972 Good+ Hard Cover, No D. J. The book's blue cloth cover is clean, with light edgewear and bumped corners, one of which is split some. Still it is sturdy. Binding is tight and secure. There is a small previous owners signature on the end page. All other pages are very nice, clean, clear of marks, and neat. There are black and white photo illustrations. -***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes).***. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by I Photo. 9.5 x 6.25. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Escape (United States)
|
|
|
77)
|
Eleanor: The Years Alone
Lash, Joseph P
NYC: W.W. Norton. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1972. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. 0393073610 . #015. 3rd Printing. Foreword by Franklin D. Roosevelt, Jr. Dustjacket is price-clipped. . ( more information)
Offered by Dana Books (United States)
|
|
|
80)
|
Eleanor: The Years Alone
Joseph P. Lash
New York: W. W. Norton, 1972. blue cloth-covered boards with gold letters on spine, 368 pages, foreword by Franklin D. Roosevelt, Jr., 16 pages of b+w photos, tight and clean, very light wear to foot of spine and lower corners. Dust jacket has two tiny tears, light wear to foot of spine in a Brodart protector. The life of Eleanor Roosevelt in the seventeen years after her husband's death, 1945 to 1962.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. ( more information)
Offered by Old Things (United States)
|
|
|
81)
|
Eleanor: The Years Alone
Lash, Joseph P
Scranton, Pennsylvania: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1972 Appears to have clean text, with the exception of note on title page, minor shelf wear. Binding is tight and in very good condition.. Hard Back. Used Very Good/Used Good. ( more information)
Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
|
|
|