Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Rock Climbing
A Trailside Guide
by Don Mellor
ISBN: 039331653X
ISBN-13: 9780393316537
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Published date: 1997 Size: 6 x 8.75 inches Weight: 1.15 pounds Pages: 191
Publisher's Notes
Rock Climbing: A Trailside Guide is designed to encourage beginners to go beyond their first experiences at a climbing gym and gain the skills they need to get out, rope up, and climb! It explains safe climbing techniques in a logical sequence with a special emphasis on transferring techniques acquired indoors to the wider - less predictable - world of actual rock faces. Full-color sequential illustrations, stunning color photographs, and the author's field-tested teaching approach clarify the fundamentals, including gear, knots, top-roping, leading, anchors, belaying, and rappelling. Like all specialized sports, climbing has its own language; once learned, it makes everything easier, but at first it can be a challenge. A chapter explaining rock climbing's roots, its lingo, and its rating systems demystifies these aspects of the sport. A comprehensive glossary allows quick reference. Chapters on moving from the gym to real rock and on various rock types smooth the way.
Similar books

Knots for Climbers
by Craig Luebben

Bouldering Usa
by Alli Rainey Wendling
A unique and comprehensive guide to the sport of bouldering with 25 selected destinations across the US, from champion competition boulderer Alli Rainey Wendling. Bouldering USA covers nearly everything boulderers of any ability would want to know about the hot new sport of bouldering-from how to do it to the best places to boulder across the U.S. Alli Rainey Wendling introduces readers with little or no experience to the sport, including what equipment to buy, how to develop basic skills, and safety considerations. More-experienced boulders will benefit from Wendling's techniques and tactics for success garnered from her own experience as a champion competition boulderer. Even more, Bouldering USA provides detailed information about 25 selected bouldering destinations across the country, from Joshua Tree National Park in California, to the Front Range in Colorado, to the legendary Shawangunks in New York. Directions to each bouldering area, recommended problems, and stunning photographs accompany the author's insider tips for the best time of year to climb; also included are recommendations for campsites, restaurants, and other climbing areas; online resources; and more. This how-to and where-to guide delivers all of the necessary information that you'll need to get involved in this fast-growing sport and to plan your own bouldering adventures. 40 black & white photos, 8 color pages, 15 maps, index.

Learning to Rock Climb
by Michael Laughman
This is an invaluable introduction to rock-climbing techniques, equipment, terminology, and ethics. The first book to instruct beginners from the modern standpoint of movement.

Red Rock Canyon
by Roxanna Brock
The most comprehensive climbing guide ever published for Red Rock Canyon National Recreation Area includes more than 1,500 traditional and sport routes as well as visitor information for the Las Vegas area. Original.

Selected Climbs in North Carolina
by Yon Lambert
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780393316537 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Trailside Guide: Rock Climbing, New Edition
Hildebrand, Illustrator: Ron
W. W. Norton & Company, 2003-02. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Trailside Guide: Rock Climbing, New Edition
Don Mellor
An acceptable used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat weak and cracked. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Trailside Guide: Rock Climbing, New Edition [Paperback] by Mellor, Don
Don Mellor; Illustrator-Ron Hildebrand
W. W. Norton & Company, 2003-02. Paperback. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY in excellent condition with light use. Mylar-covered DJ with light wear to mylar. Vinyl cover in beautiful condition. Clean pages show light to moderate use; NO writing, folds or tears. Tight binding. Minor shelf dirt to bottom, closed edge. Usual library markings + cancelled marks. ( more information)
Offered by BookMom BookStore (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Rock Climbing: A Trailside Guide
Mellor, Don
Norton, 1997. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Norton, 1997, trade paperback edition. Near Fine condition (slight bump/crease to top back corner; otherwise Fine). ( more information)
Offered by Book Roundup (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Rock Climbing: A Trailside Guide
Mellor, Don
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1997. Invaluable aid to the rock climber. Full-color photos and illustrations throughout. From the public television series Trailside: Make Your Own Adventure, this book covers the history of the sport as well as description of equipment needed, knot tying, communications, backup systems and much more. Soft leatherette cover with paper DJ. Tight binding and clean text. Nice copy.. ISBN: 039331653x. Soft Cover. Very Good. ROCK CLIMBING SPORTS RECREATION MOUNTAINEERING. ( more information)
Offered by Back East Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Rock Climbing: A Trailside Guide
Mellor, Don
New York: W W Norton and Co Inc, 1997. 191 pages. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall. Used. ( more information)
Offered by Grafton Bookshop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $10.50
($8.60)
|
|
11)
|
Rock Climbing: A Trailside Guide
Mellor, Don
New York, New York, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1997. "ROCK CLIMBING: A TRAILSIDE GUIDE is designed to encourage beginners to go beyond their first experiences at a climbing gym and gain the skills they need to get out, rope up, and climb! It explains safe climbing techniques in a logical sequence with a special emphasis on transferring techniques acquired indoors to the wider-less predictable-world of actual rock faces." This book has 191 pages and is profusely illustrated.. ISBN: 0-393-31653-X. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Ron Hildebrand {Illustrator}. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ROCK CLIMBING SPORTS RECREATION MOUNTAINEERING. ( more information)
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Rock Climbing: A Trailside Guide
Mellor, Don
New York: W W Norton & Co, 1997 light shelf wear, in priced wrap around band.. Later Printing. Flexible Covers. VG+/VG. Illus. by Hildebrand, Ron (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Trailside Guide: Rock Climbing, New Edition (Qty: 8)
Don Mellor, Ron Hildebrand
W.W. Norton & Company, 01-Feb-2003. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081111025124G ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Rock Climbing
Mellor, Don
London, United Kingdom: W W Norton & Co Ltd, 1997 The ultimate illustrated introduction to rock climbing from "Trailside" unopened still with the original paper wrap - Guaranteed posting 24hrs. 1st Edition. Original Wraps. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Collina Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
17)
|
Trailside Guide: Rock Climbing, New Edition
Don Mellor
W. W. Norton & Company, 2003-02. Paperback. Used-Very Good. A black vinyl covered softbound a Trailside Series Guide on Rock Climbing-clean without any marks or creases nice color pictures and illustrations. ( more information)
Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Rock climbing : a trailside guide
Don Mellor
W.W. Norton, 1997. 1997. Paperback. As New in As New jacket. Gift conditon black plastic coer wtth a nice color wrap Rock Climbing A Trailside Gudie. ( more information)
Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
|
|
|