Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Master and Commander
by Patrick O'Brian
ISBN: 0393325172
ISBN-13: 9780393325171
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
MASTER AND COMMANDER is the first volume in the O'Brian's delightful series about the English Navy during the Napoleonic Wars, in which Jack Aubrey (a captain in the Royal Navy) and Stephen Maturin (who will become his ship's surgeon and closest friend) first meet, in April 1800 at a performance of Locatelli's C-major Quartet at a concert in Minorca. This first installment is a beautifully written and observed novel of war, friendship, love, and-not incidentally-natural history, amateur music-making, the British intelligence network, and 18th-century life in general. The book was the basis for the successful and critically acclaimed 2003 movie.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Patrick O'Brian's sophisticated sea story...re-creates with delightful subtlety, the flavor of life aboard a midget British man-of-war....Even for a reader not especially interested in matters nautical, the author's easy command of the philosophical, political, sensual and social temper of the times flavors a rich entertainment." -- Martin Levin
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Published date: 2003 Size: 6 x 8.25 inches Weight: 1 pounds Pages: 412
Publisher's Notes
The first volume of the Aubrey/Maturin novels introduces Captain Jack Aubrey, commander of the HMS Sophie and Stephen Maturin, the ship's surgeon and British intelligence agent, during the age of the Napoleonic wars. Reissue. (A 20th Century Fox film, directed by Peter Weir, releasing November 13, 2003, starring Russell Crowe & Paul Bettany) (Historical Fiction)
Other Editions
Similar books

The Thirteen-Gun Salute
by Patrick O'Brian
Captain Jack Aubrey sets sail for the South China Sea, shepherding a diplomatic mission to prevent links between Bonaparte and the Malay princes. Stephen Maturin climbs the Thousand Steps of the sacred crater of the orangutans; a killer typhoon catches Aubrey and his crew trying to work the Diane off a reef; and at the barbaric court of Pulo Prabang a classic duel of intelligence agents unfolds: the French envoys, well-entrenched in the Sultan's good graces, against the savage cunning of Stephen Maturin.

Desolation Island
by Patrick O'Brian
Commissioned to rescue Governor Bligh of Bounty fame, Captain Jack Aubrey and his friend and surgeon Stephen Maturin sail the Leopard to Australia with a hold full of convicts. Among them is a beautiful and dangerous spy--and a treacherous disease that decimates the crew.

The Letter of Marque
by Patrick O'Brian
Captain Jack Aubrey, a brilliant and experienced officer, has been struck off the list of post captains for a crime he did not commit. Old friend Stephen Maturin, of British intelligence, gets Aubrey to help him in a desperate mission against the French which, if successful, may redeem Aubrey from the private hell of his disgrace. "A splendid saga".--Los Angeles Times Book Review.

The Mauritius Command
by Patrick O'Brian
Captain Jack Aubrey is ashore on half pay without a command--until Stephen Maturin arrives with secret orders for Aubrey to take a frigate to the Cape of Good Hope under a commodore's pennant, there to mount an expedition against the French-held islands of Mauritius and La Reunion. But the difficulties of carrying out his orders are compounded by two of his own captains--Lord Clonfert, a pleasure-seeking dilettante, and Captain Corbett, whose severity pushes his crew to the verge of mutiny.

H.M.S. Surprise
by Patrick O'Brian
After rescuing a friend from French torture chambers, Captain Aubrey attempts to save the British merchant fleet in the Indian Ocean.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780393325171 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
6)
|
Master and Commander (Movie Tie-In Edition)
O'Brian, Patrick
W. W. Norton & Company. Trade PaperBack. 0393325172 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 2003 W. W. Norton & Company Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2003. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Master and Commander (Movie Tie-In Edition)
Patrick O'Brian
W. W. Norton & Company, 2003-10-14. Paperback. Very Good. Very Good: Copy has been read, but remains in very good condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Master and Commander: Aubrey-Maturin Series
O'Brian, Patrick
W. W. Norton & Company, 2003. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. As new, unread. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 459 p. Aubrey-Maturin (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. ( more information)
Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Master and Commander (Movie Tie-In Edition)
Patrick O'Brian
Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. ( more information)
Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Master and Commander (Movie Tie-In Edition)
Patrick O'Brian
W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Master and Commander (Movie Tie-In Edition)
Patrick O'Brian
W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Master and Commander (Movie Tie-In Edition)
Patrick O'Brian
W. W. Norton & Company, 2003-10-14. Paperback. Very Good. X-Library w/ markings, pgs clean & tight,Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. ( more information)
Offered by Browse4books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Master and Commander (Movie Tie-In Edition)
Patrick O'Brian
W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Master and Commander
O'Brian, Patrick
W W Norton & Co Inc, 2003 Movie cover. Slight creasing.. Trade Paperback. Like New. ( more information)
Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Master and Commander (Movie Tie-In Edition)
Patrick O'Brian
W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. Published: 2003. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Master and Commander (Movie Tie-In Edition)
Patrick O'Brian
W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Master and Commander (Movie Tie-In Edition)
Patrick O'Brian
W. W. Norton & Company, 2003-10-14. Paperback. Acceptable. BIND: Paperback ED. DJ: [none] not issued. COVER: [acceptable] creases, chips, corner curls with typical shelf and user wear for condition. SPINE: good ] clean, straight. PAGES: [good] clean, straight, unmarked. ( more information)
Offered by affinnallc (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Master and Commander
O'Brian, Patrick
W. W. Norton & Company, 2003. Trade paperback. Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 459 p. Aubrey-Maturin (Paperback), 1. Very good ( more information)
Offered by jerebooks (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Master and Commander
O'Brian, Patrick
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2003 Book is clean and tight. Owner's name is on the inside.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Miles Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Master and Commander (Movie Tie-In Edition)
O'Brian, Patrick
W. W. Norton & Company. PAPERBACK. 0393325172 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Master And Commander
O'Brian, Patrick
W. W. Norton & Company, 2003-10-14. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2003. Movie Tie-In Edition.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ( more information)
Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Master And Commander: Library Edition
Patrick O'Brian
W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Like New. Trade paperback. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. Reissue. 2003. Trade paperback. ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Master And Commander: Library Edition
Patrick O'Brian
W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Like New. Trade paperback. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. Book alike new. No remainder mark. In sealed plastic protection. Reissue. 2003. Trade paperback. ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Master and Commander (Movie Tie-In Edition)
Patrick O'Brian
W.W. Norton & Co, 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good. GREAT BOOK! MAY HAVE MODERATE WEAR, SPINE CREASES AND MARK ON EDGE OR ENDPAGES. PAGES MAY BE AGING, NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN TEXT. 100% SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! Amazon Review: The opening salvo of the Aubrey-Maturin epic, in which the surgeon introduces himself to the captain by driving an elbow into his ribs during a chamber-music recital. Fortunately for millions of readers, the two quickly make up. Then they commence one of the great literary voyages of our century, set against an immaculately-detailed backdrop of the Napoleonic wars. This is the place to start--and in all likelihood, you won't be able to stop. ISBN: 0393325172. ( more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Master and Commander (Aubrey-Maturin Series, #1)
O'Brian, Patrick
W. W. Norton & Co, 1990. Trade Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Historical Synopsis: 459 pages. It is the dawn of the nineteenth century; Britain is at war with Napoleon's France. When Jack Aubrey, a young lieutenant in Nelson's navy,... ( more information)
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
Master and Commander
O'Brian, Patrick
New York: W.W. Norton, 1990. Softcover. Very Good. 459 pages. Name inside front cover and on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked. ( more information)
Offered by Lowcountry Books (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
Master and Commander (Movie Tie-In Edition) (Qty: 3)
O'Brian, Patrick
W. W. Norton & Company. PAPERBACK. 0393325172 Excellent Condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, NO writing in book, NO creases to spine, mild edge rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
Master and Commander (Movie Tie-In Edition)
O'Brian, Patrick
W. W. Norton & Company. PAPERBACK. 0393325172 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild spine creases, some edge and corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
MASTER AND COMMANDER
O'BRIAN, Patrick
NY: Norton, 2003. 459 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light crease front cover. No spine creases. ISBN: 0393325172 <em>A Jack Aubrey/Maturin novel. Basis for the film of the same name.</em> ( more information)
Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
Master and Commander (Movie Tie-In Edition)
O'Brian, Patrick
W. W. Norton & Company. PAPERBACK. 0393325172 2003 W. W. Norton & Company; **4TH PRINTING; PB; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w great; Content: few dog-eared pages, o/w clean tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
Master And Commander: Library Edition
O'Brian, Patrick
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2003. Spine lean, corner bumps, front cover curls up a bit, and other light shopwear. Source novel for the Russell Crowe movie(this copy has a movie tie in cover).. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
Master and Commander
O'Brian, Patrick
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1990. Trade Paperback -- Very Good -- Clean and bright with only lightest wear. 459 pages.. ISBN: 0393325172. Trade Paperback. Very Good. FICTION HISTORICAL ACTION ADVENTURE AUBREY. ( more information)
Offered by gigabooks (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
Master And Commander: Library Edition
O'Brian, Patrick
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2003 Near Fine. Appears unread but has light pressure dent/warp on front. Lightly bumped around edges. Some soil.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Somewhere Else Coffeehouse and Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
66)
|
Master and Commander (Movie Tie-In Edition)
O'Brian Patrick
W. W. Norton & Company, 10/14/2003. Paperback. Used-Good. Book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, light creases on covers, light page edge wear.Each book individually hand cleaned. ( more information)
Offered by Griff Books (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
Master And Commander
O'Brian, Patrick
New York: Norton, 2003. First of series. Movie-photo wraps--ltly rubbed, w. lt marks. Very glossy. Ltly bumped corners. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Octavo. Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by Seven Isles Books (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
Master and Commander
O'Brian, Patrick
W. W. Norton & Company, 2003. In fine condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 459 p. Aubrey-Maturin (Paperback). Audience: General/trade.. Trade Paperback. Fine. ( more information)
Offered by J M O'Brien (United States)
|
|
|
73)
|
Master and Commander
O'Brian, Patrick
W. W. Norton & Company, 2003 Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 459 p. Aubrey-Maturin (Paperback). Audience: General/trade.. ( more information)
Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
|
|
|
74)
|
Master And Commander
O'Brian, Patrick
W W Norton & Co Inc, 2003. Later Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Film cover. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information)
Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
75)
|
Master And Commander
O'Brian, Patrick
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2003. Light Cosmetic wear , edges and spine crisp, UNMarked Text, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** pages age toned, bright wrappers. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
|
|
|
76)
|
Master and Commander
O'Brian, Patrick
Naarden, The Netherlands, Europe: W. W. Norton & Co., 1990. BU5 - A trade paperback book in very good+ condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with only very, very slight overall shelf wear. This is a title in the author's Aubrey-Maturin Series. The series is the story of the fiendship between a Royal Navy Capitan and a ship's surgeon and sometimes intelligence agent set against the backdrop of the Napoleonic wars. A well-written series that also manages to be faultless in rendering the language, technology and life of the sailors at this time. This author is one of the most notable that has written historical fiction and his depiction of naval warfare the time justifies this reputation. The first in the series of Jack Aubrey novels by the author. By the author of "The Hundred Days," "Post Captain," "HMS Surprise," "The Commodore," and "The Yellow Admiral." 412p.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
|
|
|
77)
|
Master and Commander
O'Brian, Patrick
New York, NY, U.S.A: W. W. Norton & Company, 1990. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. Gently read, complete, minor edgewear, minor spine crease. 3rd prtg this ed. Movie cover tie-in. . ISBN: 0393325172. ( more information)
Offered by Books Past and Present (United States)
|
|
|
80)
|
Master and Commander
O'Brian, Patrick
O'Brian, Patrick., W.W. Norton & Co., 1990, c1970, 4th printing of this trade pb edition, illus. soft cover (trade paperback), very good++, 459 pp, B&W ship frontis, 8vo, ISBN: 0393325172, The first in the very successful series of Aubrey-Maturin novels, 'Britain is at war with Napoleon's France', Russell Crowe movie tie-in cover ( more information)
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
|
|
|