Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


039370257X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Taming the Tyrant

Treating Depressed Adults

by Dean Schuyler


ISBN: 039370257X
ISBN-13: 9780393702576
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Published date: 1998
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds
Pages: 222

Publisher's Notes

A comprehensive clinical overview of depression and its treatment, as well as disorders on the depressive spectrum.

Similar books


0684831023
I Don't Want to Talk About It
by Terrence Real

Each year, millions of men and women fall prey to depression. While the disorder has been called "psychiatry's most treatable condition", less than one in five get help. In recent years, the silence surrounding depression in women has begun to lift, but only now, with this powerful groundbreaking work, does psychotherapist Terrence Real expose a virtual epidemic of the disorder in men. Twenty years of experience treating men and their families has convinced Terrence Real that there are two forms of depression: "overt" and "covert". Feeling the stigma of depression's "unmanliness", many men hide their condition not only from family and friends but even from themselves. Attempts to escape depression fuel many of the problems we think of as typically male - difficulty with intimacy, workaholism, alcoholism, abusive behavior, and rage. By directing their pain outward, depressed men hurt the people they love, and, most tragically, pass their condition on to their children. A master storyteller, Terrence Real mixes penetrating analysis with poignant, compelling tales of the men and women whom he treats. He writes with passion and searing clarity about his own experiences with depression, as the son of a depressed, violent father, and the father of two young sons.

0684849534
Potatoes Not Prozac
by Kathleen Desmaisons

In her book, Potatoes Not Prozac, Kathleen DesMaisons, Ph.D., addictive nutrition expert, reveals that emotional troubles such as mood swings or depression often can't be fought by medication. Her radical new way of finding and maintaining mental and physical health offers instead a prescription for altering our eating habits. Millions of people are sugar-sensitive - which means they have a special body chemistry that reacts in extreme ways to sugar and refined carbohydrates like white bread and pasta. DesMaisons reveals that these "comfort" foods actually provide just the opposite effect, triggering feelings of exhaustion, hopelessness and low self-esteem. What's worse, these foods don't stop our cravings for them - they only make us want to go back for more. In addition to food charts, questionnaires to determine your own sugar sensitivity, and accessible scientific lessons that explain your body chemistry, DesMaisons provides a straightforward seven-step plan to overcome your addictions. There is no regime of measurements or self-denial: you tailor the plan to your tastes and lifestyle. These steps are actually more liberating than any diet could be. You will no longer settle for the short-term relief from pain or problems that cookies or ice cream might give you. You will find the optimism, energy and high self-esteem you have craved for so long. Because DesMaisons is committed to her own recovery, she is a compassionate, skilled guide in navigating you through this process, one choice at a time.

0195126882
Overcoming Depression
by Paul Gilbert

This step-by-step self-help guide shows how to treat depression with cognitive behavioral therapy. For many, Paul Gilbert's manual will provide a lifeline to recovery and a better future, as a way to understand and thus resist the downward side of depression, and as a resource to supplement therapy or medication.

0671025570
Duane's Depressed
by Larry McMurtry

McMurtry completes a popular trilogy begun more than 30 years ago with "The Last Picture Show." Now in his golden years, Duane is depressed. As his children and wife face crises and his friend appears to be dying, Duane shocks his friends and loved ones with increasingly bizarre behavior and shows that life doesn't necessarily slow down or become easier with age.

03854804410
Breaking the Patterns of Depression
by Michael D. Yapko

You dont have to live with depression. Everyone faces bad times and difficult situations. Why doesnt everyone get depressed? Are there specific skills that you can develop that will protect you from depression and even prevent future episodes? The answer is yes. You can break the patterns of depression with the new perspectives and skills contained here. Dr. Yapko contradicts the widely held belief that depression is a disease best treated with medication or extensive psychotherapy. Successful and reliable treatments for depression have been developed, and they provide a legitimate basis for claiming that the majority of depression sufferers can be helped. In Breaking the Patterns of Depression, Dr. Yapko brings both twenty years of experience as a clinician and the most effective treatment methods--previously published only in professional circles--directly to the depression sufferer. Depression is complex. The path to recovery can be created by learning to think realistically about depression and how it affects you and why, and by actively honing the skills to change the thoughts, feelings, and behavior that adversely affect you. This book isnt "emotional popcorn." Its a serious guide to becoming and remaining depression-free.Have you ever felt so depressed that you had trouble concentrating on your job, talking with your family, even getting out of bed? Twenty to thirty million Americans suffer from some form of diagnosable depression, and their ranks are growing. Psychologist Michael D. Yapko explains that in order to find relief, more than the current episode of depression must be examined. In Breaking the Patterns of Depression, he presents skills that will help you understand and ultimately avert depression's recurring cycles. Focusing on future prevention as well as initial treatment, the book includes over one hundred activities to help you learn the skills necessary for becoming and remaining depression-free. Breaking the Patterns of Depression begins by translating the clinical literature on psychotherapy and antidepressant medication into language you can use to enhance your understanding of depression and to personalize your cure. Using a conversational, anecdotal approach, Dr. Yapko encourages you to take an active and experiential approach to helping yourself. Special activity sections entitled "Learn by Doing" and "Shifting Perspectives" help you to develop the skills necessary to manage difficult experiences. In this way, you will learn how to solve problems effectively, anticipate the likely consequences of your actions, think and act in a direct and goal-oriented fashion, balance different areas of your life, and use self-knowledge to stay out of hurtful situations. Realistic and enormously helpful, Breaking the Patterns of Depression allows you to recognize your triggers for depression and, best of all, to clarify what you can do about them. With this knowledge in hand, you can control your depression rather than having your depression control you.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780393702576 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Taming the Tyrant: Treating Depressed Adults (Norton Professional Books)
Schuyler, Dean

W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 039370257X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 W. W. Norton & Company Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Taming the Tyrant: Treating Depressed Adults (Norton Professional Books)
Dean Schuyler

W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Taming the Tyrant: Treating Depressed Adults (Norton Professional Books)
Schuyler, Dean

W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 039370257X First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
4) Taming the Tyrant - Treating Depressed Adults
Schuyler, Dean

NY & London: W. W. Norton & Co., 1998. Guides clinicians in diagnosing, understanding, and treating the full spectrum of depressive disorders. Dust jacket has edge chips; yellow highlighting within the text.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $5.45
Add to cart 
5) Taming The Tyrant: Treating Depressed Adults (norton Professional Books)
Schuyler, Dean

Good in Good dust jacket; 1998. First Edition. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - text is unmarked but there is . Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; W. W. Norton & Company; New York; First Printing; 1.02 x 9.37 x 6.14 Inches; 222 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
6) TAMING THE TYRANT: TREATING DEPRESSED ADULTS
Schuyler, Dean

W. W. Norton & Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 039370257X. "...guides clinicians in diagnosing, understanding, and treating the full spectrum of depressive disorders..."; 8vo; 222 pp. Keywords: Depression, Psychology, Psychiatry, Social Work, Psychotherapy. (more information)

Offered by Avon Hill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) TAMING THE TYRANT: TREATING DEPRESSED ADULTS Norton Professional Books
SCHUYLER, DEAN

New York W. W. Norton & Company 1998 Hardcover FIRST PRINTING FINE / FINE A guide for clinicians in diagnosing, understanding and treating the full spectrum of depressive disorders. Previous owner's name front pastedown. 222pp. 9.4 x 6.1 x 1 inches (more information)

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder /Gertie The Bookstore On Wheels (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) Taming the Tyrant: Treating Depressed Adults
Schuyler, Dean

London, United Kingdom: W W Norton & Co Ltd, 1997 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00 ($16.53)
Add to cart 
9) Taming the Tyrant: Treating Depressed Adults
Schuyler, Dean

Norton & Company. New (Never Sold, Never Read)/New. 1998. Hard Cover: Bright/Tight/Clean. 8vo - over 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" 039370257X . (more information)

Offered by Blue Mountain Books (United States)
Price: $16.65
Add to cart 
10) Taming the Tyrant: Treating Depressed Adults (Norton Professional Books)
Dean Schuyler

W. W. Norton & Company, 1998-08. Hardcover. green cloth boards/new dj. as pictured and described, brand new hardbound with dust jacket, isbn:039370257X (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $19.98
Add to cart 
11) Taming the Tyrant: Treating the Depressed Adults
Schuyler, Dean

W. W. Norton, , 1998. Hardback. Near Fine/Fine. 1st edition, with a small bump at lower cover. 9.75x6.5 green cloth covered boards in light green DJ (more information)

Offered by Kazoo Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
12) Taming the tyrant. Treating depressed adults
SCHUYLER, DEAN

New York: W.W. Norton & Co.,. 1998. Hard Cover. 039370257X . 222 pages, cloth, dust jacket, very good. . (more information)

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
13) Taming the Tyrant: Treating Depressed Adults (Norton Professional Books)
Schuyler, Dean

W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 039370257X First Printing with full number line; . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $31.36
Add to cart 
14) Taming the Tyrant: Treating Depressed Adults (Norton Professional Books)
Dean Schuyler

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $48.95
Add to cart