Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0393951693
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Vanishing Hitchhiker

American Urban Legends and Their Meanings

by Jan Harold Brunvand


ISBN: 0393951693
ISBN-13: 9780393951691
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Published date: 1989
Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.55 pounds
Pages: 224

Publisher's Notes

Presents a collection of examples of major American urban legends, one of the most common forms of contemporary American folklore, and explains their popular appeal.

Similar books


07653076010
Adventures in Unhistory
by Avram Davidson

A new edition of the long out-of-print fantasy anthology offers a collection of inventive studies of the world of the fantastical, covering such topics as Mermaids, Mandrakes, and Mammoths; Dragons, Werewolves, and Unicorns; the Secret of Hyperborea; and the adventures of Sinbad, Aleister Crowley, Prester John, and other unique individuals. 10,000 first printing.

0822335506
Tattoo
by Nicholas Thomas



0333983955
Bohemia in London
by Peter Brooker



0060005688
The Paradox Of Choice
by Barry Schwartz

Whether we're buying a pair of jeans, ordering a cup of coffee, selecting a long-distance carrier, applying to college, choosing a doctor, or setting up a 401(k), everyday decisions -- both big and small -- have become increasingly complex due to the overwhelming abundance of choice with which we are presented. As Americans, we assume that more choice means better options and greater satisfaction. But beware of excessive choice: choice overload can make you question the decisions you make before you even make them, it can set you up for unrealistically high expectations, and it can make you blame yourself for any and all failures. In the long run, this can lead to decision-making paralysis, anxiety, and perpetual stress. And, in a culture that tells us that there is no excuse for falling short of perfection when your options are limitless, too much choice can lead to clinical depression. In The Paradox of Choice, Barry Schwartz explains at what point choice -- the hallmark of individual freedom and self-determination that we so cherish -- becomes detrimental to our psychological and emotional well-being. In accessible, engaging, and anecdotal prose, Schwartz shows how the dramatic explosion in choice -- from the mundane to the profound challenges of balancing career, family, and individual needs -- has paradoxically become a problem instead of a solution. Schwartz also shows how our obsession with choice encourages us to seek that which makes us feel worse. By synthesizing current research in the social sciences, Schwartz makes the counter intuitive case that eliminating choices can greatly reduce the stress, anxiety, and busyness of our lives. He offers eleven practical steps on how to limit choices to a manageable number, have the discipline to focus on those that are important and ignore the rest, and ultimately derive greater satisfaction from the choices you have to make.

0816509778
The Lost Gold Mine of Juan Mondragon
by Charles L. Briggs

One of the most fascinating folktales of New Mexico concerns a gold mine believed to lie near Truchas Peaks north of Santa Fe. Initially discovered by Spanish explorers, the mine is said to have been worked by three secretive German immigrants, who took its location to their graves. Some years later, so the story goes, the mine was rediscovered by a poor herder named Juan Mondragon, who died at the hand of his adulterous wife before he could make its location known.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780393951691 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Vanishing Hitchhiker: American Urban Legends and Their Meanings
Brunvand, Jan Harold

Unknown: W. W. Norton & Company. Trade PaperBack. 0393951693 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1989 W. W. Norton & Company Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Vanishing Hitchhiker: American Urban Legends and Their Meanings

Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
3) The Vanishing Hitchhiker: American Urban Legends and Their Meanings

Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
4) The Vanishing Hitchhiker: American Urban Legends and Their Meanings

Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
5) The Vanishing Hitchhiker: American Urban Legends and Their Meanings
Jan Harold Brunvand

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. We have an easy return policy. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $3.41
Add to cart 
6) The Vanishing Hitchhiker: American Urban Legends and Their Meanings
Jan Harold Brunvand

Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. We have an easy return policy. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $3.41
Add to cart 
7) The Vanishing Hitchhiker: American Urban Legends and Their Meanings
Brunvand, Jan Harold

W.W. Norton & Company, 1981 Some corner, edge wear. Pages good. Classic cover design. The first book addressing the new folklore - urban legends. Major legends are examined w/ each of the eight chapters followed by extensive bibliography. Entertaining and edifying. 208 pages. Few bookstore marks.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by BiblioStax (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
8) The Vanishing Hitchhiker: American Urban Legends and Their Meanings
Jan Harold Brunvand

W. W. Norton & Company, 1989-02. Paperback. Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
9) The Vanishing Hitchhiker: American Urban Legends and Their Meanings
Brunvand, Jan Harold

New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, 1981. Very Good/No Jacket. Seventh Printing, with number sequence 7 to 0. Copyright 1981 by Jan Harold Brunvand. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 81-4744. This lovely trade paperback book, 208 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket. "The noted folklorist Jan Harold Brunvand has written the first book about one of the most common forms of contemporary folklore - the urban legend. Each of the eight chapters is followed by an extensive bibliography.". ISBN: 0393951693. Seventh Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jan Harold Brunvand, The Vanishing Hitchhiker, Legends, Cities and Towns, Non Fiction. (more information)

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) THE VANISHING HITCHHIKER; AMERICAN URBAN LEGENDS & THEIR MEANING
Brunvand, Jan Harold

New York: Norton, 1981. (16)208pp. Indexed. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) The Vanishing Hitchhiker : American Urban Legends and Their Meanings
Brunvand, Jan H

New York, New York, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1989 Minor sticker residue to rear cover, else tight and clean.. Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
12) The Vanishing Hitchhiker: American Urban Legends and Their Meanings
Jan Harold Brunvand

W. W. Norton & Company, 1989-02. Paperback. Acceptable. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) The Vanishing Hitchhiker : American Urban Legends and Their Meanings
Brunvand, Jan H

New York, New York, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. Good. 2003. Trade Paperback. 0393951693 . FALL SALE!! All prices reflect a 10% discount. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by Peace of Mind Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
14) VANISHING HITCHHIKER : AMERICAN URBAN LEGENDS AND THEIR MEANINGS
BRUNVAND, JAN HAROLD

NORTON, W.W. & COMPANY, INC.. 1981. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
15) The Vanishing Hitchhiker : American Urban Legends and Their Meanings
Brunvand, Jan H

FASCINATING READING: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1989. 208 pp. Neat highlighting to 12 pages early in the book, one corner lightly feathered. "The book that launched America's urban legend obsession! The Vanishing Hitchhiker was Professor Brunvand's first popular book on urban legends, and it remains a classic. The culmination of twenty years of collection and research, this book is a must-have for urban legend lovers.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Price: $5.55
Add to cart 
16) The Vanishing Hitchhiker : American Urban Legends and Their Meanings
Brunvand, Jan H

New York, New York, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 2003. The book has the previous owner's name, address and date in pen on the first page.. Sixth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
17) vanishing hitchhiker - american urban legends and their meanings
brunvald, jan harold

Trade Paperback. Norton 1981. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
18) The Vanishing Hitchhiker : American Urban Legends and Their Meanings
Brunvand, Jan Harold

Norton, 2003. light wear, clean. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by browns books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
19) The Vanishing Hitchhiker: American Urban Legends And Their Meanings
Brunvand Jan Harold

New York: W W Nortion And Co, 1981. 208 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The noted folklorist Brunvand has written the first book about one of the most common forms of contemporary folklore- the urban legend.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good/None Issued. (more information)

Offered by Marlowes Books (Australia)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
20) The Vanishing Hitchhiker: American Urban Legends and Their Meanings
Jan Harold Brunvand

New York and London: W. W. Norton & Company, 1981 A classic collection of Wacky true stories that "ain't so". Authors early book of Urban Legends or asmuts including "The Hook"; "The Spide in the Hairdo" and "Kentucky Fried Rat" F condition black softcover; illustration of man and woman in car. Owner inscription on half-title page. "The Baby Train..." plus "Curses! Broiled Again" and "The Mexican Pet" with more Urban Legends also available by this author from this bookseller. 208 pp.. Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
21) The Vanishing Hitchhiker: American Urban Legends and Their Meanings
Brunvand, Jan Harold

New York, New York, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1989 Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. 208 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. - Synopsis The book that launched America's urban legend obsession! The Vanishing Hitchhiker was Professor Brunvand's first popular book on urban legends, and it remains a classic. The culmination of twenty years of collection and research, this book is a must-have for urban legend lovers. About the Author: : Jan Harold Brunvand lives in Salt Lake City, where he is professor emeritus at the University of Utah. . Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
22) THE VANISHING HITCHHIKER: AMERICAN URBAN LEGENDS AND THEIR MEANINGS
Brunvand, Jan Harold

New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1989 No spinal creasing, slight cover crease. No store stamps or marks.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
23) The Vanishing Hitchhiker
Brunvand, Jan Harold

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1989. Clean and tight. No marks or creases. Slight cover wear. Free USPS tracking.. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Everleaf Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
24) The Vanishing Hitchhiker: American Urban Legends and Their Meanings
Brunvand, Jan Harold

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1989 A good reading copy with no marks or tears. Some wear to edges of book. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Cover creased.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.70
Add to cart 
25) The Vanishing Hitchhiker. American Urban Legends and Their Meanings
Brunvand, Jan Harold

NY: W.W. Norton (l981) Paperback, Octavo, 208pp.. Soft cover. Fine-. (more information)

Offered by Valley Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
26) The Vanishing Hitchhiker: American Urban Legends and Their Meanings
Brunvand, Jan Harold

W. W. Norton & Company. PAPERBACK. 0393951693 B442/Copyright 1989/ Light cover edge wear/Back cover scratch and crease/A nice clean copy/Different cover image. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
27) The Vanishing Hitchhiker : American Urban Legends and Their Meanings
Brunvand, Jan H

New York, New York, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1989. 5 x 8 trade paperback book. White and gray lettering on the black spine and cover. A compilation of American urban legends and their meanings. 208 pages. Cover crease. Tight binding. Very good condition. . trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.05
Add to cart 
28) Vanishing Hitchhiker : American Urban Legends and Their Meanings
Brunvand, Jan Harold

W.W. Norton & Company, 1981 Trade Paperback. Very Good. Slight spine lean. Light creases to panels. Staining to rear panel and text. Usual shelfwear.. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $9.15
Add to cart 
29) The Vanishing Hitchhiker: American Urban Legends and Their Meanings
Jan Harold Brunvand

W. W. Norton & Company, 1989-02. Paperback. pictorial softbound/no dj. as pictured and described softbound some marks in pen otherwise excellent (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $9.98
Add to cart 
30) The Vanishing Hitchhiker : American Urban Legends and Their Meanings
Brunvand, Jan H

New York, New York, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1981 pp.208 with index. The first book about one of the most common forms of contemporary folklore the urban legend. All of the major legends are fully discussed from teenage horror stories to spoofs of adult foibles. clean tight copy slight edgewear and crease to lower right corner. stains spots top edge.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Travelwell Resource Center (Canada)
Price: CAD $12.50 ($10.23)
Add to cart 
31) The Vanishing Hitchhiker: American Urban Legends and Their Meanings (Qty: 13)
Jan Harold Brunvand

W. W. Norton & Company, 01-Feb-1989. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081028103358G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $10.54
Add to cart 
32) The Vanishing Hitchhiker: American Urban Legends And Their Meanings
BRUNVAND, JAN HAROLD

W. W. Norton and Company, New York: 1981. Softcover. Good condition. The noted folklorist Jan Harold Brunvand has written the first book about one of the most common forms of contemporary folklore---the urban legend. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0393951693. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
33) The Vanishing Hitchhiker: American Urban Legends and Their Meanings (Qty: 2)
Brunvand, Jan Harold

W. W. Norton & Company. PAPERBACK. 0393951693 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.55
Add to cart 
34) The Vanishing Hitchhiker: American Urban Legends and Their Meanings
Jan Harold Brunvand

W. W. Norton & Company, 1989-02. 1989. Paperback. As New. No Jacket. A nice softbound Norton Publishing book. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
35) The Vanishing Hitchhiker: American Urban Legends and Their Meanings
Jan Harold Brunvand

W. W. Norton & Company, 1989-02. Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
36) The Vanishing Hitchhiker
Brunvand, Jan Harold

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1989 Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Josephine DiBenedetto (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
37) The Vanishing Hitchhiker: American Urban Legends and Their Meanings [Paperback
Jan Harold Brunvand

W. W. Norton & Company, 1989-02. Paperback. Like New. Original 1981 Edition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Has visible shelfwear along edges. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Price: $21.50
Add to cart 
38) The Vanishing Hitchhiker: American Urban Legends and Their Meanings
Jan Harold Brunvand

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart 
39) The Vanishing Hitchhiker: American Urban Legends and Their Meanings (Qty: 3)
Brunvand, Jan Harold

W. W. Norton & Company. PAPERBACK. 0393951693 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Price: $31.65
Add to cart 
40) Vanishing Hitchhiker American Urban Legends and Their Meanings (Qty: 3)
Jan Brunvand

NORMAL PRODUCTIONS. Brand new. The noted folklorist Jan Harold Brunvand has written the first book about one of the most common forms of contemporary folkloreùthe urban legend. All of the major legends are fully discussed, from teenage horror stories like "The Hook" and "The Boyfriend's Death" to spoofs of adult foibles like "The Solid Cement Cadillac" and "The Nude Surprise Party." Each of the eight chapters is followed by an extensive bibliography. To aid the beginning folklore student, the author also provides a glossary of terms in urban legend study and an appendix of detailed suggestions on how to collect and analyze legend texts. (more information)

Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
Price: $34.00
Add to cart 
41) Vanishing Hitchhiker American Urban Legends and Their Meanings (Qty: 3)
BRUNVAND, JAN HAROLD

W W NORTON & CO LTD, 2004. NEW ED. Brand new. The culmination of 20 years of collection and research, this book on urban legends remains a classic. (more information)

Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
Price: $40.26
Add to cart