Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Vanishing Hitchhiker
American Urban Legends and Their Meanings
by Jan Harold Brunvand
ISBN: 0393951693
ISBN-13: 9780393951691
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Published date: 1989 Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches Weight: 0.55 pounds Pages: 224
Publisher's Notes
Presents a collection of examples of major American urban legends, one of the most common forms of contemporary American folklore, and explains their popular appeal.
Similar books

Adventures in Unhistory
by Avram Davidson
A new edition of the long out-of-print fantasy anthology offers a collection of inventive studies of the world of the fantastical, covering such topics as Mermaids, Mandrakes, and Mammoths; Dragons, Werewolves, and Unicorns; the Secret of Hyperborea; and the adventures of Sinbad, Aleister Crowley, Prester John, and other unique individuals. 10,000 first printing.

Tattoo
by Nicholas Thomas

Bohemia in London
by Peter Brooker

The Paradox Of Choice
by Barry Schwartz
Whether we're buying a pair of jeans, ordering a cup of coffee, selecting a long-distance carrier, applying to college, choosing a doctor, or setting up a 401(k), everyday decisions -- both big and small -- have become increasingly complex due to the overwhelming abundance of choice with which we are presented. As Americans, we assume that more choice means better options and greater satisfaction. But beware of excessive choice: choice overload can make you question the decisions you make before you even make them, it can set you up for unrealistically high expectations, and it can make you blame yourself for any and all failures. In the long run, this can lead to decision-making paralysis, anxiety, and perpetual stress. And, in a culture that tells us that there is no excuse for falling short of perfection when your options are limitless, too much choice can lead to clinical depression. In The Paradox of Choice, Barry Schwartz explains at what point choice -- the hallmark of individual freedom and self-determination that we so cherish -- becomes detrimental to our psychological and emotional well-being. In accessible, engaging, and anecdotal prose, Schwartz shows how the dramatic explosion in choice -- from the mundane to the profound challenges of balancing career, family, and individual needs -- has paradoxically become a problem instead of a solution. Schwartz also shows how our obsession with choice encourages us to seek that which makes us feel worse. By synthesizing current research in the social sciences, Schwartz makes the counter intuitive case that eliminating choices can greatly reduce the stress, anxiety, and busyness of our lives. He offers eleven practical steps on how to limit choices to a manageable number, have the discipline to focus on those that are important and ignore the rest, and ultimately derive greater satisfaction from the choices you have to make.

The Lost Gold Mine of Juan Mondragon
by Charles L. Briggs
One of the most fascinating folktales of New Mexico concerns a gold mine believed to lie near Truchas Peaks north of Santa Fe. Initially discovered by Spanish explorers, the mine is said to have been worked by three secretive German immigrants, who took its location to their graves. Some years later, so the story goes, the mine was rediscovered by a poor herder named Juan Mondragon, who died at the hand of his adulterous wife before he could make its location known.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780393951691 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
7)
|
The Vanishing Hitchhiker: American Urban Legends and Their Meanings
Brunvand, Jan Harold
W.W. Norton & Company, 1981 Some corner, edge wear. Pages good. Classic cover design. The first book addressing the new folklore - urban legends. Major legends are examined w/ each of the eight chapters followed by extensive bibliography. Entertaining and edifying. 208 pages. Few bookstore marks.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. ( more information)
Offered by BiblioStax (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Vanishing Hitchhiker: American Urban Legends and Their Meanings
Brunvand, Jan Harold
New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, 1981. Very Good/No Jacket. Seventh Printing, with number sequence 7 to 0. Copyright 1981 by Jan Harold Brunvand. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 81-4744. This lovely trade paperback book, 208 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket. "The noted folklorist Jan Harold Brunvand has written the first book about one of the most common forms of contemporary folklore - the urban legend. Each of the eight chapters is followed by an extensive bibliography.". ISBN: 0393951693. Seventh Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jan Harold Brunvand, The Vanishing Hitchhiker, Legends, Cities and Towns, Non Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Vanishing Hitchhiker : American Urban Legends and Their Meanings
Brunvand, Jan H
New York, New York, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. Good. 2003. Trade Paperback. 0393951693 . FALL SALE!! All prices reflect a 10% discount. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed. . ( more information)
Offered by Peace of Mind Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Vanishing Hitchhiker : American Urban Legends and Their Meanings
Brunvand, Jan H
FASCINATING READING: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1989. 208 pp. Neat highlighting to 12 pages early in the book, one corner lightly feathered. "The book that launched America's urban legend obsession! The Vanishing Hitchhiker was Professor Brunvand's first popular book on urban legends, and it remains a classic. The culmination of twenty years of collection and research, this book is a must-have for urban legend lovers.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Vanishing Hitchhiker: American Urban Legends And Their Meanings
Brunvand Jan Harold
New York: W W Nortion And Co, 1981. 208 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The noted folklorist Brunvand has written the first book about one of the most common forms of contemporary folklore- the urban legend.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good/None Issued. ( more information)
Offered by Marlowes Books (Australia)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Vanishing Hitchhiker: American Urban Legends and Their Meanings
Jan Harold Brunvand
New York and London: W. W. Norton & Company, 1981 A classic collection of Wacky true stories that "ain't so". Authors early book of Urban Legends or asmuts including "The Hook"; "The Spide in the Hairdo" and "Kentucky Fried Rat" F condition black softcover; illustration of man and woman in car. Owner inscription on half-title page. "The Baby Train..." plus "Curses! Broiled Again" and "The Mexican Pet" with more Urban Legends also available by this author from this bookseller. 208 pp.. Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Vanishing Hitchhiker: American Urban Legends and Their Meanings
Brunvand, Jan Harold
New York, New York, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1989 Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. 208 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. - Synopsis The book that launched America's urban legend obsession! The Vanishing Hitchhiker was Professor Brunvand's first popular book on urban legends, and it remains a classic. The culmination of twenty years of collection and research, this book is a must-have for urban legend lovers. About the Author: : Jan Harold Brunvand lives in Salt Lake City, where he is professor emeritus at the University of Utah. . Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Vanishing Hitchhiker
Brunvand, Jan Harold
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1989. Clean and tight. No marks or creases. Slight cover wear. Free USPS tracking.. Trade Paperback. Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Everleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Vanishing Hitchhiker : American Urban Legends and Their Meanings
Brunvand, Jan H
New York, New York, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1989. 5 x 8 trade paperback book. White and gray lettering on the black spine and cover. A compilation of American urban legends and their meanings. 208 pages. Cover crease. Tight binding. Very good condition. . trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Vanishing Hitchhiker : American Urban Legends and Their Meanings
Brunvand, Jan H
New York, New York, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1981 pp.208 with index. The first book about one of the most common forms of contemporary folklore the urban legend. All of the major legends are fully discussed from teenage horror stories to spoofs of adult foibles. clean tight copy slight edgewear and crease to lower right corner. stains spots top edge.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Travelwell Resource Center (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $12.50
($10.23)
|
|
36)
|
The Vanishing Hitchhiker
Brunvand, Jan Harold
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1989 Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Josephine DiBenedetto (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Vanishing Hitchhiker American Urban Legends and Their Meanings (Qty: 3)
Jan Brunvand
NORMAL PRODUCTIONS. Brand new. The noted folklorist Jan Harold Brunvand has written the first book about one of the most common forms of contemporary folkloreùthe urban legend. All of the major legends are fully discussed, from teenage horror stories like "The Hook" and "The Boyfriend's Death" to spoofs of adult foibles like "The Solid Cement Cadillac" and "The Nude Surprise Party." Each of the eight chapters is followed by an extensive bibliography. To aid the beginning folklore student, the author also provides a glossary of terms in urban legend study and an appendix of detailed suggestions on how to collect and analyze legend texts. ( more information)
Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
|
|
|