Earthly Possessions
by Tyler, Anne
ISBN: 0394411471
ISBN-13: 9780394411477
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Knopf Published date: 1977 Edition:
Similar books

Desperadoes
by Ron Hansen
At age 65, Emmett Dalton, the sole survivor of the infamous Dalton gang makes a living by selling his outrageous adventure stories to Hollywood. Desperadoesdetails his memories of the murders, bootlegging and thievery he and his posse committed. The grit and excitement of these violent times are expertly evoked by the sharp pen and authentic voice of HarperCollins'bestselling author Ron Hansen.

The Storyteller
by Mario Vargas Llosa
In a small gallery in Florence, a Peruvian writer happens upon an exhibition of photographs from the Amazon jungle. As he stares at a picture of a tribal storyteller who holds a circle of Machiguenga Indians entranced, he is overcome by the eerie sense that he knows this man, that the storyteller is not an Indian at all, but an old school friend.

When the World Was Steady
by Claire Messud
In the words of Melody Simpson, their mother, Emmy was born with thick skin and Virginia with no skin at all.

Bartleby the Scrivener
by Herman Melville
This edition of the original 1853 text for "Bartleby the Scrivener" has been handsomely redesigned and retypeset and is preceded by a portfolio of photographs of lower Manhattan that were taken during the time Melville worked as an officer at the Customs House in New York.

Lady Oracle
by Margaret Atwood
Joan Foster is the bored wife of a myopic ban-the-bomber. She takes off overnight as Canada's new superpoet, pens lurid gothics on the sly, attracts a blackmailing reporter, skids cheerfully in and out of menacing plots, hair-raising traps, and passionate trysts, and lands dead and well in Terremoto, Italy. In this remarkable, poetic, and magical novel, Margaret Atwood proves yet again why she is considered to be one of the most important and accomplished writers of our time.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780394411477 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Earthly Possessions
Anne Tyler
Knopf. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1977. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Earthly Possessions
Anne Tyler
Knopf. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Earthly Possessions
Tyler, Anne
Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1977. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, DJ Mylar Protected, Spine Slanted, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy ( more information)
Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Earthly Possessions
Anne Tyler
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. X-library book with usual library markings, small red mark to bottom edges of pages, DJ is mylar covered, otherwise, there are no other markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to either. Charlotte Emory is at the bank to get cash for her trip, as she has decided to leave her husband, when a total stranger who is robbing the bank grabs her.....and her adventure begins.". Second Edition. Excellent. Good++/Excellent. Hardcopy. ( more information)
Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Earthly Possessions
Tyler, Anne
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. No shelf wear, inside pages clean and bright, no wrinkles, DJ worn around edges and corners. Edition Unknown. Hard Cover Not Xlibrary. Very Good/Good Not Large Print. 15 Oz. Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Earthly Possessions
Tyler, Anne
New York:: Knopf,, 1977. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. An ex-library copy, but a surprisingly clean one with a cocked spine and tape shadows to the boards and stamps on the front free endpaper. The dustjacket is slightly sunned on the spine but bears no labels and is not price-clipped. No stamps or labels on the title page. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ( more information)
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Earthly Possessions, Accidental Tourist, Ladder of Years, A Patchwork Planet
Tyler, Anne
Knopf, 1977 This listing is for four Tyler novels sold as a group at the listed price with one-book priced domestic media mail shipping. All are hardcover Book Clubs with nice jackets. All excellent, clean copies in mylar wrappered jackets. "Patchwork" has name penned, small, first endsheet. No jacket tears, no marking other than mentioned, handsome group. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+/Very Good+. ( more information)
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Earthly Possessions
Tyler, Anne
New York: Alfred A. Knopf , 1977. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Earthly Possessions
Anne Tyler
Knopf, 1977-03-12. Hardcover. Very Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING because media mail can take the Post Office 5 to 21 business days to deliver ( more information)
Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
EARTHLY POSSESSIONS
Tyler, Anne
N.Y.: Knopf, 1977. Small remainder mark on bottom edge and previous owner's embossed stamp on title page; still, a nice copy.. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Anne Joseph, Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Earthly Possessions
Tyler, Anne
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. Very Good+ in price-clipped, Very Good dj Light rubbing to edges of cloth. A small tear on upper edge of jacket's cover. Remainder mark. ISBN: 0-394-41147-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. FICTION. ( more information)
Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
EARTHLY POSSESSIONS
Tyler, Anne
Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. signed by the author on the title page, dust jacket is protected by a clear mylar cover, 200 pages, Taken hostage by a bank robber, Charlotte Emory begins the adventure of her life.. Signed By the Author. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Earthly Possessions
Tyler, Anne
New York: Knopf, 1977. First edition. Near fine book in a very good or better jacket, which is not price-clipped.. Light wrinkling to the top of spine and top of rear panel. Still, a very presentable looking copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Bookman (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Earthly Possessions
Tyler, Anne
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. Hard Cover. Anne Tyler -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD -- copy of Earthly Possessions. 8vo. 200 pp. Stated First Edition. Quarter-bound in cream cloth over gray boards, with gilt lettering to the spine and blind-stamped lettering on the front board. Tops of the leaves are stained black, fore-edges are rough-cut. The spine is cocked several degrees and a little toned at the ends; the tops of the leaves are lightly dampstained. In a tan pictorial dustwrapper that retains the publisher's price of $7.95 in the upper right of the front flap (along with a small crease), is lightly rubbed on the rear panel, is a shade sunned on the spine panel, bears a very discreet 2 cm. closed tear in the bottom edge of the front panel, and bears a few small closed tears in the top edge of the rear panel (nothing deeper than 5 mm.). Published by: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977 First edition. ( more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Earthly Possessions
Tyler, Anne
New York: Alfred A.Knopf Inc, 1977 Front flap 2 corners creased. Her 7th book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Dale Steffey Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Earthly Possessions
Tyler, Anne
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 199 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. DJ not price clipped. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Earthly Possessions
Tyler, Anne
New York: Knopf, 1977. This book is in very good condition with a good dustjacket; 1977 1st edition (impression number not stated); light blue binding with gilt lettering; 198pp; English language; The dj spine is a little faded; There is edge wear to the dj; The dj is NOT price clipped; The top and bottom of the spine are a little rubbed; The binding on the front and rear covers is a little faded; The page fore-edges are uncut; A previous owner's details are written on the endpapers; The previous owner's signature belongs to Joan Aiken, the author of many books and best known for writing 'The Wolves of Willoughby Chase'. (this book is one of a number bought at an auction that included 39 lots of books that had belonged to Joan Aiken); tear to rear top edge of dj else in very good condition; Synopsis/DJ notes: The novel opens moments before it happens. 'The marriage wasn't going well', says Charlotte Emory, and I decided to leave my husband.. First Edition. Hardcover - Paper. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by J & A Woolley Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
21)
|
EARTHLY POSSESSIONS
TYLER, ANNE
NEW YORK: ALFRED A. KNOPF, 1977. THIS IS A BEAUTIFUL FIRST EDITION OF ONE OF TYLERS HARDER TO FIND BOOKS, IN A FINE DUST JACKET, NOT PRICE CLIPPED. IT WOULD BE DIFFICULT TO IMAGINE A MORE BEAUTIFUL COPY OF THIS GREAT BOOK, A MUST FOR A FINE COLLECTION OF ANNE TYLERS BOOKS..SURELY RANKS WITH EUDORA WELTY, FLANNERY O'CONNER ETC.THIS COPY HAS A SIGNED BOOKPLATE OF THE AUTHOR LAID INTO THE FRONT OF THE BOOK.. BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY TYLER. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. HARDBOUND. LIKE NEW/LIKE NEW. NOVEL. ( more information)
Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
EARTHLY POSSESSIONS
TYLER, ANNE
NEW YORK: ALFRED A. KNOPF, 1977. THIS IS A BEAUTIFUL SIGNED FIRST EDITION OF ONE OF TYLERS HARDER TO FIND BOOKS, IN A FINE DUST JACKET, NOT PRICE CLIPPED. IT WOULD BE DIFFICULT TO IMAGINE A MORE BEAUTIFUL COPY OF THIS GREAT BOOK, A MUST FOR A FINE COLLECTION OF ANNE TYLERS BOOKS..SURELY RANKS WITH EUDORA WELTY, FLANNERY O'CONNER ETC.. SIGNED BY ANNE TYLER. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. HARDBOUND. LIKE NEW/LIKE NEW. NOVEL. ( more information)
Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
|
|
|