Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Ice Age

by Margaret Drabble


ISBN: 0394417909
ISBN-13: 9780394417905
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Set against what Drabble sees as the spiritual wasteland of British life in the mid-1970s, this is the story of a television producer fighting off ennui who goes into real estate speculation and faces financial ruin. His long-time lover Alison, after a life of devotion to her cerebral palsy-afflicted daughter, finds she no longer has a role. The story is presented in first-person narratives alternating with vignettes of everyday life of the period.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"[This] remarkably fine book...takes its life from the best traditions of the nineteenth-century novel: elaborate plotting, coincidence, meaningful resolution-and it has a surface vitality that comes from pure, old-fashioned narrative skill....The social context is like Hardy, the interlocking lives she's borrowed from Dickens, the chain of circumstances from Charlotte Bronte."    -- Maureen Howard

   -- New York Times Book Review

"There are no paper people in Margaret Drabble's books."    -- Anne Tyler

   -- Washington Post Book World

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1977
Edition: 1th edition
Pages: 295

Publisher's Notes

In today's England of collapsing economy and stately homes, social unrest and Oxonian order, a BBC editor, a real-estate shark, a roguish young woman, and a middle-aged ex-actress prepare for crucial changes in their lives and reflect one another's transformations.

Other Editions

Similar books


0394520874
Rabbit Is Rich
by John Updike

The hero of John Updike's Rabbit, Run (1960), ten years after the hectic events described in Rabbit Redux (1971), has come to enjoy considerable prosperity as Chief Sales Representative of Springer Motors, a Toyota agency in Brewer, Pennsylvania. The time is 1979: Skylab is falling, gas lines are lengthening, the President collapses while running in a marathon, and double-digit inflation coincides with a deflation of national confidence. Nevertheless, Harry Angstrom feels in good shape, ready to enjoy life at last -- until his son, Nelson, returns from the West, and the image of an old love pays a visit to his lot. New characters and old populate these scenes from Rabbit's middle age, as he continues to pursue, in his erratic fashion, the rainbow of happiness.

0140189025
Babbitt
by Sinclair Lewis

George E. Babbitt, a conniving, prosperous real estate man from Zenith, Ohio, revels in his popularity, his success, and, especially, in the material rewards they bring. He bullies his wife, flirts with other women, and patronizes the less successful. But when his best friend is sent to prison for killing his wife, Babbitt's middle-class complacency is shattered, and he rebels, seeking a more "meaningful" life. His small revolt is quickly defeated, however, by public opinion and his own need for acceptance. Babbitt captures the flavor of America during the economic boom years of the 1920s, and its protagonist has become the symbol of middle-class mediocrity, his name an enduring part of the American lexicon.

0879233230
The Franchiser
by Stanley Elkin

Suffering from a peculiar form of multiple sclerosis, franchiser Ben Flesh finds his life intertwined with a group of identical twins and triplets as he travels from one business venture to another, leaving his mark upon the landscape of modern America.

0679424776
The Captive and the Fugitive
by Marcel Proust

In The Captive, Proust's narrator is living with Albertine in his mother's Paris apartment. He is chronically concerned about who she may or may not love. In The Fugitive, Albertine is irretrievably lost to him, and he retreats to Venice, where he receives a telegram from Gilberte, Swann's red-haired daughter. Rich with irony, the story inspires meditations on desire, homosexuality, music, and the art of introspection. The final volume of a new, definitive text of A la recherche du temps perdu was published by the Bibliotheque de la Pleiade in 1989. For this authoritative English-language edition, D. J. Enright has revised the late Terence Kilmartin's acclaimed reworking of C. K. Scott Moncrieff's translation to take into account the new French editions.

01411821310
Howards End
by E. M. Forster



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780394417905 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Ice Age
Drabble, Margaret

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1977 used good. Hard Cover. Good. Book. (more information)

Offered by Mccaleb Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Ice Age
Margaret Drabble

A nice used copy. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Ice Age
Margaret Drabble

A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Ice Age
Drabble, Margaret

Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 0394417909 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1977 Alfred A. Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 1977. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Ice Age
Margaret Drabble

Alfred A Knopf. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Ice Age
Drabble, Margaret

Alfred A. Knopf Inc, 1977 Top pg. edges painted blue, bookstore marks top/bottom. Light fade to edges of book, minimal wear, clean text. . First american Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Books (United States)
Price: $1.74
Add to cart 
7) The Ice Age
Drabble, Margaret

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers, 1977. Copyright 1977. First American edition, stated. Dust jacket has tear at back lower corner, crease in back cover, some edge wear.. First American Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Book. (more information)

Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.98
Add to cart 
8) The Ice Age
Margaret Drabble

Alfred a Knopf. Used - Good. Ex-library; some wear and library markings. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
9) THE ICE AGE
Drabble, Margaret

New York: Knopf, 1977 touch of fading on the extremities on the book,crease on back panel of DJ, 1-inch tear, two small tears, few tiny rubs, small water stain on top edge of book. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine in Mylar. (more information)

Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Price: $3.83
Add to cart 
10) The Ice Age
Margaret Drabble

Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. Good Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
11) The Ice Age
Drabble, Margaret

Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 0394417909 Near Fine/Near Fine DJ, First Edtion, Price intact, Not a remainder, only mild shelfwear, Nice copy (Edition:First Edition) All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
12) The Ice Age: A Novel
Drabble, Margaret

Alfred A. Knopf, 1977 295 pgs. Stated First American Edition. Price intact on DJ flap. VG Condition overall. Some minor edgewear and light shelfwear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Treasuring the Past - Old and Rare Books - Western, Massachusetts (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) The Ice Age
Drabble, Margaret

New York: Knopf. Very Good/Very Good. 1977. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 0394417909 Very Good in Very Good jacket 22 cm. 295pp. Has light wear. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
14) The Ice Age
Drabble, Margaret

VG++ book & jacket. 1st ptg.Very Good (more information)

Offered by Arbor-Scout (United States)
Price: $5.61
Add to cart 
15) The Ice Age
Drabble, Margaret

New York, New York: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
16) The Ice Age
Drabble, Margaret

Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 0394417909 No dust jacket. Brown cloth spine. Cyan boards. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.93
Add to cart 
17) The Ice Age
Drabble, Margaret

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf, 1977 Price clipped. 1/8" tear on dj. Very faint crease to corner of first three pages (before title page).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Price: $7.71
Add to cart 
18) The Ice Age
Drabble, Margaret

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf, 1977 Price clipped, clean, crisp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Price: $8.36
Add to cart 
19) The Ice Age
Drabble, Margaret

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf, 1977 No remainder mark, price intact. Clean, no creases, marks, or flaws.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Price: $8.36
Add to cart 
20) The Ice Age
Drabble, Margaret

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. In this, her largest and finest novel, her first since the greatly acclaimed The Realms of Gold, "one of the best English novelists writing today" gives us a constellation of English lives, each at a crucial point of change.. 1st American Edition. Half-Cloth. Nr. Fine/Nr. Fine, Brodart Covered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
21) The Ice Age
Drabble, Margaret

NY: Knopf, 1977. First American edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. Novel of people at crucial point of change in their lives. Light fading of edges of blue boards, in dj with very slight edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
22) The Ice Age
Drabble, Margaret

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers, 1977. Near Fine Light Edge Soiling/Near Fine Dust Jacket. First Edition. ISBN:0394417909.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
Add to cart 
23) Ice Age
Drabble, Margaret

New York: Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1977. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394417909. 8vo; 295 pages; Bottom corners bumped, one to boards; top edge sunned, binding good and tight. Dust wrapper, not price cut, browned at top edge, one closed tear at back. ; Second printing before publication, October 1977. . (more information)

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
24) The Ice Age FREE SHIPPING
Drabble, Margaret

Knopf, 1977. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Fourth Printing. Price intact. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-394-41790-9. 292pp..One of the best English novelists writing today, says the NY Times Book Review, and this book is one of the best of her works..a constellation of English lives, each one at a crucial point of change..includes an interesting actress experimenting with a new romantic relationship; her lover, leaving a BBC job and entering high finance, and others. A fine read. (more information)

Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
25) The ice age / Margaret Drabble
Drabble, Margaret (1939-)

New York : Knopf, 1977. 1st American Edition. Description: 295 p. ; 22 cm. Subjects: England--Fiction. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $19.43
Add to cart 
26) THE ICE AGE
Drabble, Margaret

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. . First US printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . Ninth book by a woman who has been called 'one of the best English novelists writing today.' (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
27) Ice Age
DRABBLE, Margaret

NY: Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0394417909 . First American edition. Near fine in a very near fine dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
28) The Ice Age
Drabble, Margaret

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. VG/VG, hc, First Edition, 295pp. Fiction.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
29) THE ICE AGE
DRABBLE, MARGARET

NY, KNOPF 1977. 1st American edition Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0394417909 (more information)

Offered by Horizon Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
30) The Ice Age
Drabble, Margaret

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. Hard Cover. Margaret Drabble -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD -- copy of The Ice Age. 8vo. 295 pp. Stated First American Edition. Quarter-bound in brown cloth over blue boards, with gilt lettering to the spine. The tops of the leaves are stained dark blue. The top edges of the boards are very lightly sunned. There is some mild soiling to the fore-edges of the leaves. The hinges are tight and the textblock is clean. In a crisp, black, white, and blue dust-wrapper that retains the publisher's price of $8.95 on the upper right front flap. The dust-wrapper is toned, and a little crinkled at the extremities, and a tad scratched. A nice copy of Drabble's eighth book. Published by: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977 First edition. (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart