Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


In the Suicide Mountains

by John Gardner ; Joe Servello


ISBN: 0394418808
ISBN-13: 9780394418803
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1977
Pages: 155

Synopses

Unable to find a place for themselves in society, a young woman, a dwarf, and a prince journey to the mountains intent on doing away with themselves.

Publisher's Notes

Chudu the Goat's son, Armida the Blacksmith's daughter, and Prince Christopher the Sullen endure multiple perils and frustrations in their efforts to confound and destroy the wicked and philosophical six-fingered Abbot.

Other Editions

Similar books


0763601195
Emperor's New Clothes
by Naomi Lewis

The sly wit and wisdom of "The Emperor's New Clothes" has made it one of Hans Christian Andersen's most popular tales ever. Now ingeniously reset in a tiny imaginary kingdom, it will delight and intrigue a multitude of new readers. With eloquence, humor, and extraordinary inventiveness, Angela Barrett draws the reader fully and unforgettably into a vivid world.

07432023510
The Faeries of Spring Cottage
by Terri Windling

While searching for shelter from a rainstorm, a little faery named Sneezle is pursued by a band of strange creatures with wooden swords. They're not faeries, they're not goblins...in fact, he doesn't know what they are. With their long sticklike limbs, gnarled faces, and mouths full of knife-sharp teeth, they aren't like anything the denizens of Old Oak Wood have ever seen. Sneezle barely escapes, but another band of the ugly little creatures chases him out of the safety of the woods. Fleeing for his life, the little faery is forced to find refuge in a place that is almost as frightening as the stick men themselves -- in an old stone cottage at the edge of the forest. It is here that Sneezle must confront his greatest adventure and biggest fear. In The Faeries of Spring Cottage, fans of young Sneezle will be delighted to see that their reluctant hero is journeying out of Old Oak Wood (even if it is against his will) and encountering humans for the first time, as well as other enchanting, mysterious -- and sometimes scary -- new beings. This dazzling collaboration between renowned doll maker Wendy Froud and award-winning writer Terri Windling introduces a host of magical new characters, including a strange faery court beneath a kitchen sink, rat-faery warriors, and faery dolls that magically come to life. Art-directed by Brian Froud, creator of Good Faeries/Bad Faeries, this latest volume in the Sneezle series captures the diminutive hero on his latest adventure in vivid detail. Following the success of Wendy Froud and Terri Windling's first two Sneezle stories, A Midsummer Night's Faery Tale and The Winter Child, this new volume opens the magical window of enchantment once more with an extraordinary combination of story and art. The Faeries of Spring Cottage is destined to charm and captivate lovers of fairy tales, fantasy literature, and all things Froudian.

0735817022
Swan Lake
by Lisbeth Zwerger

A glorious picture-book adaptation of perhaps the best-loved ballet of all time about the enchanted swan princess is based on Tchaikovsky's original 1877 version with the happy ending.

0763617229
The Tale of Despereaux
by Kate DiCamillo

Welcome to the story of Despereaux Tilling, a mouse who is in love with music, stories, and a princess named Pea. It is also the story of a rat called Roscuro, who lives in the darkness and covets a world filled with light. And it is the story of Miggery Sow, a slow-witted serving girl who harbors a simple, impossible wish. These three characters are about to embark on a journey that will lead them down into a horrible dungeon, up into a glittering castle, and, ultimately, into each other's lives. And what happens then? As Kate DiCamillo would say: Reader, it is your destiny to find out. From the master storyteller who brought us BECAUSE OF WINN-DIXIE comes another classic, a fairy tale full of quirky, unforgettable characters, featuring twenty-four stunning black-and-white illustrations by Timothy Basil Ering, in an elegant design that pays tribute to the best in classic children's books and bookmaking traditions.

0786830867
Walt Disney's Treasury of Children's Classics
by

Celebrates seventeen of Disney's classic full-length animated films, including the graceful allure of Sleeping Beauty, the jazzy Aristocats, and the gentle charm of Bambi.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780394418803 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) In the Suicide Mountains
John Gardner

Random House Inc (T). Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1977. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) In the Suicide Mountains
John Gardner

A used copy. Pages are worn with a few tears. Cover worn with creases. Edges and corners slightly worn. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) In the Suicide Mountains
John Gardner

Random House. Used - Good. No dust jacket. 1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) In the Suicide Mountains
John Gardner

Random House. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) In the Suicide Mountains
Gardner, John; Servello, Joe; Gardner, John Champlin

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1977. 1 corner bumped.. First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Anne Joseph, Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
6) In the Suicide Mountains
Gardner, John

NY: A.A. Knopf, 1977 Illustrated by Joe Servello. 156pp. No remainder mark, price-clipped d/j.. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Fine-/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Valley Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
7) In the Suicide Mountains
Gardner, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Publishing, 1977 hard cover, library markings, plastic wrapped dust jacket, light shelf wear. shelf DD-4. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Books N Stuff (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
8) In the Suicide Mountains
Gardner, John

New York: Random House Inc, 1977 Minor chipping to rear panel of dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Servello, Joe. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
9) IN THE SUICIDE MOUNTAINS
GARDNER, JOHN

ALFRED A. KNOPF, N.Y, 4/24/2004. GD/GD. 1977 2ND. PRINTING ILLS. BY JOE SERVELLO. TINY CHIPS AND TEARS ALONG EDGING OF JACKET. TOP EDGE OF SPINE IS A BROWN STAIN ON JACKET AND BOOK. 159 PAGES. ISBN; 0-394-41880-8 (more information)

Offered by Hardcovers @ Old and Rare Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) In the Suicide Mountains
Gardner, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, October 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Fair/Good. Price clipped dust jacket has closed tears and chips. Soiled boards. Worn corners. Pages slightly rippled from humidity (swamp cooler). Interior is clean and unmarked. Quarter-bound in cream cloth with blue boards, pictorial endpapers, gilt lettering to the spine, and a grove of trees blind-stamped on the front board. Tops of the leaves are stained purple, fore-edges are untrimmed. * For the children who love his fairy tales, for the adults who have read and admired his novels from Grendel to October Light, the prodigious and celebrated John Gardner here creates a magical and mysterious world, a world of tales spun within tales, of dragons and talking babes and kings who have 12 daughters, each more beautifiul than the last, a world of sudden transformations and hidden significances . . . in which Chudu the Goat's Son, and Armida the blacksmith's daughter, and Christopher the Sullen, crown prince of the kingdom, meet, by chance, in the Suicide Mountains (each, for anguishing reasons, intent on self-destruction) and there encounter the Abbot of the Ancient Monastery -- saintliest (and most enigmatic) of men -- who teaches them that things . . . are not always . . . as they seem . . ." * (more information)

Offered by IttyBittyBuddhaStore.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) IN THE SUICIDE MOUNTAINS
Gardner, John

NY: Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1977. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0394418808 . Dust Jacket: Price clipped; Small quarto . (more information)

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) In the Suicide Mountains
Gardner, John; Servello, Joe, illus

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. Hardback.. Fine condition./Near fine price-clipped dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) IN THE SUICIDE MOUNTAINS
GARDNER, JOHN/ SERVELLO, JOE

RANDOM HOUSE. HARDCOVER. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
14) In the Suicide Mountains
Gardner, John

NY: Alfred A Knopf.. 1977. OP. Illustrated by Joe Servello. Cloth and boards (hardcover). 155[5] pages. The dust jacket has some edge tears and some chipping. Appears name, etc. erased on front free endpaper. ... ISBN: 0 394 41880 8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Richard Coffey - Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
15) In the Suicide Mountains
Gardner, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers, 1977 SECOND PRINTING, November 1977.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Alphaville Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
16) IN THE SUICIDE MOUNTAINS
Gardner, John

N.Y.: Knopf, 1977. DJ: light edge wear.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Anne Joseph, Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
17) In the Suicide Mountains
GARDNER, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. A collection of tales within a mysterious and magical world. Lovely dj (price unclipped), a few tiny tears, light blue boards with cream cloth spine lettered in gilt, top edge maroon, fore & lower edges uncut, very light foxing on first and last pages, vg+. large square 8vo, 163pp. dj art, endpapers, ills and decorated chapter capitals by JOE SERVELLO.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Joe Servello. (more information)

Offered by Mad Hatter Books (New Zealand)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
18) In the Suicide Mountains
Gardner, John

NY:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1977. First Edition. HC. A lightly used near fine copy in a very good dustjacket (short closed tear to top of back panel, internal tape strengthening to the spine ends). Protected in mylar cover. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
19) In the Suicide Mountains
Gardner, John (illus Jo Servello)

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Cover has very light wear along lower edges. Dustjacket has minor chipping and one small tear. ; 155 pages . (more information)

Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) In the Suicide Mountains
Gardner, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977 159pp. Second Printing. Book itself is a clean copy except for a few tiny dots or light stains on the very edge of the bottom of the pages. They are not visible on the page surfaces. DJ, however, shows moderate shelf-wear, with fraying at top and bottom of spine, bookseller's price sticker on front. Original price remains on DJ. Illustrated with B/W Drawings. "For the children who love his fairy tales, for the adults who have read and admired his novels from Grendel to October Light, the prodigious and celebrated John Gardner here creates a magical and mysterious world, a world of tales spun within tales, of dragons and talking babes and kings who have 12 daughters, each more beautifiul than the last, a world of sudden transformations and hidden significances . . . in which Chudu the Goat's Son, and Armida the blacksmith's daughter, and Christopher the Sullen, crown prince of the kingdom, meet, by chance, in the Suicide Mountains (each, for anguishing reasons, intent on self-destruction) and there encounter the Abbot of the Ancient Monastery -- saintliest (and most enigmatic) of men -- who teaches them that things . . . are not always . . . as they seem . . .". Second Printing. Hardcover. Good/Fair. Illus. by Servello, Joe. 8" x 8". (more information)

Offered by Pages of Knowledge Book Co. / Cover To Cover Book Co. Inc. (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
21) In The Suicide Mountains
Servello, Gardner

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1977. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HALF - CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $16.57
Add to cart 
22) In the Suicide Mountains
Gardner, John

Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Joe Servello; Hardcover; Alfred A. Knopf; 1st Printing; 1977; 164 pages; cloth-backed cover. Near Fine book in Very Good jacket. Trace of rubbing at corner tips of cover. Interior pristine. Clean jacket price-clipped; a few shallow chips & tears. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
23) In the Suicide Mountains
Gardner, John; Servello, Joe; Gardner, John Champlin

NY: Knopf, 1977 Light edgewear to boards and dj. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Servello, Joe. (more information)

Offered by Book Buffs, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $17.33
Add to cart 
24) In the Suicide Mountains
Gardner, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books, 1977. ISBN: 0394418808. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. FICTION GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
25) In the Suicide Mountains A Tale
Gardner, John

New York: Knopf, 1977 159 pp. Ex-library. Good/Good. KB17. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Servello, Joe. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Neil G. Marshall (Canada)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
26) In the Suicide Mountains
Gardner, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books, 1977. 159 pages. Dust jacket has minor tanning; a small piece torn away at back lower edge.. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. (more information)

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
27) In the Suicide Mountains
Gardner, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books, 1977. Some small splits on edges of Dj. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
28) A Tale in the Suicide Mountains
Gardner, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf, Inc, 1977. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Joe Servello. 7 3/4"-8 1/2" Tall. (more information)

Offered by D's Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
29) In the Suicide Mountains
GARDNER, John

NY: Knopf. 1977. Hardcover. 0394418808 . Illustrated by Joe Servello. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0394418808. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
30) In the Suicide Mountains
Gardner, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
31) In the Suicide Mountains
Gardner

Knoppf, 1977. Hardcover, approx. 8 x 8 inche4s, stated first edition. approx. 150 pages, Overall Very Good bare wear. DUst jacket God plus, price clipped, light edge wear. bright and clean. . (more information)

Offered by Bronx Books (Canada)
Price: $24.50
Add to cart 
32) IN THE SUICIDE MOUNTAINS A Tale FREE SHIPPING
Gardner, John

New York NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394418808 . Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing small piece at lower edge of spine. ; 159 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
33) In the Suicide Mountains
Gardner, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 1977. 1st Edition. 8vo . Very Good in Fine DJ. B&W Illustrations Top corner slightly bumped Top edges stained purple. Lovely color pictorial dust jacket and b&w text illus. By Joe Servello . (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
34) In the Suicide Mountains
Gardner, John

New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1977.. First Edition, Ex-Library. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Blue and white boards, gilt letters. Usual ex-library stamps and card pocket. DJ is price clipped and covered in mylar. Tap ghosts on freepage at either end. A magical and mysterious world, a world of tales spun within tales, of dragons and talking babes and kings who have twelve daughters, each more beautiful than the last, a world of sudden transformations and hidden signifcances. (more information)

Offered by Olmstead Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
35) IN THE SUICIDE MOUNTAINS
Gardner, John // Servello, Joe

New York: Knopf, 1977 Unpaginated: a contemporary fairy tale and clearly not for children. Illustratd by Joe Servello , a contemporary book illustrator and artist. A crisp, unmarked copy.. First Edition. Half Cloth. Near Mint/Near Mint. (more information)

Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
36) IN THE SUICIDE MOUNTAINS
Gardner, John

Illustrated by Joe Servello. NY: Knopf, 1977. First ed. Hardcover. A couple of small closed jacket tears otherwise fine. Isbn: 0394418808 (more information)

Offered by Chloe's Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
37) In the Suicide Mountains
Gardner, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very good to FINE condition book and dustjacket. 1/4 cloth hardcovers near fine, clean with minimal to no wear. Interior in mint condition: crisp clean and tight. Dustjacket has a few tiny edgetears, otherwise like new, not price-clipped. Very nice copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
38) In the Suicide Mountains
Gardner, John

Alfred A Knopf, 1977 Near-new condition. Stated First Edition. Price inside dustcover: $8.95. Nicely illustrated by Joe Servello. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Dustcover shows only slight wear and 2 tiny, closed tears. Book is in Fine Condition. Slate-blue board with light-tan spine/gilt lettering (clean and bright). NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Artwork endpapers. Tight spine, bright pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near-Fine. Illus. by Servello, Joe. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $28.99
Add to cart 
39) In the Suicide Mountains
Gardner, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. Text is clean and tight. White cloth with gold lettering over blue papered boards is darkened on its spine and its corners bumped. Dust jacket has many tears, some of which have been repaired with tape, largest is 1 & 1/2".. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Joe Servello. 8.5". (more information)

Offered by Beal Street Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
40) In the Suicide Mountains
John Gardner

New York: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 1977 Stated first edition, first printing. Showing only minor exterior wear to book and light edge wear to jacket. Previous owner inscription on endpaper, otherwise, contents are in very good, clean, tight condition, no other markings. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Illus. by Joe Servello. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Legendary Assets (United States)
Price: $30.95
Add to cart 
41) IN THE SUICIDE MOUNTAINS
Gardner, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Joe Servello. Blue bds. with gray cloth spine in DJ. Decorative endpapers. Illustrated by Joe Servello. A delightful tale slanted toward young readers. (more information)

Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $44.40
Add to cart 
42) In the Suicide Mountains
Gardner, John

Knopf Books for Young Readers. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1977. Second Printing. Hardcover. 5665; 4to-over 9+"-12" tall 0-394-41880-8 Clean, tight, crisp. Dustjacket presented in high grade mylar. Illustrated endpapers. For the children who love his fairy tales, for the addults who have read and admired his novels from Frendel to October Light, the prodigious and celebrated John Gardner here creats a magical and msyterious world, a world of tales spin within tales, of dragons and talking babes and kings who have 12 daughters, each more beautiful than the last, a world of sudden transformations and hidden significances. ; 5665. . (more information)

Offered by Orphaned Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
43) IN THE SUICIDE MOUNTAINS / Illustrated by Joe Servello
Gardner, John

New York: Knopf, 1977 155, [4] p. : ill. : 22 cm. Bound in blue boards, white cloth spine. Gilt spine lettering. Blind-stamped tree design on front cover, blind-stamped publisher emblem to bottom of rear cover. Top edge purple. Untrimmed fore-edge. Dustjacket price; $ 8.95. Small spot close to spine strip, A nick to top edge of front board and a shallow dent to bottom edge of the same. In all, VG+ in VG+ dustjacket with 1/2 " tear to bottom edge of front panel.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
44) In the Suicide Mountains
Gardner, John

Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. Hard Cover. John Gardner -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE -- copy of In the Suicide Mountains. Small 4to. 159 pp. Stated First Edition. Quarter-bound in cream cloth with blue boards, pictorial endpapers, gilt lettering to the spine, and a grove of trees blind-stamped on the front board. Tops of the leaves are stained purple, fore-edges are untrimmed. With full-page black-and-white illustrations throughout by Joe Servello (Gardner always valued the importance of book illustration). An extremely near fine copy, whose spine is barely cocked at the head -- no bumping, soiling, or wear. In a pictorial dust wrapper, also by Servello, that retains the publisher's price of $8.95 in the upper right of the front flap, bears a 1 cm. closed tear at the top of both the front and rear panels, and exhibits a nearly imperceptible 2 mm. closed tear at the tail of the spine panel. A splendid copy. Illustrator: Servello, Joe - Published by: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977 First edition. (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
45) In The Suicide Mountains
Servello, Gardener

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1977. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT INKING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
46) In the Suicide Mountains
Gardner, John

NY: Knopf. 1977. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. Small 4to. 159 pp. Stated First Edition. Quarter-bound in cream cloth with blue boards, pictorial endpapers, gilt lettering to the spine, and a grove of trees blind-stamped on the front board. Tops of the leaves are stained purple, fore-edges are untrimmed. With full-page black-and-white illustrations throughout by Joe Servello. Spine is square, no bumping, soiling, or edge wear. In a pictorial dust wrapper also illustrated by Servello. The DJ has two small nicks--one on top front and other lower spine. Not price clipped; original price of $8.95 on upper right of front flap, A splendid copy. Note: Books $40 or more shipped in mylar protective jacket. (more information)

Offered by Deepend Collectible Books & Ephemera (United States)
Price: $140.00
Add to cart 
47) In the Suicide Mountains
Gardner, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. First Printing of Fist Edition. Signed by John Gardner. Both book and dust jacket in near fine condition, with mild wear and a slight lean to spine. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Joe Servello. (more information)

Offered by Idler Fine Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
48) In the Suicide Mountains
John Gardner

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977 a handsome signed copy of the book. wonderful illustrations by joe servello.. Signed by the Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Joe Servello. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Gumshoe Books (United States)
Price: $275.00
Add to cart 
49) In the Suicide Mountains
John Gardner

Knopf, 1977 Fine copy in like jacket(As New).$8.95 on flap. First Edition stated.A Review Copy with Slip.Association and Presentation signed to Dallas Book Critic for The Dallas Morning Star.:To Lee Milazzo with best wishes and thanks for continued interest & favor, also for support in Dallas John Gardner Nov 10,1978." Awesome Copy.Gorgeous.. Presentation & Association. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Review Copy. (more information)

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $350.00
Add to cart