Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Charmed Lives

A Family Romance

by Michael Korda


ISBN: 0394419545
ISBN-13: 9780394419541
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1979

Publisher's Notes

Film tycoon Alexander Korda's nephew tells of his films and studios, the fortunes he won and lost, the women he loved, the stars he created, his destructive impulse, and the lives of his two brothers.

Other Editions

Similar books


0224038532
Orson Welles
by Simon Callow



0471396729
The Devil's Doctor
by John H. Waller

The Devil's Doctor

0813119758
Studio Affairs
by Vincent Sherman

As a young Jewish boy growing up in Vienna, Georgia, Abe Orovitz could never have predicted the twists and turns his life would take. Many years later, as a retired film director with more than thirty movies to his credit, Vincent Sherman is no less surprised when he looks back on that life. In Studio Affairs he retraces his steps with candor and enthusiasm. Sherman relates the events of his days directly and honestly. He candidly discusses the details of his three-year relationship with Joan Crawford, his inadvertent connection with the death of Bette Davis's second husband, and his poignant romantic involvement with Rita Hayworth. Providing counterpoint to these liaisons is the love and devotion of Sherman's wife, Hedda, who accepted her husband's occasional infidelities as part and parcel of his career. The heart of Studio Affairs provides an inside look at the motion picture industry during the heyday of the studio system by one who worked his way from nearly starving actor and playwright to respected director. Drawing examples from his long career, Sherman discusses how he reworked flawed scripts, elicited strong performances from sometimes limited actors, placated his superiors and big-name talent, and won the support of his crews. Like so many talented individuals in Hollywood during the 1950s, Sherman was targeted by the House Un-American Activities Committee, owing in part to his active support of the WPA Theatre project in New York two decades previous. Time spent on the lesser-known gray list kept him out of work for several years. Eventually, he again enjoyed some critical success, but after the demise of the studio system life was never quite the same. This quintessential"studio director" ended his career directing for television.

06881546210
The Good, the Bad, and the Very Ugly
by Sondra Locke

The surprising, intensely personal account of Sondra Locke's thirteen-year relationship with actor Clint Eastwood recalls his manipulation of her career and personality and her spiritual journey out of a destructive relationship. 100,000 first printing. Tour.

0393049248
The Eagle and the Rising Sun
by Alan Morris Schom

A history of World War II in the Pacific Ocean contends that the conflict was not in the best interest of either side, discussing key military figures, America's ill-preparedness for the war, and Japan's knowledge that they could not win.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780394419541 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Charmed Lives
Korda, Michael

NY: Random House, 1979. Biography of Sir Alexander Korda and family in the film industry. Slight soiling and wear of DJ and block. Dust jacket pasted to inside of boards.. ISBN: 0394419545. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Biography, Korda, Films, Movies. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) CHARMED LIVES
MICHAEL KORDA

New York, New York, U.S.A: RANDOM HOUSE, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library 498 PAGES. A wonderful book...eloquent, funny, sad, fascinating. (more information)

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Charmed Lives
Michael Korda

Random House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1979. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. aging/yellowing of pages,slight discoloration/sunfade of cover,. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Charmed Lives a Family Romance
Michael Korda

New York: Random House, 1979. 1979 hardback edition; pages and burgundy cloth cover are like new but the front end page has the top corner clipped off; dust jacket has scuffs/edge wear/price sticker on the front. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by ehantiques (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Charmed Lives
Korda, Michael

Random House. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0394419545 . Very good in good dust jacket. Tattered DJ-lower and upper spine. Pages like New. ; Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 498 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Charmed Lives
Korda, Michael

Random House. Hardcover. 0394419545 Dust cover missing. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) CHARMED LIVES
Korda, Michael

(U) In good condition....old library markings...cover worn a bit (more information)

Offered by Media Mania LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Charmed Lives
Korda, Michael

Random House. Hardcover. 0394419545 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1979 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1979. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Charmed Lives
Korda, Michael

Random House. Hardcover. 0394419545 A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1979 Random House Hard Cover . Good. 1979. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Charmed Lives
Korda, Michael

Random House. Hardcover. 0394419545 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1979 Random House Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1979. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Charmed Lives
Korda, Michael

Random House. Hardcover. 0394419545 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1979 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1979. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Charmed Lives
Michael Korda

Random House. Used - Good. Published: 1979. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Charmed Lives
Michael Korda

Random House. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Charmed Lives
Michael Korda

Random House. Used - Good. Published: 1979. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Charmed Lives
Michael Korda

Random House. Used - Good. Published: 1979. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Charmed Lives
Michael Korda

Random House. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1979. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Charmed Lives
Michael Korda

Random House. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1979. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Charmed Lives
Michael Korda

Random House. Used - Good. Published: 1979. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Charmed Lives
Michael Korda

Random House, 1979-10-12. Hardcover. Good/yes. dj tornLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Charmed Lives
Korda, Michael

Random House. Hardcover. 0394419545 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1979 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1979. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Charmed Lives
Michael Korda

Random House. Used - Good. No dust jacket.1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Charmed Lives
Michael Korda

Random House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1979. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; fff. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Charmed Lives
Michael Korda

Random House. Used - Good. 1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) Charmed Lives
Michael Korda

Random House. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Charmed Lives
Michael Korda

Random House. Used - Acceptable. Former library book. 1st ed. 1979 Hardcover. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits the National Center for Family Literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) Charmed Lives: A Family Romance
Korda, Michael

Random House Inc, 1979. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. Used, Good Hardcover, Good Jacket. Cloth cover is slightly scuffed, wht moderate bumping at the corners. Binding is tight and square, pages are clean. Book Club edition. Jacket has moderate edgewear and tears on the edges. Protected in new brodart cover. No handwriting or remainder marks. (more information)

Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
27) Charmed Lives: A Family Romance
Korda, Michael

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1979. Non clipped DJ has some rubbing and edgewear with a few small closed tears. Boards and pages in excellent condition with some minor soiling to page edges. Interior clean and very nice.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
28) Charmed Lives
Korda, Michael

New York: Random House, 1979. Note written on front free endpaper, Boards show light edge rubbing. DJ has small tears, shelf rubbing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Press (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
29) Charmed Lives : A Family Romance
Korda, Michael

Random House, 1979. Some foxing to edge of block.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Steve Wojciechowski, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
30) Charmed Lives
Korda, Michael

Random House, 1979. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. DJ with very slight wear; spine slightly faded. Small smudge on page ends. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 498 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Escape Routes New & Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
31) Charmed Lives: A Family Romance
Korda, Michael

Random House, Incorporated, 1979-10-12. Hard Cover. Good. Our policy is to guarantee satisfaction. Please notify us if you are not completely satisfied. (more information)

Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
32) Charmed Lives: A Family Romance
Korda, Michael

New York: Random House Inc, 1979. Book is clean and relatively tight. Spine is bumped. Dust jacket has been price clipped. There is some wrinkling and edgewear along top and bottom edges especially at corners and spine.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Literary Cat (United States)
Price: $2.70
Add to cart 
33) Charmed Lives
Korda, Michael

New York: Random House, 1979. The jacket has some wear and has small tears..The hard cover has very little wear and the front board is bowed.The pages has light yellowing and some stains to the outside bottom......Heavy book.................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by...... Cloth. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
34) Charmed Lives : A Family Romance
Korda, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, 1979. Small remainder mark & previous owner's 1cmx4cm address label to top of ffep. Slight shelfwear to price-clipped dj.. First American Ed. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
35) Charmed Lives
Michael Korda

Random House, 1979-10-12. Hardcover. Good/good jacket. D/J has mild corner wear. Top block has some dust discoloration. Bottom corner of block has a small rub mark. Pages are lightly age toned. No other faults. (more information)

Offered by Randy Smith (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
36) Charmed Lives
Michael Korda

Random House, 1979-10-12. Hardcover. text/binding is clean&crisp/dustcover is very worn. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $2.78
Add to cart 
37) Charmed Lives
Korda, Michael

(more information)

Offered by RF Ventures (United States)
Price: $2.79
Add to cart 
38) Charmed Lives: a Family Romance
Korda, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1979. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Very Good in Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cover shows slight wear; dustjacket shows rubbing, light edgewear. (more information)

Offered by 45 North (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
39) Charmed Lives
MICHAEL KORDA

Random House. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
40) Charmed Lives : A Family Romance
Korda, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, 1979. Dj has very slight edgewear - quite clean, slight edgewear to spine, ex libris sticker on 1st e.p., all pages clean, illustrated.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Bayside Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
41) Charmed Lives
Korda, Michael

Random House. 1979. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean solid tight book with clean near white pages in lightly shelf worn DJ.. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 498 p. Audience: General/trade. . (more information)

Offered by Steigerhouse (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
42) Charmed Lives : A Family Romance
Korda, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, 1979. Edgewear to dj.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
43) Charmed Lives
Korda, Michael

Random House. Hardcover. 0394419545 Good Condition Hardcover,with dustcover,cover has wear, could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.06
Add to cart 
44) Charmed Lives
Michael Korda

Random House, 1979-10-12. Hardcover. Very Good. Binding is tight and square.This is a very nice hardcover copy.Text is clean and bright.DJ shows little amounts of wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
45) Charmed Lives : A Family Romance
Korda, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
46) Charmed Lives
Korda, Michael

Random House. Hardcover. 0394419545 Minimal dust jacket wear . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $4.29
Add to cart 
47) Charmed Lives: a Family Romance
Korda, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated. Very Good/Good. 1979. Hard Cover. 0394419545 Very Good in Good + jacket 498pp. DJ: Chipped. Rubbed lightly. COVERS: Light wear. END PAPERS: Owner's name. TEXT: Internally clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
48) CHARMED LIVES
Michael Korda

Random House. Used - Very Good. Book is in nice condition. DJ has some wear and scratches. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $4.84
Add to cart 
49) Charmed Lives
Korda, Michael

Random House. Hardcover. 0394419545 Very good condition, minor wear. No major marks or damage. Small tears along the top edge of the DJ. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
Price: $4.84
Add to cart 
50) Charmed Lives
MICHAEL KORDA

Random House. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $4.84
Add to cart 
51) Charmed Lives - A Family Romance (HC/DJ)
KORDA, MICHAEL

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House, 1979. TITLE: Charmed Lives - A Family Romance (Hardcover/Dust Jacket ) /// Binding Tight, Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, Bright Covers, Unclipped Price, Stated First Edition/Second Printing ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $4.89
Add to cart 
52) CHARMED LIVES, A Family Romance -
Korda, Michael -

Random House, New York, 1979, Book Club - Hardcover - VG/dust jacket Good, yellowing inside, back top corner bumped, snag on front corners - b/w photos - 498 pages including Index - Biography of Alexander Korda, film tycoon - ISBN 0-394-41954-5. U.S.A. only.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
53) CHARMED LIVES: A FAMILY ROMANCE
Korda, Michael

Westminster, MD: Random House Inc, 1979. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. If you are a lover of Romance Novels and Fiction, you should greatly enjoy this book. The last owner has used black magic marker to cross out their name oin front of the book and on the top and bottom edge pages. There are NO marks or writing in the reading text of this book (more information)

Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
54) Charmed Lives
Korda, Michael

Random House. Hardcover. 0394419545 Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 498 p. Audience: General/trade. Large heavy book. DJ has minor wear, Book in excellent condition. No stickers or marks. . Very Good. 1979. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Price: $5.25
Add to cart 
55) Charmed Lives: A Family Romance
Korda, Michael

New York: Random House Inc, 1979 A few tiny white spots to wine-colored, cloth boards. Binding cracked at center, a few pages are loose. Text clean and free of markings. 16 pages of black and white photographs at center. 498 Pages ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes).***. Hard Cover. Good-/No Jacket. 6.5" x 9.5". (more information)

Offered by The Book Escape (United States)
Price: $5.25
Add to cart 
56) Charmed Lives: A Family Romance
Korda, Michael

NY: Random House. 1st ed. 1979. VG/VG-. Hard Cover. clean + tight; chips + tears to edges of dj; ISBN:0394419545 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
57) Charmed lives; a family romance / Michael Korda
KORDA, Michael

New York: Random House, 1979. . First edition. Illustrations, author's photograph on rear panel of dustwrapper. Pp.498, [16] leaves of plates. Size: 240mm. Weight: 1000g. REFERENCE: ISBN 0394419545 . COMMENTS: Includes index.. Edges grubby, good in chipped and torn dustwrapper. (more information)

Offered by Barossa Vintage Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $9.00 ($5.91)
Add to cart 
58) Charmed Lives
Korda, Michael

NY: Random House, 1979 Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VERY LIGHT EDGE WEAR, HEAD OF SPINE LIGHTLY BUMPED IN DJ WITH LIGHT EDGE WEAR, CREASE TOP FRONT PANEL.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by PHOTOGRAPHS. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
59) Charmed Lives: A Family Romance
Korda, Michael

New York, New York U.S.A.: Random House Inc. 1979. None Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
60) Charmed Lives : A Family Romance
Korda, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfwear. Remainder marked. 498 pages, including idnex. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
61) Charmed Lives: A Family Romance
Korda, Michael

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc. 1979. None Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
62) Charmed Lives: A Family Romance
Korda, Michael

U.S.A.: Random House Inc. 1979. None Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good. 498 pages. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
63) Charmed Lives
Korda, Michael

Random House. Very Good in Fair dust jacket 1979. First Edition U.S. Hardcover. 2.1 x 9.4 x 6 Inches; 498 pages . (more information)

Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
64) Charmed Lives: A Family Romance
Korda, Michael

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1979. 500 pages with index, usual library markings, photo insert is loose, 2 copies - 1 copy no dj. ISBN: 0394419545. Hardcover. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. MOTION PICTURE PRODUCERS DIRECTORS PERFORMING. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.19)
Add to cart 
65) Charmed Lives : A Family Romance
Korda, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1979 Burgundy cloth hard cover with spotting to outer page edges and a small. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
66) CHARMED LIVES
Korda, Michael

NY: Random House, 1979 Hardcover with dust jacket. x, 498, (2) pp. Elegantly bound in publisher's burgundy cloth with gilt titles on red label on spine, colophon on spine, gilt, and author's initials on red label on upper cover, gilt. Illustrated with 32 pages of B&W photographs. This is a new, unopened copy, in perfect condition other than very minor chipping of dust jacket. AS NEW/FINE. Surrounded by the rich, the famous and the beautiful, Alexander Korda lived a life other men only dream about. Churchill (who secretly wrote film scripts for him) , H. G. Wells, Lord Beaverbrook and Robert Sherwood were among his lifelong friends; Laurence Olivier, Charles Laughton, Ralph Richardson, Marlene Dietrich, Vivien Leigh and Merle Oberon (whom he married) among those he brought to stardom. As he rose to power, wealth and fame to become Sir Alexander Korda, one of the most legendary and flamboyant of all film tycoons - making and losing fortunes, engaging in vast and costly enterprises, charming all around him and living in boundless luxury - his two brothers, often unwillingly and quarrelsomely accepting his dominant role, rose with him: Zoltan, mercurial and eccentric, a director of genius whose The Four Feathers and Cry the Beloved Country are film classics; and Vincent, whom Alex shanghaied from a career as a painter to be artistic director of his new motion picture empire. And while Charmed Lives is a family romance, it is Alex who stands at the center of it, as he did in his lifetime. It was Alex who led his brothers from a remote Hungarian peasant village into the early silent-film world of Budapest, Vienna, Berlin and Paris, and to the great studios of Hollywood and London as talking pictures swept the globe. And it is Alex's story, a story more poignant than those around him could have guessed or his most gifted screenwriters could have imagined, that dominated all their lives. For Alex, along with an incredible flair for success, had an equally powerful impulse toward destruction. In the end, it was this impulse that prevailed. Sir Alexander Korda's nephew, Michael Korda, writes with fascination, nostalgia and total recall about the enchanted, giant figures of his childhood, and with increasing apprehension and, finally, detached sadness, of his struggle to break loose from the Kordas and lead a life of his own - a struggle made more poignant by the darkness of Alexander Korda's final days and by a love story both bizarre and complex. Charmed Lives will take its place beside Moss Hart's Act One as one of the great show business stories of all time. . Hardcover. As New/Fine. Royal 8vo (6.5 x 9.5"). (more information)

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
67) Charmed Lives : A Family Romance
Korda, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated. 1979. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
68) Charmed Lives, A Family Romance
Korda, Michael

New York: Random House, 1979. A very nice copy, clean and tight. . ISBN: 0-394-41954-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by BridgeTown Books (United States)
Price: $10.80
Add to cart 
69) Charmed Lives : A Family Romance
Korda, Michael

New York: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1979 498p.+(32)p. illustrations hors-text. Red cloth cover on red cloth spine. Grit on cover and spine. Pages are clean and completely in tact.. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 9 1/2 X 6. (more information)

Offered by Del Ray Marketing Inc. (Canada)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
70) Charmed Lives
Korda, Michael

Random House, New York, 1979 ISBN# 394-41954-5 Hardcover, VG with VG dj. First edition, 498 pages. Dj has very light wear on edges. Bumped lower spine edge and very tiny tear on upper spine edge. Book very solid with remainder stamp on upper edge of pages.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by River Run Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
71) Charmed Lives: A Family Romance
Korda, Michael

Random House, 1979 Hard Cover. Very Good. first edition.. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
72) Charmed Lives: A Family Romance
Korda, Michael

NY: Random House, 1979. 498 pages with index, b/w photos; fr. fly corner clipped, bookplate fr. fly; cover few scuffs.. ISBN: 0394419545. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SIR ALEXANDER KORDA MOVIES PRODUCER DIRECTOR BRITISH-AMERICAN. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($12.28)
Add to cart 
73) Charmed Lives. A Family Romance
Korda Michael

New York: Random House, 1979. 498 pp, b/w illustrations,. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by DEE WHY BOOKS (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00 ($13.12)
Add to cart 
74) CHARMED LIVES. A Family Romance
Korda, Michael

New York, Random House, (1979). Cloth, fine in edgeworn d/w, illust., pp. 498. ISBN 0-394-41954-5. A biography of Sir Alexander Korda, and his brothers Zoltan and Vincent, wrtitten by Alexander's son. Keywords: Sir Alexander Korda Zoltan Vincent film cinema production performing arts biography (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00 ($13.12)
Add to cart 
75) CHARMED LIVES
Michael Korda

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1979. xlib. The book and the dust jacket are in overall very good condition. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or stained. 448 indexed pages, many vintage photographs.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
76) Charmed Lives : A Family Romance
Korda, Michael

New York: Random House, 1979. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). Biography of the accomplished film director Alexander Korda, discussing his upbringing in a remote Hungarian peasant village and his further family roots in Europe, his travels, his entry into the film world, his many friendships with others amongst the rich and famous, his romances and marriage, much more - as well as his powerful impulse towards destruction. Authored by Korda's nephew. Hardcover with dust jacket, illustrations, indexed, 498pp., remainders mark.. ISBN: 0-394-41954-5. Former Owner Signature. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography, Autobiography, Film Directors, Films, Movies, Motion Pictures, Hollywood, Performing Arts, Entertainment, Entertainers, Actors, Actresses, Acting, Hungary, Jews, Judaism, Hungarians. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
77) Charmed Lives: A Family Romance
Korda, Michael:

-Random House, 1979- Film. 498 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Very good in good dustjacket Charmed Lives: A Family Romance 0394419545 (more information)

Offered by Studio Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.03)
Add to cart 
78) Charmed Lives: A Family Romance
Korda, Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House, 1979. 498 pages with index, b/w photos, dj some wear to edges. 7 copies available.. ISBN: 0394419545. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY SIR ALEXANDER KORDA MOVIES PRODUCER DIRECTOR BRITISH UNITED STATES. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00 ($16.37)
Add to cart 
79) CHARMED LIVES: A Family Romance
Korda, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1979. Very fine, in burgundy cloth, in near-fine (sl chipping along bottom edge, else fine), mylar-protected dust jacket. 498 pp.. ISBN: 0394419545. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. MOTION PICTURE PRODUCERS DIRECTORS PERFORMING ARTS FILM HISTORY CRITICISM. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
80) Charmed Lives: A Family Romance
Korda, Michael

New York: Random House. #33214 . NF/VG. 1979. 1st. IL . hb. w/dj. 498p . rm. shelf wear, clean & tight inside. . (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Price: $18.52
Add to cart 
81) Charmed lives : a family romance
Korda, Michael (1933-)

New York : Random House, 1979. 1st Edition. Description: 498 p., [16] leaves of plates : ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects; Motion picture producers and directors--Great Britain & the United States--Biography. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $19.43
Add to cart