The Boer War
by Thomas Pakenham
ISBN: 0394427424
ISBN-13: 9780394427423
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1979 Size: 9.5 x 11 inches Weight: 3.5 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Uses firsthand accounts to reconstruct Britain's last great imperial war which proved to be one of the costliest, deadliest, and most humiliating wars in British history.
Other Editions
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780394427423 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Boer War
Thomas Pakenham
Random House. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Boer War
Pakenham, Thomas
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1979. Good reading copy***Book shows moderate to heavy wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; numerious tears, chips and creases; soiled; heavy edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ page edge soiled/ readers slant. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Boer War
Thomas Pakenham
Random House. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Boer War
Pakenham, Thomas
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1979. Illustrations. Contents clean and tight. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BOOKPOWER (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
THE BOER WAR
Pakenham, Thomas
New York: Random House. good+ w/good+ dustjacket (hardcover). (1979) 1st ed. HC. 718pp. ISBN 0394427424 Pakenham, whose narrative is based on first-hand but largely unpublished sources, has written the first full-scale documentary history of the war to be attempted since 1910. He challenges the accepted view of historians. He exposes the crucial role of the two "goldbugs" in precipitating the war. He throws new light on the blunders of the British generals, Sir Redvers Buller and Lord Roberts, revealing the personal feud between the men. He writes about the plight of the 100,000 black Africans who served both armies, and explains how the final political victory of the Boers had far-reaching consequences, not only for Europe and South Africa, but for the world today. . ( more information)
Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Boer War
Pakenham, Thomas
New York:: Random House,, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. image available upon request ( more information)
Offered by Lion Paw Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Boer War
Pakenham, Thomas
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1979. A 718 pg. hardcover with dustjacket. From the dustjacket, 'the war declared by the Boers of South Africa on October 11, 1899, gave the British, as Kipling said, 'no end of a lesson.' The public expected it to be over by Christmas. It proved to be the longest (thirty-three months), the costliest (almost half a billion dollars), the bloodiest (at least 22,000 British, 25,000 Boer and 12,000 African lives), and most humiliating war that Great Britain fought between 1815 and 1914. Pakenham, whose narrative is based on first hand but largely unpublished sources, has written the first full scale documentary history of the war to be attempted since 1910. He has combed the original British documents in the Public Record Office and the material in South African archives, and has traced the private papers of most of the principals.' Includes some b/w photos. Condition - Book: Very good DJ: Very good - light shelf wear.. ( more information)
Offered by Harrison's Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Boer War
Pakenham, Thomas
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1979 EX-LIBRARY WITH THE USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS, MINOR EDGE AND CORNER WEAR TO THE DJ, CORNERS ARE LIGHTLY BUMPED AND RUBBED, SPINE IS SLIGHTLY COCKED, NICE USED COPY! DJ IS NICELY PRESERVED IN A BRAND NEW PROTECTIVE MYLAR PLASTIC COVER! 718 HISTORIC PAGES AND 32 PAGES OF BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Conover Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
THE BOER WAR
PAKENHAM, THOMAS
New York, NY, U.S.A.: RANDOM HOUSE, 1979 CREASM AND BROWN JACKET. RANDOM HOUSE PUB. , 3RD PRINT. 718 PAGES. PHOTO ILLS. VERY GOOD IN GOOD DUST JACKET. DUST JACKET HAS LIGHT RUBBING AT EDGES,SPINE LIGHTLY FADED. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. THIRD PRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HISTORY. ( more information)
Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Boer War
Pakenham, Thomas
New York: Random House. G+/VG-. 1979. 1st US Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394427424. Bound in maroon cloth, the last 50 pages (in the Notes) wavy on the edge from old moisture damage ; Well researched narrative, based on first hand accounts, includes many photographs, detailed notes and index; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 718 pp. ( more information)
Offered by HGBooks (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Boer War
Pakenham, Thomas
New York: Random House, 1979. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in a Very Good DJ. 8vo. Jacket has small tear, toning, and edgewear. Unclipped. Book has shelfwear to extremeties and a clean split of the cloth at the edge of rear board at spine. Unobtrusive and not effecting firmness of binding. Pages unmarked throughout. First US edition (stated) of this history of the South African war that became a Vietnam of sorts for the turn-of-the-century British Empire. 718pp. with notes and extensive index. ( more information)
Offered by Brian Cassidy, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Boer War
Pakenham, Thomas
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1979 A fine big book in a full dust jacket. Some soil to the pages. Some scuff to the covers. Shelf wear. Corners a bit bumped. Overall, this first edition Random House looks good.. First Edition. Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
THE BOER WAR
Pakenham, Thomas
New York: Random House. G+/NONE; Hardback in Good+ condition, without dust jacket Previous . owner's impression on front endpaper.. 1979. Hardback. 0394427424 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 718 pages; First American Edition. . ( more information)
Offered by Easton's Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Boer War
Pakenham, Thomas
New York: Random House, 1979 Bright, shiny, clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. Not a book club edition. Not price clipped (20.00). No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. Illustrated with maps and 32 pages of vintage photos. Photographic endpapers. From the Dust Jacket: "The war declared by the Boers of South Africa on October 11, 1899... Pakenham, whose narrative is based on first-hand but largely unpublished sources, has written the first full-scale documentary history of the war to be attempted since 1910." Chronology. Chapter notes. Bibliography. Index. Original maroon cloth, gilt. From the publisher: The Boers of South Africa responded to Britain's annexation of the gold-and-diamond-rich Transvaal region by declaring war on October 11, 1899. The English believed the fighting would be over by Christmas -- never dreaming they were on the brink of one of the longest, bloodiest, most costly and humiliating military campaigns in their history. Mammoth in scope and scholarship, as vivid, fast-moving and breathtakingly compelling as the finest fiction. Thomas Pakenham's The Boer War is the definitive account of this extraordinary conflict -- a war precipitated by greed and marked by almost inconcievable blundering and brutalities... and whose shattering repercussions can be felt to this very day." First Printing of the First US Edition . Hardcover. Near Fine condition/Near Fine dust jacket. 8vo. xxxi, 718pp . ( more information)
Offered by About Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Boer War
Pakenham, Thomas
New York: Random House, 1979 Clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. Not a book club edition. Not price clipped (20.00). No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. Illustrated with maps and 32 pages of vintage photos. From the Dust Jacket: "The war declared by the Boers of South Africa on October 11, 1899
Pakenham, whose narrative is based on first-hand but largely unpublished sources, has written the first full-scale documentary history of the war to be attempted since 1910." Endpaper photos. Chronology. List of chapter notes/sources. Bibliography. Index. Original maroon cloth, gilt. First Printing of the First US Edition . Hardcover. Very Good condition/Very Good dust jacket. 8vo. xxxi, 718pp. ( more information)
Offered by About Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Boer War
Pakenham, Thomas
New York, NY: Random House, 1979. Name on half title page, 718pp., illus.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Boer War
Pakenham, Thomas
New York: Random House, 1979. First Printing, with the series numbers starting with numer "2". Full cloth; 8vo., 718pp. Illustrated throughout. Dust smudges top edge. Otherwise nice d/j with an inch-deep piece missing top of spine panel, else V.Good in V.Good, unclipped D/j in jacket protector.. First Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Shamrock Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Boer War
Pakenham, Thomas (editor); Pakenham, Valerie (editor)
NY: Random House, 1979. DJ lightly worn along edges, thin line of age discolored along top margins.. 1st ed/3rd Print. Hard Cover. VG/G+. ( more information)
Offered by Ish Kabibble Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Boer War
Thomas Pakenham
NY: Random House, 1979. Maroon cloth covers show minor discoloration; former owner's name ffep; corners of last 20 pages stained; o/w clean, unmarked, intact. 718 pp.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Boer War
Pakenham, Thomas
New York: RANDOM HOUSE, 1979. Books jacket has some wear and creases. Books spine is bent. Front flap is creased. Book is in fair condition.. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hard Back. Fair/Fair. War. ( more information)
Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Boer War
Pakenham, Thomas
Random House, 1979 Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight spine lean. Light shelfwear. ( more information)
Offered by Bookman (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
THE BOER WAR
Pakenham, Thomas
New York, 1979, Random, first edition, 4th US printing, hard bound in dust jacket, 6 1/2 x 9 1/2, VG/VG CONDITION, 718 pages, illus, maps, notes, bibliog, index................................................ Pakenham combed the original British documents in the Public Record Office and material in South African archives, and traced the private papers of most of the protagonists. He also traced several hundred sets of letters and diaries written by the men who fought in the war. Finally, the author tape-recorded the memories of over fifty survivors from both sides. Out of this historical gold mine, Thomas Pakenham has constructed a narrative as vivid and fast moving as a novel. In many ways he challenges the accepted views of historians. He writes movingly of the plight of the 100,000 black Africans who served in both armies, and he explains the final political victory of the Boers - how they lost the war but won the peace - with far-reaching consequences for Europe and South Africa. . ISBN: 0-394-42742-4. ( more information)
Offered by ARTICLES OF WAR Ltd (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Boer War
Pakenham, Thomas
New York, NY USA: Random House, 1979. There is light corner and shelf wear. There is some soiling to the page edges.. First American Edition. Hard Cover Not Xlibrary. Good/Good. Over 32 Oz. Auto Biography. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Boer War
Palenham Thomas
Random House. 1979. Hardbound. VG/VG, lt gra/blk pic. ( more information)
Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Boer War
Pakenham, Thomas
In mylar. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover andd dust jacket. 2 small tears on dust jacket. Ships daily. (AFR)Like New ( more information)
Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Boer War
Pakenham, Thomas
New York: Random House, 1979. Jacket price clipped. Pakenham delves into the events leading up to the war, including the expansionist of Rhodes and other British settlers. The book gives detail about the prosecution of the war and the strong resistance encountered by the seemingly overpowering British Army.. ISBN: 0394427424. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Illus. by Illustrated with Photos and Diagrams.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BOER WAR SOUTH AFRICA BRITISH ARMY AFRIKANER AFRIKANERS CECIL RHODES GOLD MINING RESISTANCE. ( more information)
Offered by Dickinson Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Boer War
PAKENHAM, THOMAS
New York: Random House. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1979. Hard Cover. 0394427424 . 718 pages, 8 plates, maps, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the dj: Thomas Pakenham, whose narrative is based on firsthand but largely unpublished sources, has written the first full-scale documentary history of the war to be attempted since 1910. He has combed the original British documents in the Public Record Office and the material in South African archives, and has traced the private papers of most of the principals. (For example, he found the letters of Sir Redvers Buller -- the British commander-in-chief in 1899 -- hidden under the billiard tables at Buller's house in Devon). He also unearthed new material from the trunkloads of Lord Roberts's papers, discovered a massive secret journal of the war compiled by the War Office Intelligence Department, and found the private letters from the war Minister, Lord Lansdowne, and other members of the Cabinet. In addition, through research and by advertising in newspapers, he read several hundred sets of letters and diaries written by the men who fought in the war. Finally, he tape-recorded the memories of nearly 60 survivors from both sides -- most of them enlisted men, the youngest of whom was 86 years old. Out of this historical gold mine, Mr. Pakenham has constructed a narrative as vivid and fast-moving as a novel. In many ways he challenges the accepted view of historians. He exposes the crucial role of the two "gold-bugs" -- the richest of the South African millionaires -- in precipitating the war. He throws new light on the blunders of the British generals, Sir Redvers Buller and Lord Roberts, revealing the personal feud between the men comparable to the one between Lords Lucan and Cardigan that led to the Charge of the Light Brigade. He writes movingly about the plight of the 100,000 black Africans who served both armies, and explains how the final political victory of the Boers -- who lost the war but won the peace -- had far-reaching consequences, not only for Europe and South Africa, but the for world today. In scope, scholarship, breadth and impact, "The Boer War" is a work that will not be superseded for many years. . ( more information)
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
THE BOER WAR
Parkenham, Thomas
NY: Random House. F/NONE 1979. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Maroon cover w/gold lettering. Lacks dust jacket. First US edition. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 718 pages . ( more information)
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Boer War
FREE SHIPPING
Pakenham, Thomas
Random House Inc, 1979. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. One crease on DJ. Light edgeware to DJ. ( more information)
Offered by First Coast Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Boer War
Pakenham, Thomas
New York: Random House, 1979 jacket shows slight shelf wear with two very short closed tears. A trade edition in a priced jacket, looks to be unread.. Third Printing. Cloth. NF/VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
The Boer War
Pakenham, Thomas
Random House, 1979 Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 718 p. Audience: General/trade.. First edition. American ed.. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Shop, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
The Boer War
Pakenham, Thomas
NY: Random House, 1979. 1st American printing. Good/VG, pipe tobacco odor. xxxii, 719 p., photos, maps, illus endpapers, biblio, index, large 8vo; ( more information)
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
The Boer War
Pakenham, Thomas
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1979. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. Book has 718 pages with illustrations. 1 tear to top edge backpanel of Dj otherwise minute edge wear. Story of the war declared by the Boers of South Africa on October 11, 1899. The war proved to be the longest (thirty-three months), the costliest (almost half a billion dollars), the bloodiest (at least 22, 000 British, 25, 000 Boer and 12, 000 African lives), and most humiliating war that Great Britian fought between 1815 and 1914. Mothrmacs brings over five years of quality service on the internet. Shipping to Canada and USA via tracked expedited mail.. Third. ISBN: 0394427424. Hard Cover. Very Good. Book. SOUTH AFRICAN WAR 1899 1902 HISTORY AFRICA. ( more information)
Offered by Mothermacs (Canada)
|
|
|
34)
|
The Boer War
Pakenham, Thomas
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1979. Book is clean, tight and square. One corner is slightly bumped. Dj has four tears to edges. One tear is 2" and the others are 1 1/4," 1/2" and 1/2". Dj has shelfwear to spine top and spine bottom and to corners.. First American Edition, Second Printing. Hard Back. VG++/Gd. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History. ( more information)
Offered by johnemmett Books (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
The Boer War
Pakenham, Thomas
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1979. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. Book has 718 pages with illustrations. DJ has minute edge wear. Story of the war declared by the Boers of South Africa on October 11, 1899. The war proved to be the longest (thirty-three months), the costliest (almost half a billion dollars), the bloodiest (at least 22, 000 British, 25, 000 Boer and 12, 000 African lives), and most humiliating war that Great Britian fought between 1815 and 1914.. Third. ISBN: 0394427424. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall.. Book. SOUTH AFRICAN WAR 1899 1902 HISTORY AFRICA. ( more information)
Offered by Mothermacs (Canada)
|
|
|
36)
|
The Boer War
Photographs, Pakenham
New York: Random House, 1979. 4th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. DECORATIVE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
The Boer War
Pakenham, Thomas
Random House, Incorporated, 1979. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine Plus. The book is very tight and clean, in fact it appears unread on the inside. Just a hint of shelfwear otherwise, with sharp corners. The jacket is very tight and clean, with just a hint of rubbing at the top of the spine. ( more information)
Offered by Longfellows Books (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
The Boer War
Pakenham, Thomas
New York, N. Y.: Random House Inc, 1979. The war declared by the Boers of South Africa on October 11, 1899, gave the British, as Kipling said, "No end of a lesson." The public expected it to be over by Christmas.... 1st Edition, 4th Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
The Boer War
Pakenham, Thomas
New York: Random House, 1979. Pakenham's masterful, highly readable account. Fine brown cloth with bright gilt title on unfades spine and no edgewear. Inside, clean and tight, no prior owner marks. Dustacket is fine, protected in a clear mylar sleeve. Pages xxii,659 with index, chapter notes and a dozen pages of sources and bibliography. This is a fine copy of the best, single book on the Boer War. . First U.S.. Very Good. Illus. by 9 Maps, Plentiful Illustrations. 8 Vo. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Boer War
Pakenham, Thomas
New York: Random House, 1979. 718 pages. Dj. lightly worn, two small tears top edge, in protective mylar. Front cover slightly bowed. Red cloth cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by John Simmer Gun Books + (Canada)
|
|
|
41)
|
The Boer War
FREE SHIPPING
Pakenham, Thomas
New York: Random House. Fine in Good dust jacket. 1979. First Edition; Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 0-394-42742-4 . Price clipped DJ. There is also a small tear on the back of the DJ. ; The book is in fine condition. The DJ is good. The front endpaper shows the invasion of the Orange Free State b the Guards Brigade while the back endpaper shows "the camp of the undersirables: one of the British concentration camps in which so many Boers and Africans mainly woman and children died of epidemics caused by neglect. ; B&W Photographs; 1 x 11 x 9.5 Inches; 718 pages; <p>The Boers of South Africa responded to Britain's annexation of the gold-and-diamond-rich Transvaal region by declaring war on October 11, 1899. The English believed the fighting would be over by Christmas -- never dreaming they were on the brink of one of the longest, bloodiest, most costly and humiliating military campaigns in their history.</p><p>Mammoth in scope and scholarship, as vivid, fast-moving and breathtakingly compelling as the finest fiction. Thomas Pakenham's <i>The Boer War</i> is the definitive account of this extraordinary conflict -- a war precipitated by greed and marked by almost inconcievable blundering and brutalities . . . and whose shattering repercussions can be felt to this very day. . ( more information)
Offered by Mulhouse Books & Prints (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
The Boer War
Pakenham, Thomas
New York: Random House, 1979 No markings, clean, tight.. Hardcover. Very Good/In a Very Good Dust Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Manchester By the Book (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
The Boer War
Pakenham, Thomas
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1979. Very Good/Very Good. B & W Photos. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
The Boer War
Pakenham, Thomas
New York: Random House, 1979 (xxix) 719 pages, important dates before the war, sources, select bibiography, maps illustrated endpapers; wine cloth. Near fine; dust jacket very good-, light sunning, edgewear. Stated First American Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Abstract Books (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
The Boer War
Pakenham, Thomas
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, 1979. Book has 718 pages with illustrations. Tiny bit of wear to edge of dj. Previous owner blind stamp in front endpapers. Story of the war declared by the Boers of South Africa on October 11, 1899. The war proved to be the longest (thirty-three months), the costliest (almost half a billion dollars), the bloodiest (at least 22,000 British, 25,000 Boer and 12,000 African lives), and most humiliating war that Great Britian fought between 1815 and 1914.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
The Boer War
Pakenham, Thomas
Boston: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1979 Hardcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Josephine DiBenedetto (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
The Boer War
Pakenham, Thomas
Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. Military History Random House New York: 1979 Hard Cover 719, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Illustrated. 4th printing of the 1st U.S. edition ( more information)
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
The Boer War
Pakenham, Thomas
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1979. (4th) Large, heavy book, 718 pages. DJ has micronick at spine top right edge, very light crease near spine top, microtear at top back edge near tip, ink name at top of first front end paper blacked out with felt-tip pen. DJ and book, both Near Very Fine.. Near Very Fine/Near Very Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
The Boer War
Thomas Pakenham
Random House, 1979. 1st American ed. Hardcover. Used-Like New. A nice hardbound with dust jacket-no marks or creases. ( more information)
Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
The Boer War
Pakenham, Thomas
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1979 Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
The Boer War
Pakenham, Thomas
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1979 Good in Fair jacket Good in Fair jacket Dj price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ( more information)
Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
|
|
|