Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


My Young Years

by Rubinstein, Artur


ISBN: 0394468902
ISBN-13: 9780394468907

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Knopf; [distributed by Random House]
Published date: 1973
Edition:

Similar books


1582343330
Low Down
by A. J. Albany

'Albany recreates a landscape of her childhood where misery is a faraway sound floating above a voice speaking in tones of affection, terror, rage, love and, most of all, a hipster's defiance.'-Greil Marcus One day we're walking down the street, passing a newsstand, when I stop and pick up a magazine (maybe Life) with Thelonious Monk of the cover. I kiss it, and say, 'Hi Monk.' Dad, combusting with pride, picks me up, looks at me with those beautiful gray-green eyes, and says: 'From now on, you're not just my baby, you're my ace-one-boon-white-coon.' That, he would claim, was the day we forever connected, and became more to each other than everything. So begins Amy Albany's life with her father, the legendary though obscure jazz pianist Joe Albany. Joe played with the likes of Charles Mingus, Lester Young, Charlie Parker, and Dexter Gordon. In red-boothed, booze-drenched Hollywood nightspots, chances were you'd find Albany's daughter tucked behind the bar, curled on someone's fur coat, while her father played his set. Teddy bears were for other kids-Amy slept with a '78 of Louis Armstrong's 'Sugar Blues', and later with a photograph of the man himself inscribed 'To little Amy-Joe, always in love with you-Pops'. Written with gritty honesty, Low Down is Amy Albany's extended improvisation on growing up, first appearing in Tin House Magazine , where it attracted the attention of Greil Marcus in his Real Life Rock Top Ten . Wise beyond her years and hip to the unpredictable ways of Old Lady Life at all too early an age, Albany guides us through the dope and deviance of the late 1960s and early 1970s jazz scene in Hollywood's underbelly and beyond. What emerges is a raw and often sad portrait of a young girl trying to survive amongst the outcasts and misfits who guided her life.

0815410212
Oscar Peterson
by Gene Lees



0691074380
Sviatoslav Richter
by Bruno Monsaingeon



0826460151
Lullaby of Birdland
by Shipton Shearing



0226686671
Liberace
by Darden Asbury Pyron

Perhaps the most popular entertainer of the twentieth century, this very public figure nonetheless guarded numerous secrets. Darden Asbury Pyron, author of the critically acclaimed and bestselling biography of Margaret Mitchell, SOUTHERN DAUGHTER, leads us through both the public triumphs and private struggles of the man known to generations as "Mr. Showmanship," complicating and celebrating our image of the man for whom the streets were paved with gold lame and whose excesses helped destroy him.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780394468907 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) My Young Years
Artur Rubinstein

Knopf; [distributed by Random House]. Used - Good. Published: 1973. Hardcover.[1st ed.]. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Moderate to large bends/tears to dust jacket.Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) My Young Years
Artur Rubinstein

Knopf; [distributed by Random House], 1973. Hardcover. Good/yes. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) My Young Years
Artur Rubinstein

Knopf; [distributed by Random House]. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1973. Hardcover. [1st ed.]. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) My Young Years
Artur Rubinstein

Knopf; [distributed by Random House]. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1973. Hardcover. [1st ed.]. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) My Young Years
Artur Rubinstein

Knopf; [distributed by Random House]. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1973. Hardcover. [1st ed.]. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) My Young Years
Artur Rubinstein

Knopf; [distributed by Random House]. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over 500,000 happy customers! Support Literacy! Default Text (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) My Young Years
Artur Rubinstein

Knopf; [distributed by Random House]. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1973. Hardcover. [1st ed.]. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) My Young Years
Rubinstein, Artur

Knopf; [distributed by Random House]. Hardcover. 0394468902 A good reading copy only. 1973 Knopf; [distributed by Random House] Hard Cover . Good. 1973. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) My Young Years
Artur Rubinstein

Knopf; [distributed by Random House]. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1973. Hardcover. [1st ed.]. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) My Young Years
Artur Rubinstein

Knopf; [distributed by Random House]. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1973. Hardcover. [1st ed.]. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) My Young Years
Artur Rubinstein

Knopf; [distributed by Random House], 1973. Hardcover. Good. hard covers with dust jackets some edge wears and spine creasesLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) My Young Years
Artur Rubinstein

Knopf; [distributed by Random House]. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1973. Hardcover. [1st ed.]. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) My Young Years
Rubinstein, Artur

Unknown: Knopf; [distributed by Random House]. Hardcover. 0394468902 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1973 Knopf; [distributed by Random House] Hard Cover . Very Good. 1973. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) My Young Years
Artur Rubinstein

Knopf; [distributed by Random House]. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1973. Hardcover. [1st ed.]. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) My Young Years
Artur Rubinstein

Knopf; [distributed by Random House]. Used - Acceptable. 1st.{Condition Text) (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) My Young Years
Artur Rubinstein

Knopf; [distributed by Random House], 1973. Hardcover. Good. HARDCOVER: Book is in good condition, DJ has some wear including some tearsLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) My Young Years
Rubinstein, Artur

Unknown: Knopf; [distributed by Random House]. Hardcover. 0394468902 A good reading copy only. 1973 Knopf; [distributed by Random House] Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Good. 1973. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) My Young Years
Artur Rubinstein

Knopf; [distributed by Random House], 1973. Hardcover. Good. Good condition with some shelf wear and chipping on the dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) My Young Years
Artur Rubinstein

Knopf; [distributed by Random House]. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) My Young Years
Artur Rubinstein

Knopf; [distributed by Random House]. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) My Young Years
Rubinstein, Artur

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers, 1973. Hardcover with dustjacket, book itself is clean, tightly bound and undamaged. dj has minor scuffing, major edgewear & minor fading; price corner is not clipped.. (more information)

Offered by Three Gentlemen Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
22) My Young Years
Rubinstein Artur

Knopf; [distributed by Random House], 1973. Hardcover. Used-Good. Used book in good condition. Dust jacket has some wear and tear. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
23) My Young Years
Rubinstein, Artur

Knopf; [distributed by Random House]. Hardcover. 0394468902 good condition tight binding and clean pages, dust jacket has some wear along edges, no tears or marks . Good. 1973. (more information)

Offered by The Lost Library (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
24) My Young Years
Rubinstein, Artur

New York: ALFRED A KNOPF, 1973. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
25) My Young Years
Rubinstein, Artur

Random House Trade, 1973. Illustrated. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Good in Good jacket Good in good dust jacket. D/J has a stain at top and marks on reverse side as well as some corner wear. Cover has a bit of edge wear. Stamp on first page. Pages a bit age toned. No other faults. 478 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Randy Smith (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
26) My Young Years
Rubinstein, Artur

1973 478pp. Good condition slight wear on cover, but no visible damage to book. Previous owner signed. jacket is slightly rubbed and worn.. Hardback. Good/Good. 6.5 x 9.5. Biography. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $2.70
Add to cart 
27) My Young Years
Rubinstein, Arthur

N. Y.: Alfred a Knopf, 1973. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear.....Yellowing pages and jacket...Heavy book................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
28) My Young Years
Rubinstein, Artur

New York: Knopf. 1973. H Hardcover. Very Good. (WE MAIL DAILY!) Minimal edge wear. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $2.94
Add to cart 
29) My Young Years
Rubinstein, Artur

Knopf; [distributed by Random House]. Hardcover. 0394468902 478 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. HC Book, binding and pages in great condition. . Very Good. 1973. Illustrated.. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
30) My Young Years by Rubinstein, Artur
Artur Rubinstein

Knopf; [distributed by Random House], 1973. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Basement Seller 101 (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
31) My Young Years
Artur Rubinstein

Knopf. Very Good. Fast Shipping! 1973 Knopf Edition; Hardcover; Not library copy; Not remainder (more information)

Offered by Spencer Booksellers (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
32) My Young Years
Artur Rubinstein

Knopf; [distributed by Random House]. Used - Good. Ex-library; some wear and library markings. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
33) My Young Years
Rubinstein, Arthur

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. DJ has creasing to flaps & minor edgewear. Previous owner's name 2nd fep.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
34) My Young Years
Rubinstein, Arthur

NY: Random House, 1973. good reading copy with dustjacket (edgetears), BA502672. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
35) My Young Years
Rubinstein, Artur

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. Pages are clean. No markings in book. Cover corners and ends of spine are unmarred. Binding is tight. Small tears to edges of dust jacket. A solid copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nealsbooks (United States)
Price: $3.60
Add to cart 
36) My Young Years
Artur Rubinstein

Knopf; [distributed by Random House], 1973. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. VG+/VG,mild edgewear to the dust jacket,is price clipped,interior clean,binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
37) Rubinstein: My Young Years
Rubinstein, Arthur

NY, USA: Knopf, 1973 Hard Cover. Very Good/G, Dj Edge Tears. Illus. by Photos. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
38) Arthur Rubinstein: My Young Years
Rubinstein, Arthur

NY: Alfred A Knopf. Very Good/Near Fine. 1973. Book Club. Hardcover. 0394468902 Book red cloth, taoe ghosts on covers from the dustwrapper having been in a maylar sleeve that was taped to the covers. very light foxing on prelminary pages. o/w internals are fine, in a near fine dustwrapper/ photos, index, 478p (plus index) . (more information)

Offered by Better Book Getter (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
39) My Young Years
Artur Rubinstein

Knopf; [distributed by Random House], 1973. Hardcover. Very Good. DJ has some edge wear. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.20
Add to cart 
40) My Young Years
Artur Rubinstein

Knopf; [distributed by Random House], 1973. Hardcover. Acceptable. Dust cover is ragged at the edges, otherwise book is in good condition. Our guarantee to you: Most orders are shipped within 24 hours, Email Notification with Delivery Confirmation always sent to buyer at shipment, Items graded fairly, Satisfaction Guaranteed!!! (more information)

Offered by LionShareSales (United States)
Price: $4.59
Add to cart 
41) My Young Years
Rubinstein, Arthur

Knopf, 1973 hardback w/jacket; good (dj lightly worn at corners, else clean, strong); Book Club; b/w photos scattered; 478 pp; music.. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.61
Add to cart 
42) My Young Years
Rubinstein, Arthur

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf. 1973. F First Edition Presumed. H Hard Cover. Very Good. VG/VG 8vo 478pp (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
43) My Young Years
Artur Rubinstein

Knopf; [distributed by Random House], 1973. Hardcover. Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. This book is in good condition. Dust jacket shows wear and tear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
44) My Young Years
Rubinstein, Artur

1973 Black/White Photo Illustrated. Condition is Very Good to Fine in a Hard Cover. DJ is Very Good with moderate overall wear.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Jonesbookstore.com (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
45) My Young Years
Artur Rubinstein

Knopf; [distributed by Random House], 1973. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. Nice clean copy. No writing. Dust jacket is torn around edges and has some scuffs. (more information)

Offered by DJ Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
46) my young years
arthur rubinstein

alfred a knopf. Good +/No Jacket. 1973. First Edition. 0-394-46890-2 red cloth hb . (more information)

Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
47) My Young Years
Rubinstein, Artur

Alfred A. Knopf, 1973 Dust jacket has Mylar cover. library sticker on spine and back cover. Library stamp inside cover,Has a library card and holder in back. Light discoloration from age.Top of book has black coloring on edges of pages this coloring is faded a little.pages edges a little dark on corners. . First edition.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
48) My Young Years
Rubinstein, Arthur

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973 Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Gatehouse Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
49) MY YOUNG YEARS
Rubinstein, Artur

Alfred A. Knopf. 1973. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Good+, a short spine depression, top spine end edge sunned. Solid binding, clean pages. Good dust jacket, modest spine sunning, rubs. ; B&W Photographs.; 478 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
50) My Young Years
Rubinstein, Arthur

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973 478 pp. , with 8 pp. b&w photos. Index. Cover slightly faded, spine strong. DJ chipped. The famed pianist recounts his childhood in Poland and Germany and start of his music career. Note: "Arthur" was the pianist's preferred version of his name in English; " Artur" was used by his promoter and in Slavic language references.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.13
Add to cart 
51) My Young Years
Rubinstein, Arthur

New York: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973, 1973. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 478 pages of text plus several pages of index; illus. with b&w photos; dj has many closed tears. book is clean, tight.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Brier Island Books (Canada)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
52) My Young Years
Rubinstein, Artur

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers, 1973, 1973 Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN:0394468902.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Pensees Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.68
Add to cart 
53) My Younger Years
Artur Rubinstein

hbk/text pgs clean, unmarked/bind tight/coverred gold lettering (more information)

Offered by Edee54OnLineConsignments (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
54) My Young Years
Rubinstein, Artur

Very Good. Large hardcover, Alfred A.Knopf, 1973, dust jacket has shelf and edge wear and tiny tears to edge, red cloth cover with gilt lettering is clean with some wear to edges and corners, name on 2nd endpaper, printed endpapers, 478 pages of rough-cut text are Fine with many nice photographs, spine is tight, sku Q 10 H (more information)

Offered by Pathbooks (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
55) My Young Years
Rubinstein, Arthur

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. 478 pages with photos and index. Well read book. Bumped corners. Jacket edges are stressed and scuffed. Shelf wear. Solid and reasonably tight. Pages clean and white.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
56) My Young Years
Rubinstein, Artur

Alfred A Knopf, 1973 DJ has price sticker, scratches, small tears, chipping, creases, marks, back flap is folded- covers are lightly bumped - cocked, tiny tears on rpd & title page, title page has light marks, inscription on fpd, rpep is creased. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
57) My Young Years
Photographs, Rubinstein

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. Not Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. RED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.86
Add to cart 
58) My Young Years
Rubinstein, Arthur

New York NY: Alfred A Knopf, 1973. The extremities of the boards are lightly rubbed, the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 478 pages plus index. Black and white photographs.. BMCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Autobiography. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
59) My Young Years
Rubinstein, Arthur

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. G+/G+. 1973. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394468902. Bound in red, name on endpaper, lower right corner of pages wavy for first 40 pages.; Includes many photographs.; 8vo; 478 pp. (more information)

Offered by HGBooks (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
60) My Young Years
Rubinstein, Arthur

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. Illus. by Illustrated. Hardbound. Good. G+ to VG in chipped & torn dj, stains to dj spine. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
61) My Young Years
Rubinstein, Artur

New York: Knopf, 1973. 478pp. Illus. Fading, wear boards, DJ: wear extremities, rubbing.. Book Club. Hb. VG/VG-. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
62) My Young Years
Rubinstein, Arthur

Random House Inc. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.49
Add to cart 
63) My Young Years
Rubinstein, Artur

New York, N. Y.: Alfred A Knopf, 1973. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
64) My Young Years
Arthur Rubinstein

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. 478 pages plus 13 pages of index. Red cloth covers with gold design. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
65) My Young Years
RUBINSTEIN, ARTHUR

Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1973. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition with chips and tears to DJ. Previous owner's name on front end paper. Rubinstein's life and music have been illuminated with a radiant energy, a magic that could only have sprung from a gargantuan love of life. This book bursting with anecdote, information, opinion is a testament to his life. Illustrated with 24 pages of photographs and mementos. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0394468902. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $7.75
Add to cart 
66) My Young Years
RUBINSTEIN, ARTHUR

Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1973. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fair condition with chips and tears to dustjacket. Slight soiling to fore edge. Rubinstein's life and music have been illuminated with a radiant energy, a magic that could only have sprung from a gargantuan love of life. This book bursting with anecdote, information, opinion is a testament to his life. Illustrated with 24 pages of photographs and mementos. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0394468902. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $7.75
Add to cart 
67) My Young Years
Rubinstein, Arthur

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1973. Original Cloth. 1973 Knopf Borzoi red cloth hardcover and dust jacket, Name written on colored endpapers with prints from manuscript. 2 spots at bottom front boards. Dust jacket has edgewear and tears. Protected in mylar cover. No marks. . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $7.84
Add to cart 
68) MY YOUNG YEARS
RUBINSTEIN, ARTHUR

RANDOM HOUSE. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
69) My Young Years
Rubinstein, Artur

Knopf; [distributed by Random House],, 1973. Hardcover. Very Good in Good DJ. (more information)

Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
70) My Young Years
Rubinstein Arthur

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Cloth Hard Cover. 0394468902 . with his uncanny memory, with his unsurpassed gift as raconteur, the adored maestro of the piano at last tells the story of his life. 478 pages including index. dry stamp on front endpapers; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Francois Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
71) My Young Years
Rubinstein, Arthur

Alfred A. Knopf, 1973 478 pp. dj very worn and several tears, book club - red, beige - biography/R. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
72) My Young Years
No Illustration, Rubinstein

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1979. 7th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $8.55
Add to cart 
73) MY YOUNG YEARS
Rubinstein, Arthur

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1973. Hardback. Very Good. 1st edition. (more information)

Offered by Garfield Books (United States)
Price: $8.90
Add to cart 
74) My Young Years
Rubinstein, Artur

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1973. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfwear to book and dustjacket. Book corners lightly bumped. Dustjacket now protected in mylar. 478 pages, not including index. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
75) My Young Years
Rubinstein, Arthur

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. Previous owner bookplate, hinges loosening, contents clean and tight. Dj bright with minor soiling, wear and chipping to extremities. 478 pages plus index. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Autobiography of famous classical pianist.. ISBN: 0394468902. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ARTHUR RUBINSTEIN PIANO PLAY PLAYER PLAYING PIANIST CLASSICAL AUTOBIOGRAPHY HISTORY. (more information)

Offered by Dickinson Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
76) My Young Years
Rubinstein, Arthur

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1973. Dj is bumped, scuffed, & chipped with mylar cover. Cover is bumped with edgewear. Pgs. are clean with no markings.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
77) My Young Years
Rubinstein Arthur

Alfred A. Knopf. 1973. Hardbound. VG/VG, red. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (United States)
Price: $9.30
Add to cart 
78) My Young Years
Arthur Rubinstein

NY: Knopf, 1973. 478pp, Illustrated with black & white photos and reproductions of newspaper articles describing Rubinstein's performances. The author's memoirs to the end of WW1. Red cloth with gilt signature on front cover, gilt spine lettering. Dustjacket with a small tear at the top rear fold. There is a small water stain on the top of the last 40 pages. There are several publisher's alterations to the copyright page: one to three lines on the copyright page are inked out and two lines of names have been added with a stamp to the bottom of the page. A sheet of onionskin was added to absorb ink from the changes. These were apparently last-minute changes made by the publisher, instead of doing a complete correction to the page. The descriptions of other copies of this book do not mention these alterations and it is not known whether this copy is therefore unique.. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/DJ with a Small Tear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookworm Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
79) My Young Years
Rubinstein, Arthur

Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fascinating autobiography of the world-famous pianist, from his birth through the end of World War I. 491 pp with numerous photographs. (more information)

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (United States)
Price: $9.75
Add to cart 
80) My Young Years
Rubinstein, Artur

Knopf; [distributed by Random House]. Hardcover. 0394468902 1973 Knopf hardcover in dust jacket, no marks or writing in book, DJ worn & torn around edges, age tanning, autobiography by the great pianist (NOT ex-library book), note: international shipping requires surcharge due to weight of book . Good. (more information)

Offered by Books4Everybody (United States)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
81) My Young Years
Rubinstein, Artur

Knopf; [distributed by Random House]. Hardcover. 0394468902 1973 Knopf; **1ST EDITION; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, minor age grime/tanning, o/w great condition; Front Cover Flap: price clipped out; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Content: previous owner's inscription, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $9.93
Add to cart 
82) My Young Years
Rubinstein, Artur

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. The top and bottom of the spine are lightly rubbed, the book is clean/tight, inside and out. The dust jacket has a 1 1/4 inch tear on the bottom, front edge of the spine, aonther two about the same size on the top, front edge of the spine, and the top front outside corner. There is a 1 inch tear on the bottom, front outside corner, the bottom of the spine and an area the bottom back edge are chipped, there is a small piece missing on the top, back edge (about 1/2 inch long by 1/8th inch high). The extremities and edges of the dust jacket are rubbed. The jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded or clipped. 478 pages. Index. Illustrated with vintage black and white photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Autobiography. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
83) My Young Years
Rubinstein, Artur

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers, 1973. Illustrated with 24 pages of photographs and mementos. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good, Brodart Covered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $9.95