Naive and Sentimental Lover
by John Le Carre
ISBN: 0394473361
ISBN-13: 9780394473369
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1971
Other Editions
Similar books

A Gentleman's Honor
by Stephanie Laurens
The Season has yet to begin, and the second member of the Bastion Club, tall, handsome Anthony Blake, Viscount Torrington, is already a target for every matchmaking mama in London. None of their flighty daughters can fix his interest, but a certain lady does... Alicia is living a deception. Desperation has caused the determined but penniless lady to boldly launch her ravishing younger sister into the ton and have her make a spectacular match. By masquerading as the widowed "Mrs. Carrington" Alicia can act as the perfect chaperone
but fashionable ladies are not accused of murder... When Tony Blake discovers Alicia standing over a dead body in his godmothers garden, every instinct tells him she is innocent. His connections allow him to take control of the investigation, his social prominence provides her public support, but it is more than honor that compels him to protect her and to do everything in his seductive power to make her his.

Imitation in Death
by Nora Roberts
Lieutenant Eve Dallas and her husband Roarke embark on their latest investigation that once again places both of their lives in grave danger as a clever killer traps them in a deadly game. Original.

TR3S/ Thr3e
by Ted Dekker

Night Falls Like Silk
by Kathleen Eagle
To everyone who sees her, Cassandra Westbrook exudes a cool beauty and an aloofness borne of wealth and privilege. A connoisseur of exquisite objects, she collects whatever catches her eye. While attending an auction, her interest is captivated by a set of Native American ledger drawings and -- almost as mesmerizing -- the handsome man who is bidding against her. Cassandra comes to possess the drawings and the mysterious stranger's interest. But after a few moments of provocative conversation, he walks away. Thomas Warrior has every intention of seeing the woman again, but on his terms, not hers, and certainly not at the home of his adopted mother, who wants him to mentor Cassandra's talented but introverted nephew. At first Thomas is hesitant to help. But Cassandra's seductive charm has him agreeing in spite of himself. Soon Cassandra and Thomas succumb to their passions, but Thomas is wary. After all, he has brought himself up from the mean streets of the inner city while Cassandra is used to a more polished type of man. But Thomas is also famous beyond his imagination, a gift that haunts his darkest hours. His creations have begun to take on a life of their own, threatening everything he holds dear. Like Thomas's graphic novels, the ledger drawings tell fabulous tales of tricksters and heroes, but what secrets might be hidden in those pages? With the sudden disappearance of both the drawings and her nephew, Cassandra must look to Thomas for answers. How badly did he want the old drawings, and are there clues to the boy's whereabouts in his own work? Are the trickster and the hero one and the same? If not, which one is Cassandra's lover? And which one is out to do her mortal harm?

The Hotel Riviera
by Elizabeth Adler
Thinking she has achieved her dreams when she becomes the owner of a promising hotel after a whirlwind wedding, chef Lola Laforet finds her happiness shattered when her husband abruptly leaves her and the hotel's ownership comes into question.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780394473369 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Naive and Sentimental Lover
John Le Carre
Alfred A. Knopf. Used - Good. Published: 1971. Hardcover.[1st American ed.]. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Naive and Sentimental Lover
John Le Carre
Alfred A. Knopf. Used - Good. Published: 1971. Hardcover.[1st American ed.]. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Naive and Sentimental Lover
John Le Carre
Alfred A. Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1971. Hardcover. [1st American ed.]. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Naive and Sentimental Lover
John Le Carre
Alfred A. Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1971. Hardcover. [1st American ed.]. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Naive and Sentimental Lover
Carre, John Le
Unknown: Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 0394473361 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1971 Alfred A. Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 1971. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Naive and Sentimental Lover
John Le Carre
Alfred A. Knopf. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Naive and Sentimental Lover
Le Carre, John
N . Y.: Alfred a Knopf, 1972. X-Library with normal flaws....The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear...Light yellowing pages.......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. . 1st. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information)
Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Naive and Sentimental Lover
Le, Carre John
A. A. Knopf, 1971. Hard cover. Good/Good. First edition. First American Edition Ex-lib. Other than library marks and wounds, very clean and unmarked. ( more information)
Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Naive and Sentimental Lover
Le Carre, John
New York: Knopf, 1972. 455pp not p/c Jacket front flap has several folds. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Naive and Sentimental Lover
John Le Carre
Random House Inc (T), 1971-12. Hardcover. Good/Good. First edition. First American Edition Ex-lib. Nice reading copy with not too many library scars. DJ has only minor chipping. ( more information)
Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Naive & Sentimental Lover
Le Carre, John
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. 1972 Hard Cover. VG-/VG-. No Edition Stated. 6" x 9". ISBN:0-394-47336-1. Book jacket has some mild edge wear and yellowing around the edges, cover is slightly faded, but in good condition, pages are sligh tly foxing, but look good. ( more information)
Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Naive and Sentimental Lover
Le Carre, John
Alfred A. Knopf, 1972 455 pgs. Stated First American Edition. Price of $7.95 intact on DJ flap. VG+ Condition overall. Only some minor DJ edgewear with a tiny edge rip on top front DJ edge. Remainder stamp on bottom outside page edge. DJ flap with a corner crease. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Treasuring the Past - Old and Rare Books - Western, Massachusetts (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Naive and Sentimental Lover
Le Carre, John
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1971 with dust jacket, previous owner's name/writing on fep, minor wear and fading to dj, . Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Naive and Sentimental Lover
Carre, John Le
Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. 1st American Edition. Hardcover. 0394473361 . <P> When first published, <I>The Naïve and Sentimental Lover</I> came as a bolt from the blue -- an abrupt departure for the world's grandmaster of spy thrillers. Nearly thirty years later, an increasing number of le Carré fans have come to applaud his versatility, and treasure this tale for the qualities they have discerned in all his novels: a constant pulse of humor, great humanity, and a page-turning way of storytelling. <P> Le Carré's hero is Aldo Cassidy, "the naïve and sentimental lover," a tycoon caught frantically between two astonishing loves. Trapped with him are Shamus, a wild artist who carouses by day or night, and Helen, the artist's nakedly alluring wife. Who will wind up with whom is only one of the mysteries in a world founded upon spontaneity and feeling. . ( more information)
Offered by Dana Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
THE NAIVE AND SENTIMENTAL LOVER
Le Carre, John
New York: Knopf, 1972. Le Carre's sixth novel and the first not to involve any of the spy-thriller conventions of violence, politics and intrigue, is, instead, the story of a 38-year-old business man, who has fallen in love with a charming, glamorous and wayward couple -- a fiercely demanding writer and his beautiful wife; lower corner of front cover slightly bumped, some edgewear, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; price-clipped dustjacket shows wear at spine ends and edges. A good reading copy.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. ( more information)
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Naive and Sentimental Lover
Le Carre, John
Alfred A. Knopf, 1972 This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The dust jacket is in fair to good condition with bumps scuffs and edge tears.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. ( more information)
Offered by visionarybook (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Naive & Sentimental Lover
Le Carre, John
NY: Knopf, 1972. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Dust jacket spine slightly faded but still bright and clear; crease on back flap, light edgewear. A mainstream novel by noted English spy writer about a man who falls in love with another couple's way of life & feeling. ( more information)
Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Naive & Sentimental Lover
Le Carre, John
Knopf, 1971 VG/VG in protective cover. Creasing on inner front flap of dj. Some light use and shelf wear on dj. Light to medium age toning to pages. Priced in pencil on FEP. First American Edition. Half-Leather. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by McLean's Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Naive and Sentimental Lover
Le Carre, John
New York, NY: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1972. cracked spine, slightly browning pages have very light soiling, loose binding, shelf and corner wear, small black dot on bottom page edges, usual library markings, stamps & stickers. Stated First American Edition. Hard Cover - Xlibrary. Acceptable/GOOD W/ POLY NOT LARGE PRINT. Over 16 Oz. Adult Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Naive and Sentimental Lover
John Le Carre
Alfred A. Knopf, 1971-12. Hardcover. Good. A stated first American edition. Binding is loose but secure. Text is clean with lightly tan pages. Missing FFEP. Has a different DJ than shown. DJ shows wear and tear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ( more information)
Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Naive and Sentimental Lover
Le Carré, John
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1972 Fine condition in bright, shiny Near Fine Dust Jacket (protected by a removable Brodart sleeve). Clean, square, tight, and unmarked. Sharp corners. Not a book club edition. No remainder mark. No owner's name or bookplate. "First American Edition" is so stated on the copyright page. From the Dust Jacket: "The book is a love story - but not an ordinary one. It is the story of a 38-year-old man, a man who has made a brilliant success of his business and a sad failure of his life, who suddenly, overwhelmingly, falls in love with a glamorous and wayward couple - an outrageously charming, ferociously demanding writer and his beautiful wife - and with their way of life, and with their way of feeling." First American Edition . Hardcover. Original tan cloth/DJ Not Price Clipped (7.95). Illus. by Scudellari, R. D. (jacket design). 8vo. 455pp. ( more information)
Offered by About Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Naive & Sentimental Lover
John Le Carre
NY, Knopf, 1972, 1st . Hardcover . NF/VG. Bottom tiny bump spine heel; faint 1/4in spot of stain on top pageblock. DJ w/ few wrinkles edges; one horizontal crease across front; bit of rubbing; in new Brodart protector. ( more information)
Offered by Cossel Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Naive & Sentimental Lover
John Le Carre
NY, Knopf, 1972, 1st . Hardcover . NF/VG+. Spine tinniest bit cocked. DJ is PCd; 3in crease inner front wrap; couple faint wrinkle/creases top spine; in new Brodart protector. ( more information)
Offered by Cossel Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Naive and Sentimental Lover
Le Carre, John
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1972. (1st US) Slightly smaller book, brown cloth with bright gilt lettering on front and spine, bookplate on first front end paper. DJ has illustration of statues about to kiss on front and back. DJ has microtear at top front edge next to spine, remnant of price tag residue on spine middle left, Very Good DJ/Very Fine book.. 1st US. Cloth. Very Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Naive and Sentimental Lover
Le Carre, John
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1972, 1971. Very Good/Very Good. First American Edition. Not Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8.5 X 5.75" in light brown cloth. Jacket shows a minor amount of shelfwear - edges bowing slightly outward - stll about VG. A love story by an author famous for his tales of espionage.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Jolly Tinker Antiques, inc (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
The Naive and Sentimental Lover (George Smiley Ser. )
Le Carre, John
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers, 1971. Good in Very Good jacket Good + in Very Good, Price Clipped jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FC612202.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
THE NAIVE & SENTIMENTAL LOVER
Le Carre, John
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1971 455pp: LeCarre's love story in its first edition (the US edition did not appear until 1972). Dustjacket is missing some chips and small pieces at the corners: not a pristine copy, but no signatures, remainder marks, stains or notations.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
The Naive and Sentimental Lover
Le Carre, John
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1972. The Dj is lightly scuffed with minor edgewear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
The Naive and Senimental Lover
Le Carre, John
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1972. Very Good/Good. ISBN: 0-394-47336-1. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First American Edition. 455 pp. The cover is slightly sunned along the lower edge of the front cover. The jacket is price-clipped, and is chipped at the head of the spine; the jacket flaps are creased. A non-espionage Le Carre novel. Keywords: Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
The Naive and Sentimental Lover
Le Carre, John
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. First printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket with minute edgewear. Not priceclipped and no markings. Sticker ghost to the top of the flyleaf. This one involves intrigue, but it's of the romantic kind , not his usual espionage thriller. . First US Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
The Naive and Sentimental Lover
le Carré, John
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1972. Remainder; Tan cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, blind device on rear board, top edge dyed rust, [vii], 455, [1] pp. A bit of spotting on top edge, remainder mark (a rubber-stamped Random House device) on bottom edge, else fine. DJ creased along top edge, a few tears of about 1 cm; in Brodart archival cover. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First US Edition. . Near Fine/VG. 22 X 15 cm. ( more information)
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
The Naive & Sentimental Lover
New York: Knopf, 1972 First US edition of Le Carre's sixth book in Fine/Good condition. The jacket is not price clipped but has a significant tear and creasing at the front, top corner.. First US Edition. Cloth. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by skybearbooks (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
The Naive and Sentimental Lover
Le Carre, John
NY: Alfred A Knopf.. [1971]. First American Edition. OP. 455[1] pages. Light shelf wear to book. The dust jacket has light edge wear. A nice copy. ... ISBN: 0 394 47336 1. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION ROMANCE CONTEMPORARY. ( more information)
Offered by Richard Coffey - Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
The Naive and Sentimental Lover
Le Carre, John
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. Price-clipped, in protective mylar dust jacket cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by TransAtlantic Books (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
The Naive & Sentimental Lover
Le Carre John
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1972. Marigold-colored cloth boards, title stamped in gold on top board, gold-stamping to spine, salmon-colored top edge, 455pp., in a dust jacket with photo of statue Eros and Psyche. Light fading of color along head of top board, and ends of spine, black stain at tail of top board and smudge to bottom edge, some foxing to side edge, faint dust stains on endpapers, in a dust jacket with 1 inch tear at head of front cover near upper corner, nick at head of spine, crease to front flap. Author's sixth novel is departure from espionage. It is the story of a successful businessman who finally finds love. PAPERBACK COPY INCLUDED AT NO EXTRA CHARGE. . ISBN: 0 394 47336 1. First American Edition. Cloth. VG+/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery, Detective, Thriller. ( more information)
Offered by West Egg Books (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
THE NAIVE AND SENTIMENTAL LOVER
Le Carre, John
New York: Knopf, 1972. Le Carre's sixth novel is his only departure from the spy thriller genre and features Aldo Cassidy, a successful businessman who has failed at the larger task of living. Collectable.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
The Naive and Sentimental Lover
Le Carre, John
Very Good. Hardcover, Alfred A. Knopf, 1972, Stated First American Edition, dust jacket has edge wear and 2 tiny tears, gold cloth cover with gilt lettering in great condition with some edge wear, 455 pages of rough cut text are very clean, edge of text is tanned, spine is tight, a nice copy, sku A 304 ( more information)
Offered by Pathbooks (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
The Naive and Sentimental Lover
John Le Carre
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1971, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1971 Random House FIRST edition of a departure novel by Le Carre. A love story, this book is in VG+/VG+ condition. The HB is very clean and unmarked save for a previous owner sticker on the inside front board. The DJ is not price clipped and shows virtually no wewar. there is a crease on the insde flyleaves and the merest of creases at the spine ends. A fine edition. **Brenbooksc arries most of LeCarre's works as FIRST EDITIONS. See inventory for selection.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Brenbooks (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
The Naive & Sentimental Lover
Le Carre, John
New York: Knopf, 1972 First US edition of Le Carre's sixth book in Fine/Very Good + condition. The jacket is price clipped and has indentations where someone has written using the book as a table (visible only when viewed at an angle). First US Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by skybearbooks (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
The Native & Sentimental Lover
John Le Carre
Knopf, 1972 Mint copy in like jacket.Beautiful copy. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
THE NAIVE AND SENTIMENTAL LOVER
LeCarre, John
New York: Knopf, 1972. VG (smudge on top edges; remainder mark on bottom edges; 1 bumped corner) in VG dust jacket (light edgewear; one taped repair on inside of back panel, not visible in Brodart protective cover). SIGNED by Le Carre on title page.. 1st American edition. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
The Naive and Sentimental Lover
Le Carre, John
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1972. The sixth novel from this popular author, a complete switch from the tales of espionage and intrigue that came earlier. Yellow cloth binding with silver lettering on front board and spine; top edge of pages tinted pink. Minor fading to boards and a letter H stamped on ffep (a remainder mark or library stamp). No other marking inside or out. Unclipped dj is clean and bright with only minor bumping at head and tale of spine. 455 pages. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by j. vint books (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
The Naive and Sentimental Lover
Le Carre, John
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc.. 1972. First Edition. ISBN: 0394473361. Fine in a fine DJ; An unread copy of one of Le Carre's finest works; Stated First Amer. ; Tan cloth; 8vo; DJ. ( more information)
Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
The Naive and Sentimental Lover
Le Carre, John
NY: Alfred Knopf, 1971. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! Now in mylar protective sleeve. Collector copy. All of our books are hand selected and are as described.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. ( more information)
Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
|
|
|