Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Golden Eagle Country

by Richard R. Olendorff


ISBN: 0394482921
ISBN-13: 9780394482927
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Knopf
Published date: 1975
Edition: 1th edition
Pages: 202

Similar books


3540592628
Avian Desert Predators
by William E. Cook



0856610232
Population Ecology of Raptors
by Ian Newton

Population Ecology of Raptors provides a synthesis of recently discovered facts concerning the population regulation in raptors. The author details their social behavior, their dispersion, numbers, movements, breeding, and mortality. He also deals with the effects of pesticides and other pollutants on raptors. Including all relevant material and information from around the world, this book provides a sound basis for further research and more effective conservation. It will be of value not only to the professional research worker, but also to anyone else with a general interest in these birds.

0811702421
Birds of Prey
by Floyd Scholz

Raptors have intrigued and inspired artists and naturalists for thousands of years. Floyd Scholz's own fascination with these winged hunters began when he took up bird carving in the 1970's, but he was long frustrated by the lack of close up, detailed reference photographs of these birds. He decided to team up with photographer Tad Merrick to fill that void.

02014082110
The Prairie Keepers
by Marcy Houle

The ruggedly beautiful Zumwalt Prairie in northeastern Oregon has become a battleground in the war between ranchers and environmentalists. In this eloquent expose, wildlife biologist Marcy Houle shows what she learned about this majestic region--and why ranchers, grazing, and wildlife not only can coexist but must coexist if we are to save our native prairies.

0127455302
Photographic Guide to North American Raptors
by Brian K. Wheeler

In this authoritative reference, two of the world's top experts on raptors provide an essential guide to the variations in the species, allowing for easier recognition of key identification points. All the distinguishing marks described have been exhaustively tested in a wide range of field conditions. 365 photos.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0394482921 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Golden eagle country
Richard R Olendorff

Knopf. Used - Good. Published: 1975. Unknown Binding.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) Golden eagle country
Richard R Olendorff

Knopf. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
3) Golden eagle country
Richard R Olendorff

Knopf. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
4) Golden Eagle Country
Olendorff, R

New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. 222pp. ills. Olendorff's account of a two-year study of the golden eagle in an area east of the Rockies, tracking their daily activities and seasonal cycles. Illustrations by Colorado artist Robert Katona. Dust jacket is curled around edges with rips. Slightly musty.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Katona, R. (illustrator). 4to.. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
$5.00
5) Golden Eagle Country
Olendorff, Richard R

New York, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. Clean, tight text. Usual library markings. Book shows shelfwear. Tape residue on endpapers. Small stain on bottom edgepapers - does not affect text. Dust jacket covered with original library protector.. ISBN: 0394482921. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Katona, Robert. Ex-Library. BIRDS OF PREY GOLDEN EAGLE NATURE. (more information)

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (United States)
$5.50
6) Golden Eagle Country
Olendorff, Richard R

Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. Hard Cover. Used:Good. Good. No Dust Jacket. Spine And Hinge Area Lightly Faded, Lightly Soiled/Stained On Boards. 202 P. Audience: General/Trade. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shelf (United States)
$6.00
7) Golden Eagle Country
Richard Olendorff

Knopf, 1975, 1st . Hardcover . VG/VG. Corners bumped with wear; bit of shelfwear; few tiny spots top pageblock. DJ w/ edgewear/rubbing. Illustrated with drawings by Robert Katona. (more information)

Offered by Cossel Books (United States)
$6.00
8) GOLDEN EAGLE COUNTRY
Olendorff, Richard R. (Drawings by Robert Katona)

NY: Alfred A. Knopf. VG in VG dj, extra postage required for foreign orders. 1975. 1st ed. Hardback. Hardback (brown cloth spine/tan boards). xvi + 202 pp. Drawings, map. Acct of author study of Golden Eagles in Rockies . (more information)

Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
$6.40
9) Golden Eagle Country
Olendorff, Richard R

Knopf, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Illustrator. Signed by Illustrator Knopf, 1975, First Edition. Signed by illustrator Robert Katona on title page. Very Good hardcover (gift inscription and signed list of names on front endpaper; otherwise Near Fine) , lacking dust jacket. Book does have a clear plastic protector around it. (more information)

Offered by Book Roundup (United States)
$7.50
10) Golden Eagle Country
Olendorff, Richard R

New York: Knopf. 1975. 1st ed.. HB. VG/VG (some shelfwear & fading to cloth extr., DJ price-clipped) 4to DJ xv+202pp Two-year odyssey just east of the Rockies explores the life cycle and habits of this giant bird of prey. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
$7.95
11) Golden Eagle Country
Olendorff, Richard R

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. 1st ed. Hardcover. 202 pages. . The author's account of two years in the Eastern Rockies studying golden eagles and other birds and animals of the region. B/w illus by Robert Katona. Good+/Good+. Some foxing to endpapers, edges. . (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
$9.00
12) Golden Eagle Country
Olendorff, Richard R., Illustrated by Katona, Robe

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. 1975. Hard Cover. Good ++. Hard Cover. Good++/Good+. First Edition. 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. ISBN:0-394-48292-1. 202 pages. Interior - flawless condition. The boards and spine are well-preserved w/ only light edgewear. The DJ is not price- clipped, and there is light wear/tear along part of the edging. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$9.90
13) Golden Eagle Country
Olendorff, R

New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. 222pp. ills. Olendorff's account of a two-year study of the golden eagle in an area east of the Rockies, tracking their daily activities and seasonal cycles. Illustrations by Colorado artist Robert Katona.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Katona, R. (illustrator). 4to.. (more information)

Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
$10.00
14) Golden Eagle Country
Olendorff, Richard

New York, NY: Random House Children's Books. Very Good with no dust jacket 1975. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 2002668; Jacket has edge tears and is safely preserved in our high grade mylar jacket cover. 202 pages, illustrated. This is the golden eagle in his total ecological setting as he has never been seen before. Rich text and spectacular lithograph-like drawings. ; 2002668. . (more information)

Offered by Orphaned Books (United States)
$10.00
15) Golden Eagle Country
Olendorff, Richard R

Alfred A. Knopf, 1975 hard cover. Very Good. Book: Clean text. Illustrated. DJ: Chipping.. First Edition. Illus. by Katona, Robert. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$12.20
16) Golden Eagle Country
Olendorff, Richard R

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1975 202pp. with many b/w illustrations. Former owner book plate neatly pasted inside the front board. Lower tips are rubbed. Boards have a slight warp. Jacket has 2 small surfce tears on the front panel. It also has very light chipping along the edgs. The spine head is missing a piece.The top edge of the front panel has a 2" tear. Jacket is protected in mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Martha Merrell's Bookstore (United States)
$12.95
17) Golden Eagle Country
Olendorff, Richard R

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1975. Tan boards w/blindstamped decoration, brown cloth backstrip, Forword by Dean Amadon, xvi-202 pages, A Map of Golden Eagle Country by Anita Karl, 39 b/w illus. Slight browning to top/bottom edges; binding fine, tight. corner cut off of first free endpaper, o/w inner matter fine, clean.. ISBN: 0-394-48292-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Drawings fy Robert Katona. 4to. Ornithology, Birds, Golden Eagles. (more information)

Offered by Jon Schaefer (United States)
$14.00
18) Golden Eagle Country
Olendorff,Richard R

New York, New York USA: Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. The text is clean and unmarked. The boards are clean and the binding is sound. The jacket is price clipped, and there is one small (one inch) tear along the bottom of the front panel and a few nicks along the top edge. An attractive copy. Illustrated throughout by Robert Katona. (more information)

Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
$15.00
19) GOLDEN EAGLE COUNTRY
Olendorff, Richard F

NY Knopf 1975. Hardcover. First Edition. 202pp. 15 b/w "lighograph-like" drawings by Robert Katona, most of them full-page. 12-1/4" X 9" . HC. Brown cloth spine, bright gold lettering . NATURE. A fascinating account of one man's adventure as he works to uncover the complex life cycle and habits of America's noblest winged predator, the golden eagle . Top edge of DJ's spine is worn (taped) , corners are moderately worn, o/w minor wear on clean DJ. Minor wear to book's corners, very minor wear to top/bottom of spine, fore edge has two shallow dents, o/w binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are almost like new. VG / G . . (more information)

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
$20.00
20) Golden Eagle Country
Olendorff, Richard R

New York: Knopf, 1975 202 pp. Hardcover, bound in cloth-backed boards with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear with one short tear to the dustwrapper. Signed by the author on the half-title.. Signed.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Small Folio - 9" x 12". (more information)

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
$22.50
21) Golden Eagle Country
Olendorff, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf , 1975. Very Good+/Very Good, some small tears and chips to dj, else great.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Illlustrated Throughout . Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
$32.00
22) Golden Eagle Country
Olendorff, Richard R

Knopf, New York, 1975. 1st Edition. Impressively illustrated with lithograph-like drawings by Robert Katona. Subjects: Birds of prey. Golden eagle. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
$35.12
23) Golden Eagle Country
Olendorff, Richard R

Knopf, New York, 1975. 1st Edition. Impressively illustrated with lithograph-like drawings by Robert Katona. Subjects: Birds of prey. Golden eagle. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
$35.12
24) GOLDEN EAGLE COUNTRY
Olendorff, Richard R

New York: Alfred .A Knopf, 1975 Many wonderful full page illustrations of the golden eagle and other wildlife of the Rockies. A clean copy in a nice dust jacket with one small chip. 202 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good +. Illus. by Robert Katona. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
$43.65