The 158-Pound Marriage
by John Irving
ISBN: 0394484142
ISBN-13: 9780394484143
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Irving's dark early novel is about a ménage à quatre in a New England university town: two married couples whose sexual hangups, troubled pasts, and selfish desires create difficulties as they search for perfect erotic openness.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1974 Edition: 1th edition Pages: 245
Publisher's Notes
This erotic, ironic tale about a menage a quatre in a New England university town is also a genuinely compassionate look at the sexual tests and illusions to which this foursome subjects each other, and demonstrates how even the kind can be ungenerous, and even the well-intentioned, destructive.
Other Editions
Similar books

Life Before Man
by Margaret Atwood
Imprisoned by walls of their own construction, here are three people, each in midlife, in midcrisis, forced to make choices--after the rules have changed. Elizabeth, with her controlled sensuality, her suppressed rage, is married to the wrong man. She has just lost her latest lover to suicide. Nate, her gentle, indecisive husband, is planning to leave her for Lesje, a perennial innocent who prefers dinosaurs to men. Hanging over them all is the ghost of Elizabeth's dead lover...and the dizzying threat of three lives careening inevitably toward the same climax.

Summer People
by Marge Piercy
Dinah, Willie, and Susan have long outlived the scandal associated with their ten-year-old menage-a-trois. Dinah, an avante-garde compler, treasures her independence. Yet it takes Willie's kindness and Susan's fire to sustain her. Willie is a left-wing sculptor in a right-wing age. And Susan, his wife, is a fabric designer who craves glamour, wealth, and the attentions of the summer people who visit Cape Cod every year. Then one summer, the balance shifts. Passions are tested, honesty forsaken, and the trio must face the changes brought by their beautiful visitors . . .

Beguiled
by
Agnes has forsworn romance, yet Edward Napier's powerful intellect and easy grace draw her to him like a magnet. Her audacious way provoke him to fascination--and occasionally to fury. Now, amid a storm of poisoned arrows, they yield to a love as sudden as it is joyous. A love to cherish and protect as fiercely as life itself.

Lacey
by Norah Hess

Indiana
by George Sand
Indiana (1831) is an absorbing and vivid romantic novel, set partly in provincial France, partly in Paris, and partly on a tropical island. It tells the story of a beautiful and innocent young woman, married at 16 to a much older man. She falls passionately in love with a handsome, frivolous neighbour but discovers too late that his idea of love is quite different from her own. It is only after a series of painful experiences that she comes to appreciate the silent devotion of her loyal and protective cousin. The first novel that George Sand wrote without a collaborator, Indiana is not only a romance but also a powerful plea for change in the inequitable French marriage laws of the time, for better education for women, and for a new attitude to their position in society. This new translation does full justice to the passion and conviction of George Sand's writing, while Naomi Schor's introduction explores attitudes to Sand in her own time, as well as more recent feminist responses, and examines the complex patterns of imagery and relationships in the novel.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780394484143 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The 158-Pound Marriage
Irving, John
Random House. Hardcover. 0394484142 Good second printing hardcover with torn dustjacket, edge and corner wear, no writing or major damage to book. . Very Good. 8/12/1974. ( more information)
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
THE 158-POUND MARRIAGE
Irving, John
NY: Random House, 1974. This is a very nice copy of a rather uncommon book in hardcover. Second printing (number line to '2'; no 'first edition'). The top of the boards have some fading; binding is tight and square. The unclipped dustjacket is protected in archival mylar. The jacket is bright and unfadd though there is some slight tanning to the rear panel; also, there are a couple of short closed tears and some shallow chipping to the bottom edge at the spine. A very presentable copy!. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good (plus)/Very Good (plus). ( more information)
Offered by By the Book (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The 158-Pound Marriage
John Irving
Random House. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The 158-Pound Marriage
Irving, John
Random House, 1974. Decent copy of the second printing (has number line starting with 2 but no first edition) with some light fading to boards around edges, dustajcket a bit nicer with price intact and minor crease to back flap.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good +. ( more information)
Offered by Randy Burns (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The 158-Pound Marriage
Irving, John
N . Y.: Random House, 1974. X-Library with normal flaws........The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear..Slight spine cock.............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information)
Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The 158-Pound Marriage
John Irving
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1974. 1974 Random House FIRST edition of Irving's 3rd novel. This book is ex-library with some of the typical markings mostly with stamps and faded tape ghosts on the outer boards. It is overall in G+/VG+ condition. There is a library stamp on the ffep and a small triangle stamp on the inside boards. There is old glue residue on the inside rear endpaper and a re[paired spine end. The HB has been price clipped and is mylar wrapped. There is virtually no wear at all. A very solid FIRST!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Brenbooks (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The 158-Pound Marriage
John Irving
Random House, 8/12/1974. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition. Minor selfwear to DJ. Light discoloration along DJ/cover edges. Otherwise in very good condition - pages clean, spine tight.Usually ships next business day with delivery confirmation!!! Confirmation email with all orders! ( more information)
Offered by BrooklynBooksnMore (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
158-Pound Marriage
Irving, John
New York: Random House, 1974. 1st ed. Hardcover. 245 pages. . Clean, tight, unmarked. First Edition stated. Near Fine/VG. Dj has small chips top/bottom of spine. . ( more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The 158-Pound Marriage
Irving, John
1974, Random House, stated First, HB 245pp, Near Fine/VG+ (bottom edge of spine of cover faded, edges of dj very slightly worn) ISBN 0394484142 ( more information)
Offered by Jennifer Duncan (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The 158-Pound Marriage
Irving, John
New York: Random House. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo. 245pp. Quarter green cloth over light green paper-covered boards. Spine lettered in gilt and green. Near Fine; slightest fade to edges, faint sticker shadow to front pastedown, in Near Fine dust jacket; light creasing to front flap. An attractive copy. ( more information)
Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The 158-pound Marriage
IRVING, John
NY: Random House (1974). First Edition. Author's 3rd book, small initial printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Small triangular sticker on the front pastedown, a few tiny chips to spine ends.. ISBN: 0394484142. MODERN FIRST. ( more information)
Offered by Len Unger Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The 158-Pound Marriage
Irving, John
New York: Random House, 1974. First edition. Fine in fine jacket. A very clean copy. Not price-clipped.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Bookman (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The 158-Pound Marriage
Irving, John
Random House, NY/ 1974-1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dj (clean dj has light creasing on edge of front flap and small crease on corner of rear flap; no other edgewear).. Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The 158-Pound Marriage (Signed)
IRVING, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1974. Endpapers professionally restored. Only flaw is one minor crease to front flap of dustwrapper. Overall, a crisp, clean copy of the first edition of the author's third book. Supposedly one of 2560 copies in the first edition. Signed by the author on a bookplate affixed to the half-title page. . ISBN: 0-394-48414-2. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS FICTION MARRIED PEOPLE NEW ENGLAND AMERICAN FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR GENERAL LITERARY. ( more information)
Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The 158-Pound Marriage
Irving, John
N.Y.: Random House, 1974 245pp. Signed by Irving on the title page. tiny bit of sun fading at the extreme spine ends. The dust jacket has one small closed tear (1/4") and has original price intact. Fine book with a near fine dust jacket. 1st printing, 1st edition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
THE 158-POUND MARRIAGE [ 1st ]
IRVING, John
New York: Random House, 1974. Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket, two chips to front panel, rubbing to edges.. First Edition First Printing. ( more information)
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|