Hail to the Chief
by Ed McBain
ISBN: 0394485815
ISBN-13: 9780394485812
Format: Book
|
Summary
Six naked corpses, one an infant, and no one knows who they are. The victims were found in the 87th precinct, which means that they're Bert King and Steve Carella's problem in this tale of an unsanctioned war on the streets of New York.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Published date: 1973 Edition: 1th edition Pages: 182
Other Editions
Similar books

Blood Relatives
by Ed McBain

Let's Hear It for the Deaf Man
by Ed McBain
While the boys at the 87th Precinct search for an elusive cat burglar, Detective Steve Carella searches for the Deaf Man--the killer who sends clues to the police station. Reprint.

The Last Dance
by Ed McBain
When Carella, Meyer, and their team investigate the supposed suicide by hanging of a man with no apparent enemies, they uncover a murderous conspiracy that takes them into the glamorous and passionate world of the theater, in the fiftieth 87th Precinct novel. Reprint.

Kiss
by Ed McBain
Certain that someone is trying to kill her, Emma Bowles turns to another killer for protection, and only a dedicated cop trapped in a defective legal system can save her. Reprint. NYT.

Nocturne
by Ed McBain
Detectives Carella and Hawes of the 87th Precinct investigate the murder of an elderly woman, once one of the greatest concert pianists of the century, while 88th Precinct cop Fat Ollie Weeks trails three prep-school boys and a crack dealer responsible for a vicious attack on a prostitute.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780394485812 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Hail to the chief;: An 87th precinct mystery
Ed McBain
Random House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1973. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Hail to the Chief
McBain, Ed
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated. Good in Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Ex-Library Hard Cove. 0-394-48581-5 . Nice jacket, no tears or marks, only a few dings, Book has tape marks, spine slant and light edge wear . ( more information)
Offered by There And Back Again Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Hail To The Chief - 87Th Precinct
McBain, Ed
New York: Random House Publishing. Good with no dust jacket;. 1973. BOMC. Hardcover. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 151 pages; Blue boards lightly rubbed at edges and corners. Text clean and tight. Previous owner name and date at FFEP. . ( more information)
Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Hail to the Chief: An 87th Precinct Mystery
McBain, Ed
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House, 1973. Reminder mark (red house stamp) on the top of the outside of the text block near the spine, the rest of the book is clean/tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is rubbed on the extremities, and is price clipped. 182 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery. ( more information)
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Hail to the chief;: An 87th precinct mystery
Ed McBain
Random House, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. 1973. Random House. Hardcover w/dust jacket in mylar cover. Stated 1st Edition. Prior owner imprint on title page. Slight spine lean. Light shelf wear on book. Medium edge wear and scuffing on jacket w/sunned spine and small water mark at base of spine and front cover. Ship same or next day. More books in series in our store. Matching ISBN. ( more information)
Offered by The Kat's Meow (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
HAIL TO THE CHIEF : An 87th Precinct Mystery
McBain, Ed
New York: Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Light wear to spine heel; front board bows slightly. Jacket is age-browned at spine with small tear to back panel at spine edge and bottom corner. 1973. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. The time is January. The detectives: Steve Carella and his partner Bert Kling. As the case unfolds, it becomes clear that the multiple corpses are casualties in a street war between three teenage gangs. By the time the case is closed, Carella and Kling have come across two more murders and a shoot-up of such ferocity that they refer to it as World War III. . ( more information)
Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Hail to the chief;: An 87th precinct mystery
McBain, Ed
Random House. Hardcover. 0394485815 HARDBACK - NO DUST JACKET.. OR NO DUST JACKET AS ISSUED. BOOK HAS SOME WEAR TO SURFACES AND OR EDGES. STILL A GOOD READING COPY.We gladly accept APO/FPO Orders.Delivery confirmation on all domestic or . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Hail To the Chief
McBain, Ed
NY: Random House, 1973. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. An 87th precinct novel. Book has 1" smudge on front board; dust jacket has rear flap crease. ( more information)
Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Hail to the Chief : An 87th Precinct Mystery
McBain, Ed
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1973 spine tilt, light tanning, spot bottom edge, edge wear, DJ has corners wore . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Dorotha Holloway (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
HAIL TO THE CHIEF (AN 87TH PRECINCT MYSTERY
ED McBAIN
NEW Y ORK: RANDOM HOUSE, 1973. Hard bound with dust cover and mylar cover all in very good condition. Front and back cover illustrated with a color picture. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Has library marking's with the library name stamped on the bottom of the title page, and in a couple of other place's. Also has been stamped "discarded on the title page. Has a library card pocket glued to the back paste down. Has a silver sticker above the library card pocket with the library name on it. Has 182 page's.. First Edition. Hard Back. VERY GOOD/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Hail to the Chief
Ed McBain
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House, 1973. 1973 Random House FIRST edition of an early 87th Precinct mystery. This book is in VG/VG condition. The HB is very clean and unmarked save for a small remainder stamp on the bottom page ends. The DJ is not price clipped. There is an old small stain and minor wear along the front top edges and corners. There is a crease inside the rear flyleaf. **Brenbooks specializes in first edition mysteries and carries an extensive collection of McBain's!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Brenbooks (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Hail To the Chief
McBain, Ed
NY: Random House, 1973. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. Review copy. An 87th precinct novel. Review copy with slip and author photo laid in. Dust jacket has crease on rear flap and very light edgewear. ( more information)
Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Hail To The Chief
Mc Bain, Ed (Evan Hunter)
New York: Random House, 1973. First Edition (Copyright page states, "First Edition", number string begins with two). An 97th prescinct mystery. Very good+, tape traces to front and rear pastedowns, covered by jacket flaps. Dust jacket is near fine with a few edge nicks. . ISBN: 0394485815. ( more information)
Offered by Len Unger Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
HAIL TO THE CHIEF
McBain, Ed
New York: Random House. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1973. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0394485815 . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. Blue paper covered boards have a darker blue cloth spine with gilt lettering. Spine ends of book cover show a bit of beginning sunning. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid cream color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Dust jacket has been price clipped. There is one crease to rear flap of dust jacket from top to bottom also. Top front edge of dust jacket has started to yellow / tone just a bit. Overall, a nice bright copy. "The time is January. The detectives: Steve Carella, of the 87th Precinct, and his partner, Bert Kling. And as the case unfolds, it becomes clear that the multiple corpses are casualties in a street war between three teenage gangs: the Death's Heads, who are Spanish; the Scarlet Avengers, who are black, and a white gang known at first only as - the clique - and led by a tough customer named Randy Nesbitt. By the time the case is closed, Carella and Kling have come across two more murders and a shoot-up of such ferocity that they refer to it as World War III." . ( more information)
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Hail to the Chief An 87th Precinct Mystery
McBain, Ed
New York: Random House, 1973. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good DJ. Ex -Lib w/ Usual Markings and Expected Imperfections. Price Clipped. Clean, Tight, and Attractive. 182 pages. DJ Protected by New Mylar Wrap. A Thrilling Mystery Novel i n the 87th Precinct Series. ( more information)
Offered by Rosebud Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
HAIL TO THE CHIEF AN 87TH PRECINCT MYSTERY
MCBAIN, ED
NEW YORK: RANDOM HOUSE, 1973. First Edition. Hardbound with dust jacket. Signed by the author on the half title page in black ink. Front flyleaf has slight soiling. Spine is at a very slight slant. Page edging has slight soiling with very slight browning. Dust jacket has slight edge wear with a chip at the front/upper corner, slight soiling, and very slight browning at the outer margins. 182 pages.. Signed By the Author. FIRST EDITION. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. MYSTERY NOVEL. ( more information)
Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
HAIL TO THE CHIEF
MCBAIN, ED
NEW YORK: RANDOM HOUSE, 1973. THIS IS A VERY NICE FIRST EDITION OF THIS EARLY SCARCE ED MCBAIN 87TH PRECINCT NOVEL..EVEN THO THIS COPY DOES HAVE A SLIGHT SLANT THIS COPY IS MADE MOST DESIRABLE AND COLLECTABLE DUE TO THE SCARCITY OF THE BOOK AND THE FACT THAT THIS COPY HAS BEEN BOLDLY SIGNED BY THE LATE GREAT ED MCBAIN... SIGNED BY ED MCBAIN. FIRST EDITION. HARDBOUND. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. 87TH PRECINCT MYSTERY. ( more information)
Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
|
|
|