Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Gather Together in My Name
by Maya Angelou
ISBN: 0394486927
ISBN-13: 9780394486925
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
This second volume in Maya Angelou's autobiography opens in the 1930s, when she is the teenage mother of a 2-month-old son.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Maya Angelou writes like a song, and like the truth...her style has both ripened and solidified...more like poetry." -- Annie Gottlieb
"Angelou's prose is sculpted, concise, rich with flavor and surprise, exuding a natural confidence and command...Her laughter at herself is witty, intelligent, and a good preventative against maudlin confession...[but] the book is a comedy of self-deception." -- Lynn Sukenick
"The events of her life make interesting if somewhat lurid reading...And though the author is never mawkishly sentimental, she shows herself to have been, like most of us, silly...Yet she is proud. She stumbles, falls, but like the phoenix, rises renewed and wholly myth." -- Frank Lamont Philips
-- Black World
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1974 Edition: 1th edition Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches Weight: 0.95 pounds Pages: 214
Publisher's Notes
This is a continuation of Maya Angelou's personal story, begun so unforgettably in her bestselling I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings. It is full of memorable people and charged with a life-giving quality that marks Maya Angelou's writing.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Heart of a Woman
by Maya Angelou
In The Heart of a Woman Maya Angelou leaves California with her son, Guy, to go to New York. There she enters the society and world of black artists and writers. Not since her childhood has she lived in an almost black environment, and she is surprised at the obsession her new friends have with the white world around them. She stays for a while with John and Grace Killens and begins to read her writing at the Harlem Writers Guild. She continues to sing, most notably at the Apollo Theatre in Harlem, but more and more she begins to take part in the struggle of black Americans for their rightful place in the world. She helps organize a benefit cabaret for the Southern Christian Leadership Conference, and then is appointed Martin Luther Kings Northern Coordinator. Shortly after that, through her friend Abbey Lincoln, she takes one of the lead parts in Genet's The Blacks (it was a remarkable cast, including Godfrey Cambridge, Roscoe Lee Brown, James Earl Jones, Cicely Tyson, Raymond St. Jacques, and Lou Gossett), and even writes music for the production. In the meantime her personal life has taken a tempestuous turn. She has left the New York bail bondsman she was intending to marry and has fallen in love with a South African freedom fighter named Vusumzi Make, who sweeps her off her feet and eventually takes her to London and then to Cairo, where, as her marriage begins to break up, she becomes the first female editor of the English-language magazine. The Heart of a Woman is filled with unforgettable vignettes of famous people, from Billie Holiday to Malcolm X, but perhaps most important is the story of Maya Angelou's relationship with her son. Because this book chronicles, finally, the joys and the burdens of a black mother in America and how the son she had cherished so intensely and worked for so devotedly finally grows to be a man.

The Same River Twice
by Alice Walker
In the early eightiesm three extraordinary events interrupted Alice Walker's peaceful, reclusive life--the publication of the bestselling novel The Color Purple, the Pulitzer Prize, and an offer from Spielberg to make her novel into a film. This book chronicles that period of transition from recluse to public figure, and invites us to contemplate, along with her, the true significance of unanticipated gifts.

I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings
by Maya Angelou
In the first volume of an extraordinary autobiographical series, one of the most inspiring authors of our time recalls--with candor, humor, poignancy and grace--how her journey began....

THE COLLECTED AUTOBIOGRAPHIES OF MAYA ANGELOU
by Maya Angelou
A single volume omnibus edition featuring Angelou's celebrated autobiographies contains I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings, Gather Together in My Name, Singin' and Swingin' and Gettin' Merry Like Christmas, The Heart of a Woman, All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes, and A Song Flung Up to Heaven.

Black Boy
by Richard Wright
Wright's unforgettable and eloquent autobiography of growing up in the Jim Crow South offers an unsurpassed portrait of the struggles against the ingrained racism and poverty faced by African Americans.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780394486925 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Gather Together in My Name
Maya Angelou
a good exlibrary copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding is canted. No creases. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Gather Together in My Name
Maya Angelou
Random House. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1974. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Price or other sticker on cover or other sticker on dust jacket. MAY BE AN .EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Gather Together in My Name
Maya Angelou
Random House. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Gather Together in My Name
Maya Angelou
Random House. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Gather Together in My Name
Maya Angelou
Random House, 1974-04-12. Hardcover. Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Light dustcover wear, mostly at edges. ( more information)
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Gather Together in My Name [Hardcover] by Angelou, Maya
Maya Angelou
Random House, 1974-04-12. Hardcover. Very Good. A new book that got slightly damp. It took me a while to see it. Outside dj looks perfect except tiny "wave." Inside dj you can see obvious water spotting. Light dampness fading at top and bottom of brown cloth boards. You can see light discoloration on inside of boards. Slight watermarks on some page edges. A very good looking book despite this description. ( more information)
Offered by Cedar Lake Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Gather Together in My Name
Angelou, Maya
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1997. Spine lean, boards have a slight warp to them, jacket is edgeworn especially at spine extremities and board tips, and the jacket has a series of small on the upper right corner of the front panel. Continuation of Angelou's autobiographical writings started in I know Why the Caged Bird Sings. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. ( more information)
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
GATHER TOGETHER IN MY NAME
Angelou, Maya
New York, NY: Random House, Incorporated, 1974. Hard Cover. Good/very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is a fascinating look at Maya Angelou. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library removed the first blank page. ( more information)
Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Gather Together In My Name
Angelou, Maya
New York, NY, U.S.A: Random House, 1997. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Reprint. Straight, tight, complete, ffep corner clipped, minor shelfwear. DJ some shelf wear. This is a continuation of Angelou's story after I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings. Full of memorable people and charged with the life giving quality that marks Angelou's writing. . ISBN: 0394486927. ( more information)
Offered by Books Past and Present (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Gather Together in My Name
Angelou, Maya
Good in Good dust jacket; 1974. Book has mild wear from handling - unmarked. Dust jacket has some wear and edge chipping. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Random House; NY; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 214 pages ( more information)
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Gather Together in My Name
Angelou, Maya
New York: Random House, 1974. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Rose Marie Oakes dba Old Village Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
GATHER TOGETHER IN MY NAME
ANGELOU MAYA
NEW YORK: Random House, 1974 AUTHOR'S THIRD BOOK NUMBERS RUN 3 TO 9, PRICE IN TACT, VERY NICE COPY,the spine of the dj lightly faded.. Third Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket. ( more information)
Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Gather Together in My Name
Angelou, Maya
Random House. Hardcover. 0394486927 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover without dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. Name on first page. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Gather Together in My Name
Angelou, Maya
Random House Inc. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs ( more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
GATHER TOGETHER IN MY NAME
Angelou, Maya
N.Y.: Random House Inc, 1974. DJ: spine sunned and waterstain inside jacket edge.. First Edition. Very Good+/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Anne Joseph, Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Gather Together in My Name
Angelou, Maya
New York: Random House, 1974. Quarter bound in brown cloth. Clean, tight and unmarked. 214 pp. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Gather Together in My Name
Angelou, Maya
Random House, 1997. 1997 Random House hardcover. Book Club Edition. MINT CONDITION, GIFT QUALITY. No marks or stickers. . ISBN: 0394486927. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Autobiography. ( more information)
Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Gather Together in My Name
Angelou, Maya
New York: Random House Inc, 1974. A beautiful copy in priceclipped jacket.. First edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
|
|
|
22)
|
GATHER TOGETHER IN MY NAME
Angelou, Maya
New York: Random House, 1974. . Third printing. . Near fine in a good dust jacket (tear to upper edge of dj, sunning to spinej) . Second volume in Angelou's autobiography. 214 pp. ( more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Gather Together in My Name (Qty: 7)
Angelou, Maya
Random House, 12-Apr-1974. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081113143404G ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
GATHER TOGETHER IN MY NAME
Angelou, Maya
New York: Random House, 1974. This book picks up where Maya Angelou's last book (I Know Why The Caged Bird Sings}, left off. This book picks up in Maya's teens. Previous owners name written in ink on the front flyleaf. Hard back with dust jacket both in good condition.. Hard Back. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Gather Together in My Name
ANGELOU, Maya
NY: Random House. 1974. Hardcover. 0394486927 . First printing. Light foxing to edges, else very good in a very good (a bit sun faded along the spine) dust jacket. ISBN: 0394486927. . ( more information)
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Gather Together in My Name
ANGELOU, Maya
NY:: Random House,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0394486927 . First printing. Light foxing to edges, else very good in a very good (fading along the spine, light creases to flaps) dust jacket. . ( more information)
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Gather Together In My Name
, Angelou
New York: Random House, 1974. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ORANGE CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING AND LIGHT INKING. REAR END SHEET TORN OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Gather Together in My Name
Angelou, Maya
New York: Random House Inc, 1974. Book and dust jacket, in mylar, are tight, bright, and clean with no markings/inscriptions. Spine is sunned/faded. Minor bumping, rubbing, soiling - shelfwear.. ISBN: 0-394-48692-7. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ANGELOU MAYA 1928 BLACKS BIOGRAPHY. ( more information)
Offered by Walter Trach - Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Gather Together in My Name
Angelou Maya
Random House, 1974-04-12. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good. Nice Condition ! Hardback 1974 edition. Inscription signed by Maya Angelou.Dustjacket light edge wear. Inside very clean copy, no marks or tears, may have some minor shelf wear. ( more information)
Offered by OceanWaveBooks (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Gather Together in My Name
Angelou, Maya
New York: Random House, 1974. [1974]. Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket. Bound in full orange cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt; the front panel in metallic red. Octavo. 214pps. There is a lean to the spine and faint touches of foxing to the endpapers (only). Otherwise clean, bright, and soundly bound. The price-clipped dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, has a faintly sunfaded spine and touches of crinkling at the extremities. "...As this book opens, Maya Angelou, still in her teens, has given birth to a son. The time is the end of World War II and there is a sense of optimism everywhere -- a feeling of new beginnings -- particularly for black people. But the next few years are difficult ones as she tries to find a place in the world for herself and her child. Not only is she unable to find a decent job, but her relatives can't or are unwilling to help with her son. She becomes a short-order cook -- and falls in love, a brief idealistic affair which makes her yearn even more for a relationship which could bring affection and security. Instead, she goes from job to job -- and from man to man. She works in stores and restaurants, tries to join the Army, even becomes a night-club dancer. She tries to go home again, too -- back to Stamps, Arkansas, where she had grown up with her remarkable grandmother. But she soon discovers that she is no longer part of that world any more -- or of any world she really wanted..." Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. . ISBN: 0-394-48692-7. First Edition, First Printing. MAYA ANGELOU GATHER TOGETHER IN MY NAME FIRST EDITIONS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY MEMOIR AFRICAN AMERICAN BLACK AUTHORS POETS NONFICTION COLLECTIBLE USED BOOKS. ( more information)
Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Gather Together in My Name
Angelou, Maya
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, 1974. Very Good+ in Near Fine dj Bumped at spine-ends. Minor spine-slant. ISBN: 0-394-48692-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. AFRO AMERICANS BIOGRAPHY AMERICAN WOMEN AUTHORS ANGELOU MAYA 1928 BLACKS AUTOBIOGRAPHY PEOPLE COLOR JUVENILE NONFICTION LITERARY CRITICISM AFRICAN SOCIAL SCIENCE STUDIES. ( more information)
Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Gather Together in My Name
ANGELOU, Maya
New York: Random House, 1974. Author's third book; 214pp. Some light wear to dustwrapper. Continues on from "I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings". . ISBN: 0394486927. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG++/VG+. Autobiography. ( more information)
Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Gather Together in My Name
Angelou, Maya
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1974. The dj is chipped, sunned on spine, faded and bumped. Has usual library markings. Picture of author on back cover. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Gather Together in My Name
Angelou, Maya
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc. Fine/Near Fine. 1974. First Ediiton. Hardcover. 0394486927 Book 214pgs. Bright orange cloth. like new. spine of Jacket lightly faded otherwise fine copy. in fresh mylar sleeve. . ( more information)
Offered by Better Book Getter (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Gather Together in My Name
Angelou, Maya
New York: Random House, 1974 Book has light foxing to endpapers, light cover soiling, slightly bumped front front top edge. Dj has creases, faded spine. . First Edition. Original Cloth. NVG+/NVG. ( more information)
Offered by UnCommon Books (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Gather Together in My Name
Angelou, Maya
New York: RANDOM HOUSE, 1974 214 numbered pp (+1); HB w/DJ. Pages: clean, bright, tight; a few specks of foxing t.e. Cover: black boards, brow backstrip, red initials front, gilt titles spine; minimal shelfwear. DJ: unclipped, glossy orange/black, reverse titles front/spine, photo + black/orange text back; minimal edge/shelfwear.. 1/2 Cloth. Fine (-)/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Independent Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Gather Together in My Name
Maya Angelou
New York: Random House, 1974 [1974] Orange cloth, gilt lettering on spine; 214 pages plus one page not paginated at end of text block. Pictorial dustjacket. Condition of book: Top corners bumped, fold marks in upper right corner of each page from bump; faint toning to endpapers; else Near Fine. Dustjacket is not price clipped; light rubbing; spine sunned; lightly toned; faint edgewear; fold marks at top corners; else Very Good. Dustjacket in protective Demco cover. Here the author unfolds her tough life; from working in restaurants to short-order cook to retail stores to becoming a nite-club dancer. And lessons learned along the way. A wonderful, collectible, first edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by R. Siedlecki Vintage Books (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Gather Together in My Name
Angelou, Maya
New York: Random House, 1974 Author's third book. Slightly cocked, but o/w NF/NF. Dust jacket NOT price clipped.. Stated 1st. Cloth. Very Good++/Near Fine. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Haven (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
GATHER TOGETHER IN MY NAME
Angelou, Maya
NY: Random House. VG/F 1974. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Doodle on the inside front cover. ; Red cover w/red and gold lettering. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 214 pages . ( more information)
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
GATHER TOGETHER IN MY NAME
Angelou, Maya
New York: Random House, 1974. . First printing. . Near fine in a near fine dust jacket (stain on back cover of dj) . Second volume in Angelou's autobiography. 214 pp. ( more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Gather Together in My Name
Angelou, Maya
New York: Random House Inc, 1974 Her 2nd autobiographical book, the continuation of "I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings". Prior owner name and date of acquisition on front pastedown under flap.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Dale Steffey Books (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
Gather Together In My Name
Angelou, Maya
Near fine copy with a very good + dust jacket. 215pp Poetry Random House NY: [1974] 1st Hb Dust Jacket is spine faded ( more information)
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
Gather Together in My Name
Angelou, Maya
Random House. Hardcover. 0394486927 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information)
Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
GATHER TOGETHER IN MY NAME
Angelou, Maya
NY: RH. fine/vg+. 1974. 1st ed. orange cloth. dj a trifle yellowed in back. Signed by Angelou on ffep above remnants of bookplate. Signature has small smudge . ( more information)
Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|