Bed Time Story
by Jill Robinson
ISBN: 0394488032
ISBN-13: 9780394488035
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Published date: 1974 Edition: 1th edition Pages: 307
Similar books

Here at the New Yorker
by Brendan Gill
For over sixty years Brendan Gill has been a contented inmate of the singular institution known as The New Yorker. This affectionate account of the magazine, long known as a home for congenital unemployables, is a celebration of its wards and attendants - William Shawn, Harold Ross's gentle and courtly successor as editor; the incorrigible mischief-maker James Thurber; the two Whites, Katherine and E.B.; John O'Hara, "master of the fancied slight"; and, among a hundred others, Peter Arno, Saul Steinberg, Edmund Wilson, Lewis Mumford, and Pauline Kael. Brendan Gill has known them all, and by virtue of his virtually total recall, keen eye, and impeccable prose, his diverting portraits of these eccentrics in rage and repose are amply supplied with both dimples and warts. Here at The New Yorkernow updated with a new introduction detailing the reigns of Robert Gottlieb and Tina Brown - is a delightful tour of New York's most glorious madhouse.

Elia Kazan
by Elia Kazan
Kazan brings to the undiluted telling of his story all the passion and truth, the almost outrageous frankness, that have made him so formidable a stage director (A Streetcar Named Desire, Death of a Salesman), film director (On the Waterfront, East of Eden, Splendor in the Grass), and bestselling novelist (The Arrangement). Illustrated.

Passionate Lives
by John Tytell
These five great writers lived lives of passionate intensity, and John Tytell shows how their own love affairs influenced their writing. He also describes how they became models for what we perceive artists to be--romantics whose intense and troubled lives carried them beyond the norm.

Confessions of a Failed Southern Lady
by Florence King
Florence King's hilarious memoir of being reared in an eccentric Southern family by a grande dame grandmother who tried to hammer her into the shape of a true Southern lady. Was Granny successful? That is for the readers to decide, but they'll laugh uproariously as they do.

Paradise Outlaws
by John Tytell
A highly personal collection of intelligent essays and stunning photos that illuminate the phenomena that came to be known as the Beat Generation. 45 photos.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780394488035 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
BED TIME STORY
JILL ROBINSON
New York, NY, U.S.A.: , 1974, 1974-10. Hardcover. Good. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). PREVOUS OWNER. 246 PAGES. ( more information)
Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Bed/ Time/ Story
Robinson, Jill
Random House. Hardcover. 0394488032 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1974 Random House Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1974. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Bed/ Time/ Story
Robinson, Jill
Random House. Hardcover. 0394488032 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1974 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1974. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Bed/ Time/ Story
Robinson, Jill
Random House. Hardcover. 0394488032 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1974 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1974. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Bed/ Time/ Story
Robinson, Jill
Random House. Hardcover. 0394488032 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1974 Random House Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1974. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Bed/ Time/ Story
Robinson, Jill
Random House. Hardcover. 0394488032 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1974 Random House Hard Cover BCE . Very Good. 1974. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Bed/ Time/ Story
Jill Robinson
Random House, 1974-10. Hardcover. Very Good/no. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj has alot of wear including tears.Large selection of books!!! ( more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Bed/ Time/ Story
Jill Robinson
Random House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1974. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages.Moderate to large bends/tears to dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Bed/ Time/ Story
Jill Robinson
A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Binding solid and tight. Softly worn around the edges and corners. No creases. Dustjacket has a mylar covering over it. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Bed / Time / Story
Random House, 1974 Name of previous owners stamped on ffep. Spine bumped at head and tail.. First Edition. Hardcover. Used - Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Cover to Cover Books & More (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Bed Time Story
Robinson, Jill
N.Y., N.Y.: Random House, 1974 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Good; Gift Message Fep/Fair. ( more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Bed/Time/Story
Robinson, Jill
Random House Trade, 1974. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Good. No Jacket Good. No Jacket Good. No dust jacket. Sturdy cover and spine with no outside marks. Only marks are on inside cover and first blank page. Pages are clean, unmarked, and no folds. 307 p. ( more information)
Offered by Randy Smith (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Bed/ Time/ Story
Jill Robinson
Random House. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. Stamp inside. ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Bed/ Time/ Story
Jill Robinson
Random House, 1974-10. Hardcover. Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy.No names, no marks, no stickers.DJ shows some wear and tear.Text is clean and bright.Careful packaging and fast shipping.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ( more information)
Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Bed/ Time/ Story
Jill Robinson
Random House, 1974-10. Hardcover. Good. Binding is tight and square.No DJ. No marks, no stickers.Careful packaging and fast shipping.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ( more information)
Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Bed/time/story
Jill Robinson
Random House, 1974. Unknown Binding. Very Good. Excellent condition.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.DJ is VG.Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery!Careful packaging and fast shipping. ( more information)
Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Bed/time/story
Robinson, Jill
Publisher: Random House Date of Publication: 1974 Binding: Hard Cover Edition: 2nd Prntg Condition: Very Good++/Very Good++ Description: 8vo Small 7 3/4"- 9" 0394488032 Price IntactVery Good ( more information)
Offered by Arbor-Scout (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Bed / Time / Story
Robinson, Jill
NY: Random House, 1974. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. 1st Print. remainder mark, living the California liberated lifestyle in the 60s, BA601922.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Bed / Time / Story
Robinson, Jill
NY: Random House, 1974. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. 1st Print. remainder mark, living the California liberated lifestyle in the 60s, BA601923.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Bed Time Story
No Illustrator, Robinson
Greenwich: Fawcett Crest, 1974. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. PICTORIAL PAPERBACK COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. BACK COVER HAS CORNER REMOVED. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
BED/TIME/STORY
Robinson, Jill
N.Y.: Knopf, 1974. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Anne Joseph, Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Bed/Time/Story
Robinson, Jill
New York: Randam House, 1974. Ex library. The extremities are lightly rubbed, the book is clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 307 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Author's story of her marriage and its odyssey through drugs, encounter groups, sex until it is saved by love.. First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth Spine. Good/Very Good. Autobiograhy. ( more information)
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
BED/TIME/STORY
FREE SHIPPING
Robinson, Jill
New York NY: Random House. 1974. Hardcover. 0394488032 . Very Good with no dust jacket . ( more information)
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Bed Time Story
Robinson, Jill
Random House. Good/Good. 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0394488032 Tight, unmarked pages. DJ unclipped, chipped on top of spine and back, rubbed, shelfwear. . ( more information)
Offered by Baybooks (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Bed/Time/Story
Robinson, Jill
New York: Random House. #43762 . VG/G. 1974. 1st. HD . hb. w/dj. 307p . shelf wear & chipping, closed tears, owner's name, clean & firm inside. . ( more information)
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
|
|
|
26)
|
Bed Time Story
Robinson, Jill
Random House, 1974. (1st) Slightly smaller book, cream cloth spine, peach boards, very tiny scratch and slight surface wear spot at bottom front, bright gilt initials and design at top front left, gilt lettering very fine on spine, 307 lightly browned pages plus brief biographical note. DJ glossy black front and spine, b/w photo of couple on front. DJ has very tiny light wear spot at top front near tip, spine top right edge, light crease at bottom back. Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. First Edition. Very Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Bed Time Story
Robinson, Jill
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House, 1974. Lyrical and sensual and lacerating, this is the true story of a love doomed, it would seem, from the start - but saved by two poeple who simply would not give up on each other.. Half-Cloth. Very Good/Very Good, Brodart Covered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Bed/Time/Story
Robinson, Jill
All Our DJ's Are Covered W/ HI-Quality DJ Covers: Random House, 1974. BOOK : Very Small Rough Spot On Paper Board 1 on Front 2 On Back Very Small Though. DUST JACKET : Very Slight Edge Wear To Edges,Mostly To Spine Ends Not Bad.. First Edition & First Printing. Near Fine/Near Fine. PRICE INTACT/ NO REMAINDER. ( more information)
Offered by BLUE_LIGHT_BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|