Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Galactic Dreamers

Science Fiction As Visionary Literature


ISBN: 0394494792
ISBN-13: 9780394494791
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1977

Publisher's Notes

Eight stories by Blish, Aldiss, Ballard, and others explore the visionary, mystical, and psychedelic dimensions of science fiction.

Similar books


0810846705
The Road to Science Fiction
by James Gunn



04410086410
Masterpieces
by

Representing the finest science fiction tales of the past century, this imaginative anthology includes both classic and contemporary works by Anne McCaffrey, Octavia E. Butler, Arthur C. Clarke, Ursula K. Le Guin, Roger Zelazny, Robert Silverberg, Frederik Pohl, Robert A. Heinlein, Isaac Asimov, and other masters of the science fiction genre.

0312876351
The Hard Sf Renaissance
by

An authoritative anthology celebrating hard science fiction presents a series of stories that emphasize science and technology, often with exciting adventure plots, in a collection that includes contributions by Poul Anderson, Iain M. Banks, Stephen Baxter, Frederik Pohl, Arthur C. Clarke, Nancy Kress, Larry Niven, Gene Wolfe, and Jack Williamson, among others.

0786716762
Fear
by



0786706473
Vintage Science Fiction
by

Clarke, Stephen King, Ray Bradbury, Isaac Asimov, etc.) are collected here--all of which have inspired equally classic movies such as "2001: A Space Odyssey" and "It Came From Outer Space."

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780394494791 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Galactic Dreamers: SCI
Robert Silverberg

Random House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1977. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Galactic Dreamers : SCI
Robert Silverberg

Random House. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) GALACTIC DREAMERS
Robert Silverberg

Random House, 1977. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library copy. Remainder marks. (more information)

Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
4) Galactic Dreamers : SCI
ROBERT SILVERBERG

Random House. Used - Good. Ex-library; some wear and library markings. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
5) Galactic Dreamers: Science Fiction as Visionary Literature
Silverberg, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, 1977. Hardcover, Very Good text in a Good dustjacket with edgewear, small tears and price label. Collection of 8 science fiction stories by authors James Blish, Jack Vance, Brian W. Aldiss, J.G. Ballard, R.A. Lafferty, John W. Campbell, Cordwainer Smith and Robert Silverberg.. ISBN: 0394494792. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. SCIENCE FICTION AMERICAN ENGLISH SHORT STORIES. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $3.20
Add to cart 
6) Galactic Dreamers: Science Fiction As Visionary Literature
Silverberg, Robert (editor); Greenberg, Martin H. (editor)

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1977. Pages are clean. No markings in book other than usual x-library markings. Binding is tight. Corners and edges are unmarred. . First Edition (Stated). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good with Mylar Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Nealsbooks (United States)
Price: $4.46
Add to cart 
7) Time of the Greatfreeze
Robert Silverberg

Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1964 Jacket is price clipped. Tape marks where jacket was taped down. One red removal stamp and a couple of other stamps. Pocket has been removed-but remants are visible.. X-library. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by St Peter Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
8) Galactic Dreamers: Science Fiction As Visionary Literature

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1977 Jacket is not price clipped.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by St Peter Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
9) Galactic Dreamers : Science Fiction as Visionary Literature
Silverberg, Robert (editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394494792 . hbdj,mylar coveredlight wear/soil,book boards lightly warped,card pocket residue on lfep,pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
10) Galactic Dreamers : Science Fiction As Visionary Literature
Silverberg, Robert (editor)

NY: Random House. Very Good in Fine dust jacket 1977. Hardcover. 275 pages; Very Good /Fine. First Edition not stated. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Inside boards has glue bleed through on end papers and small stain bottom corner inside front board. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Great. Other authors include James Blish; Jack Vance; Brian W. Aldiss; J. G. Ballard; R. A. Lafferty; John W. Campbell and Cordwainer Smith. Great reading! . (more information)

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) Galactic Dreamers: Science Fiction As Visionary Literature
Silverberg, Robert

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc. 1977. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Ex-Library. Text is clean and tight. Light cover wear with moderate fading. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) GALACTIC DREAMERS (ANTH)
Silverberg, Robert

New York: Random House, 1977 Fine in fine dust jacket. Authors include James Blish, Jhon W. Campbell, Robert Silverberg, Cordwainer Smith and others.. 1st. (more information)

Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
13) Galactic Dreamers: Science Fiction As Visionary Literature FREE SHIPPING
SILVERBERG,ROBERT-EDITOR

New York: Random House Inc, 1977 A square solid tight un-read and possibly un-opened copy. The reverse of the jacket has some soil caused by rubbing. Book features short fiction by James Blish,Jack Vance,Brian W. Aldiss,J.G. Ballard and others. Very nice copy of a 30 year old book.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Anthology. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $24.50
Add to cart 
14) Galactic Dreamers: Science Fiction as Visionary Literature
Silverberg, Robert (editor)

New York: Random House, 1977. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Review slip laid in. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG+ condition; there is a tiny ding to top edge, and one lightly bumped corner. Not price-clipped. 275 pp. (more information)

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
15) Galactic Dreamers: Science Fiction As Visionary Literature **Signed**
Silverberg, Robert

New York: Random House, 1977. Signed by Robert Silverberg on title page - signature only. Book in Mylar cover. Minor speckling noted on edges - tight and crisp. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
16) GALACTIC DREAMERS : Science Fiction as Visionary Literature [ 1st ]
Silverberg , Robert

New York: Random House, 1977. Very Good+ in a Very Good dust jacket. Stated First Edition.. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart