In the Beginning
by Chaim Potok
ISBN: 0394499603
ISBN-13: 9780394499604
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1975 Pages: 454
Publisher's Notes
Famous Biblical scholar David Lurie recalls his education, the origins of his determined pursuit of the truth, and his personal and spiritual beginnings as they evolved against the backdrop of immigrant Jewish family life, Depression, World War, and Holocaust.
Other Editions
Similar books

Portnoy's Complaint
by Philip Roth
"Roth is the bravest writer in the United States. He's morally brave, he's politically brave. And Portnoy is part of that bravery." —Cynthia Ozick, Newsday "Deliciously funny...absurd and exuberant, wild and uproarious... a brilliantly vivid reading experience."-- New York Times Book Review "Simply one of the two or three funniest works in American fiction." — Chicago Sun-Times "Touching as well as hilariously lewd.... Roth is vibrantly talented...as marvelous a mimic and fantasist as has been produced by the most verbal group in human history." —Alfred Kazin, New York Review of Books From the Trade Paperback edition.

Flamboyant
by Elizabeth Swados
With insight, warmth, and humor, Swados creates a unique and memorable friendship between two very different people bound together by their common characteristics of the heart.

The Chosen
by Chaim Potok

Bech at Bay
by John Updike
Henry Bech, the moderately well known Jewish-American writer who served as the hero of John Updike's previous Bech: A Book (1970) and Bech Is Back (1982), has become older but scarcely wiser. In these five new chapters from his life, he is still at bay, pursued by the hounds of desire and anxiety, of unbridled criticism and publicity in a literary world ever more cheerfully crass. He fights intimations of annihilation in still-Communist Czechoslovakia, while promiscuously consorting with dissidents, apparatchiks, and Midwestern Republicans. Next, he succumbs to the temptations of power by accepting the presidency of a quaint and cosseted honorary body patterned on the Academie Francaise. Then, the reader finds him on trial in California and on a criminal rampage in a gothic Gotham, abetted by a nubile sidekick called Robin. Lastly, our septuagenarian veteran of the literary wars is rewarded with a coveted medal, stunning him into a well-deserved silence.

Yekl and the Imported Bridegroom and Other Stories of the New York Ghetto
by Abraham Cahan
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780394499604 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
In the Beginning
Chaim Potok
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cocked.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
In the Beginning
Chaim Potok
Knopf. Used - Good. Published: 1975. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
In the Beginning
Chaim Potok
Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1975. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
In the Beginning
Chaim Potok
Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1975. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
In the Beginning
Chaim Potok
Knopf. Used - Acceptable. NO dust jacket1st ed. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
In the Beginning
Chaim Potok
Knopf. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1975. Hardcover. 1st ed. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Dust jacket has tape on it. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
In the Beginning
Chaim Potok
Knopf. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1975. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover.Some aging/yellowing of text pages.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
In the Beginning
Potok, Chaim
Unknown: Knopf. Hardcover. 0394499603 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1975 Knopf Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1975. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
In the Beginning
Chaim Potok
Knopf. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1975. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. fff. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
In the Beginning
Potok, Chaim
Unknown: Knopf. Hardcover. 0394499603 A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1975 Knopf Hard Cover . Good. 1975. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
In the Beginning
Potok, Chaim
Unknown: Knopf. Hardcover. 0394499603 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1975 Knopf Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1975. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
In the Beginning
Chaim Potok
Knopf. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
In the Beginning
Potok, Chaim
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1975. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Julia's Attic (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
In the Beginning
Chaim Potok
Knopf, 1975-09-12. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Second printing, interior clean,binding tight; original price intact on front DJ flap, mild edgewear, touch of age-toning around edges, and a few faint spots. ( more information)
Offered by R&R Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
In the Beginning
Chaim Potok
Alfed A.Knopf, 1975. Hardcover. Good. Binding - TightDustjacket has moderate wear.Text - Fine.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. ( more information)
Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
In the Beginning
Potok, Chaim
Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Fair/Acceptable. Boards/edges have some wear. Binding good, text free of notes. Name inside cover. Spine slanted and faded. No Dust Jacket.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! ( more information)
Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
In the Beginning
Potok, Chaim
NY: Random House Inc, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. ( more information)
Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
In the Beginning
Potok, Chaim
NY: Knopf. VG in VG dj (name on ffep; spine slightly cocked). 1975. 1st printing. hardcover. Keywords: fiction, 0394499603. ( more information)
Offered by Books End (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
In the Beginning
Potok, Chaim
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. Library stamps on edges and title page; library card pocket on back fep.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Piney Creek Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
In the Beginning
Potok, Chaim
New York: Knopf. Good/Good. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394499603 Good in Good jacket 8vo. DJ has price clipped, rubbing, light wear, corners bumped, internally clean. . ( more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
In the Beginning
Potok, Chaim
Fawcett, 1975. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. ( more information)
Offered by Book Bin (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
In the Beginning
Potok, Chaim
Knopf, 1975. Hardback. Book is in Good (+) condition with some slight bumping on spine edges, pages are in neat and clean condition / DJ has very slight edge wear but is otherwise Good. BCE. Book is in Good (+) condition with some slight bumping on spine edges, pages are in neat and clean condition / DJ has very slight edge wear but is otherwise Good. BCE. ( more information)
Offered by Book Bin (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
In the Beginning
Potok, Chaim
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394499603 Excellent 1975 Knopf stated FIRST EDITION hardback in dust jacket, VG, no writing in book, no remainder marks, unclipped jacket has light shelf/edge wear, one tiny tears about 1" . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Books4Everybody (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
In the Beginning
Potok, Chaim
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1975 Good in Good jacket Ex Library FIRST EDITION, ex-library book with usual markings (card holder, stamps, etc. ), pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK! general wear and fading to cover,. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
In the Beginning
Potok, Chaim
New York: New York: Knopf, 1975, 1975. Hb. VG-/None. Inscription FEP, wear and scratches boards, soiling.. Signed by Author(s). Hb. VG-/None. ( more information)
Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
In the Beginning
Potok, Chaim
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. Clean. Some edge and corner chaffing. Tilt to spine. Soiling of page edges.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover Xlibrary. Good/Good W/polycover. Over 32 Oz. Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
In the Beginning
Potok, Chaim
Knopf, New York, ., 1975 Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 454 pages. Book Condition: Good Plus. Dust Jacket Condition: Good Plus. Light age-tanning to DJ-edges, and some shelf wear and mild soiling, otherwise better than good. No inscriptions, no marks, no chips, not a remainder, not price clipped. Author's forth novel protected in Mylar cover. Stated First Edition.. First Edition.. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Eliabooks (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
IN THE BEGINNING
FREE SHIPPING
Potok, Chaim
New York NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1975. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0394499603 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 407 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
In the Beginning
Potok, Chaim
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1975 book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. no markings. light shelf wear. tight and square binding. minimal soiling.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ( more information)
Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
In The Beginning
POTOK, CHAIM
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1975. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. This superbly written novel of the intellectual and emotional awakening of young David Lurie brings to glowing reality the rich texture of Jewish family life in America, from the 1920s through the shadows of the Depression and World War II. Even for those too young to have lived it will know how it was. ISBN: 0394499603. ( more information)
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
In the Beginning
Potok, Chaim
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. Full brown cloth binding. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. 454 pp. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
In the Beginning
Potok, Chaim
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1975. 454 pages, cover wear, dj scuffed with price clipped, smells a tad musty, fore-edge uncut. ISBN: 0394499603. First Edition. Hardcover. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. potok, chaim; novel. ( more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($8.19)
|
|
36)
|
In the Beginning
Potok, Chaim
NY: Knopf. 1st stated. 1975. vg-/vg. Hard Cover. glue marks on eps & back of dj flap where dj had been pasted down; ISBN:039449 9603 . ( more information)
Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
IN THE BEGINNING
Potok, Chaim
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1975. Hardback. Very Good. 1St Edit. . 1st edition. ( more information)
Offered by Garfield Books (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
IN THE BEGINNING
FREE SHIPPING
Potok, Chaim
New York NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394499603 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped. Bookplate. ; 454 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
In The Beginning
, Potok
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1976. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. TAN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
In the Beginning
Potok, Chaim
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1975 Stated first edition. A novel that reverberates with the tumults and homely joys of Jewish family life from the last days of the innocent 1920's through the gathering shadows of the Depression, World War II, and the ultimate shock of the Holocaust. The interior is clean and tight, cover and jacket are in good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
In the Beginning
Potok, Chaim
New York: Borzoi/Knopf. D/j near fine. 1975. 1st stated. Brown cloth. 0394499603 . Fine; Story picks up from Potok's previous novels with protagonist now an adult, a Bible scholar and teacher, going over his childhood during World War II with all that portends for the fate of the Jews; 454 pp. pages . ( more information)
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
IN THE BEGINNING by Chaim Potok
Chaim Potok
Knopf, 1975-09-12. Hardcover. Good. 1975 Knopf Hardcover. Stated First Edition. 454 pages. See my customer image cover scan. Tight binding, clean and unmarked pages. DJ is in good condition with light edge wear and small edge tears. Boards are in good condition, sharp corners with light bumping, very light spine bumping. Owner name wrote on dedication page Overall a very nice copy. Please feel free to e-mail for more pic's/scans. Prompt shipping. On international orders I charge only actual shipping charges and refund anything over. Please e-mail for a quote. ( more information)
Offered by dotties_affordable_books (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
IN THE BEGINNING A Novel
Potok, Chaim
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. VG/VG 1975. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Tear at top edge of dust jacket near spine. Ex private library with stamp on title page. ; Brick colored cover w/gold lettering on the spine. ; 8vo; 454 pages . ( more information)
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
In The Beginning
POTOK, Chaim
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1975. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Brown cloth hard cover with gilt lettering on spine & blind stamped with design & author initials on front. Extremely light shelf dent to tail of spine. Rough cut pages. Dust jacket has minor edge & corner rub with previous owner name on front flap. Picture of author on back. "...the author ... takes us back through the decades to show us the turbulent education of a scholar, in a novel that reverberates with the tumults and homely joys of Jewish family life from the last days of the innocent 1920's through the gathering shadows of the Depression, World War II, and the ultimate shock of the Holocaust." 454pp. Very clean, tight book. Appears unread. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
In the Beginning
Potok, Chaim
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1975. (1st) Brown cloth, gilt fine on spine, 454 pages. DJ white background, small color-illustration of boy reading on front, photo of Potok on back. DJ has light creases at spine top edge, very tiny tear at spine bottom right edge, micronick at top back tip. Near Very Good DJ/Very Fine book.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Fine/Near Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
In the Beginning - FIRST EDITION
Potok, Chaim
NY: Knopf, 1975. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition/1st Printing) with bright, clean, crisp dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
IN THE BEGINNING
Potok, Chaim
N.Y. Knopf 1975. First Edition. 454pp. Very good. DJ is very good, slightly frayed. (loc 1111/1+1). Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
In the Beginning
Potok, Chaim
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394499603 Excellent condition, hardback 1975, no marks, good cover, readit . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
In the Beginning
Potok, Chaim
N.Y.: Random House Inc, 1975 Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Josephine DiBenedetto (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
In The Beginning
POTOK, CHAIM
N.Y.:: KNOPF,. 1975.. First Ediiton, First printing. FINE IN FINE DJ WITH VERY SLIGHT SOILING ON BOTTOM FRONT EDGE.. ( more information)
Offered by Mark Post, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
IN THE BEGINNING
Potok, Chaim
New York: Knopf, 1975. NF/NF; First Edition, stated; 454 pages; Near Fine in brown cloth stamped in gilt and blind, sunned just at the top edge; in a Near Fine unclipped dustjacket, top and bottom edges a little curled and one crease on the front.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
In the Beginning
Potok, Chaim
Knopf. 1975. Hardcover. 0394499603 . Hardcover. 8vo. Knopf. 1975.454 pgs. First Edition/First printing. Signed by Potok on the FFEP. DJ in VG shape with light shelfwear present to the DJ. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. BX-11a; 454 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Mugwump Books (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
In the Beginning
Potok, Chaim
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1975 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Josephine DiBenedetto (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
IN THE BEGINNING [First Edition] 1st
POTOK, Chaim
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. FEP is filled up w/ Signatures, book was a gift at one time. 454pp First Edition stated. . First Edition First Printing. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|